VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

そうたいちょ★

  • Kage
  • Lau
  • Goh
  • Shun
Career matches7,911
Career win rate53.0%
Round win rate52.7%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents242
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1794 #397 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion425,3422,8192,52352.8%
Kage361,67086780351.9%
Goh3346025520555.4%
Lau3442924918058.0%
Shun33103730.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,596 of 2,739 rounds counted

8.4 inputs a second (506 a minute) this season. Faster than 79% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.65131,728
Kage7.8470460
Lau8.8528213
Goh8.4507175
Shun8.651620

By opponent's character

Akira8.6518371
Jacky8.3497235
Kage8.3496213
Lion8.7520156
Brad8.4507158
Lei Fei8.3498137
Shun8.6519137
Wolf8.5509132
Lau8.7520126
Vanessa8.3496126
Goh8.2489117
Jean8.4505125
Aoi7.8468114
Jeffry8.651785
Pai8.752196
El Blaze8.852990
Sarah8.450673
Eileen8.349745
Taka7.947646
Dural8.651514

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira99623762.6%+9.2
Jacky63303347.6%-9.7
Kage59283147.5%-5.8
Lion43222151.2%-4.2
Brad39201951.3%-0.8
Lei Fei37181948.6%+0.1
Shun36191752.8%-5.9
Wolf35201557.1%+4.4
Lau33211263.6%+9.5
Vanessa32171553.1%-1.7
Goh31181358.1%+0.8
Jean3123874.2%+17.2
Aoi29131644.8%-13.7
Jeffry23121152.2%-6.7
Pai23131056.5%+1.1
El Blaze2115671.4%+13.2
Sarah1812666.7%+7.1
Eileen126650.0%-0.3
Taka114736.4%-25.1
Dural31233.3%-18.3

0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open91444748.4%-7.7
Single Wall82384446.3%-8.3
Rectangle70422860.0%+4.8
Full Fence67363153.7%+0.6
Low Fence67422562.7%+6.8
Octagon65353053.9%-0.8
Breakable Half Fence64372757.8%+3.5
Half Fence57362163.2%+7.4
Breakable Full Fence50272354.0%-4.8
Full Fence and Open30161453.3%-2.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls37357.1%55.3%+1.8
No walls24051.7%55.0%-3.3

Walls against open: +5.1 points (95% range -3.0 to +13.2), p 0.218 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

PHILTER_BOX (Rank 42)2026/09/251310376.9%
堂島様 (Rank 43)2026/09/25124833.3%
jean (Rank 42)2026/09/2582625.0%
expensive-sand (Rank 37)2026/09/2283537.5%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 41)2026/09/2273442.9%
ごうくんまん (Rank 41)2026/09/1085362.5%
おさげ (Rank 44)2026/09/1084450.0%
DJG10159 (Rank 38)2026/09/1075271.4%
シズラヒモビッチ (Rank 43)2026/09/0994544.4%
ビルちゃん (Rank 40)2026/09/0973442.9%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/09/0985362.5%
シエロJ (Rank 41)2026/09/091531220.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 43)2026/09/0963350.0%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41)2026/09/0863350.0%
しょべるん (Rank 38)2026/08/3165183.3%
ManEater (Rank 39)2026/08/3197277.8%
ピーエス (Rank 39)2026/08/31127558.3%
gucchi_1222 (Rank 41)2026/08/2872528.6%
W_takahashi_LJ (Rank 38)2026/08/2865183.3%
Osamu_0303 (Rank 40)2026/08/2765183.3%
ちゃあ (Rank 36)2026/08/2474357.1%
panda_kage0 (Rank 38)2026/07/2764266.7%
トーマス軍団残党K (Rank 39)2026/07/2763350.0%
おかし (Rank 43)2026/07/26106460.0%
たあぼさん (Rank 36)2026/06/2273442.9%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down26510.0%
Katousui2P1816.8%
backdash into evade up1565.9%
backdash into Senshippo66P1314.9%
punchP1104.1%
Juchou Senshou8P+K1074.0%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G662.5%
Katousui2P into backdash461.7%
backdash into Tourou Soufu6P+K+G461.7%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK421.6%
Senkyutai1K401.5%
evade down into Banchu6P401.5%
punchP into Banchu6P381.4%
guardG331.2%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G into guardG321.2%

346 further openings account for the other 1,321 rounds.

