Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1564 #1,571 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Akira1551127 matches
Jacky1544111 matches
Lion158693 matches
Lau158166 matches
Jean155245 matches
Goh156420 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 30 | 702 | 399 | 303 | 56.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 33 | 586 | 343 | 243 | 58.5% |
| Lion | 33 | 379 | 229 | 150 | 60.4% |
| Lau | 33 | 315 | 202 | 113 | 64.1% |
| Jean | 31 | 274 | 170 | 104 | 62.0% |
| Goh | 27 | 105 | 52 | 53 | 49.5% |
| Wolf | 26 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 51.7% |
| Taka | 26 | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% |
| Kage | 26 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| Pai | 26 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,494 of 1,966 rounds counted9.4 inputs a second (565 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.8 | 585 | 380 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.6 | 577 | 361 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 549 | 291 |
| Lau | 9.3 | 561 | 151 |
| Jean | 8.8 | 531 | 168 |
| Goh | 8.8 | 530 | 74 |
| Taka | 10.5 | 631 | 34 |
| Pai | 9.4 | 567 | 27 |
| Wolf | 8.8 | 528 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 10.0 | 598 | 258 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.6 | 575 | 184 |
| Sarah | 9.7 | 581 | 96 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 555 | 123 |
| Kage | 9.6 | 574 | 65 |
| Lion | 9.3 | 559 | 77 |
| Goh | 9.1 | 548 | 101 |
| Lei Fei | 9.3 | 556 | 45 |
| Aoi | 9.3 | 557 | 83 |
| Lau | 9.4 | 566 | 77 |
| Jeffry | 9.0 | 542 | 47 |
| Pai | 9.5 | 572 | 51 |
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 522 | 51 |
| Jean | 9.2 | 552 | 58 |
| Shun | 8.7 | 523 | 60 |
| Brad | 9.2 | 553 | 39 |
| Dural | 9.3 | 560 | 19 |
| Eileen | 9.4 | 566 | 9 |
| Wolf | 9.5 | 571 | 31 |
| Taka | 8.6 | 513 | 20 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 79 | 42 | 37 | 53.2% | +0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 62 | 38 | 24 | 61.3% | +9.3 |
| Sarah | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% | +8.6 |
| Vanessa | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | +1.7 |
| Kage | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | +7.8 |
| Lion | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% | +6.5 |
| Goh | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | -0.6 |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% | -22.6 |
| Aoi | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +4.5 |
| Lau | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% | +0.8 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% | -1.6 |
| Pai | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | -21.0 |
| El Blaze | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | +0.9 |
| Jean | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -4.1 |
| Shun | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -13.1 |
| Brad | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -7.8 |
| Dural | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -12.4 |
| Eileen | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -8.9 |
| Wolf | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -9.2 |
| Taka | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +21.9 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 64 | 41 | 23 | 64.1% | +11.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 60 | 26 | 34 | 43.3% | -6.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 57 | 26 | 31 | 45.6% | -3.5 |
| Octagon | 57 | 30 | 27 | 52.6% | +6.5 |
| Open | 46 | 25 | 21 | 54.4% | +0.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 41 | 20 | 21 | 48.8% | -3.1 |
| Rectangle | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% | +11.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% | -2.0 |
| Low Fence | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% | -17.6 |
| Full Fence | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% | -11.8 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 281 | 48.4% | 48.9% | -0.5 |
| No walls | 140 | 55.0% | 53.9% | +1.1 |
Walls against open: -1.6 points (95% range -11.6 to +8.3), p 0.746 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| Oo-Mujirushi-oO (Rank 29) | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| てーらい (Rank 32) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| orz (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Koromo (Rank 33) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| のんちゃん (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ぺーくんだよ (Rank 34) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ヒ・ジハー (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| フェイス (Rank 35) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 36) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| あいりく (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あぽろん (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| こうちゃん(`ー´)ノ (Rank 28) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| イイダ (Rank 31) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| スパルタ真知子 (Rank 29) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 39) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| イイダ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゲッパー (Rank 34) | 2026/09/11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Koromo (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| のんちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/09 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| あいりく (Rank 35) | 2026/09/03 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 39) | 2026/09/03 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/09/02 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/31 | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% |
| orz (Rank 32) | 2026/08/31 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| ぺーくんだよ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/30 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/08/24 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 36) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| フェイス (Rank 35) | 2026/08/21 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Oo-Mujirushi-oO (Rank 29) | 2026/07/26 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| くろなぎ (Rank 30) | 2026/07/14 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| てーらい (Rank 32) | 2026/07/04 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| あぽろん (Rank 37) | 2026/07/03 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 26) | 2026/06/25 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| ヒ・ジハー (Rank 33) | 2026/06/22 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/31 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/31 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| こうちゃん(`ー´)ノ (Rank 28) | 2026/05/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| スパルタ真知子 (Rank 29) | 2026/04/25 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 2026/04/25 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| manao_0609 (Rank 27) | 2026/04/23 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade down | 81 | 4.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 80 | 4.1% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 70 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 62 | 3.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 53 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 49 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P | 45 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 39 | 2.0% |
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 39 | 2.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 36 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 35 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Smash Straight3P | 34 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 30 | 1.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 30 | 1.5% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 27 | 1.4% |
435 further openings account for the other 1,238 rounds.
