VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Kage

ron_5831

  • Jacky
  • Lau
Career matches2,554
Career win rate55.0%
Round win rate49.5%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents137
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1759 #523 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage392,1631,1601,00353.6%
Jacky3433819913958.9%
Lau305346786.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

913 of 1,405 rounds counted

9.6 inputs a second (575 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage9.6574678
Jacky9.6576202
Lau9.858733

By opponent's character

Lion9.6573122
Kage9.556881
Vanessa9.959269
Jacky9.456487
Wolf9.858864
Akira9.859181
Sarah9.858776
Jeffry9.456634
Lau9.657526
Aoi9.557040
Brad9.456747
El Blaze10.160816
Goh9.456328
Jean9.255334
Pai9.355743
Lei Fei8.953411
Taka9.758530
Shun9.15458
Eileen9.254911
Dural10.66345

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lion38231560.5%+14.3
Kage32141843.8%-8.9
Vanessa32181456.2%+11.6
Jacky30151550.0%-0.3
Wolf28111739.3%-11.9
Akira25131252.0%+1.4
Sarah2491537.5%-8.8
Jeffry2214863.6%+8.7
Lau178947.1%-0.9
Aoi1510566.7%+15.0
Brad158753.3%-0.9
El Blaze1441028.6%-16.9
Goh136746.1%-4.0
Jean116554.5%-1.7
Pai106460.0%+6.0
Lei Fei82625.0%-23.1
Taka72528.6%-19.2
Shun54180.0%+34.9
Eileen3030.0%-38.2
Dural110100.0%+40.7

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open44212347.7%-3.7
Breakable Half Fence43311272.1%+22.5
Full Fence43222151.2%+2.6
Octagon37201754.0%+8.2
Breakable Full Fence35161945.7%-3.8
Low Fence31141745.2%-5.7
Rectangle29151451.7%+0.1
Single Wall2891932.1%-22.5
Half Fence22121054.5%+5.1
Full Fence and Open1971236.8%-9.5

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls20955.5%49.7%+5.8
No walls10342.7%51.3%-8.6

Walls against open: +14.3 points (95% range +2.4 to +26.2), p 0.018 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

panda_kage0 (Rank 40)2026/10/1851420.0%
たたみん♪ (Rank 40)2026/10/1565183.3%
banpal/バンパル (Rank 38)2026/10/1142250.0%
うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39)2026/10/115050.0%
五寸釘くん (Rank 36)2026/10/0654180.0%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/10/06106460.0%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 33)2026/09/274040.0%
銀狼☆信州プロレス (Rank 38)2026/09/1873442.9%
montanmo (Rank 38)2026/09/1897277.8%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/09/1754180.0%
ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39)2026/09/1663350.0%
ハナノコルンルン (Rank 40)2026/09/1331233.3%
モブ太郎 (Rank 42)2026/09/13116554.5%
たまつばき (Rank 42)2026/09/1163350.0%
デネ (Rank 42)2026/08/3183537.5%
どろパイ (Rank 38)2026/08/3141325.0%
Aki (Rank 40)2026/08/3074357.1%
みんみんさん (Rank 34)2026/07/1463350.0%
かべごん (Rank 38)2026/06/2586275.0%
メガジェネ (Rank 39)2026/06/0251420.0%
俺様バーンズ (Rank 35)2026/05/2743175.0%
サラ・カサノバ (Rank 38)2026/05/2683537.5%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35)2026/05/1143175.0%
がっちゃがちゃまん (Rank 38)2026/05/1041325.0%
ピーエス (Rank 38)2026/05/1063350.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down685.3%
backdash into throw escape665.2%
backdash into evade up503.9%
Hiji'uchi6P493.9%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K483.8%
forward dash into evade up473.7%
Nagiharai6P+K into throw escape383.0%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K383.0%
forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P342.7%
forward dash into throw escape312.4%
kickK into backdash312.4%
Nagiharai6P+K into throwP+G282.2%
forward dash into evade down272.1%
backdash into Kasumi Yaiba66P+K211.6%
backdash into Nakageri3K201.6%

212 further openings account for the other 678 rounds.

Counted from 316 of the 350 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
1,160–1,003 · 53.6%
This season
291 matches · 48.8%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 54.9% of 1,031 rounds. Won 47.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 50.4% of rounds, against 28.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: attacks straight away in 56.9% of rounds, against 32.9% against everyone else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by evading: backs off first in 48.6% of rounds, against 26.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 34.4% of rounds, against 13.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 30.4% of rounds, against 18.0% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 11.9% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 9.6% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 15.9% of rounds, against 5.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into throw escape”: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 9.6% of rounds, against 3.1% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into throw escape595.6%
backdash into evade down504.8%
Hiji'uchi6P494.7%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K484.6%
backdash into evade up454.3%
Nagiharai6P+K into throw escape383.6%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K383.6%
forward dash into evade up363.4%
forward dash into Hiji'uchi6P343.2%
Nagiharai6P+K into throwP+G282.7%
kickK into backdash262.5%
forward dash into throw escape242.3%
backdash into Kasumi Yaiba66P+K212.0%
backdash into Nakageri3K201.9%
forward dash into evade down201.9%

155 further openings account for the other 512 rounds.

Counted from 260 of the 291 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Vanessa13–3 · 81%4–11 · 27%too few to test
Lion15–9 · 62%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Kage4–9 · 31%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Wolf5–9 · 36%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry8–4 · 67%2–3 · 40%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

31 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
199–139 · 58.9%
This season
50 matches · 46.0%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 46.6% of 193 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down157.8%
forward dash into evade up115.7%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G73.6%
evade down into throw escape73.6%
forward dash into evade down73.6%
forward dash into throw escape73.6%
Middle Smash6P63.1%
Slant Back Knuckle1P63.1%
backdash into throw escape63.1%
backdash into evade up52.6%
backdash into throwP+G52.6%
kickK into backdash52.6%
forward dash into Dash Hammer Kick66K42.1%
forward dash into throwP+G42.1%
throw escape42.1%

62 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.

Counted from 47 of the 50 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
46–7 · 86.8%
This season
9 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
30

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ko'en Senshi66K+G618.2%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P39.1%
backdash into evade down39.1%
crouch dash forward into throw escape26.1%
forward movement into evade down26.1%
backdash into Chouhi Teishitsu66K13.0%
backdash into forward dash13.0%
backdash into throw escape13.0%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G13.0%
evade down into Souko Sensou66P+K13.0%
forward dash into Chugeki6P13.0%
forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K13.0%
forward dash into Senchutai3K13.0%
forward dash into Souko Sensou66P+K13.0%
forward dash into throwP+G13.0%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)