Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1396 #2,666 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 28 | 1,198 | 610 | 588 | 50.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 24 | 61 | 37 | 24 | 60.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
491 of 496 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (394 a minute) this season. Faster than 33% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 6.7 | 404 | 409 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 5.9 | 354 | 82 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 6.9 | 413 | 79 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.5 | 388 | 43 |
| El Blaze | 6.4 | 383 | 41 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 415 | 42 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 398 | 38 |
| Pai | 6.6 | 396 | 35 |
| Aoi | 7.0 | 422 | 33 |
| Kage | 6.0 | 362 | 27 |
| Jeffry | 6.1 | 367 | 18 |
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 398 | 20 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 397 | 22 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 404 | 21 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 389 | 16 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 402 | 17 |
| Brad | 5.4 | 324 | 13 |
| Lion | 6.6 | 396 | 12 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 396 | 6 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 370 | 4 |
| Shun | 5.8 | 350 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +33.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -7.5 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | -27.4 |
| Jacky | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% | -37.5 |
| Jean | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -17.9 |
| Pai | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +10.3 |
| Aoi | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +6.5 |
| Kage | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +17.7 |
| Jeffry | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -28.8 |
| Lei Fei | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +37.3 |
| Sarah | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -22.1 |
| Taka | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +33.5 |
| Lau | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +52.1 |
| Vanessa | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -38.5 |
| Brad | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | +4.0 |
| Lion | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -40.7 |
| Goh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +2.2 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +61.8 |
| Shun | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -29.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +13.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -5.1 |
| Rectangle | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +15.9 |
| Half Fence | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | +0.8 |
| Open | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +4.7 |
| Full Fence | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -16.1 |
| Low Fence | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | -33.4 |
| Single Wall | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -23.7 |
| Octagon | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -3.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +21.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 80 | 48.8% | 46.6% | +2.1 |
| No walls | 32 | 34.4% | 49.1% | -14.8 |
Walls against open: +16.9 points (95% range -5.5 to +39.3), p 0.140 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| μ (Rank 24) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 25) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| みの (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 26) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| さざび (Rank 29) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 22) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 27) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| セロニアス (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ダイナマイト門前仲町 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 2month (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 37 (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| aoi7sg (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| iswvf25hw (Rank 22) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 技術応用部/初心者 (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 玉面雙飛龍 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| be-shedded (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| さざび (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ダイナマイト門前仲町 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/09 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| エルモchYT★プなれ★ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/09 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2month (Rank 25) | 2026/09/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| みの (Rank 23) | 2026/08/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 以前用姊夫的乾淨又衛生㊣gtkuo (Rank 29) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| セロニアス (Rank 26) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 玉面雙飛龍 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Penoco (Rank 25) | 2026/08/05 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 37 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| headup11 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/04 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| iswvf25hw (Rank 22) | 2026/08/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| aoi7sg (Rank 21) | 2026/08/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 28) | 2026/08/04 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2026/08/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| μ (Rank 24) | 2026/08/04 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ぽん (Rank 22) | 2026/07/28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hahaha (Rank 26) | 2026/07/28 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| orz (Rank 26) | 2026/07/28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 技術応用部/初心者 (Rank 22) | 2026/07/20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳶飛戾天,魚躍於淵 (Rank 23) | 2026/06/02 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 格雷希欧 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 72 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 32 | 6.5% |
| Shita Harite2P into punchP | 26 | 5.3% |
| punchP | 24 | 4.9% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 17 | 3.5% |
| guardG | 17 | 3.5% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 16 | 3.2% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 12 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 10 | 2.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 10 | 2.0% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 9 | 1.8% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 9 | 1.8% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 8 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 7 | 1.4% |
| Shita Harite2P | 7 | 1.4% |
124 further openings account for the other 216 rounds.
Counted from 121 of the 122 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 610–588 · 50.9%
- This season
- 103 matches · 46.6%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 54.9% of 410 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 51.0% of rounds, against 27.6% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by waiting: attacks straight away in 76.4% of rounds, against 51.2% after anything else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch” in 10.4% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 72 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 32 | 7.8% |
| Shita Harite2P into punchP | 26 | 6.3% |
| punchP | 24 | 5.8% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 17 | 4.2% |
| guardG | 17 | 4.2% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 16 | 3.9% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 12 | 2.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 10 | 2.4% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 9 | 2.2% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 9 | 2.2% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 8 | 1.9% |
| Shita Harite2P | 7 | 1.7% |
| Shita Harite2P into Tsuppari 2PP | 7 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 6 | 1.5% |
76 further openings account for the other 138 rounds.
Counted from 102 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 37–24 · 60.7%
- This season
- 19 matches · 47.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 10 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 7 | 8.5% |
| Defensive Style: punch into throwP+G | 4 | 4.9% |
| Offensive Style: evade up | 4 | 4.9% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 4 | 4.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 3 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Heavy HookP+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Sit Jab into punchP | 2 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: guard into Sliding Low Kick1K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: Bunker Buster | 2 | 2.4% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into Guard Crush TornadoK+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick into back kick+guard4K+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: Hind Back Spin Kick | 1 | 1.2% |
33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: 3 of 13 tests hold up
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
