VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

El Blaze

雷電

  • Jean
  • Shun
  • Wolf
  • Jacky
  • Lei Fei
  • Jeffry
  • Lau
  • Goh
  • Pai
  • Lion
  • Taka
  • Brad
  • Kage
  • Akira
  • Sarah
Career matches21,523
Career win rate50.5%
Round win rate49.7%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents453
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1510 #1,944 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

El Blaze334,5592,2672,29249.7%
Jean324,5162,2602,25650.0%
Shun312,3581,1651,19349.4%
Kage271,26161864349.0%
Wolf291,18259259050.1%
Jacky271,01251349950.7%
Lei Fei3094349444952.4%
Brad2791747344451.6%
Goh2791146844351.4%
Lion2670234935349.7%
Sarah2766634731952.1%
Jeffry2855228626651.8%
Pai2851726625151.5%
Taka2749425823652.2%
Akira2747925222752.6%
Lau2940723417357.5%
Vanessa—37271073.0%
Eileen—103730.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,708 of 6,103 rounds counted

6.0 inputs a second (361 a minute) this season. Faster than 19% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

El Blaze6.13681,750
Jean5.73421,416
Shun6.0361557
Wolf6.0362351
Jacky6.7401126
Lei Fei6.3381116
Jeffry5.8350134
Lau6.840680
Goh5.835034
Pai6.438252
Lion7.042013
Taka5.331826
Brad7.14248
Kage6.539133
Akira6.13678
Sarah6.84094

By opponent's character

Pai6.2369521
Jacky5.9356473
Akira6.0358473
Wolf6.4383449
Aoi6.0358420
Jeffry6.0362280
Sarah5.9354257
El Blaze6.2371215
Shun6.3376215
Jean5.7339182
Goh5.9353185
Brad5.9355174
Lau6.0361202
Lion6.1366171
Kage5.7339139
Lei Fei5.5330106
Vanessa6.035975
Eileen5.834564
Taka5.734468
Dural6.035839

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Pai160916956.9%+5.3
Jacky146786853.4%+4.4
Akira144756952.1%-1.1
Wolf140687248.6%-3.5
Aoi136736353.7%+2.2
Jeffry114595551.8%+3.4
Sarah75403553.3%-2.0
El Blaze66353153.0%+5.7
Shun64382659.4%+6.9
Jean62283445.2%+0.1
Goh59342557.6%+6.8
Brad57213636.8%-14.1
Lau54203437.0%-8.9
Lion53242945.3%-4.2
Kage40202050.0%+3.0
Lei Fei33122136.4%-7.3
Vanessa2992031.0%-14.7
Eileen2461825.0%-28.2
Taka2113861.9%+17.7
Dural104640.0%-11.8

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open174858948.9%-1.0
Octagon166848250.6%+0.1
Half Fence154728246.8%-5.7
Breakable Full Fence153757849.0%-1.0
Full Fence149836655.7%+7.1
Low Fence143667746.1%-3.9
Rectangle138687049.3%-1.5
Breakable Half Fence135756055.6%+3.8
Single Wall125705556.0%+6.9
Full Fence and Open77354245.5%-3.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls89551.1%50.7%+0.4
No walls44250.0%49.7%+0.3

Walls against open: +0.1 points (95% range -5.5 to +5.6), p 0.981 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 33)2026/10/182481633.3%
tawava (Rank 31)2026/10/151410471.4%
ありがとナス (Rank 23)2026/10/15105550.0%
神無月夏美Vtuber (Rank 27)2026/10/15128466.7%
NEKOz (Rank 28)2026/10/14107370.0%
さざび (Rank 30)2026/10/13129375.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 31)2026/10/13105550.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 30)2026/10/12167943.8%
ガンオンやりたひ (Rank 30)2026/10/1235161945.7%
銀 (Rank 29)2026/10/101610662.5%
AlicerLandeel (Rank 31)2026/10/08115645.5%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 29)2026/10/0622121054.5%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/10/06137653.9%
オムレツハンター© (Rank 33)2026/09/261751229.4%
滝太郎(Takitarou) (Rank 32)2026/09/18117463.6%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30)2026/09/18167943.8%
maniaki (Rank 26)2026/09/17126650.0%
fazz00r (Rank 27)2026/09/101611568.8%
以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 28)2026/09/09135838.5%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/09/05135838.5%
ま~く (Rank 31)2026/08/311813572.2%
37 (Rank 28)2026/08/03128466.7%
え~る (Rank 29)2026/07/29129375.0%
HB (Rank 31)2026/07/281712570.6%
音の勢-リック (Rank 29)2026/06/20123925.0%