Counted from 481 of the 485 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 343–243 · 58.5%
- This season
- 127 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 66.3% of 513 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 21.3% of rounds, against 7.4% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 18.4% of rounds, against 7.3% in their other rounds.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 53 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 49 | 9.5% |
| guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P | 45 | 8.7% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 39 | 7.5% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 30 | 5.8% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 27 | 5.2% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 21 | 4.1% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 17 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 12 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP | 12 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 11 | 2.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 10 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 1.7% |
66 further openings account for the other 157 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–6 · 54% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 5–5 · 50% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 399–303 · 56.8%
- This season
- 111 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 52.4% of 439 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 34.9% of rounds, against 17.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 55.6% of rounds, against 22.6% against everyone else.
| crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 39 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 35 | 8.0% |
| guardG into Smash Straight3P | 34 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 22 | 5.0% |
| guardG into evade up | 22 | 5.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 19 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 15 | 3.4% |
| evade up into Smash Straight3P | 13 | 3.0% |
| guardG into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 11 | 2.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 10 | 2.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 9 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| evade down into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 8 | 1.8% |
| guardG into Middle Smash6P | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Side Hook Turn44P | 7 | 1.6% |
99 further openings account for the other 179 rounds.
Counted from 109 of the 111 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 229–150 · 60.4%
- This season
- 93 matches · 52.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 50.9% of 371 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 38.7% of rounds, against 9.9% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 66P Senshippo” in 12.9% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- On Half Fence stages: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 16.4% of rounds, against 3.4% on the other stages.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 70 | 18.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 23 | 6.1% |
| guardG into Sen'inshou3P | 23 | 6.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 20 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Senshou Haiten44P | 12 | 3.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 10 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 10 | 2.7% |
| Katousui2P | 9 | 2.4% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 9 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 9 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Katousui2P | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 7 | 1.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 7 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 6 | 1.6% |
88 further openings account for the other 144 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 202–113 · 64.1%
- This season
- 68 matches · 60.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 40.7% of 273 rounds. Won 61.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 21 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 20 | 7.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 6.6% |
| Rouko Tankai6P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 14 | 5.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 11 | 4.0% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 10 | 3.7% |
| guardG into Sako Soushou4P+K | 10 | 3.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 10 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 8 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Chugeki6P | 8 | 2.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 8 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Sako Soushou4P+K | 7 | 2.6% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K | 6 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 5 | 1.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 1.8% |
74 further openings account for the other 112 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 170–104 · 62.0%
- This season
- 45 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 55.7% of 185 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 13 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 12 | 6.5% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 11 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 5.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 9 | 4.9% |
| guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 9 | 4.9% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 8 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 7 | 3.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 6 | 3.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 3.2% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| evade up into evade down | 4 | 2.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 4 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 2.2% |
54 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 52–53 · 49.5%
- This season
- 20 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 9 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 4 | 5.4% |
| guardG into Kirin33P | 4 | 5.4% |
| guardG into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 4 | 5.4% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 4.0% |
| guardG into Raikou3P | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Raikou3P | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 2.7% |
24 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 16–11 · 59.3%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 5 | 14.7% |
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 5.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 5.9% |
| guardG into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 2 | 5.9% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into forward movement | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade up into forward dash | 1 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 1 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Kaminaridaiko Hasami'uchiK+GP | 1 | 2.9% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 11–13 · 45.8%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 14.8% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 7.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 7.4% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Sensaitai2K | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 1 | 3.7% |
| down-back kick1K | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Soukasui3P | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 11–15 · 42.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 11.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Tsumujigeri2K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into evade down | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Rasen4P | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 5.6% |
Wolf
- Career
- 15–14 · 51.7%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 20.0% |
| backward movement into Low Hammer2P | 1 | 20.0% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 20.0% |
| guardG into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 1 | 20.0% |
Counted from 1 of the 2 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (41 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Jacky: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Lion: 3 of 13 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
