VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Brad

HEDO/

  • Lion
  • Jacky
  • Jeffry
Career matches1,901
Career win rate51.2%
Round win rate49.4%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents317
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1444 #2,394 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad291,14360054352.5%
Lion2674636837849.3%
Jacky21115645.5%
Jeffry21110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,548 of 2,547 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (405 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad6.43851,431
Lion7.24321,074
Jacky6.941335
Jeffry7.04228

By opponent's character

Akira6.8410330
Aoi6.8407262
Jacky6.9416242
Wolf7.0423219
Goh6.7404208
Pai6.7399157
Jeffry6.6398126
Lau6.7402122
El Blaze6.7401121
Lion6.7401104
Sarah6.8406103
Shun6.841097
Jean6.539094
Kage6.539081
Lei Fei6.639878
Brad6.639365
Eileen6.740451
Taka6.438243
Vanessa6.639739
Dural6.53926

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira82424051.2%+0.3
Aoi62342854.8%+2.5
Jacky61283345.9%-2.9
Wolf57273047.4%-0.9
Goh50173334.0%-12.5
Pai39152438.5%-10.2
Jeffry31112035.5%-13.5
Lau31171454.8%+2.0
El Blaze29161355.2%+8.8
Lion27131448.1%-2.5
Sarah26161061.5%+10.1
Shun25121348.0%-1.9
Jean24101441.7%-4.2
Kage2015575.0%+23.6
Lei Fei1912763.2%+13.6
Brad168850.0%+2.7
Eileen136746.1%+4.0
Taka106460.0%+8.8
Vanessa106460.0%+15.9
Dural21150.0%+0.6

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence81394248.1%+1.6
Half Fence75334244.0%-2.6
Octagon75403553.3%+0.3
Low Fence63293446.0%-5.2
Breakable Full Fence59322754.2%+4.3
Rectangle57282949.1%-1.5
Open56282850.0%+2.3
Breakable Half Fence55272849.1%+2.5
Single Wall55282750.9%+1.3
Full Fence and Open26111542.3%-9.2

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls40249.5%48.9%+0.6
No walls17448.9%49.5%-0.7

Walls against open: +1.2 points (95% range -7.5 to +10.0), p 0.783 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

omuretukun (Rank 25)2026/10/1842250.0%
asari0727 (Rank 29)2026/10/1851420.0%
ほーげつ (Rank 23)2026/10/1853260.0%
スナドリネコ (Rank 27)2026/10/1865183.3%
arafif-50 (Rank 24)2026/10/1172528.6%
temp002 (Rank 30)2026/10/1171614.3%
misoazy (Rank 27)2026/10/11117463.6%
pri3_jpn (Rank 26)2026/10/1151420.0%
igyoken55 (Rank 30)2026/10/1182625.0%
たつやX (Rank 28)2026/10/1163350.0%
シマリスだいきち (Rank 27)2026/10/0752340.0%
ラオゥ (Rank 26)2026/10/0453260.0%
ガリバー (Rank 30)2026/09/2742250.0%
y.o.y (Rank 21)2026/09/2754180.0%
Jacky_Chan (Rank 27)2026/09/2773442.9%
maniaki (Rank 26)2026/08/2393633.3%
feeling-frame (Rank 31)2026/08/2351420.0%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 27)2026/08/2342250.0%
44884 (Rank 29)2026/07/2643175.0%
burnersan (Rank 23)2026/07/05550100.0%
tst634tst (Rank 25)2026/07/0542250.0%
ShieldHolder (Rank 30)2026/06/13137653.9%
たか (Rank 23)2026/05/3154180.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/05/2442250.0%
Varsity0326 (Rank 26)2026/05/175050.0%

Round openings

Every character

Sit Jab2P1657.7%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G1607.5%
backdash into guardG1446.7%
backdash into backward movement1376.4%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK1044.9%
Middle Spin Kick66K964.5%
Sit Jab2P into forward movement612.9%
punchP572.7%
backdash into evade up532.5%
backdash into Destruction Body3P+K361.7%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G351.6%
guardG351.6%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK331.5%
punchP into Jab StraightPP331.5%
backdash into Stop Kick4K321.5%

273 further openings account for the other 960 rounds.

Counted from 535 of the 624 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
600–543 · 52.5%
This season
355 matches · 51.5%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 51.8% of 1,254 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 46.5% of rounds, against 24.8% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 78.5% of rounds, against 58.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 75.8% of rounds, against 61.3% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 22.3% of rounds, against 9.5% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 14.3% of rounds, against 4.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 15.1% of rounds, against 6.6% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Sit Jab2P16513.1%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G16012.7%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK1048.2%
Middle Spin Kick66K967.6%
Sit Jab2P into forward movement614.8%
punchP554.4%
backdash into guardG372.9%
backdash into Destruction Body3P+K362.9%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK332.6%
punchP into Jab StraightPP332.6%
backdash into Stop Kick4K322.5%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP312.5%
Elbow Hook6P into forward movement262.1%
Elbow Hook6P into forward dash231.8%
Jackal Straight46P+K191.5%

126 further openings account for the other 350 rounds.

Counted from 314 of the 355 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–10 · 62%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Pai11–13 · 46%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Jacky8–10 · 44%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Wolf7–7 · 50%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Aoi6–6 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Goh1–3 · 25%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

41 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
368–378 · 49.3%
This season
269 matches · 46.8%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 50.3% of 880 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 81.0% of rounds, against 45.8% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 53.0% of rounds, against 35.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 58.3% of rounds, against 33.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 60.3% of rounds, against 37.8% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into backward movement” in 25.8% of rounds, against 11.4% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 19.0% of rounds, against 3.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Kousoutai” in 7.8% of rounds, against 1.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Kousoutai” in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement13215.0%
backdash into guardG10712.2%
backdash into evade up505.7%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G354.0%
guardG343.9%
evade down into guardG212.4%
crouch into Senkyutai1K171.9%
forward movement into guardG171.9%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G151.7%
forward dash into guardG151.7%
backdash into Senkyutai1K131.5%
backdash into Fujintai1K+G121.4%
backdash into throw escape121.4%
crouch into Dantai3K121.4%
evade down into Senkyutai1K121.4%

160 further openings account for the other 376 rounds.

Counted from 221 of the 269 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi12–9 · 57%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Akira9–11 · 45%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Wolf11–9 · 55%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Jacky8–9 · 47%1–5 · 17%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

48 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Not counted here: Jacky, Jeffry. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 8 of 15 tests hold up