Round openings

Every character

guardG81414.6%
guardG into evade down67712.1%
guardG into throwP+G1753.1%
guardG into Low Spin Kick1292.3%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K1041.9%
guardG into evade up981.8%
Kouyoushu4KK into Kouyou Getsugashu4KKK861.5%
guardG into throw escape851.5%
back, up-back kick+guard47K+G into forward dash721.3%
Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into Poison MistP+K+GP+K691.2%
Low Spin Kick681.2%
Volcano Upper4P+K671.2%
guardG into crouch621.1%
guardG into Yamakuzushi6K551.0%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G520.9%

849 further openings account for the other 2,971 rounds.

Counted from 1,361 of the 1,486 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
2,267–2,292 · 49.7%
This season
523 matches · 48.4%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 46.4% of 2,028 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 75.6% of rounds, against 55.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 17.4% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 74.0% of rounds, against 37.6% after winning one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 49.3% of rounds, against 28.2% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 18.5% of rounds, against 11.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “47K+G back, up-back kick+guard into forward dash” in 9.9% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 22.5% of rounds, against 6.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 21.7% of rounds, against 10.0% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

guardG33016.2%
guardG into evade down27213.3%
guardG into Low Spin Kick2K+G1266.2%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K1045.1%
back, up-back kick+guard47K+G into forward dash723.5%
Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into Poison MistP+K+GP+K693.4%
Volcano Upper4P+K673.3%
guardG into throwP+G512.5%
Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into Heartbreak SmashP+K+GP502.5%
Low Spin Kick2K+G492.4%
guardG into Volcano Knee6K+G482.4%
up-back kick+guard7K+G into forward dash472.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G341.7%
back, up-back kick+guard47K+G331.6%
Low Drop Kick1K+G261.3%

194 further openings account for the other 660 rounds.

Counted from 496 of the 523 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai26–12 · 68%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Jacky16–8 · 67%11–9 · 55%too few to test
Wolf19–16 · 54%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Aoi13–13 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jeffry7–12 · 37%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Akira9–12 · 43%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Shun8–6 · 57%2–3 · 40%too few to test
El Blaze8–4 · 67%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Sarah8–7 · 53%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Goh5–8 · 38%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
2,260–2,256 · 50.0%
This season
483 matches · 50.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 50.4% of 1,827 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 71.7% of rounds, against 56.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: waits first in 76.0% of rounds, against 58.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 45.5% of rounds, against 28.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 64.5% of rounds, against 48.3% after winning one.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 19.3% of rounds, against 11.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 23.6% of rounds, against 11.5% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 19.5% of rounds, against 9.4% after winning one.

How is this tested?

guardG27414.9%
guardG into evade down23813.0%
Kouyoushu4KK into Kouyou Getsugashu4KKK864.7%
guardG into throwP+G683.7%
guardG into evade up563.1%
guardG into Yamakuzushi6K553.0%
Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G522.8%
guardG into Kousenshu4KP522.8%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK512.8%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP452.5%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K442.4%
guardG into throw escape442.4%
guardG into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK382.1%
Shitanagi Shutou1P331.8%
guardG into Renge Karitsumi2K+G331.8%

183 further openings account for the other 664 rounds.

