Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1323 #3,031 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Eileen1318178 matches
Sarah1319141 matches
Pai133792 matches
Jean131873 matches
Jacky132660 matches
Vanessa132438 matches
Aoi132732 matches
Lau131829 matches
Lei Fei132426 matches
Jeffry131915 matches
Shun131514 matches
Taka132111 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 26 | 813 | 421 | 392 | 51.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 25 | 806 | 428 | 378 | 53.1% |
| Jacky | 25 | 805 | 410 | 395 | 50.9% |
| Pai | 24 | 762 | 397 | 365 | 52.1% |
| Vanessa | 25 | 522 | 266 | 256 | 51.0% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 324 | 171 | 153 | 52.8% |
| Jean | 25 | 310 | 151 | 159 | 48.7% |
| Taka | 22 | 283 | 146 | 137 | 51.6% |
| Lau | 24 | 208 | 105 | 103 | 50.5% |
| Aoi | 24 | 185 | 94 | 91 | 50.8% |
| Wolf | 21 | 178 | 95 | 83 | 53.4% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 148 | 74 | 74 | 50.0% |
| Jeffry | 23 | 139 | 78 | 61 | 56.1% |
| Goh | 23 | 117 | 63 | 54 | 53.9% |
| Shun | 22 | 115 | 56 | 59 | 48.7% |
| Lion | 21 | 100 | 47 | 53 | 47.0% |
| Brad | 21 | 85 | 48 | 37 | 56.5% |
| Kage | 20 | 81 | 33 | 48 | 40.7% |
| Akira | 19 | 27 | 18 | 9 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,408 of 2,943 rounds counted10.3 inputs a second (619 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 10.6 | 636 | 535 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 10.1 | 607 | 455 |
| Pai | 10.4 | 623 | 279 |
| Jean | 10.8 | 646 | 284 |
| Jacky | 10.4 | 624 | 166 |
| Vanessa | 10.1 | 603 | 159 |
| Aoi | 9.1 | 543 | 69 |
| Lau | 10.2 | 615 | 121 |
| Lei Fei | 9.9 | 592 | 105 |
| Jeffry | 10.2 | 610 | 63 |
| Shun | 10.1 | 607 | 42 |
| Taka | 10.1 | 605 | 51 |
| Akira | 10.6 | 634 | 24 |
| El Blaze | 10.3 | 618 | 22 |
| Brad | 9.8 | 588 | 14 |
| Goh | 11.0 | 662 | 19 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.7 | 640 | 321 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10.3 | 620 | 296 |
| Aoi | 10.3 | 618 | 215 |
| Pai | 10.2 | 615 | 229 |
| Wolf | 10.5 | 630 | 218 |
| Jeffry | 10.4 | 624 | 160 |
| Sarah | 10.4 | 626 | 176 |
| Shun | 10.0 | 600 | 150 |
| Lau | 10.2 | 614 | 96 |
| Goh | 10.2 | 610 | 81 |
| Lion | 10.5 | 630 | 79 |
| Kage | 10.1 | 607 | 66 |
| Brad | 10.2 | 613 | 75 |
| El Blaze | 9.9 | 593 | 62 |
| Eileen | 10.1 | 605 | 46 |
| Vanessa | 10.4 | 623 | 54 |
| Lei Fei | 10.0 | 599 | 36 |
| Taka | 10.1 | 604 | 27 |
| Jean | 9.8 | 586 | 21 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 109 | 64 | 45 | 58.7% | +10.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 89 | 46 | 43 | 51.7% | +6.0 |
| Aoi | 73 | 36 | 37 | 49.3% | -2.1 |
| Pai | 66 | 27 | 39 | 40.9% | -9.5 |
| Wolf | 59 | 24 | 35 | 40.7% | -2.2 |
| Jeffry | 52 | 28 | 24 | 53.9% | +4.3 |
| Sarah | 52 | 25 | 27 | 48.1% | -2.4 |
| Shun | 44 | 17 | 27 | 38.6% | -13.8 |
| Lau | 27 | 9 | 18 | 33.3% | -18.5 |
| Goh | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | -0.6 |
| Lion | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | +11.6 |
| Kage | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | +0.6 |
| Brad | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% | +22.9 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | +3.1 |
| Eileen | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -7.4 |
| Vanessa | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -10.6 |
| Lei Fei | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -20.0 |
| Taka | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | +9.5 |
| Jean | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +10.3 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 85 | 34 | 51 | 40.0% | -12.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 85 | 44 | 41 | 51.8% | +1.9 |
| Single Wall | 84 | 33 | 51 | 39.3% | -8.7 |
| Octagon | 77 | 31 | 46 | 40.3% | -8.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 76 | 44 | 32 | 57.9% | +8.1 |
| Full Fence | 76 | 36 | 40 | 47.4% | -1.4 |
| Half Fence | 70 | 39 | 31 | 55.7% | +8.6 |
| Open | 59 | 37 | 22 | 62.7% | +15.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 58 | 27 | 31 | 46.5% | -0.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 38 | 23 | 15 | 60.5% | +13.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 442 | 50.0% | 48.9% | +1.1 |
| No walls | 228 | 45.6% | 49.1% | -3.5 |
