Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1544 #1,714 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
El Blaze1554343 matches
Lau1579153 matches
Jeffry150794 matches
Kage153878 matches
Aoi155439 matches
Taka154631 matches
Wolf152821 matches
Jean154616 matches
Goh153214 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 33 | 1,711 | 907 | 804 | 53.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 30 | 1,099 | 572 | 527 | 52.0% |
| Pai | 30 | 990 | 506 | 484 | 51.1% |
| El Blaze | 32 | 694 | 365 | 329 | 52.6% |
| Taka | 31 | 499 | 282 | 217 | 56.5% |
| Jeffry | 30 | 441 | 248 | 193 | 56.2% |
| Aoi | 29 | 326 | 176 | 150 | 54.0% |
| Wolf | 28 | 296 | 165 | 131 | 55.7% |
| Goh | 28 | 231 | 129 | 102 | 55.8% |
| Shun | 27 | 218 | 115 | 103 | 52.8% |
| Jean | 27 | 160 | 81 | 79 | 50.6% |
| Lion | 28 | 151 | 93 | 58 | 61.6% |
| Jacky | 28 | 77 | 41 | 36 | 53.2% |
| Sarah | 28 | 63 | 36 | 27 | 57.1% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 50 | 25 | 25 | 50.0% |
| Dural | — | 43 | 20 | 23 | 46.5% |
| Akira | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,657 of 3,236 rounds counted7.3 inputs a second (439 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 426 | 1,353 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 8.3 | 498 | 261 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 441 | 200 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 447 | 318 |
| Aoi | 7.2 | 431 | 157 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 458 | 118 |
| Wolf | 6.8 | 411 | 67 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 455 | 57 |
| Goh | 7.2 | 431 | 58 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 513 | 5 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 425 | 27 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 448 | 12 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 461 | 11 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 438 | 10 |
| Jacky | 7.7 | 464 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.2 | 434 | 354 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.4 | 443 | 281 |
| Jacky | 7.3 | 440 | 236 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 442 | 172 |
| Sarah | 7.2 | 430 | 164 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 452 | 171 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 427 | 159 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 444 | 141 |
| Lion | 7.4 | 443 | 116 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 447 | 129 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 437 | 95 |
| Aoi | 7.3 | 439 | 86 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 446 | 91 |
| El Blaze | 6.6 | 398 | 64 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 463 | 87 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 440 | 83 |
| Eileen | 7.1 | 425 | 75 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 436 | 70 |
| Dural | 7.0 | 417 | 54 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 444 | 29 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 101 | 55 | 46 | 54.5% | +5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 84 | 39 | 45 | 46.4% | -2.2 |
| Jacky | 77 | 35 | 42 | 45.5% | -5.9 |
| Jeffry | 64 | 31 | 33 | 48.4% | +2.2 |
| Sarah | 56 | 33 | 23 | 58.9% | +8.7 |
| Goh | 53 | 32 | 21 | 60.4% | +12.9 |
| Shun | 44 | 24 | 20 | 54.5% | +0.9 |
| Pai | 42 | 18 | 24 | 42.9% | -10.9 |
| Lion | 39 | 20 | 19 | 51.3% | +1.0 |
| Jean | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | +1.3 |
| Brad | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% | -12.5 |
| Aoi | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -7.3 |
| Kage | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -0.2 |
| El Blaze | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | -11.7 |
| Lau | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | +1.4 |
| Lei Fei | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% | -1.5 |
| Eileen | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | -8.1 |
| Vanessa | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% | -5.5 |
| Dural | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +14.9 |
| Taka | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +10.2 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 102 | 49 | 53 | 48.0% | -2.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rectangle | 87 | 41 | 46 | 47.1% | -1.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 82 | 40 | 42 | 48.8% | -1.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 81 | 39 | 42 | 48.1% | -1.0 |
| Full Fence | 81 | 41 | 40 | 50.6% | +1.5 |
| Octagon | 79 | 36 | 43 | 45.6% | -2.7 |
| Open | 75 | 34 | 41 | 45.3% | -3.6 |
| Single Wall | 73 | 42 | 31 | 57.5% | +8.4 |
| Low Fence | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% | +3.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | +1.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 512 | 48.0% | 49.3% | -1.2 |
| No walls | 220 | 51.4% | 48.9% | +2.5 |
Walls against open: -3.7 points (95% range -11.6 to +4.1), p 0.355 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| kazukun-taka (Rank 33) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 黒シャツ (Rank 33) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| IzumiKyoka_bungo (Rank 31) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 30) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| asari0727 (Rank 29) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| mmmsm (Rank 29) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| Grimaster (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| negipy (Rank 28) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 29) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| びすぽ! (Rank 35) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 金平糖 (Rank 33) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| kanikama_123 (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ルドルフ (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| びすぽ! (Rank 35) | 