VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Akira

Yoshi

  • Pai
Career matches560
Career win rate50.0%
Round win rate49.7%
Peak rank21
Distinct opponents1
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1294 Not ranked: the list needs matches against 10 different people. See the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira2129914915049.8%
Pai2126113113050.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Against each character

Akira174868849.4%-1.2
Kage170868450.6%+1.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence50242648.0%-2.2
Open50272354.0%+4.8
Breakable Full Fence48212743.8%-7.9
Breakable Half Fence38221657.9%+9.0
Octagon38182047.4%-2.4
Rectangle29131644.8%-5.5
Single Wall26141253.9%+4.3
Full Fence25141156.0%+6.4
Low Fence22111150.0%-0.3
Full Fence and Open116554.5%+4.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls22849.1%50.0%-0.9
No walls9853.1%50.0%+3.1

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Dreki (Rank 21)34417217250.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

Dreki (Rank 21)2026/03/3134417217250.0%

Round openings

Every character

no input65563.8%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP15815.4%
punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP565.5%
forward movement313.0%
forward dash262.5%
RaigekishouPPP191.9%
forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP171.7%
punchP171.7%
Hachimon KaidaPP121.2%
forward movement into Jouho Touken6P70.7%
crouch40.4%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP30.3%
forward movement into punchP30.3%
Jouho Touken6P20.2%
forward movement into forward dash20.2%

14 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.

Akira

Career
149–150 · 49.8%
This season
174 matches · 49.4%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 55.3% of 351 rounds. Won 95.9% of the rounds they struck first, 7.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Full Fence stages: attacks straight away in 37.8% of rounds, against 12.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 51.0% of rounds, against 8.5% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: attacks straight away in 28.2% of rounds, against 0.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 100.0% of rounds, against 37.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 100.0% of rounds, against 37.3% when ahead.
  • After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 95.5% of rounds, against 39.6% after landing the first hit.
  • On Open stages: opens with “forward dash” in 14.4% of rounds, against 1.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 80.8% of rounds, against 42.5% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “P punch into Hachimon Kaida”: opens with “no input” in 98.6% of rounds, against 56.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “no input” in 100.0% of rounds, against 35.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “no input” in 100.0% of rounds, against 35.3% when ahead.
  • After being hit first in the round before: opens with “no input” in 95.5% of rounds, against 37.4% after landing the first hit.

Every one of these rounds was against the same opponent, so a pattern here may be about them rather than about this player.

How is this tested?

no input35568.4%
punchP into Hachimon KaidaPP5610.8%
forward movement305.8%
forward dash214.0%
forward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP173.3%
Hachimon KaidaPP122.3%
forward movement into Jouho Touken6P71.4%
punchP71.4%
crouch40.8%
forward movement into punchP30.6%
Jouho Touken6P20.4%
backward movement into Hachimon KaidaPP10.2%
forward dash into Hachimon KaidaPP10.2%
forward movement into ZanshuK+G10.2%
forward movement into forward dash10.2%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira56–58 · 49%23–22 · 51%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
131–130 · 50.2%
This season
170 matches · 50.6%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 60.9% of 407 rounds. Won 97.2% of the rounds they struck first, 3.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 74.8% of rounds, against 15.8% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: attacks straight away in 61.5% of rounds, against 8.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 99.4% of rounds, against 19.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 99.4% of rounds, against 19.2% when ahead.
  • After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 96.5% of rounds, against 23.0% after landing the first hit.
  • After opening the round before with “no input”: opens with “no input” in 82.7% of rounds, against 21.0% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “no input”: opens with “PP Renshou into PPP Raigekishou” in 53.4% of rounds, against 10.4% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “no input” in 99.4% of rounds, against 18.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “no input” in 99.4% of rounds, against 18.6% when ahead.
  • After being hit first in the round before: opens with “no input” in 96.5% of rounds, against 22.4% after landing the first hit.

Every one of these rounds was against the same opponent, so a pattern here may be about them rather than about this player.

How is this tested?

no input30059.1%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP15831.1%
RaigekishouPPP193.7%
punchP102.0%
forward dash51.0%
forward movement into RaigekishouPPP30.6%
punchP into RenshouPP20.4%
Ensei SenpukyakuK+G10.2%
Ensei SenpukyakuK+G into RaigekishouPPP10.2%
Senchuken6P10.2%
backdash10.2%
crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP10.2%
forward movement10.2%
forward movement into RenshouPP10.2%
forward movement into Senchuken6P10.2%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage56–58 · 49%29–24 · 55%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (28 here; about 1.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 12 of 14 tests hold up
  • Pai: 10 of 14 tests hold up