Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1629 #1,172 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jeffry | 30 | 335 | 230 | 105 | 68.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 29 | 301 | 173 | 128 | 57.5% |
| Jacky | 29 | 276 | 158 | 118 | 57.2% |
| Akira | 29 | 203 | 127 | 76 | 62.6% |
| Jean | 29 | 151 | 105 | 46 | 69.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
253 of 327 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (425 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.8 | 468 | 61 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 417 | 83 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 406 | 68 |
| Jacky | 6.8 | 411 | 33 |
| Jean | 6.4 | 382 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.8 | 409 | 41 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.3 | 440 | 35 |
| Lion | 7.0 | 421 | 35 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 390 | 9 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 424 | 27 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 418 | 14 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 461 | 17 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 434 | 15 |
| Pai | 7.8 | 466 | 19 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 423 | 13 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 393 | 15 |
| Lei Fei | 6.5 | 387 | 7 |
| Eileen | 7.5 | 447 | 3 |
| Jean | 6.2 | 370 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +5.9 |
| Lion | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +10.4 |
| Aoi | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -12.8 |
| Shun | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +10.0 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.6 |
| Jeffry | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -1.1 |
| Lau | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -25.3 |
| Pai | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.5 |
| Wolf | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +12.4 |
| Kage | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -38.8 |
| Goh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -56.9 |
| Lei Fei | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -58.9 |
| Eileen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -58.8 |
| Jean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.0 |
| Sarah | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +47.2 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +15.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -21.2 |
| Single Wall | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +7.8 |
| Half Fence | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | -7.2 |
| Full Fence | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +13.0 |
| Open | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +4.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -7.9 |
| Octagon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -32.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.8 |
| Low Fence | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 47 | 61.7% | 63.6% | -1.9 |
| No walls | 21 | 71.4% | 63.8% | +7.6 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Light (Rank 31) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| NEKOz (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| かつぞう@LivingOnTheEdge (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ちび-G (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 28) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 27) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| poco/ぽこ (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tentenn100 (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| きつね (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 賛美歌13番 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 25) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 29) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/18 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| はげまん (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| yusyusonna (Rank 28) | 2026/10/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| tentenn100 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/08 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 賛美歌13番 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/08 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| きつね (Rank 28) | 2026/10/07 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 29) | 2026/09/22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| poco/ぽこ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Light (Rank 31) | 2026/09/08 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 25) | 2026/09/06 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| AcidNine-JPN (Rank 28) | 2026/09/03 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| イイダ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 26) | 2026/08/28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 31) | 2026/06/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| かつぞう@LivingOnTheEdge (Rank 29) | 2026/06/03 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| こて (Rank 26) | 2026/05/23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 壱色淸淨 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27) | 2026/05/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ちび-G (Rank 27) | 2026/04/12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/04/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash | 12 | 5.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 10 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 9 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 9 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 7 | 3.3% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 6 | 2.8% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 5 | 2.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash back into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into forward dash | 4 | 1.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 4 | 1.9% |
78 further openings account for the other 105 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 82 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 127–76 · 62.6%
- This season
- 24 matches · 70.8%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash | 12 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Souka Housui3P+K | 7 | 7.4% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 6 | 6.3% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 5 | 5.3% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into forward dash | 4 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 3 | 3.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into forward punch+kick6P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| evade down into Souka Housui3P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.1% |
30 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 158–118 · 57.2%
- This season
- 18 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 17.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Rage Kick1PK | 9 | 12.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 5 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 5.3% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 3 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 4.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 2 | 2.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Beat Spin KickP+KK | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.7% |
| guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 1.3% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 173–128 · 57.5%
- This season
- 19 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Drop Kick62K | 5 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 5 | 20.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 8.0% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Pounding Elbow9P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Face Lift Kick3K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 4.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Counted from 7 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 230–105 · 68.7%
- This season
- 19 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 22.2% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 11.1% |
Counted from 2 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 105–46 · 69.5%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 25.0% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
