VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jeffry

boomkn1

  • Lau
  • Shun
  • Vanessa
  • Kage
Career matches3,494
Career win rate53.9%
Round win rate54.2%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents29
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1567 #1,560 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry281,26766760052.6%
Lau2790549441154.6%
Vanessa2781743937853.7%
Shun2547826521355.4%
Kage2227171063.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

257 of 260 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (406 a minute) this season. Faster than 39% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry6.7402118
Lau7.343779
Shun6.237427
Vanessa6.337620
Kage6.840613

By opponent's character

Dural6.941634
Jeffry6.740334
Akira7.243319
Pai6.740225
Aoi6.740021
Brad7.041823
Taka6.840715
El Blaze6.739911
Goh6.438612
Jean7.746212
Lion7.142512
Kage5.43238
Vanessa6.43859
Wolf6.43869
Jacky6.33803
Lau7.54495
Sarah6.03605

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Dural94544.4%-6.7
Jeffry87187.5%+33.9
Akira65183.3%+16.8
Pai65183.3%+34.4
Aoi54180.0%+11.5
Brad51420.0%-48.8
Taka42250.0%-6.9
El Blaze31233.3%-40.3
Goh330100.0%+33.7
Jean31233.3%-14.6
Lion31233.3%-29.2
Kage2020.0%-64.0
Vanessa220100.0%+47.4
Wolf21150.0%-11.5
Jacky110100.0%+45.1
Lau1010.0%-48.7
Sarah1010.0%-65.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence1311284.6%+35.5
Breakable Half Fence127558.3%-5.7
Low Fence93633.3%-27.9
Octagon75271.4%+13.3
Full Fence and Open63350.0%-11.6
Half Fence53260.0%+5.5
Single Wall43175.0%+14.3
Open32166.7%-6.0
Full Fence2020.0%-53.6
Rectangle1010.0%-52.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4065.0%58.4%+6.6
No walls1650.0%61.2%-11.2

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

37 (Rank 27)2026/07/141010.0%
VERTEX (Rank 30)2026/07/141010.0%
ゅろぽ (Rank 25)2026/07/12110100.0%
りてりん (Rank 26)2026/07/12220100.0%
jinjin (Rank 30)2026/07/1221150.0%
ほーげつ (Rank 26)2026/07/12220100.0%
dojoGR (Rank 23)2026/07/10110100.0%
orz (Rank 29)2026/07/1052340.0%
PKG (Rank 27)2026/07/1042250.0%
クラキシル (Rank 30)2026/07/101010.0%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25)2026/07/0221150.0%
Shako_P (Rank 23)2026/06/141010.0%
あゆず (Rank 24)2026/06/14220100.0%
ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 29)2026/06/1454180.0%
WigglingWrigglesDe-month (Rank 27)2026/06/14220100.0%
ありがとナス (Rank 29)2026/06/09330100.0%
관절보궁 (Rank 26)2026/06/094040.0%
TAIDADA (Rank 25)2026/06/0932166.7%
ブリブリ飯店堺店 (Rank 23)2026/05/23220100.0%
Koutei (Rank 30)2026/05/2342250.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 25)2026/05/2331233.3%
ShieldHolder (Rank 27)2026/05/2231233.3%
MikuMartineau (Rank 31)2026/05/2221150.0%
え~る (Rank 27)2026/05/2232166.7%
haohwhite (Rank 24)2026/04/21110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Side Kick3K93.5%
evade down93.5%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP83.1%
backdash into evade down83.1%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K72.7%
offensive move72.7%
crouch dash back into Side Kick3K62.3%
guardG62.3%
punchP62.3%
punchP into Double KnucklePP62.3%
punchP into RenshouPP62.3%
Senchutai3K51.9%
Defensive Style: punch41.5%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP41.5%
backdash into guardG41.5%

110 further openings account for the other 165 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
667–600 · 52.6%
This season
31 matches · 58.1%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 54.5% of 121 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Side Kick3K97.4%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP86.6%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K75.8%
crouch dash back into Side Kick3K65.0%
punchP into Double KnucklePP65.0%
backdash into evade down54.1%
evade down54.1%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP43.3%
Elbow Butt6P32.5%
Side Kick3K into forward dash32.5%
backdash into Grizzly Hammer1PP32.5%
crouch dash back into evade down32.5%
crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP32.5%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P32.5%
Hammer Slide1P21.6%

42 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.

Lau

Career
494–411 · 54.6%
This season
19 matches · 57.9%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into RenshouPP67.6%
Senchutai3K56.3%
evade down45.1%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP33.8%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K33.8%
backdash into guardG33.8%
guardG33.8%
guardG into crouch33.8%
Chugeki6P22.5%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP22.5%
Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Shukkai6P+KP22.5%
Sako Soushou4P+K into punchP22.5%
Senkyaku Chushou3KP into Senkyaku Renkan Sakurokushou3KPP22.5%
crouch dash back into Chisoutai2K+G22.5%
crouch dash back into guardG22.5%

31 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.

Shun

Career
265–213 · 55.4%
This season
6 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

offensive move725.9%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K27.4%
punchP27.4%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK27.4%
punchP into RengekiPP27.4%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP13.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into RengekiPP13.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into backdash13.7%
Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Fusshu17P+K+GP13.7%
backdash into evade down13.7%
forward dash13.7%
forward dash into throwP+G13.7%
guardG13.7%
guardG into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP13.7%
guardG into evade down13.7%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
439–378 · 53.7%
This season
5 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: punch420.0%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle315.0%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick210.0%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into forward dash210.0%
Defensive Style: guard into evade down210.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into crouch dash forward15.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down15.0%
Defensive Style: evade down15.0%
Defensive Style: forward dash into Back Knuckle6P15.0%
Defensive Style: guard into crouch15.0%
Defensive Style: no input15.0%
Offensive Style: guard into Knee Kick6K15.0%

Kage

Career
17–10 · 63.0%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into kickK215.4%
Engetsugeri9K+G17.7%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP17.7%
Ryubisen44K+G17.7%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K17.7%
backdash into Kodachinuki4K17.7%
backdash into backward movement17.7%
backdash into evade down17.7%
guardG17.7%
guardG into Nakageri3K17.7%
punchP17.7%
punchP into ResshouPP17.7%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)