VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

ぽんぽんぺいん

  • Lau
  • Kage
  • Wolf
  • Jeffry
Career matches10,947
Career win rate52.3%
Round win rate50.8%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents435
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1682 #888 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira352,7541,4361,31852.1%
Lau342,6461,3701,27651.8%
Kage362,0351,06397252.2%
Wolf321,92999593451.6%
Shun—82443139352.3%
Jeffry3575943232756.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,673 of 4,882 rounds counted

6.9 inputs a second (415 a minute) this season. Faster than 43% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau7.04171,278
Kage6.53871,102
Jeffry7.0419741
Akira7.7462552

By opponent's character

Jacky6.9415453
Akira7.5451347
Lau7.0422283
Jeffry6.9412249
Wolf7.0419297
Jean6.8411215
Sarah7.0419210
Brad6.9415200
Kage6.6398185
Pai7.1428186
Lion6.7401223
El Blaze6.6394125
Goh6.7402136
Vanessa6.8410130
Shun6.7400113
Lei Fei6.7400140
Aoi6.740270
Eileen6.841161
Taka6.337743
Dural8.35017

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky155837253.5%+3.8
Akira118655355.1%+2.9
Lau90474352.2%+0.7
Jeffry87493856.3%+5.5
Wolf85463954.1%+3.8
Jean70304042.9%-9.3
Sarah64442068.8%+19.2
Brad63303347.6%-4.4
Kage63323150.8%+1.8
Pai59273245.8%-5.0
Lion58273146.5%-4.2
El Blaze48212743.8%-7.4
Goh45261957.8%+6.7
Vanessa42172540.5%-8.8
Shun41182343.9%-4.9
Lei Fei40182245.0%-5.2
Aoi27131448.1%-6.2
Eileen2391439.1%-12.9
Taka134930.8%-15.8
Dural31233.3%-15.3

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall133676650.4%+0.8
Low Fence128656350.8%-0.2
Rectangle125755060.0%+8.2
Full Fence121635852.1%+0.0
Breakable Full Fence116595750.9%-1.8
Half Fence114526245.6%-4.6
Breakable Half Fence110496144.5%-4.8
Open104545051.9%+2.5
Octagon99485148.5%-2.1
Full Fence and Open73393453.4%+2.1

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls68550.5%51.1%-0.6
No walls36551.0%50.1%+0.8

Walls against open: -1.4 points (95% range -8.0 to +5.2), p 0.668 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

フルレバ (Rank 37)2026/10/18114736.4%
のみ (Rank 36)2026/10/1381712.5%
umiyama_kai (Rank 37)2026/10/13116554.5%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 33)2026/10/1395455.6%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/10/04146842.9%
FoooooL (Rank 36)2026/09/2972528.6%
n-nova06 (Rank 32)2026/09/27137653.9%
ジャキる。 (Rank 31)2026/09/2798188.9%
えなお (Rank 35)2026/09/24102820.0%
alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 35)2026/09/24128466.7%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 35)2026/09/2383537.5%
ルドルフ (Rank 33)2026/09/1495455.6%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/09/1474357.1%
zephyr_dural (Rank 32)2026/09/1496366.7%
ねこまじん (Rank 34)2026/09/14145935.7%
hsat0310 (Rank 36)2026/09/13129375.0%
影虎 (Rank 35)2026/09/12117463.6%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 30)2026/08/3074357.1%
きてぃ☆ (Rank 31)2026/08/23104640.0%
VLW_PS (Rank 35)2026/07/2871614.3%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/07/2710100100.0%
よーこー (Rank 35)2026/07/2385362.5%
sergei_yamada (Rank 30)2026/06/18106460.0%
HIGE (Rank 29)2026/06/03770100.0%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/05/2694544.4%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP70615.4%
backdash into evade up2335.1%
guardG into evade down1633.6%
backdash into Kosoushou46P1623.5%
Souko Sensou66P+K1553.4%
guardG into throw escape992.2%
backdash into guardG912.0%
evade down into guardG771.7%
backward movement into evade up691.5%
guardG691.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P671.5%
Rasen4P641.4%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P601.3%
Ryu'eikyaku66K551.2%
backdash into backward movement511.1%

487 further openings account for the other 2,448 rounds.

Counted from 1,119 of the 1,194 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
1,370–1,276 · 51.8%
This season
427 matches · 51.5%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 51.2% of 1,712 rounds. Won 53.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 29.0% of rounds, against 20.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 59.6% of rounds, against 32.9% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: waits first in 30.1% of rounds, against 18.0% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 29.3% of rounds, against 11.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 27.8% of rounds, against 14.6% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 18.0% of rounds, against 12.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “66P+K Souko Sensou” in 22.1% of rounds, against 7.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “66P+K Souko Sensou” in 14.2% of rounds, against 2.4% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 8.7% of rounds, against 1.8% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP23913.9%
backdash into Kosoushou46P1629.4%
Souko Sensou66P+K1559.0%
backdash into evade up1196.9%
guardG into evade down784.5%
backdash into backward movement472.7%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G472.7%
forward movement into RenshouPP452.6%
guardG into throw escape422.4%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement412.4%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G402.3%
Chugeki6P362.1%
evade down into guardG362.1%
backdash into guardG281.6%
guardG271.6%

