VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Vanessa

jypent

  • Wolf
Career matches200
Career win rate76.5%
Round win rate68.1%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents23
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1499 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa25113892478.8%
Wolf2487642373.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

182 of 182 rounds counted

8.3 inputs a second (498 a minute) this season. Faster than 76% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa8.047798
Wolf8.752384

By opponent's character

Taka8.248930
Aoi8.551225
Akira7.847118
Jean7.746417
Kage9.154518
Vanessa7.746316
Jacky9.154511
Pai8.349814
Brad8.14848
El Blaze8.45037
Shun8.65177
Wolf9.55688
Lau7.34403

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Taka880100.0%+12.7
Aoi660100.0%+11.3
Akira440100.0%+10.8
Jean42250.0%-40.3
Kage42250.0%-38.3
Vanessa42250.0%-29.0
Jacky330100.0%+19.2
Pai330100.0%+12.5
Brad220100.0%+21.4
El Blaze220100.0%+18.9
Shun21150.0%-8.9
Wolf220100.0%+27.6
Lau110100.0%+9.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall87187.5%+6.7
Octagon770100.0%+12.2
Breakable Full Fence660100.0%+12.5
Low Fence65183.3%-2.0
Open440100.0%+13.4
Rectangle42250.0%-29.0
Full Fence330100.0%+12.3
Half Fence1010.0%-22.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2185.7%83.6%+2.1
No walls1888.9%84.3%+4.6

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

nekota (Rank 24)2026/06/09220100.0%
みの (Rank 23)2026/06/09220100.0%
我的名字叫顺溜 (Rank 21)2026/06/09220100.0%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 22)2026/06/09550100.0%
Shako_P (Rank 23)2026/06/0342250.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 21)2026/06/03220100.0%
こて (Rank 24)2026/06/03220100.0%
naowai (Rank 21)2026/06/03110100.0%
KARA (Rank 21)2026/06/03220100.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 22)2026/06/02110100.0%
ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 26)2026/06/02110100.0%
TERA (Rank 23)2026/06/022020.0%
코나미스포츠 (Rank 21)2026/06/0232166.7%
haohwhite (Rank 24)2026/05/28110100.0%
FOX_CQC (Rank 24)2026/05/28220100.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 23)2026/05/28220100.0%
ガンジャッキー (Rank 24)2026/05/28110100.0%
しろ☆おびJB,ミッキー (Rank 23)2026/05/28110100.0%
和那 (Rank 21)2026/05/28220100.0%
Sun-sin (Rank 21)2026/05/28330100.0%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 42)2026/05/271010.0%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 41)2026/05/271010.0%
doublehighz (Rank 18)2026/05/27220100.0%

Round openings

Every character

Offensive Style: evade up158.2%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P116.0%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP95.0%
Defensive Style: kick73.9%
Defensive Style: punch73.9%
Offensive Style: evade up into kickK73.9%
throw escape63.3%
Offensive Style: backdash into guardG52.8%
punchP42.2%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick31.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G31.6%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK31.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement31.6%
backdash into Body Blow6P31.6%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K31.6%

72 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
89–24 · 78.8%
This season
26 matches · 88.5%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Offensive Style: evade up1515.3%
Defensive Style: kick77.1%
Defensive Style: punch77.1%
Offensive Style: evade up into kickK77.1%
Offensive Style: backdash into guardG55.1%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick33.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G33.1%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK33.1%
Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement33.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement22.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG22.0%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster22.0%
Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P22.0%
Offensive Style: evade up into guardG22.0%
Offensive Style: forward dash into throwP+G22.0%

31 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Wolf

Career
64–23 · 73.6%
This season
19 matches · 79.0%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into Elbow Butt4P1113.1%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP910.7%
throw escape67.1%
punchP44.8%
backdash into Body Blow6P33.6%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K33.6%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP22.4%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G22.4%
Low Drop Kick62K22.4%
Rolling Savate6K+G22.4%
backdash22.4%
backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G22.4%
backdash into guardG22.4%
forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP22.4%
guardG22.4%

26 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)