Walls against open: +4.6 points (95% range -3.5 to +12.7), p 0.266 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| yasai (Rank 23) | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゅろぽ (Rank 26) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 23) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 21) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 25) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 24) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| neco (Rank 24) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| KAORUman1102 (Rank 21) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| HayanieMozu (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| K.K.カブキモノ (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| maximum_miruchi (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| nagare004 (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nakamine0824 (Rank 23) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 25) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ri-j (Rank 19) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tsben3218 (Rank 21) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| セロニアス (Rank 24) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 21) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| sakana5106 (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| skew-kerb01 (Rank 25) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| nagare004 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/18 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| omuretukun (Rank 25) | 2026/10/16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/10/14 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 76.5% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| K.K.カブキモノ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 25) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| nakamine0824 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| KAORUman1102 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| HayanieMozu (Rank 22) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| しろ☆おび。@のびしろF (Rank 21) | 2026/10/10 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| neco (Rank 24) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| skew-kerb01 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| moroQamazingdelicious (Rank 24) | 2026/09/28 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| sakana5106 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/09/16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| tsben3218 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/15 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/14 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 2026/09/09 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| maximum_miruchi (Rank 21) | 2026/08/31 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/07/23 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| セロニアス (Rank 24) | 2026/05/24 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ri-j (Rank 19) | 2026/03/29 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 150 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 129 | 5.3% |
| Senchuken6P | 97 | 4.0% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 84 | 3.5% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 72 | 3.0% |
| guardG | 71 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 55 | 2.3% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 49 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 37 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 34 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 33 | 1.4% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 30 | 1.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 30 | 1.2% |
| Senchuken6P into throwP+G | 30 | 1.2% |
| Hiji'ate | 24 | 1.0% |
583 further openings account for the other 1,501 rounds.
Counted from 607 of the 739 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 421–392 · 51.8%
- This season
- 178 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 53.2% of 560 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Pai: backs off first in 68.2% of rounds, against 45.0% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: waits first in 32.3% of rounds, against 9.7% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 52.3% of rounds, against 25.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 42.1% of rounds, against 26.7% after winning one.
- Against Wolf: opens with “6P Douchu into 6PP Jouho Chu'un” in 30.6% of rounds, against 11.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “6P Douchu into 6PP Jouho Chu'un”: opens with “6P Douchu into 6PP Jouho Chu'un” in 47.3% of rounds, against 7.8% after anything else.
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 72 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 55 | 9.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 50 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P | 37 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku9K | 34 | 6.0% |
| guardG | 34 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Enkou RensouPP | 19 | 3.4% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 18 | 3.2% |
| Douchu6P | 8 | 1.4% |
| Douchu6P into throwP+G | 8 | 1.4% |
| backdash | 8 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 8 | 1.4% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 7 | 1.2% |
| Jouho Chu'un6PP into Geimen Senpu6PPK | 6 | 1.1% |
98 further openings account for the other 181 rounds.
