Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1740 #632 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Eileen1725268 matches
Jacky1718169 matches
Lion1745137 matches
Pai1745117 matches
Lei Fei1782113 matches
Jeffry1740111 matches
Goh173295 matches
Wolf172692 matches
Brad174863 matches
Jean173848 matches
El Blaze173446 matches
Kage174037 matches
Lau173927 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 38 | 1,565 | 841 | 724 | 53.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 39 | 1,084 | 608 | 476 | 56.1% |
| Lion | 38 | 631 | 391 | 240 | 62.0% |
| Lei Fei | 40 | 596 | 413 | 183 | 69.3% |
| Jean | 35 | 445 | 272 | 173 | 61.1% |
| Pai | 35 | 399 | 238 | 161 | 59.6% |
| Jeffry | 35 | 391 | 237 | 154 | 60.6% |
| El Blaze | 37 | 356 | 234 | 122 | 65.7% |
| Goh | 35 | 335 | 204 | 131 | 60.9% |
| Brad | 35 | 251 | 176 | 75 | 70.1% |
| Kage | 36 | 251 | 166 | 85 | 66.1% |
| Lau | 36 | 239 | 169 | 70 | 70.7% |
| Wolf | 33 | 226 | 142 | 84 | 62.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,788 of 5,345 rounds counted8.7 inputs a second (520 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 8.4 | 505 | 95 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.4 | 564 | 564 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 518 | 540 |
| Pai | 8.4 | 503 | 456 |
| Lei Fei | 9.4 | 564 | 26 |
| Jeffry | 8.4 | 502 | 439 |
| Goh | 9.3 | 559 | 389 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 501 | 380 |
| Brad | 8.4 | 507 | 253 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 500 | 196 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 499 | 186 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 497 | 155 |
| Lau | 8.6 | 515 | 109 |
By opponent's character
| Jeffry | 8.8 | 525 | 306 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8.7 | 525 | 407 |
| Jacky | 9.0 | 538 | 365 |
| Lau | 8.7 | 522 | 353 |
| Wolf | 8.8 | 525 | 282 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 498 | 229 |
| Lion | 8.5 | 511 | 223 |
| Goh | 8.9 | 537 | 255 |
| Jean | 8.6 | 516 | 253 |
| Aoi | 8.8 | 525 | 178 |
| Shun | 9.3 | 559 | 142 |
| Kage | 8.5 | 511 | 78 |
| Brad | 8.8 | 529 | 106 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 494 | 207 |
| Pai | 8.5 | 508 | 92 |
| Eileen | 8.2 | 489 | 112 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 508 | 51 |
| Taka | 8.1 | 485 | 83 |
| Lei Fei | 8.5 | 508 | 42 |
| Dural | 8.3 | 499 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jeffry | 134 | 70 | 64 | 52.2% | -3.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 118 | 66 | 52 | 55.9% | -2.3 |
| Jacky | 118 | 58 | 60 | 49.1% | -11.4 |
| Lau | 115 | 60 | 55 | 52.2% | -1.8 |
| Wolf | 85 | 51 | 34 | 60.0% | +3.1 |
| Sarah | 83 | 55 | 28 | 66.3% | +13.8 |
| Lion | 78 | 45 | 33 | 57.7% | -1.2 |
| Goh | 77 | 49 | 28 | 63.6% | +1.6 |
| Jean | 70 | 41 | 29 | 58.6% | +3.4 |
| Aoi | 61 | 43 | 18 | 70.5% | +9.6 |
| Shun | 61 | 35 | 26 | 57.4% | +3.8 |
| Kage | 60 | 32 | 28 | 53.3% | -6.1 |
| Brad | 58 | 23 | 35 | 39.7% | -17.1 |
| El Blaze | 58 | 36 | 22 | 62.1% | +3.0 |
| Pai | 38 | 27 | 11 | 71.0% | +11.9 |
| Eileen | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | -2.4 |
| Vanessa | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | -3.1 |
| Taka | 23 | 14 | 9 | 60.9% | +13.5 |
| Lei Fei | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +7.5 |
| Dural | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +15.0 |
0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 155 | 79 | 76 | 51.0% | -6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 140 | 72 | 68 | 51.4% | -5.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 137 | 81 | 56 | 59.1% | +4.3 |
| Open | 136 | 82 | 54 | 60.3% | +3.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 128 | 64 | 64 | 50.0% | -6.3 |
| Rectangle | 128 | 82 | 46 | 64.1% | +9.3 |
| Half Fence | 125 | 81 | 44 | 64.8% | +7.7 |
| Low Fence | 125 | 66 | 59 | 52.8% | -5.5 |
| Octagon | 124 | 66 | 58 | 53.2% | -4.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 45 | 30 | 15 | 66.7% | +7.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 797 | 56.8% | 56.5% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 401 | 54.9% | 57.2% | -2.3 |
Walls against open: +2.7 points (95% range -3.7 to +9.1), p 0.407 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| muumuu (Rank 38) | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35) | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| cyomiko (Rank 40) | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| Aki (Rank 39) | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% |
| fukuchan_tenjin (Rank 38) | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| LEO (Rank 31) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 16 | 15 | 1 | 93.8% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| かえる (Rank 38) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 35) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 33) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| 山口犬 (Rank 28) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| のみ (Rank 34) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| 会長さん (Rank 35) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| めろぴ。 (Rank 40) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| フェイス (Rank 33) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| 涙ブーツ (Rank 38) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| かえる (Rank 38) | 2026/07/29 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/29 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| HIROCHILL (Rank 29) | 2026/07/27 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| フェイス (Rank 33) | 2026/07/27 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 33) | 2026/07/26 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 2026/07/26 | 16 | 15 | 1 | 93.8% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/07/20 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| cyomiko (Rank 40) | 2026/07/20 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% |
| 会長さん (Rank 35) | 2026/07/17 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| LEO (Rank 31) | 2026/07/14 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| のみ (Rank 34) | 2026/07/04 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 2026/07/04 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35) | 2026/07/03 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% |
| 涙ブーツ (Rank 38) | 2026/06/27 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| イイクルーン (Rank 35) | 2026/06/22 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 29) | 2026/06/21 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| muumuu (Rank 38) | 2026/06/14 | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% |
| Umemon2026 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/13 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| PuzzG/ぱず爺 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/13 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 33) | 2026/06/06 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| fukuchan_tenjin (Rank 38) | 2026/06/06 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% |
| 山口犬 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/04 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Aki (Rank 39) | 2026/05/19 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/05/16 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| めろぴ。 (Rank 40) | 2026/05/11 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into throw escape | 397 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 145 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 138 | 2.6% |
| offensive move into kickK | 135 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 119 | 2.2% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Zensoutai2K+G | 105 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 84 | 1.6% |