2026/10/09 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/26 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| どろパイ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| kazukun-taka (Rank 33) | 2026/09/24 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Grimaster (Rank 29) | 2026/09/16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 黒シャツ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/16 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| negipy (Rank 28) | 2026/09/16 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| asari0727 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/15 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| m01ch1 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/15 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| nuku2pai428 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Koutei (Rank 32) | 2026/09/10 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/09 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/09 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| IzumiKyoka_bungo (Rank 31) | 2026/09/04 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| BANANA (Rank 31) | 2026/09/04 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| mmmsm (Rank 29) | 2026/08/28 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 32) | 2026/07/03 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| kanikama_123 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/18 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ルドルフ (Rank 31) | 2026/06/17 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 金平糖 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/14 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 153 | 4.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 98 | 3.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 94 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Senchutai | 93 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 60 | 1.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 52 | 1.7% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 49 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 49 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 47 | 1.5% |
| Elbow Butt | 39 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 38 | 1.2% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 37 | 1.2% |
| evade up into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 37 | 1.2% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 36 | 1.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 30 | 1.0% |
727 further openings account for the other 2,220 rounds.
Counted from 781 of the 811 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 365–329 · 52.6%
- This season
- 343 matches · 49.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 51.5% of 1,246 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 33.3% of rounds, against 22.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 38.7% of rounds, against 23.7% against everyone else.
- In round 2: opens with “crouch into 3K Middle Kick” in 7.3% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.
- On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “1P+K Backswing Rocket” in 13.8% of rounds, against 3.5% on the other stages.
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 60 | 4.8% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 60 | 4.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 53 | 4.2% |
| Backswing Rocket1P+K | 49 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 49 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 49 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 47 | 3.8% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 37 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 37 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into Jab~High KickPK | 30 | 2.4% |
| High-Speed Jab46P | 28 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Straight6P+K | 20 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Backswing Rocket1P+K | 18 | 1.4% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 16 | 1.3% |
| Shadow Lance66K into forward dash | 16 | 1.3% |
234 further openings account for the other 682 rounds.
Counted from 315 of the 343 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 15–12 · 56% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–14 · 50% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 12–9 · 57% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Shun | 12–4 · 75% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 2–7 · 22% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–4 · 67% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
28 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 907–804 · 53.0%
- This season
- 153 matches · 47.7%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 51.5% of 604 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 16.6% of rounds, against 5.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “G guard” in 14.0% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 3K Senchutai” in 23.5% of rounds, against 9.7% after winning one.
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 88 | 14.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Chugeki6P | 52 | 8.6% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 30 | 4.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 30 | 4.9% |
| guardG | 26 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 19 | 3.1% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 15 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 15 | 2.5% |
| Chugeki6P into forward dash | 13 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 12 | 2.0% |
| Kosoushou46P | 11 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into Chugeki6P | 10 | 1.6% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into evade down | 8 | 1.3% |
| Shakashou3P into punchP | 8 | 1.3% |
| guardG into throwP+G | 8 | 1.3% |
132 further openings account for the other 263 rounds.
