VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Pai

みだれさん@能登VF部

  • Lion
Career matches3,881
Career win rate51.3%
Round win rate48.8%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents74
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1585 #1,453 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai323,2281,6331,59550.6%
Lion2965335729654.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

703 of 728 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (381 a minute) this season. Faster than 27% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.3380696
Lion8.45027

By opponent's character

Akira6.5391134
Jacky6.639465
Jeffry6.136762
Lei Fei6.337762
Goh6.237458
Brad6.438545
Wolf6.338048
Aoi6.237531
Kage6.337734
Sarah6.136830
Shun6.538923
El Blaze6.337723
Lau6.740121
Eileen6.237514
Jean6.036216
Pai6.639611
Vanessa5.835013
Lion6.63959
Dural6.33794

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira32151746.9%+1.5
Jacky1911857.9%+7.7
Jeffry168850.0%-8.5
Lei Fei1611568.8%+21.2
Goh156940.0%-8.8
Brad136746.1%-0.7
Wolf127558.3%+7.5
Aoi84450.0%+3.9
Kage72528.6%-11.5
Sarah74357.1%+14.6
Shun73442.9%-8.2
El Blaze63350.0%+4.7
Lau6060.0%-42.9
Eileen42250.0%-5.6
Jean42250.0%-0.9
Pai330100.0%+42.3
Vanessa3030.0%-47.8
Lion21150.0%-2.7
Dural1010.0%-35.7

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence29191065.5%+17.6
Octagon27161159.3%+15.7
Half Fence2081240.0%-11.2
Breakable Full Fence1981142.1%-5.7
Single Wall189950.0%-0.6
Full Fence1661037.5%-9.8
Low Fence147750.0%+1.3
Open126650.0%+0.7
Rectangle73442.9%-14.7
Full Fence and Open41325.0%-16.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls11850.8%48.7%+2.1
No walls4450.0%49.7%+0.3

Walls against open: +1.8 points (95% range -16.1 to +19.7), p 0.843 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Manjyu_J (Rank 29)2026/08/2331233.3%
雷電 (Rank 30)2026/08/2331233.3%
openpen (Rank 30)2026/08/2353260.0%
ももじろう (Rank 33)2026/08/2332166.7%
VanWinkle (Rank 32)2026/08/2374357.1%
え~る (Rank 33)2026/08/2331233.3%
a-week-away (Rank 29)2026/08/2332166.7%
青山@はなちゃん (Rank 29)2026/08/2351420.0%
煽るアホは0721してろ (Rank 34)2026/08/2331233.3%
Shura1025 (Rank 33)2026/08/2342250.0%
ps-splitsecond (Rank 33)2026/08/2332166.7%
VERTEX (Rank 31)2026/08/2342250.0%
もっこり (Rank 35)2026/08/2382625.0%
楽天アキラ (Rank 29)2026/08/2351420.0%
all'arrabbiata563 (Rank 30)2026/08/2331233.3%
asari0727 (Rank 29)2026/08/19330100.0%
黒シャツ (Rank 31)2026/08/193030.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/08/1941325.0%
m01ch1 (Rank 30)2026/08/1942250.0%
nikuzuki (Rank 29)2026/08/19330100.0%
mmmsm (Rank 31)2026/08/19330100.0%
MARUKO922 (Rank 33)2026/08/1732166.7%
お~ちゃん (Rank 34)2026/08/1752340.0%
Holmes-sensei (Rank 34)2026/08/1751420.0%
ワクワク (Rank 34)2026/08/1742250.0%

Round openings

Every character

Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK314.3%
backdash into evade down314.3%
evade down into guardG273.7%
evade up into crouch dash forward273.7%
forward movement into punchP263.6%
Senchuken6P223.0%
backdash into evade up202.8%
Soukasui3P into backward movement192.6%
forward movement into RenshouPP172.3%
punchP into RenshouPP172.3%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K152.1%
Ensei Haikyaku4K into crouch141.9%
backdash into guardG141.9%
evade down into crouch dash forward141.9%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G131.8%

193 further openings account for the other 421 rounds.

Pai

Career
1,633–1,595 · 50.6%
This season
173 matches · 50.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 51.4% of 696 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: evades first in 29.3% of rounds, against 14.4% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 49.7% of rounds, against 30.2% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “evade up into crouch dash forward” in 8.7% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK314.5%
backdash into evade down304.3%
evade down into guardG273.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward273.9%
forward movement into punchP233.3%
Senchuken6P223.2%
backdash into evade up202.9%
Soukasui3P into backward movement192.7%
forward movement into RenshouPP172.4%
punchP into RenshouPP172.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K152.2%
Ensei Haikyaku4K into crouch142.0%
evade down into crouch dash forward142.0%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G131.9%
backdash into guardG131.9%

175 further openings account for the other 394 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–15 · 42%3–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
357–296 · 54.7%
This season
8 matches · 12.5%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K412.5%
forward movement into punchP39.4%
backdash into Sentai4K26.2%
forward movement into RensuitaiPK26.2%
Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP13.1%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G13.1%
Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G into Shicchi Soutai3K+G13.1%
Ukoushin46P+K13.1%
Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP13.1%
backdash13.1%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G13.1%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K13.1%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G13.1%
backdash into Ukoushin46P+K13.1%
backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K13.1%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 3 of 13 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)