Counted from 445 of the 483 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Pai12–15 · 44%9–11 · 45%too few to test
Akira20–11 · 65%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Wolf14–15 · 48%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jacky9–14 · 39%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Jeffry16–13 · 55%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Aoi15–7 · 68%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Sarah13–6 · 68%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jean7–9 · 44%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Lau2–5 · 29%6–5 · 55%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

38 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
1,165–1,193 · 49.4%
This season
149 matches · 52.4%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 42.1% of 475 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 45.8% of rounds, against 36.8% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 61.8% of rounds, against 45.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

guardG5210.9%
guardG into evade down469.6%
Koushinhi4P+K+G into Koushinhi Fusshu4P+K+GP398.2%
Kouhi Tentai7K+G275.7%
offensive move224.6%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK214.4%
Haisenchu1P183.8%
guardG into throwP+G183.8%
Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K112.3%
offensive move into evade down112.3%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Getsuga Gyou'in46PP+K81.7%
Tanhi ChougekiK+G into OusoushuK+GP81.7%
offensive move into guardG81.7%
guardG into punchP71.5%
guardG into offensive move61.3%

97 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.

Counted from 118 of the 149 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
592–590 · 50.1%
This season
110 matches · 48.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 42.2% of 436 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 69.7% of rounds, against 40.8% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 51.4% of rounds, against 29.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 50.7% of rounds, against 31.0% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 23.9% of rounds, against 9.6% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down5813.1%
guardG5612.7%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP357.9%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P214.8%
Low Drop Kick62K194.3%
guardG into throwP+G184.1%
Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into Toe Kick Side4K+GK163.6%
guardG into Low Drop Kick62K81.8%
guardG into throw escape81.8%
Elbow Butt4P71.6%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP71.6%
guardG into Elbow Butt4P71.6%
Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K61.4%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P61.4%
guardG into Toe Kick Side4K+GK61.4%

91 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.

Counted from 109 of the 110 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
513–499 · 50.7%
This season
53 matches · 52.8%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 40.1% of 202 rounds. Won 64.2% of the rounds they struck first, 39.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG2110.4%
Low Spin Kick1K+G199.4%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK136.4%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK105.0%
guardG into evade down105.0%
Standing Knee Kick Combo: Spark4KKK into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK73.5%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G52.5%
Groin Kick6K+G42.0%
forward dash into throwP+G42.0%
guardG into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK42.0%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Double Back Knuckle4PP31.5%
guardG into Low Spin Kick1K+G31.5%
no input31.5%
Dash Hammer Kick66K21.0%
Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination: Another 11P+KK21.0%

75 further openings account for the other 92 rounds.

Counted from 48 of the 53 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lei Fei

Career
494–449 · 52.4%
This season
37 matches · 40.5%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 48.0% of 152 rounds. Won 49.3% of the rounds they struck first, 40.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG2315.1%
guardG into evade down1711.2%
offensive move into SokutankyakuK+G106.6%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K74.6%
guardG into throwP+G74.6%
Katoken3P+K into Haisetsukou39P+KP53.3%
Rigoutai6K53.3%
offensive move into kickK53.3%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K into guardG32.0%
backward movement into Katoken3P+K32.0%
guardG into crouch32.0%
guardG into throw escape32.0%
offensive move32.0%
Chutenhou3P into Renkan Geimenshou3PP21.3%
Niki Bunkyaku9K21.3%

48 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
286–266 · 51.8%
This season
36 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1718.1%
guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP66.4%
guardG into evade down66.4%
Ducking Low2K+G44.3%
guardG into Grizzly Hammer1PP44.3%
guardG into evade up44.3%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP33.2%
guardG into Ducking Low2K+G33.2%
Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Threat StanceP+K+G22.1%
Toe Kick2K into Toe Kick Hammer2KP22.1%
backward movement into Double Upper3PP22.1%
evade down into crouch dash forward22.1%
guardG into Full Swing Upper33P22.1%
guardG into Scoop Kick4K+G22.1%
guardG into throwP+G22.1%

32 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Counted from 24 of the 36 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
468–443 · 51.4%
This season
15 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Soukyu46P57.8%
guardG57.8%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into throwP+G46.2%
guardG into Denkou3PP46.2%
guardG into evade down46.2%
guardG into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G34.7%
guardG into throwP+G34.7%
Aragami4K into throwP+G23.1%
Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K23.1%
Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP23.1%
Karura4P+K23.1%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G23.1%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP23.1%
Raikou3P into Denkou3PP23.1%
Sune Kudaki43P23.1%

19 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

Lau

Career
234–173 · 57.5%
This season
21 matches · 61.9%
Peak rank
29

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into Chisoutai2K+G69.5%
guardG into evade down69.5%
Kokyaku Haiten7K57.9%
guardG57.9%
Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Senpukyaku44PK+G34.8%
Risensou46P+K34.8%
Touku Shashou897P+K34.8%
Chisoutai2K+G23.2%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G23.2%
Souko Sensou66P+K23.2%
evade down into Chisoutai2K+G23.2%
guardG into Hi'en Renshou44PP23.2%
punchP into RenshouPP23.2%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK11.6%
Kokyaku Haiten7K into Saishikkyaku4K11.6%

18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.

