VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Lau

たっちい

Career matches2,893
Career win rate51.3%
Round win rate50.6%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents162
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1519 #1,880 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau312,8931,4831,41051.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,423 of 2,019 rounds counted

8.9 inputs a second (536 a minute) this season. Faster than 86% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau8.95361,423

By opponent's character

Jacky8.9533171
Akira9.2551165
Wolf9.0541164
Jean8.8530160
Shun8.8527113
Goh9.2549103
Lau9.1547111
Pai8.752249
Brad8.852755
Jeffry9.154446
El Blaze8.852763
Kage8.852655
Sarah8.852836
Lion9.255043
Vanessa8.752323
Lei Fei8.651622
Aoi8.953321
Eileen8.249412
Dural9.25514
Taka8.55117

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky74452960.8%+9.1
Akira58302851.7%-2.6
Wolf52262650.0%+0.2
Jean44222250.0%-1.8
Shun36122433.3%-15.6
Goh29101934.5%-13.8
Lau26131350.0%-6.1
Pai23121152.2%+0.0
Brad2213959.1%+11.9
Jeffry2213959.1%+7.8
El Blaze1810855.6%+2.5
Kage1810855.6%+2.8
Sarah1611568.8%+9.1
Lion149564.3%+11.9
Vanessa107370.0%+8.5
Lei Fei85362.5%+4.0
Aoi63350.0%-3.6
Eileen52340.0%-13.1
Dural43175.0%+7.8
Taka4040.0%-51.0

0 of 5 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 5 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open66363054.5%-0.1
Rectangle59332655.9%+1.0
Octagon53242945.3%-5.3
Single Wall49222744.9%-6.3
Full Fence47262155.3%+2.7
Half Fence47262155.3%+0.5
Low Fence46232350.0%-3.1
Breakable Full Fence40231757.5%+10.1
Breakable Half Fence37251267.6%+13.9
Full Fence and Open2891932.1%-17.8

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls28355.5%52.7%+2.7
No walls16150.3%52.9%-2.6

Walls against open: +5.3 points (95% range -4.9 to +15.5), p 0.306 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

鳩男 (Rank 30)2026/10/10119281.8%
fwnd1396 (Rank 33)2026/10/0754180.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 28)2026/10/0653260.0%
ざわまる☆ (Rank 32)2026/10/0554180.0%
ペケ壱 (Rank 30)2026/10/0286275.0%
タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/27103730.0%
tamaneen (Rank 31)2026/09/2395455.6%
orz (Rank 30)2026/09/22105550.0%
TECHNIgotty (Rank 27)2026/09/2284450.0%
MATSUNAGAAKIRA.REBOOT (Rank 28)2026/09/2253260.0%
ジャキる。 (Rank 30)2026/09/1863350.0%
影虎 (Rank 34)2026/09/11134930.8%
MIES/ミース (Rank 30)2026/08/2152340.0%
Light (Rank 29)2026/07/2561516.7%
XXX (Rank 30)2026/07/0465183.3%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29)2026/06/1663350.0%
究極無敵 (Rank 32)2026/06/0574357.1%
§Ryu~k§ (Rank 31)2026/06/0582625.0%
カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31)2026/06/0354180.0%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 33)2026/06/0361516.7%
アントン・ヘーシンク (Rank 33)2026/05/2973442.9%
gans.sk602 (Rank 29)2026/05/16168850.0%
Oo-Mujirushi-oO (Rank 29)2026/05/1675271.4%
申 ディレイ2!!! (Rank 24)2026/03/3064266.7%
Kakeog (Rank 27)2026/03/3063350.0%

Round openings

Lau

Career
1,483–1,410 · 51.3%
This season
489 matches · 52.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 49.2% of 1,900 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 32.8% of rounds, against 18.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: attacks straight away in 40.2% of rounds, against 21.5% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 37.1% of rounds, against 20.3% on the other stages.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch into PP Renshou” in 9.4% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 46P Kosoushou” in 14.6% of rounds, against 5.5% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “P punch into PP Renshou” in 12.7% of rounds, against 5.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 24.1% of rounds, against 11.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down27414.3%
backdash into evade up22011.5%
backdash into Kosoushou46P1276.6%
punchP into RenshouPP1216.3%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K1105.8%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K593.1%
backdash into Fukko Kensou1P583.0%
backdash into Junho Renshou33PP492.6%
backdash into throwP+G402.1%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P392.0%
backdash into Chisoutai2K+G382.0%
backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K351.8%
backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G341.8%
Shakashou3P into RenshouPP251.3%
backdash into Senchutai3K251.3%

179 further openings account for the other 659 rounds.

Counted from 462 of the 489 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky27–18 · 60%11–8 · 58%too few to test
Akira10–6 · 62%12–15 · 44%too few to test
Wolf13–13 · 50%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Jean15–16 · 48%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Shun6–14 · 30%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Goh10–10 · 50%0–7 · 0%too few to test
Lau8–3 · 73%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Brad9–7 · 56%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Jeffry9–5 · 64%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Pai10–8 · 56%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 7 of 17 tests hold up