Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1306 #3,092 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Vanessa1294113 matches
Jeffry133087 matches
Lau131470 matches
Sarah129657 matches
Pai130923 matches
Lion130120 matches
Goh130619 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 23 | 712 | 291 | 421 | 40.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 24 | 549 | 269 | 280 | 49.0% |
| Lau | 23 | 447 | 192 | 255 | 43.0% |
| Lion | 22 | 298 | 107 | 191 | 35.9% |
| Goh | 21 | 257 | 76 | 181 | 29.6% |
| Sarah | 22 | 182 | 64 | 118 | 35.2% |
| Pai | 21 | 130 | 52 | 78 | 40.0% |
| Jacky | 16 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,597 of 1,597 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (399 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 419 | 436 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 383 | 384 |
| Lau | 6.4 | 386 | 279 |
| Sarah | 6.0 | 361 | 244 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 417 | 100 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 464 | 76 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 433 | 75 |
| Jacky | 7.9 | 476 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.5 | 388 | 223 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 6.6 | 395 | 208 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 396 | 119 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 426 | 116 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 392 | 108 |
| Jeffry | 6.9 | 414 | 105 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 390 | 94 |
| Brad | 6.4 | 384 | 92 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 412 | 79 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 402 | 61 |
| El Blaze | 6.8 | 411 | 55 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 395 | 56 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 401 | 61 |
| Wolf | 7.3 | 436 | 48 |
| Kage | 6.4 | 384 | 44 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 414 | 40 |
| Vanessa | 6.5 | 387 | 35 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 379 | 23 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 362 | 22 |
| Dural | 5.7 | 345 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 57 | 42 | 15 | 73.7% | +26.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% | +8.0 |
| Aoi | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% | -0.8 |
| Pai | 29 | 13 | 16 | 44.8% | +3.9 |
| Lau | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | -0.5 |
| Jeffry | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% | -21.6 |
| Jean | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -12.5 |
| Brad | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% | +2.8 |
| Sarah | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -6.0 |
| Jacky | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | -2.4 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +17.4 |
| Eileen | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | +0.6 |
| Goh | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | -31.9 |
| Wolf | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -16.9 |
| Kage | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -6.9 |
| Lion | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -6.1 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | -0.8 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -27.2 |
| Taka | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -17.5 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -27.6 |
1 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% | -0.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 50 | 19 | 31 | 38.0% | -7.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 48 | 24 | 24 | 50.0% | -8.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 42 | 16 | 26 | 38.1% | -10.2 |
| Full Fence | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | +5.7 |
| Half Fence | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% | +6.7 |
| Low Fence | 35 | 14 | 21 | 40.0% | -8.8 |
| Rectangle | 32 | 16 | 16 | 50.0% | -0.5 |
| Open | 29 | 20 | 9 | 69.0% | +16.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +4.1 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 255 | 48.6% | 50.0% | -1.3 |
| No walls | 114 | 46.5% | 48.2% | -1.7 |
Walls against open: +0.3 points (95% range -10.6 to +11.3), p 0.949 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 富美 (Rank 22) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 21) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21) | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 22) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| あかげら (Rank 24) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 24) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| yasai (Rank 22) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Sun-sin (Rank 18) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| MAXマンピー (Rank 15) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 25) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 25) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| t4a (Rank 23) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| yabo (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 25) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 가즈아!!! (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 달그림자 (Rank 21) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| UNIQ (Rank 21) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| yasai (Rank 22) | 2026/10/18 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| t4a (Rank 23) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2026/10/15 | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Sun-sin (Rank 18) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 24) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| UNIQ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| あかげら (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| みらめたる (Rank 22) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 25) | 2026/10/04 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 富美 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/04 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| yagi[JP] (Rank 25) | 2026/09/28 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 달그림자 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| yabo (Rank 24) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 25) | 2026/09/11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Martin1833 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 가즈아!!! (Rank 26) | 2026/08/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MAXマンピー (Rank 15) | 2026/08/20 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 24) | 2026/07/12 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 112 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 81 | 6.3% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 52 | 4.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 31 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 23 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 22 | 1.7% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 22 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 21 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 21 | 1.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 21 | 1.6% |
| guardG into crouch | 20 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 17 | 1.3% |
| guardG into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 15 | 1.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 15 | 1.2% |
| kickK into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 14 | 1.1% |
386 further openings account for the other 802 rounds.