Counted from 151 of the 153 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 248–193 · 56.2%
- This season
- 94 matches · 43.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 59.6% of 369 rounds. Won 49.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Elbow Butt6P | 37 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P | 23 | 6.1% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 20 | 5.3% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 18 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 16 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into Elbow Butt6P | 14 | 3.7% |
| kickK | 13 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 11 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 11 | 2.9% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 9 | 2.4% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 9 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 8 | 2.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 8 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 2.1% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 8 | 2.1% |
95 further openings account for the other 162 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 572–527 · 52.0%
- This season
- 78 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 55.6% of 315 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Hiji'uchi6P | 36 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK | 30 | 9.3% |
| guardG | 19 | 5.9% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 18 | 5.6% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 17 | 5.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 3.7% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 10 | 3.1% |
| Rasen4P | 8 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 8 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into forward kick6K | 8 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 6 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Nakageri3K | 6 | 1.9% |
| evade up into Hiji'uchi6P | 5 | 1.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 4 | 1.2% |
88 further openings account for the other 132 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 176–150 · 54.0%
- This season
- 39 matches · 61.5%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 59.6% of 161 rounds. Won 60.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Koromoguruma66P | 13 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 12 | 7.4% |
| Ouda6P+K into backward movement | 11 | 6.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 6.2% |
| guardG | 9 | 5.6% |
| Ouda6P+K | 8 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into Kusanagi2K+G | 6 | 3.7% |
| Sou'unha66K | 5 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 5 | 3.1% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 4 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 2.5% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| Sanseigan66P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
50 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 282–217 · 56.5%
- This season
- 31 matches · 54.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 58.5% of 123 rounds. Won 59.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 21 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 10 | 8.1% |
| guardG | 9 | 7.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 6.5% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 7 | 5.7% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K | 5 | 4.1% |
| Morotezuki66P | 4 | 3.2% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P into punchP | 4 | 3.2% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 4 | 3.2% |
| kickK | 4 | 3.2% |
| Hiji'ate6P into punchP | 3 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 3 | 2.4% |
| Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 2 | 1.6% |
| evade up into Shita Harite2P | 2 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.6% |
34 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 165–131 · 55.7%
- This season
- 21 matches · 38.1%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 9 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 5 | 6.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 5 | 6.3% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 6.3% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 4 | 5.1% |
| crouch into Face Lift Kick3K | 4 | 5.1% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 5.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 3 | 3.8% |
| crouch into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 3 | 3.8% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 3 | 3.8% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 2.5% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Pounding Elbow9P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.5% |
22 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 81–79 · 50.6%
- This season
- 16 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Yoko'enpi6P | 12 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 6 | 9.7% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 8.1% |
| crouch into Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.8% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Yamakuzushi6K | 2 | 3.2% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP | 1 | 1.6% |
| Nozuchi1P+K into Oihiji4P+K | 1 | 1.6% |
| Shitamaeken2P into evade down | 1 | 1.6% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into evade down | 1 | 1.6% |
| Shutoukiri4P | 1 | 1.6% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 129–102 · 55.8%
- This season
- 14 matches · 35.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Soukyu46P | 4 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 5.2% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 3 | 5.2% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 5.2% |
| forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 3 | 5.2% |
| guardG | 3 | 5.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 5.2% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 2 | 3.5% |
| Tsukikage6K | 2 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.5% |
| kickK | 2 | 3.5% |
| Garyu66K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Garyu66K into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P into backward movement | 1 | 1.7% |
| Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP | 1 | 1.7% |
24 further openings account for the other 24 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 506–484 · 51.1%
- This season
- 6 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into kickK | 6 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 5 | 18.5% |
| evade down into kickK | 3 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into backdash | 1 | 3.7% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into kickK | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade down into Henshin Engeki44P | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| guardG into Senchutai3K | 1 | 3.7% |
| kickK | 1 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Heiho Chutenshou64P | 1 | 3.7% |
Sarah
- Career
- 36–27 · 57.1%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Stiletto66K | 3 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 3 | 11.1% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 7.4% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| crouch into guardG | 2 | 7.4% |
| forward dash into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 7.4% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Jackknife Kick3K | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade up into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into Queen Bee Needle66K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| forward dash into crouch | 1 | 3.7% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 93–58 · 61.6%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Banchu6P | 1 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| Senputai8K into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade up into Sen'inshou3P | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade up into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 8.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 8.3% |
Shun
- Career
- 115–103 · 52.8%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| Haisenchu1P | 1 | 9.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 9.1% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 9.1% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade down into Koushu Rentai1KK | 1 | 9.1% |
| offensive move into evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 25–25 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 1 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Hind Back Spin KickK+G | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into crouch dash back | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Ducking Body Blow66P | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 10.0% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into throwP+G | 1 | 10.0% |
Jacky
- Career
- 41–36 · 53.2%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P into forward dash | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 33.3% |
| forward dash into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (56 here; about 2.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Lau: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 12 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