Counted from 655 of the 678 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
2,819–2,523 · 52.8%
This season
467 matches · 53.8%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 58.9% of 1,854 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 47.0% of rounds, against 38.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: evades first in 7.0% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: evades first in 8.5% of rounds, against 1.8% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 5.8% of rounds, against 0.7% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 7.7% of rounds, against 0.9% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 9.7% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “2P Katousui” in 20.6% of rounds, against 8.5% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 14.2% of rounds, against 5.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.0% of rounds, against 6.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 11.4% of rounds, against 3.5% after winning one.
  • When the score is level: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou” in 9.9% of rounds, against 6.4% when ahead or behind.

How is this tested?

Katousui2P1819.6%
backdash into evade down1518.0%
backdash into Senshippo66P1317.0%
backdash into evade up1136.0%
Juchou Senshou8P+K1075.7%
punchP1045.5%
Katousui2P into backdash462.4%
backdash into Tourou Soufu6P+K+G462.4%
Senkyutai1K402.1%
evade down into Banchu6P402.1%
punchP into Banchu6P382.0%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G into guardG321.7%
punchP into Senkyutai1K321.7%
backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G311.6%
backward movement into Ukoushin46P+K281.5%

191 further openings account for the other 763 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira25–18 · 58%13–12 · 52%too few to test
Jacky9–15 · 38%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Kage13–10 · 57%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Lei Fei10–9 · 53%4–9 · 31%too few to test
Lion15–4 · 79%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Brad4–7 · 36%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Lau8–3 · 73%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Vanessa9–10 · 47%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Shun5–7 · 42%5–5 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
867–803 · 51.9%
This season
111 matches · 51.4%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 49.5% of 428 rounds. Won 48.6% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Octagon stages: attacks straight away in 57.4% of rounds, against 32.8% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 52.2% of rounds, against 30.0% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Gen'you” in 30.1% of rounds, against 10.7% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 31.1% of rounds, against 9.6% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Gen'you4K+G6615.4%
backdash into evade down5713.3%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK429.8%
backdash into evade up307.0%
Jizuridan2P286.5%
backdash into Nakageri3K153.5%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K133.0%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G122.8%
Rasen4P102.3%
Nakageri3K into guardG71.6%
backdash into Doukudaki46K71.6%
backdash into Fusenjin3P61.4%
guardG61.4%
backdash51.2%
backdash into guardG51.2%

69 further openings account for the other 120 rounds.

Counted from 103 of the 111 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
249–180 · 58.0%
This season
52 matches · 65.4%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 52.0% of 202 rounds. Won 62.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down3115.3%
backdash into Kensou4P167.9%
Saishikkyaku4K157.4%
Souko Sensou66P+K157.4%
backdash into evade up94.4%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG83.9%
Kokyaku Haiten7K73.5%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K73.5%
backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K73.5%
backdash into Senchutai3K63.0%
Touku Kosenkyaku9K52.5%
backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K52.5%
backward movement into Chugeki6P52.5%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P42.0%
Chugeki6P31.5%

41 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

Counted from 50 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
255–205 · 55.4%
This season
43 matches · 65.1%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 57.1% of 119 rounds. Won 61.8% of the rounds they struck first, 60.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down2621.9%
backdash into Maegeri3K108.4%
backward movement into Soukyu46P108.4%
backdash into Karura4P+K75.9%
Soukyu46P54.2%
Tsukikage6K54.2%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP54.2%
Sune'uchi2P43.4%
backdash into evade up43.4%
backdash into guardG43.4%
Aragami4K into throwP+G32.5%
Sune'uchi2P into backdash32.5%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P32.5%
Karura4P+K21.7%
backdash into Aragami4K21.7%

23 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.

Counted from 30 of the 43 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
3–7 · 30.0%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Getsuga Gakushu46P525.0%
Kasen Chugeki6P210.0%
Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK210.0%
Fukuchougeki2P15.0%
Fukuchougeki2P into forward dash15.0%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into forward dash15.0%
Shinho Suikoushu43P+K into Fukuchougeki2P15.0%
Tenshin Haishu4P into forward movement15.0%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K15.0%
backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P15.0%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP15.0%
backdash into offensive move15.0%
backward movement into Getsuga Gakushu46P15.0%
backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P15.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 11 of 16 tests hold up
  • Kage: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)