Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1410 #2,600 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 26 | 6,510 | 3,077 | 3,433 | 47.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 30 | 5,719 | 2,763 | 2,956 | 48.3% |
| Lion | 26 | 373 | 188 | 185 | 50.4% |
| Lau | 22 | 191 | 84 | 107 | 44.0% |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 96 | 46 | 50 | 47.9% |
| Aoi | — | 42 | 32 | 10 | 76.2% |
| El Blaze | — | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
7,752 of 10,809 rounds counted6.7 inputs a second (405 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 6.4 | 384 | 4,277 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.3 | 437 | 2,584 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 412 | 829 |
| Lei Fei | 6.5 | 389 | 44 |
| Lau | 6.8 | 411 | 18 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.1 | 425 | 1,194 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.7 | 399 | 770 |
| Aoi | 6.8 | 409 | 695 |
| Pai | 6.9 | 413 | 567 |
| Sarah | 6.4 | 384 | 407 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 397 | 299 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 394 | 466 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 411 | 366 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 403 | 401 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 393 | 387 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 387 | 374 |
| Shun | 6.6 | 393 | 325 |
| Lion | 6.9 | 413 | 258 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 403 | 267 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 400 | 147 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 398 | 243 |
| Brad | 6.8 | 408 | 279 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 407 | 176 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 396 | 99 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 441 | 32 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 366 | 204 | 162 | 55.7% | +6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 276 | 121 | 155 | 43.8% | -2.8 |
| Aoi | 252 | 124 | 128 | 49.2% | +1.8 |
| Pai | 193 | 104 | 89 | 53.9% | +6.8 |
| Sarah | 162 | 69 | 93 | 42.6% | +0.5 |
| Jeffry | 160 | 53 | 107 | 33.1% | -13.9 |
| El Blaze | 156 | 85 | 71 | 54.5% | +6.5 |
| Wolf | 141 | 62 | 79 | 44.0% | -0.0 |
| Goh | 129 | 50 | 79 | 38.8% | -10.6 |
| Kage | 121 | 65 | 56 | 53.7% | +3.2 |
| Jean | 110 | 44 | 66 | 40.0% | -0.2 |
| Shun | 107 | 50 | 57 | 46.7% | +4.9 |
| Lion | 95 | 35 | 60 | 36.8% | -9.3 |
| Lau | 84 | 34 | 50 | 40.5% | -4.3 |
| Vanessa | 84 | 26 | 58 | 30.9% | -15.5 |
| Eileen | 82 | 45 | 37 | 54.9% | +9.1 |
| Brad | 74 | 34 | 40 | 46.0% | -3.5 |
| Lei Fei | 50 | 26 | 24 | 52.0% | +2.3 |
| Taka | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% | +7.1 |
| Dural | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +22.6 |
1 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 300 | 127 | 173 | 42.3% | -4.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 282 | 139 | 143 | 49.3% | +3.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 274 | 111 | 163 | 40.5% | -5.7 |
| Low Fence | 274 | 139 | 135 | 50.7% | +4.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 272 | 142 | 130 | 52.2% | +5.0 |
| Rectangle | 272 | 126 | 146 | 46.3% | +0.0 |
| Full Fence | 259 | 110 | 149 | 42.5% | -6.4 |
| Single Wall | 254 | 117 | 137 | 46.1% | +0.1 |
| Half Fence | 224 | 104 | 120 | 46.4% | +1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 137 | 70 | 67 | 51.1% | +5.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,601 | 45.0% | 46.6% | -1.7 |
| No walls | 810 | 48.8% | 46.4% | +2.4 |
Walls against open: -4.0 points (95% range -8.3 to +0.2), p 0.062 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 48 | 15 | 33 | 31.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 22) | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 25) | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% |
| MaxMuncy (Rank 26) | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
| nekota (Rank 25) | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 27) | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 32) | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 25) | 24 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 25) | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| 雷電 (Rank 32) | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% |
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 24) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| fazz00r (Rank 29) | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 22) | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 26) | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| MaxMuncy (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 26 | 10 | 16 | 38.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dalmax72 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/16 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 29) | 2026/10/14 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| nekota (Rank 25) | 2026/10/14 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/13 | 34 | 23 | 11 | 67.7% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 32) | 2026/10/12 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 2026/10/09 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 22) | 2026/10/08 | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
| 雷電 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/06 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% |
| 銀 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/06 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| 要你命3000 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/05 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/10/05 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% |
| ぽん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/29 | 48 | 15 | 33 | 31.2% |
| TAPIOKA (Rank 25) | 2026/09/28 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 42.9% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/09/28 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 2026/09/28 | 31 | 22 | 9 | 71.0% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 29) | 2026/09/28 | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/28 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% |
| カプリッチョ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/17 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| ma.ya2013 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/09 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 30.0% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 22) | 2026/09/09 | 22 | 15 | 7 | 68.2% |
| 你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/28 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| 6132da (Rank 23) | 2026/06/19 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 25) | 2026/06/06 | 24 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% |
| [Garnet]agingcurvedAjeossi (Rank 24) | 2026/05/21 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
Round openings
Every character
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 663 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 582 | 5.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 571 | 5.7% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 319 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 264 | 2.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 248 | 2.5% |
| evade up into Low Drop Kick62K | 241 | 2.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 235 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 206 | 2.0% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 174 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade up | 168 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 166 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 150 | 1.5% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 144 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 144 | 1.4% |
735 further openings account for the other 5,793 rounds.
