VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Lau

hot-milk-www

  • Jacky
  • Jeffry
  • Eileen
  • Lei Fei
  • Taka
  • Jean
Career matches12,749
Career win rate51.6%
Round win rate50.3%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents379
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1546 #1,691 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau313,6721,8261,84649.7%
Jacky302,9171,5071,41051.7%
Jeffry301,9681,01395551.5%
Eileen311,19263355953.1%
Taka321,09459450054.3%
Lei Fei291,07756051752.0%
Jean3082944438553.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,728 of 4,895 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (439 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau7.44451,398
Jacky7.7462800
Jeffry6.6397545
Eileen7.2432215
Lei Fei7.4443339
Taka7.5448221
Jean6.9415210

By opponent's character

Akira7.5449483
Jacky7.3437374
Wolf7.5449327
Jeffry7.3438263
Aoi7.0423257
Pai7.8467272
Sarah6.9416242
Goh7.4443177
Jean7.4446183
Shun7.4442204
Brad7.3439183
Lion7.2433127
Kage6.8410123
El Blaze7.2431121
Lau7.545081
Vanessa6.639679
Taka7.142993
Lei Fei7.344070
Dural7.645443
Eileen7.243426

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira171987357.3%+6.3
Jacky123576646.3%-2.2
Wolf103515249.5%+0.5
Jeffry94445046.8%-4.7
Aoi84434151.2%-3.4
Pai77512666.2%+16.3
Sarah75383750.7%-5.2
Goh66323448.5%-0.3
Jean62303248.4%-1.9
Shun62412166.1%+13.1
Brad49222744.9%-3.7
Lion42162638.1%-17.2
Kage41212051.2%+1.8
El Blaze40202050.0%-4.9
Lau35171848.6%-4.6
Vanessa2992031.0%-20.2
Taka2719870.4%+21.1
Lei Fei21101147.6%-9.6
Dural114736.4%-8.9
Eileen105550.0%-3.9

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence140756553.6%+3.4
Half Fence135746154.8%+4.0
Octagon130686252.3%+0.3
Single Wall126576945.2%-6.6
Open123487539.0%-13.4
Full Fence119625752.1%+0.5
Rectangle116714561.2%+9.3
Low Fence109555450.5%-0.8
Breakable Half Fence103564754.4%+2.5
Full Fence and Open45202544.4%-5.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls74354.6%51.7%+3.0
No walls35844.7%51.1%-6.4

Walls against open: +9.4 points (95% range +3.0 to +15.8), p 0.004 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 33)2026/10/18123925.0%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 32)2026/10/171661037.5%
rosenkim (Rank 31)2026/10/16114736.4%
A56-7W (Rank 26)2026/10/16136746.1%
兀庵☆ (Rank 30)2026/10/15126650.0%
Yuki (Rank 32)2026/10/14104640.0%
さざび (Rank 31)2026/10/12117463.6%
hahaha (Rank 30)2026/10/12137653.9%
elf4sale (Rank 31)2026/10/06125741.7%
yamaneko (Rank 33)2026/10/051771041.2%
tamaneen (Rank 32)2026/09/23167943.8%
れもん@のびしろF (Rank 33)2026/09/22103730.0%
juste (Rank 32)2026/09/18126650.0%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/09/161613381.2%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/09/1593633.3%
ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30)2026/09/14135838.5%
会長さん (Rank 27)2026/09/141513286.7%
무파ZeroBlue (Rank 34)2026/09/05105550.0%
獣王(設定2) (Rank 30)2026/09/0398188.9%
NORESPECT (Rank 30)2026/08/30115645.5%
以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 29)2026/08/26114736.4%
刚毅大牛来 (Rank 29)2026/08/241813572.2%
ロデム (Rank 30)2026/08/22105550.0%
syounai (Rank 29)2026/08/05129375.0%
CELIS (Rank 26)2026/05/22147750.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG3768.4%
backdash into Kensou4P2936.5%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G1894.2%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK1673.7%
Middle Smash6P1032.3%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K1002.2%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP761.7%
forward dash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G761.7%
Souko Sensou66P+K711.6%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP711.6%
backdash into Toe Kick Hammer2KP681.5%
backdash into backward movement651.4%
punchP into Double Back Knuckle4PP651.4%
backdash into guardG631.4%
Low Spin Kick1K+G591.3%

405 further openings account for the other 2,628 rounds.

Counted from 1,115 of the 1,222 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
1,826–1,846 · 49.7%
This season
448 matches · 49.3%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 47.0% of 1,675 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 42.5% of rounds, against 20.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 22.1% of rounds, against 1.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 27.9% of rounds, against 17.0% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “66K+G Ko'en Senshi” in 19.9% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into 4P Kensou” in 37.4% of rounds, against 15.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4P Kensou” in 25.2% of rounds, against 15.6% after losing one.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kensou4P29317.4%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G18911.2%
guardG1428.4%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP764.5%
forward dash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G764.5%
Souko Sensou66P+K714.2%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP714.2%
guardG into Chisoutai2K+G563.3%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G513.0%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G503.0%
backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G492.9%
crouch into Souchuken2P412.4%
backdash352.1%
backdash into backward movement352.1%
backdash into guardG342.0%

94 further openings account for the other 414 rounds.

