VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Vanessa

sanjimade

  • Aoi
  • El Blaze
  • Brad
  • Kage
  • Sarah
  • Jean
  • Jeffry
  • Lion
  • Jacky
  • Wolf
  • Lau
Career matches3,162
Career win rate57.6%
Round win rate53.7%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents113
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1487 #2,112 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa3175840035852.8%
Aoi2762332030351.4%
El Blaze2841121919253.3%
Kage3139025613465.6%
Brad2938121316855.9%
Sarah271981237562.1%
Jean28102742872.5%
Jeffry2791662572.5%
Lion2789642571.9%
Jacky2678552370.5%
Lau263022873.3%
Wolf26119281.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,015 of 1,517 rounds counted

6.5 inputs a second (393 a minute) this season. Faster than 32% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi6.4383170
El Blaze6.4386396
Vanessa6.035790
Brad6.2374216
Kage7.444633
Sarah8.852951
Jean7.042212
Jeffry6.840512
Lion8.048214
Jacky6.84119
Wolf7.04187
Lau7.54525

By opponent's character

Pai6.4386132
Akira6.6399127
Jacky7.2431109
Jean6.840581
Aoi6.338165
Shun6.438470
Jeffry6.236961
Kage7.243063
Brad6.538862
Goh6.036136
Lau6.337658
Lion6.338044
Sarah6.438627
El Blaze6.438239
Eileen6.036319
Taka6.438518
Dural6.43824

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Pai45261957.8%-0.8
Akira35211460.0%-3.4
Jacky33151845.5%-6.4
Jean29181162.1%+11.9
Aoi26161061.5%-2.6
Shun25131252.0%-5.4
Jeffry24141058.3%+1.3
Kage2381534.8%-23.4
Brad1961331.6%-19.7
Goh1810855.6%+5.0
Lau1712570.6%+18.1
Lion1611568.8%+15.8
Sarah1610662.5%+14.2
El Blaze1311284.6%+20.8
Wolf136746.1%-14.0
Eileen106460.0%+9.9
Vanessa107370.0%+17.8
Taka53260.0%-19.0
Dural1010.0%-65.2

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence46271958.7%-1.3
Single Wall46252154.4%+0.3
Open42231954.8%-1.6
Breakable Full Fence41261563.4%+5.4
Low Fence41301173.2%+17.8
Half Fence38182047.4%-6.4
Octagon38221657.9%+6.4
Rectangle36201655.6%-9.1
Breakable Half Fence27131448.1%-5.2
Full Fence and Open125741.7%-8.3

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls22655.8%57.0%-1.3
No walls12960.5%55.8%+4.7

Walls against open: -5.9 points (95% range -16.4 to +4.5), p 0.267 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30)2026/10/15148657.1%
銀 (Rank 29)2026/10/15116554.5%
UNIQ (Rank 25)2026/10/15550100.0%
GWO (Rank 25)2026/10/1586275.0%
mitorakujo (Rank 27)2026/10/1462433.3%
要你命3000 (Rank 26)2026/10/1363350.0%
omuretukun (Rank 24)2026/10/13106460.0%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29)2026/10/1398188.9%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/10/121410471.4%
megadeth0112 (Rank 28)2026/10/1151420.0%
あかげら (Rank 24)2026/10/11118372.7%
Mon3tr (Rank 24)2026/10/1054180.0%
ジャキる。 (Rank 29)2026/09/0674357.1%
Sinabro (Rank 29)2026/09/0673442.9%
mikkunn3277 (Rank 24)2026/08/2154180.0%
カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 30)2026/07/0354180.0%
AcidNine-JPN (Rank 29)2026/07/0274357.1%
賛美歌13番 (Rank 28)2026/07/0252340.0%
クロシロ (Rank 27)2026/06/1985362.5%
manao_0609 (Rank 30)2026/06/1851420.0%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 23)2026/06/1652340.0%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 27)2026/06/0651420.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 32)2026/05/2864266.7%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27)2026/05/15126650.0%
Toragoto (Rank 27)2026/04/1495455.6%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up635.6%
guardG into throw escape554.8%
crouch into Sit Jab2P322.8%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP272.4%
backdash into Ougimai4P262.3%
crouch into Gedan Shouda2P252.2%
Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G211.9%
guardG into evade up211.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K181.6%
Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P181.6%
Ryoushi43P181.6%
forward movement into punchP181.6%
guardG into evade down181.6%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K161.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G151.3%

362 further openings account for the other 743 rounds.