Counted from 324 of the 405 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 269–280 · 49.0%
- This season
- 96 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 47.7% of 369 rounds. Won 60.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 52 | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 40 | 10.8% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 23 | 6.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 23 | 6.2% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 22 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 21 | 5.7% |
| evade up into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 12 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 2.7% |
| Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP | 6 | 1.6% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 6 | 1.6% |
| evade up into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 6 | 1.6% |
| Head Attack46P+K | 5 | 1.3% |
| crouch into Double Upper3PP | 5 | 1.3% |
81 further openings account for the other 129 rounds.
Counted from 93 of the 96 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 192–255 · 43.0%
- This season
- 70 matches · 54.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 54.1% of 279 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 28 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Renkanshou3PPP | 17 | 6.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 15 | 5.4% |
| guardG into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 15 | 5.4% |
| guardG into crouch | 15 | 5.4% |
| kickK into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK | 14 | 5.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 9 | 3.2% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 7 | 2.5% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 7 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 6 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 2.1% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 2.1% |
| Saishikkyaku4K | 5 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 5 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 5 | 1.8% |
70 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 64–118 · 35.2%
- This season
- 61 matches · 36.1%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 49.6% of 244 rounds. Won 41.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into guardG | 37 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 20 | 8.2% |
| guardG into Rising Elbow6P | 10 | 4.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Setup Combination3PK | 9 | 3.7% |
| guardG into Switch Kick4K | 9 | 3.7% |
| guardG into Setup Combination3PK | 7 | 2.9% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 6 | 2.5% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 6 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Somersault Kick7K | 6 | 2.5% |
| Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK | 5 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Somersault Kick7K | 5 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 4 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 1.6% |
| Jab StraightPP into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 3 | 1.2% |
68 further openings account for the other 104 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 291–421 · 40.9%
- This season
- 113 matches · 50.4%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 33.9% of 171 rounds. Won 44.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: guard | 22 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 21 | 12.3% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into guardG | 11 | 6.4% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 9 | 5.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 6 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 5 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Stopping Low Combo2KP | 5 | 2.9% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 4 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 4 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 4 | 2.3% |
| Defensive Style: Sliding Low Kick | 3 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 3 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Hind Back Spin KickK+G | 3 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into kickK | 3 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 3 | 1.8% |
50 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Counted from 43 of the 113 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 107–191 · 35.9%
- This season
- 20 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 16 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 6.6% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 4 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 4 | 5.3% |
| offensive move into guardG | 4 | 5.3% |
| Dantai3K | 2 | 2.6% |
| Koushutai44K into Souji SenpuP+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Tousentai2KK+G | 2 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Sentai Shumen4KP | 2 | 2.6% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 2 | 2.6% |
| Senshou Haiten44P into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 1.3% |
| Sentai4K | 1 | 1.3% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K into Rakugekishou3PP | 1 | 1.3% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K into Senshippo66P | 1 | 1.3% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 76–181 · 29.6%
- This season
- 19 matches · 36.8%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 9 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 5 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 4 | 5.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Karura4P+K | 4 | 5.3% |
| Karura4P+K | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Zukotsuwari9P+K | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 4.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 3 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Maegeri3K | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| Garyu66K into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 1.3% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 52–78 · 40.0%
- This season
- 25 matches · 56.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 7 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 5 | 7.2% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 4 | 5.8% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 3 | 4.3% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.3% |
| up-forward kick+guard9K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 3 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Souanshou3P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 2 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Ryoushou6P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 2 | 2.9% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into kickK | 1 | 1.4% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K | 1 | 1.4% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Counted from 17 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 2–4 · 33.3%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Somersault Kick7K | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 33.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (12 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