Counted from 416 of the 448 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira22–15 · 59%10–10 · 50%too few to test
Jacky13–21 · 38%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Jeffry13–9 · 59%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Aoi13–10 · 57%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Pai10–8 · 56%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Wolf9–9 · 50%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Jean3–6 · 33%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Lion5–8 · 38%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Goh9–8 · 53%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Shun8–1 · 89%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

32 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
1,507–1,410 · 51.7%
This season
299 matches · 51.5%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 43.5% of 1,135 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 30.7% of rounds, against 12.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 27.4% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 81.8% of rounds, against 66.7% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 19.8% of rounds, against 6.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “G guard” in 23.5% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat Spin KickP+KK16714.5%
guardG11510.0%
Middle Smash6P1038.9%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Smash Low Kick2K1008.7%
punchP into Double Back Knuckle4PP655.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G595.1%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G453.9%
crouch into Squat Straight2P443.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K413.6%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK312.7%
punchP into Jab StraightPP272.3%
Dragon Combination 11P+K211.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P171.5%
forward dash into Groin Kick6K+G161.4%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K151.3%

87 further openings account for the other 286 rounds.

Counted from 293 of the 299 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira13–8 · 62%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Jacky10–9 · 53%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Aoi11–9 · 55%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Wolf8–9 · 47%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Goh6–5 · 55%3–6 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
1,013–955 · 51.5%
This season
167 matches · 52.1%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 58.1% of 523 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 41.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 41.5% of rounds, against 18.8% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 26.6% of rounds, against 10.8% after winning one.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard” in 18.5% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “backdash into 2KP Toe Kick Hammer” in 34.6% of rounds, against 10.6% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Toe Kick Hammer2KP6813.0%
Knee Push4K509.6%
forward movement into kickK448.4%
guardG417.8%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G326.1%
Elbow Butt6P275.2%
Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP275.2%
Torpedo Head Butt4P+K244.6%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P173.2%
backdash into Side Kick3K142.7%
backdash into backward movement132.5%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP112.1%
backdash into guardG112.1%
Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP91.7%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P91.7%

51 further openings account for the other 126 rounds.

Counted from 130 of the 167 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–7 · 50%7–3 · 70%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

37 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
633–559 · 53.1%
This season
98 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 45.0% of 384 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: opens with “66K Hikou Senshi” in 22.2% of rounds, against 8.0% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Hikou Senshi66K4912.7%
punchP into Jouho Chu'un6PP318.1%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G297.5%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP297.5%
forward dash into Hikou Niki6K225.7%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP205.2%
guardG205.2%
Douchu6P184.7%
Hikou Niki6K164.2%
punchP164.2%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P112.9%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P102.6%
Enkou Kenka46P71.8%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G71.8%
evade up into Kasettai2K61.6%

51 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.

Counted from 95 of the 98 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
560–517 · 52.0%
This season
94 matches · 60.6%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 47.7% of 352 rounds. Won 63.7% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 3: opens with “66K+G Senpukyaku” in 19.1% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
  • After winning a round: opens with “66K+G Senpukyaku” in 18.2% of rounds, against 4.1% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Souryu Shukkai43P+K5816.4%
Senpukyaku66K+G349.6%
punchP into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP298.2%
guardG246.8%
forward dash into Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G164.5%
offensive move164.5%
offensive move into evade up144.0%
evade up133.7%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K into evade down123.4%
crouch into Fukusoushou2P113.1%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP102.8%
backdash into Chinheki4P+K72.0%
Hai Shiki2P+K+G into SenshippoP+K61.7%
Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G61.7%
offensive move into evade down61.7%

53 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.

Counted from 89 of the 94 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
594–500 · 54.3%
This season
62 matches · 46.8%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 53.6% of 233 rounds. Won 49.6% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP3012.9%
crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K2510.7%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P208.6%
guardG177.3%
punchP177.3%
guardG into Kachi'age33P+K93.9%
crouch into Shita Harite2P83.4%
Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K73.0%
Hiji'ate6P into punchP62.6%
kickK62.6%
Hiji'ate6P52.1%
Kachi'age33P+K52.1%
punchP into throwP+G52.1%
Shita Harite2P41.7%
evade up into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K41.7%

43 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.

Counted from 57 of the 62 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
444–385 · 53.6%
This season
54 matches · 44.4%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 54.7% of 139 rounds. Won 46.0% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK2920.6%
Hizageri4K2316.3%
guardG1712.1%
Tate'enpi33P into Shitazuki3P128.5%
Nozuchi1P+K64.3%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P64.3%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP53.5%
Yoko'enpi6P53.5%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P32.1%
Tate'enpi33P into Agezuki3P+K21.4%
Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP into Gaisen Koushugeki6PPK21.4%
backdash into backward movement21.4%
kickK21.4%
Koubougeri6K+G10.7%
Nozuchi1P+K into backdash10.7%

25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

Counted from 35 of the 54 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (75 here; about 3.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 6 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)