Counted from 141 of the 178 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 9–10 · 47% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
37 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 428–378 · 53.1%
- This season
- 142 matches · 45.1%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 50.8% of 327 rounds. Won 60.2% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Goh: attacks straight away in 67.5% of rounds, against 38.5% against everyone else.
| backdash into guardG | 36 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 33 | 10.1% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 30 | 9.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 19 | 5.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 18 | 5.5% |
| guardG | 11 | 3.4% |
| backdash into crouch | 9 | 2.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 9 | 2.7% |
| Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK | 7 | 2.1% |
| Switch Kick4K | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 7 | 2.1% |
| kickK | 7 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Switch Kick4K | 7 | 2.1% |
| Rising Elbow6P into throwP+G | 6 | 1.8% |
71 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.
Counted from 85 of the 142 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 397–365 · 52.1%
- This season
- 92 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 51.2% of 303 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 83.2% of rounds, against 56.0% after winning one.
| Senchuken6P | 97 | 31.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Senchuken6P into throwP+G | 30 | 9.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 14 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 13 | 4.2% |
| down-back kick1K into kickK | 11 | 3.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 10 | 3.2% |
| Senchuken6P into forward dash | 9 | 2.9% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 7 | 2.3% |
| down-back kick1K into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 6 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 1.6% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 1.3% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 4 | 1.3% |
| Rikensui1P | 3 | 1.0% |
66 further openings account for the other 89 rounds.
Counted from 78 of the 92 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 151–159 · 48.7%
- This season
- 73 matches · 49.3%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 55.6% of 268 rounds. Won 51.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 84 | 30.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP | 24 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 24 | 8.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into throwP+G | 20 | 7.3% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 16 | 5.8% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 9 | 3.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 2.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 7 | 2.5% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 1.1% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 3 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 3 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 3 | 1.1% |
| punchP | 3 | 1.1% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into KounirenPP | 2 | 0.7% |
43 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Counted from 70 of the 73 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 410–395 · 50.9%
- This season
- 60 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 52.2% of 203 rounds. Won 50.9% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 20 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 10 | 4.9% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 10 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 10 | 4.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 10 | 4.9% |
| Middle Smash6P into throwP+G | 9 | 4.4% |
| backdash into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 8 | 3.9% |
| Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Middle Back Knuckle Spin6PPK | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 3.5% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 6 | 3.0% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 6 | 3.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
53 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 60 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 266–256 · 51.0%
- This season
- 38 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 25.0% of 132 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 16 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 15 | 11.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Heavy Impact4P | 14 | 10.6% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 5 | 3.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Back Knuckle6P | 4 | 3.0% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into throwP+G | 4 | 3.0% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 4 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 3 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 3 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 3 | 2.3% |
| Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into guardG | 2 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 2 | 1.5% |
46 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.
