Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1450 #2,340 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 30 | 896 | 476 | 420 | 53.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 27 | 247 | 138 | 109 | 55.9% |
| Lion | 26 | 99 | 63 | 36 | 63.6% |
| Vanessa | 15 | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
271 of 758 rounds counted8.4 inputs a second (507 a minute) this season. Faster than 79% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 8.5 | 509 | 266 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 6.9 | 415 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.6 | 515 | 58 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 9.0 | 540 | 34 |
| Pai | 8.3 | 499 | 19 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 490 | 49 |
| Goh | 9.3 | 560 | 18 |
| Jacky | 9.7 | 583 | 4 |
| Aoi | 8.5 | 509 | 18 |
| Shun | 7.9 | 474 | 18 |
| Brad | 9.0 | 540 | 15 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 471 | 9 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 422 | 17 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 475 | 5 |
| Wolf | 9.0 | 538 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 41 | 19 | 22 | 46.3% | +0.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | -7.6 |
| Pai | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | +0.6 |
| Jean | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +10.9 |
| Lau | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +13.4 |
| Goh | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% | -20.2 |
| Jacky | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -3.8 |
| Aoi | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -20.3 |
| Shun | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +1.4 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +0.0 |
| Brad | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +37.0 |
| Kage | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -13.7 |
| Lion | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +10.4 |
| Eileen | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -10.3 |
| Sarah | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -23.8 |
| Taka | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -2.9 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +59.9 |
| Wolf | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -34.6 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +63.7 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +42.7 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 29 | 10 | 19 | 34.5% | -8.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% | -0.3 |
| Half Fence | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% | -11.7 |
| Low Fence | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% | +12.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 20 | 14 | 6 | 70.0% | +40.2 |
| Octagon | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% | -14.1 |
| Full Fence | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | -7.3 |
| Open | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -13.6 |
| Rectangle | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -10.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -3.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 116 | 42.2% | 42.2% | +0.0 |
| No walls | 62 | 41.9% | 44.2% | -2.3 |
Walls against open: +2.3 points (95% range -12.9 to +17.5), p 0.769 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| jinjin (Rank 30) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| jiwoonpk (Rank 30) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 27) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| hahaha (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| KillBill (Rank 29) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Ruok? (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| T-J-J (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| kyu (Rank 28) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| syounai (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| yosiuki (Rank 24) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 28) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| たつや (Rank 39) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 氷結無糖グリーンアップル (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 流形 (Rank 8) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 태오 (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| jinjin (Rank 30) | 2026/06/22 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 26) | 2026/06/22 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 2026/06/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 30) | 2026/06/18 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/14 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 27) | 2026/06/14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/02 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 29) | 2026/06/02 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 力戦将棋チャンネル (Rank 27) | 2026/05/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| drnneb75 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/05/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/22 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| syounai (Rank 26) | 2026/05/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hahaha (Rank 27) | 2026/05/06 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| kyu (Rank 28) | 2026/05/06 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| HoAssYoAss (Rank 26) | 2026/04/20 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| yosiuki (Rank 24) | 2026/04/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 태오 (Rank 30) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 氷結無糖グリーンアップル (Rank 27) | 2026/04/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| T-J-J (Rank 21) | 2026/04/16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| KillBill (Rank 29) | 2026/04/11 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Ruok? (Rank 28) | 2026/04/02 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| たつや (Rank 39) | 2026/03/29 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 流形 (Rank 8) | 2026/03/28 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 118 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 100 | 13.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 68 | 9.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 55 | 7.3% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 25 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 22 | 2.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 18 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 13 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P | 10 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P | 10 | 1.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 8 | 1.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 0.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 7 | 0.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K | 6 | 0.8% |
159 further openings account for the other 282 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 476–420 · 53.1%
- This season
- 123 matches · 39.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 51.8% of 504 rounds. Won 49.0% of the rounds they struck first, 38.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Low Fence stages: moves in first in 68.8% of rounds, against 34.9% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 55.9% of rounds, against 27.9% after anything else.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 29.2% of rounds, against 12.8% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash forward into G guard”: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 32.1% of rounds, against 11.9% after anything else.
| backdash into evade up | 88 | 17.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 75 | 14.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 45 | 8.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 45 | 8.9% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 25 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 22 | 4.4% |
| evade down into forward dash | 12 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P | 10 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 8 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 7 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Fukko Kensou1P | 6 | 1.2% |
| evade down into Souchuken2P | 6 | 1.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 5 | 1.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 5 | 1.0% |
77 further openings account for the other 139 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 3–9 · 25% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 138–109 · 55.9%
- This season
- 44 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 54.4% of 180 rounds. Won 44.9% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 40 | 22.1% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 23 | 12.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 6.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P | 10 | 5.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 6 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 5 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Body CrushP+K | 4 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K | 4 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Body CrushP+K | 4 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 3 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Body CrushP+K | 3 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 1.7% |
42 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 63–36 · 63.6%
- This season
- 10 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Katousui2P | 3 | 7.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 3 | 7.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 7.5% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 2 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Sen'inshou3P | 2 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into Souji SenpuP+K | 2 | 5.0% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 2.5% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P into evade down | 1 | 2.5% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 2.5% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 1 | 2.5% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into forward dash | 1 | 2.5% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 29–20 · 59.2%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 15
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K | 6 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 6 | 18.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 3 | 9.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into punchP | 2 | 6.1% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Ducking Body Blow66P | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into punchP | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 1 | 3.0% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
