Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1578 #1,498 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lion1554151 matches
Jean1555143 matches
Lau158185 matches
Jacky157765 matches
Goh157853 matches
Jeffry157945 matches
Akira160119 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 33 | 3,985 | 1,998 | 1,987 | 50.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 32 | 1,604 | 821 | 783 | 51.2% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 758 | 402 | 356 | 53.0% |
| Goh | 28 | 588 | 299 | 289 | 50.9% |
| Jacky | 30 | 552 | 284 | 268 | 51.5% |
| Jean | 30 | 532 | 270 | 262 | 50.8% |
| Wolf | 29 | 248 | 151 | 97 | 60.9% |
| Lau | 30 | 216 | 128 | 88 | 59.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,763 of 2,256 rounds counted6.9 inputs a second (413 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 7.1 | 428 | 611 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 6.6 | 395 | 565 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 433 | 149 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 413 | 165 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 390 | 182 |
| Akira | 7.7 | 463 | 75 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 410 | 16 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.0 | 420 | 300 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.0 | 417 | 258 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 411 | 100 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 417 | 114 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 418 | 102 |
| El Blaze | 6.9 | 412 | 87 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 401 | 70 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 397 | 81 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 398 | 98 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 421 | 77 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 399 | 75 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 403 | 72 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 430 | 56 |
| Aoi | 7.2 | 435 | 43 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 424 | 51 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 411 | 50 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 418 | 40 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 425 | 33 |
| Dural | 6.9 | 417 | 27 |
| Taka | 6.2 | 373 | 29 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 85 | 52 | 33 | 61.2% | +8.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 84 | 47 | 37 | 56.0% | -0.1 |
| Wolf | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | -5.6 |
| Jeffry | 37 | 24 | 13 | 64.9% | +9.1 |
| Pai | 36 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | -2.9 |
| El Blaze | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% | -15.1 |
| Goh | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +1.2 |
| Sarah | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | -0.0 |
| Shun | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | +12.5 |
| Lau | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -6.2 |
| Eileen | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -12.2 |
| Vanessa | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +7.5 |
| Kage | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +14.7 |
| Aoi | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% | -10.0 |
| Lei Fei | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -9.4 |
| Brad | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% | -29.3 |
| Lion | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -4.7 |
| Jean | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +29.6 |
| Dural | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +25.3 |
| Taka | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | -47.1 |
0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 78 | 42 | 36 | 53.9% | -2.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 65 | 34 | 31 | 52.3% | -3.4 |
| Rectangle | 64 | 37 | 27 | 57.8% | +1.7 |
| Octagon | 63 | 30 | 33 | 47.6% | -5.2 |
| Half Fence | 62 | 35 | 27 | 56.5% | -1.2 |
| Full Fence | 55 | 34 | 21 | 61.8% | +3.9 |
| Single Wall | 54 | 33 | 21 | 61.1% | +8.5 |
| Low Fence | 52 | 30 | 22 | 57.7% | +5.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% | -19.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | +16.7 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 356 | 53.7% | 56.0% | -2.3 |
| No walls | 171 | 56.7% | 54.0% | +2.7 |
Walls against open: -5.0 points (95% range -14.0 to +4.0), p 0.275 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| chileung18 (Rank 33) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| basic (Rank 31) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 33) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| danimura (Rank 35) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| seobin_papa (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| てーらい (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| イイダ (Rank 31) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| HiHo-HiHo_daho (Rank 33) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Hypertension (Rank 32) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| No.28 (Rank 30) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ginno-talots_DQR (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/17 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| seobin_papa (Rank 29) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/09/12 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 24) | 2026/09/07 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ぽん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/07 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| イイダ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/07 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| No.28 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/07 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ps-splitsecond (Rank 31) | 2026/08/28 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 2026/08/05 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| HiHo-HiHo_daho (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| chileung18 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/31 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| てーらい (Rank 31) | 2026/07/31 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| danimura (Rank 35) | 2026/07/29 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 2026/07/29 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/27 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| temp002 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/27 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/07/22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Shura1025 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/20 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Hypertension (Rank 32) | 2026/07/20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ginno-talots_DQR (Rank 30) | 2026/05/05 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/09 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 124 | 5.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 96 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 66 | 3.0% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 54 | 2.5% |
| punchP | 54 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 51 | 2.3% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 49 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 47 | 2.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 42 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 37 | 1.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 37 | 1.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 36 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 33 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 28 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 28 | 1.3% |
534 further openings account for the other 1,402 rounds.
Counted from 547 of the 565 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 821–783 · 51.2%
- This season
- 151 matches · 53.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 52.4% of 607 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: moves in first in 25.6% of rounds, against 14.8% after winning one.
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 54 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 42 | 6.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 38 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 37 | 6.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 4.4% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 26 | 4.3% |
| punchP | 22 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 18 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 15 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 11 | 1.8% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 1.5% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 8 | 1.3% |
| Banchu6P | 7 | 1.1% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 7 | 1.1% |
150 further openings account for the other 281 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–8 · 47% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 7–4 · 64% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 270–262 · 50.8%
- This season
- 143 matches · 49.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 47.7% of 564 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 38.4% of rounds, against 26.3% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 26.3% of rounds, against 9.1% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 29.5% of rounds, against 12.7% when ahead or level.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash forward into throw escape” in 9.9% of rounds, against 1.9% after winning one.
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 49 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 27 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 27 | 4.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 26 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 21 | 3.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 18 | 3.2% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 17 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 15 | 2.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 14 | 2.5% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 13 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 13 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 11 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 10 | 1.8% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 9 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 9 | 1.6% |
138 further openings account for the other 286 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–6 · 54% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–8 · 56% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lau
- Career
- 128–88 · 59.3%
- This season
- 85 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 45.0% of 271 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 33 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kensou4P | 17 | 6.3% |
| punchP | 14 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 12 | 4.4% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 8 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 8 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 7 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 6 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 6 | 2.2% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 5 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 5 | 1.9% |
79 further openings account for the other 121 rounds.
Counted from 67 of the 85 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 284–268 · 51.5%
- This season
- 65 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 42.5% of 245 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 22 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 12 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 10 | 4.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 9 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 7 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 7 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 7 | 2.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 6 | 2.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 6 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 6 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 6 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 5 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 5 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 2.0% |
74 further openings account for the other 118 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 299–289 · 50.9%
- This season
- 53 matches · 56.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 41.5% of 219 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 52.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 28 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 10 | 4.6% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 8 | 3.6% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 7 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Sune Kudaki43P | 7 | 3.2% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 6 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 6 | 2.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 6 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 2.7% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 6 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 5 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 4 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Sune Kudaki43P | 4 | 1.8% |
71 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 402–356 · 53.0%
- This season
- 45 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 51.7% of 178 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 57.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 11 | 6.0% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 11 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 10 | 5.5% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 9 | 5.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 8 | 4.4% |
| backdash into kickK | 7 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 4 | 2.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.2% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 3 | 1.6% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Hammer Slide1P into punchP | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 3 | 1.6% |
68 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 1,998–1,987 · 50.1%
- This season
- 19 matches · 84.2%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 6 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 4 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 4 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 4 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 4.0% |
| Chouyoushu1P into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 2.7% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 1 | 1.3% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 1 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward movement | 1 | 1.3% |
36 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 151–97 · 60.9%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 2 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 12.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade up into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 6.2% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 6.2% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 4 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