Counted from 31 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 94–91 · 50.8%
- This season
- 32 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 69.6% of 125 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 49 | 38.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 8 | 6.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 6 | 4.8% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 5 | 4.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 3.2% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into throwP+G | 3 | 2.4% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 3 | 2.4% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 3 | 2.4% |
| Tsukiashibarai1P | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 2.4% |
| Hou'oushu3P into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K into punchP | 2 | 1.6% |
| Maegeri3K | 2 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 1.6% |
24 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 171–153 · 52.8%
- This season
- 26 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 52.4% of 105 rounds. Won 61.8% of the rounds they struck first, 42.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into backward movement | 14 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 10 | 9.5% |
| guardG | 9 | 8.6% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 7 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 6 | 5.7% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 5 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Zensoutai2K+G | 4 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Sayu ShoukenPP | 3 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Zensoutai2K+G | 3 | 2.9% |
| Bunkyaku3K into Rigoutai6K | 2 | 1.9% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into throwP+G | 2 | 1.9% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 1.9% |
| backdash into offensive move | 2 | 1.9% |
| evade down into Sayu ShoukenPP | 2 | 1.9% |
32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 105–103 · 50.5%
- This season
- 29 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 30 | 32.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 8 | 8.7% |
| Chugeki6P into throwP+G | 7 | 7.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 7 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 4.3% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 3 | 3.3% |
| Chugeki6P | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into crouch | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 2.2% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 2 | 2.2% |
| Chugeki6P into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 1 | 1.1% |
| Kosoushou46P | 1 | 1.1% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Counted from 22 of the 29 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 78–61 · 56.1%
- This season
- 15 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 16 | 25.4% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 12 | 19.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P into throwP+G | 6 | 9.5% |
| Destruction WaveK+G | 3 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 3 | 4.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 4.8% |
| backdash into guardG | 3 | 4.8% |
| punchP into Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 3.2% |
| Body CrushP+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt6P into forward dash | 1 | 1.6% |
| backdash | 1 | 1.6% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 56–59 · 48.7%
- This season
- 14 matches · 35.7%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 18 | 32.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 7 | 12.7% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 3 | 5.5% |
| RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP | 3 | 5.5% |
| Haisenchu1P | 2 | 3.6% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into throwP+G | 2 | 3.6% |
| Ryubikyaku8K+G into Tanhi ChougekiK+G | 2 | 3.6% |
| offensive move into punchP | 2 | 3.6% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 2 | 3.6% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 1 | 1.8% |
| Gyoushin Suitai4K into Toushin Soutanshu4KK | 1 | 1.8% |
| Gyoushintai3K into Honshin TankaP+K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into crouch | 1 | 1.8% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Gyoushin Suitai4K | 1 | 1.8% |
| Sokutan Senshu6K into kickK | 1 | 1.8% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 146–137 · 51.6%
- This season
- 11 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 18 | 35.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 6 | 11.8% |
| Hiji'ate6P into throwP+G | 5 | 9.8% |
| punchP | 5 | 9.8% |
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 9.8% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K into punchP | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 3.9% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K into punchP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P into Tsuppari 2PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 1 | 2.0% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 2.0% |
Akira
- Career
- 18–9 · 66.7%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 19
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ekishou3P | 7 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 17.9% |
| Kaikyusei4P into Sayu Kaikyu4PP | 2 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Ekishou3P | 2 | 7.1% |
| Ekishou3P into throwP+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into throwP+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Youzentai2K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward kick+guard6K+G into Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP | 1 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Housui2P | 1 | 3.6% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 74–74 · 50.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 4 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 9.1% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K into Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 9.1% |
| ElbowP+K into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Shadow Lance66K into Shadow Spear6K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Shadow Spear6K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Shadow Strike6P into Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K into Combo Elbow UpperP+KPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| evade up | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into Quick HookPP | 1 | 4.5% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 63–54 · 53.9%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 31.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P into throwP+G | 3 | 15.8% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 2 | 10.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P into forward dash | 1 | 5.3% |
| Ropputsubushi6P+K into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| Zenpou Kaiten Ukemi6P+K+G into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 5.3% |
Kage
- Career
- 33–48 · 40.7%
- This season
- 5 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 20
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 10 | 52.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Surigeri2K | 2 | 10.5% |
| Nakageri3K into Nirenkyaku3KK | 1 | 5.3% |
| ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP | 1 | 5.3% |
| SandangekiPPP into Sandan UrageriPPPK | 1 | 5.3% |
| Tsumujigeri2K+G into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 5.3% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 1 | 5.3% |
Wolf
- Career
- 95–83 · 53.4%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 13.3% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 1 | 6.7% |
| Face Lift Kick3K into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 6.7% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Low Smash2K | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 6.7% |
Brad
- Career
- 48–37 · 56.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Hook6P | 2 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G | 2 | 14.3% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 1 | 7.1% |
| Elbow Hook6P into evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| Stop Kick4K into forward movement | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
Lion
- Career
- 47–53 · 47.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senkyutai1K into kickK | 1 | 25.0% |
| throw escape | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: 6 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