| Goku Honshin (Interrupt Moves)9P+K+G into Goku Hekitai9P+K+GK | 65 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 58 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 56 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 55 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 53 | 1.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 50 | 0.9% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 47 | 0.9% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 45 | 0.8% |
1,038 further openings account for the other 3,799 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 608–476 · 56.1%
- This season
- 268 matches · 50.8%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 40.9% of 1,104 rounds. Won 53.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 6.0% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: backs off first in 50.0% of rounds, against 32.0% against everyone else.
- In round 2: opens with “offensive move into K kick” in 18.7% of rounds, against 9.9% in their other rounds.
| offensive move into kickK | 133 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Zensoutai2K+G | 105 | 9.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 68 | 6.1% |
| Goku Honshin (Interrupt Moves)9P+K+G into Goku Hekitai9P+K+GK | 65 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 58 | 5.2% |
| Goku Senshin (Deflect)4P+K+G | 43 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 37 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 35 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 27 | 2.4% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into kickK | 23 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 17 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 16 | 1.4% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 15 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 15 | 1.4% |
159 further openings account for the other 427 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 12–10 · 55% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–8 · 50% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–8 · 43% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–8 · 56% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lion | 3–4 · 43% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–3 · 70% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 3–7 · 30% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 841–724 · 53.7%
- This season
- 169 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 46.5% of 680 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 71.0% of rounds, against 44.8% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 28.4% of rounds, against 10.8% in their other rounds.
| backdash into throw escape | 103 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 53 | 7.8% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 39 | 5.7% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 31 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 25 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 3.5% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 21 | 3.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 20 | 2.9% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 19 | 2.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 19 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 19 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 18 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 18 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 13 | 1.9% |
91 further openings account for the other 234 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 5–8 · 38% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–9 · 50% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lion
- Career
- 391–240 · 62.0%
- This season
- 137 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 48.5% of 548 rounds. Won 60.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 11.7% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 45 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 29 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Sen'inshou3P | 19 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 17 | 3.1% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P into punchP | 16 | 2.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Senkyutai1K | 15 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Soukoushu66P+K | 14 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 14 | 2.5% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 13 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 13 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 13 | 2.4% |
| up kick+guard8K+G | 13 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Tanhikyaku46K | 12 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 2.0% |
140 further openings account for the other 290 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 9–4 · 69% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Pai
- Career
- 238–161 · 59.6%
- This season
- 117 matches · 60.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 46.5% of 454 rounds. Won 60.2% of the rounds they struck first, 53.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 36 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 21 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 17 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 17 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 14 | 3.0% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 13 | 2.8% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into guardG | 12 | 2.6% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into guardG | 12 | 2.6% |
| Senchuken6P | 12 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Senchuken6P | 12 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 12 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 12 | 2.6% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 11 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 11 | 2.4% |
| Chouho Soukasui66P+K into backdash | 10 | 2.2% |
104 further openings account for the other 237 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 13–3 · 81% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 413–183 · 69.3%
- This season
- 113 matches · 55.8%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 52.9% of 444 rounds. Won 55.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 52.2% of rounds, against 38.1% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 49.7% of rounds, against 24.7% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 17.7% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 38 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 34 | 7.6% |
| offensive move | 30 | 6.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 20 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Bunkyaku3K | 18 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Shatenshou33P | 17 | 3.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 17 | 3.8% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 15 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Toushou66P | 13 | 2.9% |
| backdash into offensive move | 12 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Toushou66P | 11 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into Senpukyaku66K+G | 9 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 2.0% |
| Toushou66P | 8 | 1.8% |
99 further openings account for the other 184 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 237–154 · 60.6%
- This season
- 111 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 57.9% of 437 rounds. Won 60.5% of the rounds they struck first, 60.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 51.4% of rounds, against 39.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 64.1% of rounds, against 31.2% against everyone else.