Counted from 2,492 of the 2,681 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 2,763–2,956 · 48.3%
- This season
- 1,545 matches · 46.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 45.6% of 5,626 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: attacks straight away in 47.5% of rounds, against 43.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 15.2% of rounds, against 7.8% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: backs off first in 11.8% of rounds, against 8.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 11.2% of rounds, against 8.3% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 27.2% of rounds, against 23.4% after winning one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 48.6% of rounds, against 43.5% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “62K Low Drop Kick” in 12.4% of rounds, against 9.2% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 15.4% of rounds, against 11.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “63214P Screw Hook into 63214PP Screw Lariat”: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 18.3% of rounds, against 12.3% after anything else.
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 663 | 11.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Drop Kick62K | 571 | 10.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 319 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 264 | 4.6% |
| evade up into Low Drop Kick62K | 241 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 166 | 2.9% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 144 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 144 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 140 | 2.5% |
| guardG | 127 | 2.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 92 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 87 | 1.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 80 | 1.4% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 74 | 1.3% |
| evade up into Screw Lariat63214PP | 72 | 1.3% |
297 further openings account for the other 2,511 rounds.
Counted from 1,410 of the 1,545 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 60–58 · 51% | 14–25 · 36% | +9.4 |
| Akira | 53–49 · 52% | 24–13 · 65% | -9.6 |
| Aoi | 31–33 · 48% | 17–11 · 61% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 25–35 · 42% | 14–11 · 56% | too few to test |
| Pai | 29–24 · 55% | 13–20 · 39% | +16.7 |
| El Blaze | 29–26 · 53% | 20–11 · 65% | too few to test |
| Goh | 20–29 · 41% | 14–13 · 52% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 15–37 · 29% | 10–18 · 36% | too few to test |
| Shun | 17–23 · 42% | 14–11 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jean | 14–25 · 36% | 9–11 · 45% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 7–25 · 22% | 10–14 · 42% | too few to test |
| Kage | 20–20 · 50% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–16 · 45% | 7–13 · 35% | too few to test |
| Lau | 13–15 · 46% | 13–5 · 72% | too few to test |
| Lion | 7–21 · 25% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–16 · 27% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 7–10 · 41% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 9–6 · 60% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
135 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 3,077–3,433 · 47.3%
- This season
- 913 matches · 47.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 49.7% of 3,442 rounds. Won 50.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: attacks straight away in 26.8% of rounds, against 21.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: backs off first in 19.3% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: evades first in 32.3% of rounds, against 26.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: evades first in 32.1% of rounds, against 23.8% after winning one.
- When behind: evades first in 32.0% of rounds, against 25.4% when ahead or level.
- Against Akira: opens with “evade up into 46P Jouho Senshou” in 10.0% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “evade up into 6P Jouho Touken”: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 16.0% of rounds, against 6.7% after anything else.
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 582 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 235 | 6.7% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 174 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 150 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 125 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 120 | 3.4% |
| evade up into Rimon Chouchu66P | 117 | 3.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 95 | 2.7% |
| evade up into guardG | 92 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 91 | 2.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 66 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 61 | 1.8% |
| evade up into forward dash | 59 | 1.7% |
| guardG | 59 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 43 | 1.2% |
278 further openings account for the other 1,425 rounds.
Counted from 862 of the 913 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 43–45 · 49% | 22–16 · 58% | -4.4 |
| Aoi | 32–28 · 53% | 12–12 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 15–21 · 42% | 13–11 · 54% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 18–25 · 42% | 8–14 · 36% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 11–19 · 37% | 13–17 · 43% | -3.1 |
| Pai | 15–17 · 47% | 12–12 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 14–12 · 54% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 8–17 · 32% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Lion | 6–13 · 32% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–16 · 33% | 0–5 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–16 · 30% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 13–6 · 68% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–7 · 56% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–8 · 53% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 6–8 · 43% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
51 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 188–185 · 50.4%
- This season
- 208 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 41.5% of 811 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: waits first in 28.2% of rounds, against 11.4% against everyone else.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 64 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 62 | 7.6% |
| evade up into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 35 | 4.3% |
| evade up | 22 | 2.7% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 19 | 2.3% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 19 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 19 | 2.3% |
| Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K | 15 | 1.8% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 15 | 1.8% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 13 | 1.6% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 13 | 1.6% |
| evade up into backdash | 13 | 1.6% |
| evade up into backward movement | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 12 | 1.5% |
182 further openings account for the other 470 rounds.
Counted from 205 of the 208 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–10 · 57% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–17 · 26% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 3–12 · 20% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–3 · 79% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 46–50 · 47.9%
- This season
- 11 matches · 27.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| offensive move | 6 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Shazen Tenshin Haikyaku8K into Tenshin Senputai8KK | 3 | 6.8% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 6.8% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 2 | 4.5% |
| Rigoutai6K | 2 | 4.5% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 2 | 4.5% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 2 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into Toushou66P | 2 | 4.5% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G into Toushintai33K+GK | 1 | 2.3% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K into guardG | 1 | 2.3% |
| Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| Toushou66P | 1 | 2.3% |
| Yushin Kengeki4P into Rakengeki4PP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G | 1 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 84–107 · 44.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souko Reppa3P+K | 2 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 2 | 11.1% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 1 | 5.6% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Soukyaku44PK | 1 | 5.6% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 1 | 5.6% |
| crouch into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Junho Chushou33P | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Kosoushou46P | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade up into Souko Reppa3P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (49 here; about 2.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 9 of 18 tests hold up
- Akira: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Lion: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