Counted from 15 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
266–251 · 51.5%
This season
15 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG915.2%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G46.8%
guardG into evade down46.8%
Haitenkyaku7K35.1%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK35.1%
Rikensui1P35.1%
guardG into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G35.1%
guardG into Souanshou3P+K35.1%
punchP into RenshouPP35.1%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G23.4%
Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP23.4%
guardG into punchP23.4%
guardG into throwP+G23.4%
Chouho Soukasui66P+K11.7%
Danshitsu6K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G11.7%

14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.

Lion

Career
349–353 · 49.7%
This season
13 matches · 69.2%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K59.4%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K47.5%
guardG into evade down47.5%
guardG35.7%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP23.8%
Koushutai44K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K23.8%
Tourou Soufu6P+K+G into Kankei HoshinshouP+K23.8%
guardG into Kousoutai2K+G23.8%
guardG into throw escape23.8%
Fujintai1K+G11.9%
Fujintai1K+G into Fujin Sougan1K+GP11.9%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP11.9%
KouhaitaiK+G11.9%
Kouho Hachihonsui44P+K into Souji SenpuP+K11.9%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP11.9%

21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.

Brad

Career
473–444 · 51.6%
This season
8 matches · 75.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG410.8%
Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K38.1%
guardG into evade down38.1%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK25.4%
Rapid Double JabP+K into Rapid CombinationP+KPP25.4%
Sawk Klab6P+K25.4%
Sway Back4P+K+G into evade down25.4%
guardG into Turn Savate44K25.4%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK25.4%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K12.7%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G12.7%
High Spin KickK+G into Jaguar Tail2K+G12.7%
Jackal Straight46P+K12.7%
Jaguar Tail2K+G12.7%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Double Shot3PP+K12.7%

9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.

Kage

Career
618–643 · 49.0%
This season
8 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1030.3%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G39.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G26.1%
Kouten63214P26.1%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K26.1%
guardG into Tenshin Agokudaki4KKK26.1%
Kouten63214P into Furikakato OtoshiK+G13.0%
Kouten63214P into kickK13.0%
Rakujin Gaeri44P13.0%
Rakujin Gaeri44P into crouch13.0%
Ryubigeri4KK into Tenshin Agokudaki4KKK13.0%
evade down into Tsumujigeri2K+G13.0%
forward movement into Rasen4P13.0%
guardG into Kouten63214P13.0%
guardG into Senpujin2P+K13.0%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

Taka

Career
258–236 · 52.2%
This season
12 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG into evade down833.3%
guardG416.7%
Aka'oni MidaremageP+K14.2%
Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP14.2%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K14.2%
Mawashi Harite44P14.2%
Tachi'aiP+K+G into Tachi'ai KetaguriK14.2%
Takatsumehashi3P+K14.2%
crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K14.2%
evade down14.2%
evade down into Gozou Kehataki4KP14.2%
evade down into Kumoyaburi4P+K14.2%
guardG into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K14.2%
guardG into KaminaridaikoK+G14.2%

Counted from 7 of the 12 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
252–227 · 52.6%
This season
3 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P215.4%
Chouzan Housui46P+K17.7%
Fujinkyaku2K+G into Chutenshou2K+GP17.7%
Jouho Touken6P into Tsutenhou (Deflect)4P+K+G17.7%
back kick4K into Sayu Kaikyu4PP17.7%
evade down into Souka Housui3P+K17.7%
evade up17.7%
evade up into Jouho Senshou46P17.7%
evade up into Senzankou66P+K17.7%
guardG17.7%
guardG into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K17.7%
guardG into throwP+G17.7%

Not counted here: Sarah. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (62 here; about 3.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • El Blaze: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jean: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 2 of 16 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)