155 further openings account for the other 583 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky21–14 · 60%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Akira16–13 · 55%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Wolf9–12 · 43%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Kage8–9 · 47%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Pai4–8 · 33%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Goh8–6 · 57%7–1 · 88%too few to test
Jean6–6 · 50%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Vanessa10–5 · 67%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Jeffry5–9 · 36%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lau5–4 · 56%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Lion5–5 · 50%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
1,063–972 · 52.2%
This season
261 matches · 47.1%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 57.0% of 863 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 45.9% of rounds, against 26.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 64.1% of rounds, against 26.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 33.3% of rounds, against 10.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 38.7% of rounds, against 15.0% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 37.0% of rounds, against 19.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “4P Rasen” in 15.0% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “4P Rasen” in 20.8% of rounds, against 6.6% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into 3P Fusenjin” in 10.3% of rounds, against 3.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “4P Rasen”: opens with “4P Rasen” in 23.2% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP16819.3%
Rasen4P647.3%
Ryu'eikyaku66K556.3%
backdash into evade up485.5%
backdash into Fusenjin3P404.6%
guardG into evade down232.6%
Jizuridan2P212.4%
backdash into guardG202.3%
crouch into Jizuridan2P192.2%
backdash into Nakageri3K182.1%
evade down into guardG161.8%
guardG into throw escape161.8%
backward movement into evade up141.6%
forward movement into ResshouPP141.6%
Hiji'uchi6P121.4%

119 further openings account for the other 324 rounds.

Counted from 207 of the 261 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky5–5 · 50%5–5 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
995–934 · 51.6%
This season
190 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 49.5% of 762 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 17.6% against everyone else.
  • On Octagon stages: evades first in 18.8% of rounds, against 6.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 36.6% of rounds, against 19.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 35.9% of rounds, against 14.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 35.9% of rounds, against 19.7% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “63214P Screw Hook” in 15.3% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: opens with “backdash into 4P Elbow Butt” in 15.0% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “63214P Screw Hook”: opens with “63214P Screw Hook” in 12.5% of rounds, against 2.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 19.3% of rounds, against 8.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 16.7% of rounds, against 12.0% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP10213.3%
Screw Hook63214P506.5%
guardG into evade down476.1%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P415.4%
Low Drop Kick62K395.1%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P395.1%
backdash into evade up283.7%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P253.3%
Low Hammer2P into forward dash222.9%
backdash into guardG222.9%
guardG162.1%
guardG into punchP162.1%
Elbow Butt4P152.0%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K141.8%
Low Hammer2P131.7%

103 further openings account for the other 276 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky11–11 · 50%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Akira3–4 · 43%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
432–327 · 56.9%
This season
181 matches · 54.1%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 58.0% of 739 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 40.3% of rounds, against 20.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 70.2% of rounds, against 21.2% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: backs off first in 54.1% of rounds, against 26.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 44.3% of rounds, against 24.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: evades first in 6.6% of rounds, against 1.7% after winning one.
  • In round 1: opens with “66P Dash Elbow” in 11.6% of rounds, against 1.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “forward movement into PK Knuckle Kick” in 15.2% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Ducking Low” in 11.7% of rounds, against 4.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Ducking Low” in 10.1% of rounds, against 1.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Ducking Low” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.0% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP13317.9%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G405.4%
backdash into evade up344.6%
Dash Elbow66P314.2%
forward movement into Knuckle KickPK283.8%
Low Knuckle2P263.5%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P223.0%
backdash into guardG202.7%
backward movement into evade up202.7%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G182.4%
guardG into throw escape172.3%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P162.2%
backdash into Knee Attack6K152.0%
Knee Push4K141.9%
Toe Kick2K141.9%

108 further openings account for the other 293 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira12–7 · 63%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Jacky4–6 · 40%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
1,436–1,318 · 52.1%
This season
135 matches · 50.4%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 55.5% of 463 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Wolf: waits first in 27.8% of rounds, against 9.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 38.8% of rounds, against 15.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 49.0% of rounds, against 29.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 47.1% of rounds, against 28.7% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “46P Jouho Senshou” in 16.7% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 31.5% of rounds, against 11.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P6714.4%
forward movement into punchP6413.7%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P6012.9%
Jouho Senshou46P388.2%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G204.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash183.9%
guardG into throw escape132.8%
backdash into Youhou33P102.1%
guardG into Jouho Touken6P91.9%
Housui2P81.7%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P81.7%
crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P81.7%
guardG71.5%
Rimon Chouchu66P into crouch dash forward61.3%
backward movement into Jouho Senshou46P61.3%

61 further openings account for the other 124 rounds.

Counted from 114 of the 135 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (75 here; about 3.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 10 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 10 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 6 of 15 tests hold up