VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Eileen

Kephirat

  • Jeffry
Career matches924
Career win rate47.6%
Round win rate49.5%
Peak rank26
Distinct opponents111
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1386 #2,721 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen2691243248047.4%
Jeffry17128466.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,752 of 1,753 rounds counted

7.8 inputs a second (469 a minute) this season. Faster than 67% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Eileen7.94721,722
Jeffry5.432530

By opponent's character

Akira7.6454283
Pai8.1489242
Jean7.9473162
Lion7.9476135
Goh8.0481147
Shun7.5448140
Jacky7.8465102
Kage7.8468110
Jeffry8.249079
Lei Fei7.746267
Sarah7.746059
Vanessa7.947259
Aoi7.846735
Brad7.243428
Lau7.947426
Wolf8.148327
Dural8.450520
Eileen7.042014
El Blaze7.545213
Taka7.54534

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira72304241.7%-5.3
Pai62372559.7%+10.6
Jean38211755.3%+6.0
Lion37172046.0%+11.2
Goh35191654.3%-2.5
Shun34151944.1%-16.5
Jacky27131448.1%-9.7
Kage26151157.7%-0.3
Jeffry2011955.0%+3.8
Lei Fei1841422.2%-13.1
Sarah1611568.8%+10.8
Vanessa138561.5%+13.7
Aoi86275.0%+20.6
Brad8080.0%-34.5
Lau73442.9%-5.6
Wolf71614.3%-35.6
Dural54180.0%+47.9
Eileen440100.0%+15.6
El Blaze3030.0%-10.1
Taka1010.0%-41.4

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence55322358.2%+5.1
Rectangle49163332.6%-11.8
Single Wall49292059.2%+4.5
Breakable Full Fence45232251.1%+1.9
Open45192642.2%-7.0
Low Fence44202445.5%+1.9
Full Fence40202050.0%+6.6
Octagon37172046.0%-13.8
Half Fence35211460.0%+14.8
Full Fence and Open189950.0%-0.9

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls26149.4%49.2%+0.2
No walls13849.3%49.3%-0.1

Walls against open: +0.3 points (95% range -9.3 to +9.9), p 0.952 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Pinera-XCII (Rank 23)27171063.0%
Drawn_ (Rank 29)21111052.4%
Itesmee (Rank 24)1914573.7%
goodjay (Rank 24)179852.9%
speedymat (Rank 29)168850.0%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 33)1531220.0%
TommyVF (Rank 28)104640.0%
nooby-X (Rank 21)104640.0%
Inglorii (Rank 16)98188.9%
Smashquatch (Rank 31)91811.1%
arikbo1 (Rank 28)94544.4%
Charizawa (Rank 22)86275.0%
Lasdow (Rank 28)84450.0%
Artio (Rank 11)75271.4%
Darling_im_scared (Rank 23)74357.1%
MrMorden7053 (Rank 21)76185.7%
AZY-G_UK (Rank 23)6060.0%
Ilyricio (Rank 27)62433.3%
Moze (Rank 11)63350.0%
Rayne (Rank 42)6060.0%
Shyon (Rank 15)63350.0%
soloisdead (Rank 21)62433.3%
GrandoBrando (Rank 21)550100.0%
Lightwing (Rank 41)5050.0%
Tybis (Rank 17)54180.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

Drawn_ (Rank 29)2026/10/1521111052.4%
TommyVF (Rank 28)2026/10/15104640.0%
MrMorden7053 (Rank 21)2026/09/1676185.7%
goodjay (Rank 24)2026/09/16179852.9%
speedymat (Rank 29)2026/09/12168850.0%
Shyon (Rank 15)2026/09/1263350.0%
Itesmee (Rank 24)2026/09/121914573.7%
GrandoBrando (Rank 21)2026/09/08550100.0%
Tybis (Rank 17)2026/09/0854180.0%
AZY-G_UK (Rank 23)2026/09/076060.0%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 33)2026/09/071531220.0%
Lasdow (Rank 28)2026/09/0784450.0%
Ilyricio (Rank 27)2026/09/0262433.3%
soloisdead (Rank 21)2026/09/0262433.3%
arikbo1 (Rank 28)2026/08/2494544.4%
nooby-X (Rank 21)2026/07/27104640.0%
Smashquatch (Rank 31)2026/07/2591811.1%
Lightwing (Rank 41)2026/07/225050.0%
Charizawa (Rank 22)2026/07/2286275.0%
Pinera-XCII (Rank 23)2026/07/1427171063.0%
Darling_im_scared (Rank 23)2026/07/0474357.1%
Rayne (Rank 42)2026/07/046060.0%
Inglorii (Rank 16)2026/07/0298188.9%
Moze (Rank 11)2026/06/2263350.0%
Artio (Rank 11)2026/06/2075271.4%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Sokutantai3K1157.2%
backdash into evade down915.7%
Enkou Kenka46P895.6%
Tanhikyaku9K885.5%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K815.1%
backdash into backward movement805.0%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP784.9%
Enkou Nyurin66P613.8%
crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G613.8%
evade up into Tanhikyaku9K563.5%
backdash472.9%
offensive move442.8%
punchP372.3%
backward movement into Douchu6P271.7%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP261.6%

203 further openings account for the other 620 rounds.

Counted from 400 of the 441 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
432–480 · 47.4%
This season
433 matches · 49.6%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 51.0% of 1,565 rounds. Won 47.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 34.2% of rounds, against 17.4% in their other rounds.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 11.5% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.
  • On Low Fence stages: opens with “214P+K Enkou Nyudou” in 9.6% of rounds, against 4.5% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

crouch into Sokutantai3K1157.3%
backdash into evade down915.8%
Enkou Kenka46P895.7%
Tanhikyaku9K885.6%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K815.2%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP785.0%
backdash into backward movement785.0%
Enkou Nyurin66P613.9%
crouch into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G613.9%
evade up into Tanhikyaku9K563.6%
backdash473.0%
offensive move442.8%
punchP332.1%
backward movement into Douchu6P271.7%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP261.6%

188 further openings account for the other 596 rounds.

Counted from 392 of the 433 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–23 · 41%7–12 · 37%too few to test
Pai14–14 · 50%10–8 · 56%too few to test
Goh15–13 · 54%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Lion7–12 · 37%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Jean10–8 · 56%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Kage8–6 · 57%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Shun4–7 · 36%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jacky1–13 · 7%6–1 · 86%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

41 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
8–4 · 66.7%
This season
8 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
17

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP413.3%
crouch into Drop Anchor1K+G310.0%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G26.7%
backdash into backward movement26.7%
crouch into Toe Kick2K26.7%
crouch into Tsunami Beat3K+G26.7%
no input26.7%
punchP into Double KnucklePP26.7%
Drop Anchor1K+G13.3%
Ducking Low2K+G13.3%
Head Attack46P+K13.3%
Hell Dunk Hammer214P+K13.3%
Knee Attack6K13.3%
Torpedo Head Butt4P+K13.3%
crouch into Double Upper3PP13.3%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Eileen: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)