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 26 | 5.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 26 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 21 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 19 | 4.3% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K into punchP | 18 | 4.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 12 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Hammer Slide1P | 12 | 2.7% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 12 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G | 11 | 2.5% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 10 | 2.3% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K into Elbow Butt6P | 9 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 9 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 8 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 8 | 1.8% |
113 further openings account for the other 224 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 204–131 · 60.9%
- This season
- 95 matches · 61.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 50.9% of 389 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 55 | 14.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 35 | 9.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 25 | 6.4% |
| forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 22 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 21 | 5.4% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 14 | 3.6% |
| Karura4P+K into forward movement | 13 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 2.8% |
| backdash into kickK | 11 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into Hiji'ate6P | 10 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 9 | 2.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 8 | 2.1% |
| kickK | 8 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into Karura4P+K | 6 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 6 | 1.5% |
78 further openings account for the other 135 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 142–84 · 62.8%
- This season
- 92 matches · 62.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 46.3% of 380 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 15.4% of rounds, against 10.1% in their other rounds.
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 47 | 12.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 36 | 9.5% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 21 | 5.5% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 21 | 5.5% |
| backdash into throw escape | 20 | 5.3% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 17 | 4.5% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 15 | 4.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 13 | 3.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 9 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 8 | 2.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 1.8% |
| Knee Lift6K into kickK | 6 | 1.6% |
| Tomahawk Chop9P into throwP+G | 6 | 1.6% |
85 further openings account for the other 138 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 176–75 · 70.1%
- This season
- 63 matches · 69.8%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 44.2% of 249 rounds. Won 62.7% of the rounds they struck first, 56.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 32 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 26 | 10.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 14 | 5.5% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 12 | 4.7% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 12 | 4.7% |
| Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK | 11 | 4.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into Sit Jab2P | 7 | 2.8% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into punchP | 7 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 7 | 2.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K into kickK | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 6 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Ten Kao6K | 6 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Ten Kao6K | 5 | 2.0% |
56 further openings account for the other 90 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 272–173 · 61.1%
- This season
- 48 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 54.1% of 196 rounds. Won 58.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throw escape | 20 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 16 | 8.2% |
| Oihiji4P+K into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 12 | 6.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 12 | 6.1% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 11 | 5.6% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 10 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 9 | 4.6% |
| forward dash into Renge Karitsumi2K+G | 6 | 3.1% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 5 | 2.5% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 4 | 2.0% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 1.5% |
48 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 234–122 · 65.7%
- This season
- 47 matches · 59.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 42.0% of 181 rounds. Won 64.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 19 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 18 | 9.7% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 14 | 7.5% |
| forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 13 | 7.0% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 10 | 5.4% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 9 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 8 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 7 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 6 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Straight6P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.7% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 4 | 2.1% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K into Back Knuckle4P | 3 | 1.6% |
44 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 166–85 · 66.1%
- This season
- 37 matches · 64.9%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 59.4% of 155 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 52.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 22 | 14.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryubisen44K+G | 14 | 9.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 13 | 8.4% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 11 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Ryu'eikyaku66K | 7 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Gen'you4K+G | 6 | 3.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Doukudaki46K | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Nagiharai6P+K | 4 | 2.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 2.6% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 3 | 1.9% |
35 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 169–70 · 70.7%
- This season
- 27 matches · 59.3%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 37.0% of 108 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P | 6 | 5.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Fukko Kensou1P | 6 | 5.4% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into Souchuken2P | 6 | 5.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 6 | 5.4% |
| forward dash into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 5 | 4.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P into guardG | 3 | 2.7% |
| Sako Soushou4P+K into Kensou4P | 3 | 2.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 3 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 3 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Chugeki6P | 3 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 3 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 3 | 2.7% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Senpuga~KokeiK+G into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 2 | 1.8% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 2 | 1.8% |
49 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (108 here; about 5.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Pai: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 3 of 14 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 2 of 11 tests hold up
- Goh: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 12 tests hold up
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