Counted from 281 of the 378 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
320–303 · 51.4%
This season
117 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 50.9% of 464 rounds. Won 57.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: waits first in 33.5% of rounds, against 21.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 38.1% of rounds, against 17.5% when ahead or level.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “6P+K Ouda into 6P+KP Oushu Hiji'ate” in 26.8% of rounds, against 3.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 9.8% of rounds, against 2.3% after winning one.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5010.7%
guardG into throw escape367.7%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP275.8%
backdash into Ougimai4P265.6%
crouch into Gedan Shouda2P255.3%
Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G214.5%
Ryoushi43P183.9%
guardG into evade up112.4%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G102.1%
guardG into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP102.1%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP91.9%
Hou'oushu3P71.5%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P71.5%
guardG into Tsukiashibarai1P71.5%
backdash into Soushouda46P+K61.3%

111 further openings account for the other 197 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
400–358 · 52.8%
This season
63 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 26.7% of 258 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K187.0%
Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P187.0%
Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G155.8%
Offensive Style: guard into Combo UpperPPP145.4%
Offensive Style: One Two into Combo UpperPPP135.0%
Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P103.9%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape103.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up93.5%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K93.5%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper into guardG62.3%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow62.3%
Defensive Style: Cut Upper51.9%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer51.9%
Defensive Style: guard into evade up51.9%
Offensive Style: guard into punchP51.9%

82 further openings account for the other 110 rounds.

Brad

Career
213–168 · 55.9%
This season
54 matches · 57.4%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 44.3% of 219 rounds. Won 58.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Sit Jab2P3214.6%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K167.3%
guardG into throw escape167.3%
backdash into Stop Kick4K125.5%
guardG into evade down115.0%
backdash into evade up94.1%
guardG into Sawk Klab6P+K94.1%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G83.6%
guardG into Sharp Shoot1P83.6%
guardG into evade up73.2%
punchP into kickK62.7%
throw escape62.7%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK52.3%
guardG into punchP41.8%
Middle Spin Kick66K31.4%

49 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.

Sarah

Career
123–75 · 62.1%
This season
12 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down611.8%
backdash into Quick Knee6K47.8%
backdash into Switch Kick4K35.9%
forward movement into punchP35.9%
guardG into evade up35.9%
backdash into evade up23.9%
crouch dash forward into evade down23.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG23.9%
evade down into crouch dash forward23.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward23.9%
guardG into Squat Straight2P23.9%
guardG into evade down23.9%
backdash into Rising Elbow6P12.0%
backdash into Stiletto66K12.0%
backward movement into evade down12.0%

15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

Kage

Career
256–134 · 65.6%
This season
12 matches · 58.3%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP715.6%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G511.1%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK48.9%
Senpugeri7K48.9%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K24.4%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP24.4%
Ryubisen44K+G24.4%
Fusenjin3P12.2%
Rasen4P12.2%
Rasen4P into throwP+G12.2%
Yokoshutou4P+K into SouhajinP+K12.2%
Yokoshutou4P+K into Sunebarai4P+KP12.2%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G12.2%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G12.2%
backdash into Senpujin2P+K12.2%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
219–192 · 53.3%
This season
103 matches · 62.1%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape313.6%
Volcano Upper4P+K29.1%
backdash into evade up29.1%
up-back kick+guard7K+G into guardG29.1%
Back Knuckle4P14.5%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P14.5%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P into backdash14.5%
Shadow Strike6P14.5%
backdash14.5%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK14.5%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K14.5%
backdash into backward movement14.5%
crouch dash forward into punchP14.5%
forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K14.5%
forward movement into Outrage ComboPPK14.5%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Counted from 6 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
74–28 · 72.5%
This season
5 matches · 20.0%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK314.3%
Shitanagi Shutou1P into guardG29.5%
Nozuchi1P+K into guardG14.8%
Tate'enpi33P into Agezuki3P+K14.8%
backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P14.8%
backdash into guardG14.8%
crouch dash back into Nozuchi1P+K14.8%
crouch dash back into Oihiji4P+K14.8%
crouch dash forward into Oiseikenzuki (Deflect)236P+K14.8%
crouch dash forward into Shutoukiri4P14.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG14.8%
crouch dash forward into throw escape14.8%
evade down into Agezuki3P+K14.8%
evade down into Kousenshu4KP14.8%
evade down into Shitanagi Shutou1P14.8%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
66–25 · 72.5%
This season
4 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP320.0%
Dash Elbow66P213.3%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P213.3%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G213.3%
Heavy Back Knuckle4P into punchP16.7%
Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP16.7%
Torpedo Head Butt4P+K16.7%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP16.7%
crouch dash forward into throw escape16.7%
guardG16.7%

Lion

Career
64–25 · 71.9%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K321.4%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G17.1%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP17.1%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G17.1%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K into punchP17.1%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G17.1%
crouch dash back into Sentai4K17.1%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P17.1%
crouch dash forward into throw escape17.1%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G17.1%
forward dash into throwP+G17.1%
punchP into kickK17.1%

Jacky

Career
55–23 · 70.5%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K222.2%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G222.2%
forward movement into punchP222.2%
Double Dragon9K111.1%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G into forward movement111.1%
forward dash into Spinning Arm Kick4PK111.1%

Wolf

Career
9–2 · 81.8%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Elbow Butt4P228.6%
Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K114.3%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP114.3%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K114.3%
crouch dash forward into throw escape114.3%
crouch into down-back kick1K114.3%

Lau

Career
22–8 · 73.3%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fukko Kensou1P120.0%
Kokyaku Haiten7K120.0%
RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK120.0%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K120.0%
forward dash into Kosoushou46P120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)