Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1428 #2,485 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 32 | 10,375 | 5,024 | 5,351 | 48.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 27 | 1,395 | 649 | 746 | 46.5% |
| Jeffry | 25 | 347 | 165 | 182 | 47.5% |
| Jean | 26 | 142 | 67 | 75 | 47.2% |
| Wolf | — | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% |
| Kage | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
7,662 of 9,164 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (476 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 8.0 | 481 | 6,479 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.6 | 457 | 604 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 436 | 554 |
| Jean | 7.5 | 451 | 21 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 447 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.0 | 477 | 1,124 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.0 | 483 | 587 |
| Wolf | 8.2 | 490 | 580 |
| Jeffry | 7.8 | 466 | 528 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 492 | 521 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 482 | 460 |
| Jean | 7.9 | 474 | 495 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 477 | 487 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 458 | 393 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 468 | 358 |
| Sarah | 7.6 | 458 | 333 |
| Lion | 8.2 | 494 | 291 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 468 | 251 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 476 | 284 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 467 | 217 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 466 | 238 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 488 | 224 |
| Eileen | 7.4 | 446 | 132 |
| Taka | 7.6 | 456 | 133 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 470 | 26 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 326 | 161 | 165 | 49.4% | +1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 189 | 76 | 113 | 40.2% | -5.5 |
| Wolf | 178 | 97 | 81 | 54.5% | +6.9 |
| Jeffry | 163 | 84 | 79 | 51.5% | +3.2 |
| Pai | 158 | 80 | 78 | 50.6% | +3.5 |
| Aoi | 146 | 76 | 70 | 52.0% | +2.2 |
| Jean | 145 | 62 | 83 | 42.8% | -3.5 |
| Goh | 138 | 71 | 67 | 51.5% | +3.0 |
| Kage | 121 | 45 | 76 | 37.2% | -8.6 |
| Shun | 105 | 53 | 52 | 50.5% | +2.1 |
| Sarah | 101 | 49 | 52 | 48.5% | +0.8 |
| Lion | 92 | 35 | 57 | 38.0% | -4.2 |
| Brad | 77 | 28 | 49 | 36.4% | -8.3 |
| Vanessa | 77 | 40 | 37 | 52.0% | +1.2 |
| El Blaze | 65 | 21 | 44 | 32.3% | -13.0 |
| Lei Fei | 64 | 33 | 31 | 51.6% | +8.9 |
| Lau | 61 | 29 | 32 | 47.5% | +1.0 |
| Eileen | 42 | 21 | 21 | 50.0% | +2.0 |
| Taka | 33 | 14 | 19 | 42.4% | -2.4 |
| Dural | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -2.0 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 257 | 119 | 138 | 46.3% | -1.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 245 | 117 | 128 | 47.8% | -0.3 |
| Full Fence | 243 | 116 | 127 | 47.7% | -1.4 |
| Low Fence | 234 | 114 | 120 | 48.7% | +4.1 |
| Half Fence | 233 | 119 | 114 | 51.1% | +4.3 |
| Open | 232 | 113 | 119 | 48.7% | +2.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 218 | 107 | 111 | 49.1% | +2.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 217 | 87 | 130 | 40.1% | -9.4 |
| Rectangle | 180 | 79 | 101 | 43.9% | +0.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 111 | 60 | 51 | 54.0% | +5.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,336 | 46.8% | 47.4% | -0.6 |
| No walls | 723 | 47.9% | 46.3% | +1.6 |
Walls against open: -2.2 points (95% range -6.7 to +2.3), p 0.342 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 31) | 51 | 35 | 16 | 68.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| はげまん (Rank 26) | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 27) | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| game_uver (Rank 32) | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 28) | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| 44884 (Rank 29) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 32) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 29) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 22) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 24) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ExhaustAL (Rank 28) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Melt (Rank 32) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| アルコール中学 (Rank 25) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| orz (Rank 31) | 2026/10/18 | 51 | 35 | 16 | 68.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/17 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| game_uver (Rank 32) | 2026/10/16 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 29) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| @nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 22) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| 44884 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 28) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 26) | 2026/09/28 | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% |
| なっちゃんねる (Rank 27) | 2026/09/28 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% |
| ER_higante (Rank 28) | 2026/09/27 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2026/09/24 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| JOHNFLOE (Rank 29) | 2026/09/19 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ExhaustAL (Rank 28) | 2026/09/12 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| アルコール中学 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/06 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| AiokometeZ (Rank 24) | 2026/09/06 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Bird-Tat (Rank 32) | 2026/08/30 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| Melt (Rank 32) | 2026/08/30 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25) | 2026/08/29 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 37 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/29 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/06/25 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 887 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 395 | 4.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 329 | 3.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 297 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 211 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 170 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 140 | 1.7% |
| Kosoushou46P | 137 | 1.6% |
| guardG | 127 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into kickK | 122 | 1.4% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 117 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 108 | 1.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 95 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 90 | 1.1% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 82 | 1.0% |
732 further openings account for the other 5,083 rounds.
Counted from 2,096 of the 2,289 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 5,024–5,351 · 48.4%
- This season
- 1,910 matches · 47.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.4% of 6,888 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 21.8% of rounds, against 12.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 51.5% of rounds, against 25.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 18.8% of rounds, against 7.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 10.5% of rounds, against 7.3% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 10.9% of rounds, against 7.7% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 7.2% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into 46P Kosoushou” in 6.1% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “evade down into G guard”: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 11.5% of rounds, against 3.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 5.5% of rounds, against 2.8% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 5.7% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 887 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 339 | 4.9% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 297 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 279 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 211 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Junho Chushou33P | 170 | 2.5% |
| Kosoushou46P | 137 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into kickK | 121 | 1.8% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 117 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 101 | 1.5% |
| guardG | 87 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 84 | 1.2% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 82 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 79 | 1.1% |
| Chugeki6P | 78 | 1.1% |
443 further openings account for the other 3,849 rounds.
Counted from 1,728 of the 1,910 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 63–65 · 49% | 51–46 · 53% | -6.2 |
| Jacky | 32–48 · 40% | 22–21 · 51% | -10.8 |
| Wolf | 42–34 · 55% | 22–22 · 50% | +2.6 |
| Jeffry | 47–38 · 55% | 13–22 · 37% | +14.0 |
| Jean | 37–40 · 48% | 13–16 · 45% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 32–23 · 58% | 26–15 · 63% | -0.0 |
| Pai | 35–31 · 53% | 12–19 · 39% | +7.7 |
| Goh | 31–29 · 52% | 14–9 · 61% | too few to test |
| Kage | 18–38 · 32% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 19–33 · 37% | 14–9 · 61% | too few to test |
| Lion | 17–32 · 35% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Shun | 18–21 · 46% | 13–13 · 50% | too few to test |
| Brad | 15–24 · 38% | 7–15 · 32% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–18 · 33% | 8–17 · 32% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 16–18 · 47% | 10–2 · 83% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 18–15 · 55% | 5–11 · 31% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–10 · 52% | 2–13 · 13% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 7–7 · 50% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Taka | 3–6 · 33% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
182 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 649–746 · 46.5%
- This season
- 232 matches · 42.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 53.0% of 898 rounds. Won 48.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 24.5% of rounds, against 15.2% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 28.7% of rounds, against 12.0% after anything else.
- After opening the round before with “66K Dash Hammer Kick”: opens with “66K Dash Hammer Kick” in 29.2% of rounds, against 10.3% after anything else.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 95 | 10.4% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 40 | 4.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 34 | 3.7% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 33 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 28 | 3.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 28 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 27 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 24 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 24 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Squat Straight2P | 23 | 2.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 21 | 2.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 19 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 19 | 2.1% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 18 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 18 | 2.0% |
184 further openings account for the other 464 rounds.
Counted from 229 of the 232 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–14 · 33% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 10–9 · 53% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–9 · 47% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Pai | 3–3 · 50% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 3–13 · 19% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 165–182 · 47.5%
- This season
- 141 matches · 50.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 58.7% of 528 rounds. Won 49.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 43P Double Hammer Down” in 25.0% of rounds, against 11.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 43P Double Hammer Down” in 27.0% of rounds, against 12.0% when level or behind.
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 90 | 16.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 23 | 4.3% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 22 | 4.1% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 20 | 3.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 20 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 17 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 17 | 3.2% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 16 | 3.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 16 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 11 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 11 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 8 | 1.5% |
| Double Hammer Down43P | 7 | 1.3% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 7 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P | 7 | 1.3% |
145 further openings account for the other 240 rounds.
Counted from 133 of the 141 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 4–6 · 40% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 67–75 · 47.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 2 | 9.5% |
| Ryoutezuki66P+K | 2 | 9.5% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 9.5% |
| Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 1 | 4.8% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Shitazuki3P into Oishitazuki3PP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
Kage
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gen'you4K+G | 1 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| SandangekiPPP into Sandan UrageriPPPK | 1 | 25.0% |
| evade down into punchP | 1 | 25.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (48 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 10 of 18 tests hold up
- Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
