Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times2004 #32 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 45 | 2,751 | 1,753 | 998 | 63.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 42 | 1,038 | 569 | 469 | 54.8% |
| Eileen | — | 838 | 457 | 381 | 54.5% |
| El Blaze | 41 | 665 | 383 | 282 | 57.6% |
| Kage | — | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| Akira | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,587 of 5,422 rounds counted7.3 inputs a second (437 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 7.4 | 446 | 2,456 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 420 | 1,131 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.4 | 441 | 432 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 7.3 | 439 | 388 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 433 | 282 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 441 | 224 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 434 | 294 |
| Lion | 7.5 | 447 | 205 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 450 | 193 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 432 | 199 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 438 | 231 |
| El Blaze | 7.2 | 434 | 128 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 434 | 123 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 421 | 100 |
| Sarah | 6.9 | 416 | 106 |
| Lei Fei | 7.4 | 442 | 150 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 426 | 119 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 440 | 97 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 440 | 101 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 444 | 99 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 429 | 78 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 440 | 38 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 155 | 86 | 69 | 55.5% | -10.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 135 | 89 | 46 | 65.9% | +2.3 |
| Jacky | 110 | 70 | 40 | 63.6% | +4.6 |
| Shun | 107 | 70 | 37 | 65.4% | +2.5 |
| Kage | 101 | 63 | 38 | 62.4% | -1.1 |
| Lion | 93 | 59 | 34 | 63.4% | -3.8 |
| Aoi | 77 | 54 | 23 | 70.1% | +3.4 |
| Wolf | 74 | 46 | 28 | 62.2% | -1.3 |
| Brad | 61 | 42 | 19 | 68.8% | +3.4 |
| El Blaze | 59 | 35 | 24 | 59.3% | -3.9 |
| Vanessa | 57 | 34 | 23 | 59.6% | -0.1 |
| Jean | 51 | 37 | 14 | 72.5% | +10.5 |
| Sarah | 48 | 34 | 14 | 70.8% | +7.6 |
| Lei Fei | 45 | 31 | 14 | 68.9% | +6.3 |
| Pai | 40 | 23 | 17 | 57.5% | -14.0 |
| Eileen | 36 | 26 | 10 | 72.2% | +6.1 |
| Goh | 33 | 22 | 11 | 66.7% | +1.6 |
| Jeffry | 33 | 25 | 8 | 75.8% | +6.7 |
| Taka | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | -16.3 |
| Dural | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +14.7 |
0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 167 | 109 | 58 | 65.3% | +1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 158 | 101 | 57 | 63.9% | -1.2 |
| Half Fence | 155 | 101 | 54 | 65.2% | +1.6 |
| Single Wall | 147 | 94 | 53 | 64.0% | +0.8 |
| Open | 134 | 88 | 46 | 65.7% | +0.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 125 | 72 | 53 | 57.6% | -6.8 |
| Low Fence | 125 | 86 | 39 | 68.8% | +5.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 110 | 68 | 42 | 61.8% | -1.3 |
| Full Fence | 101 | 61 | 40 | 60.4% | -5.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 58 | 40 | 18 | 69.0% | +9.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 816 | 62.7% | 64.2% | -1.5 |
| No walls | 406 | 66.0% | 64.1% | +1.9 |
Walls against open: -3.3 points (95% range -9.1 to +2.5), p 0.260 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| せろり☆ (Rank 42) | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 宇治のシズラヒモビッ (Rank 43) | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 37) | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 28 | 20 | 8 | 71.4% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 40) | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
| しゃーく@べねっさ (Rank 43) | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| tonchan145656 (Rank 43) | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 41) | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 42) | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| 伊藤カイジ系【智也】 (Rank 41) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 41) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ラーメソマソ (Rank 46) | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| いくお (Rank 44) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| 亜希 (Rank 44) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 43) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| 借酒中 (Rank 37) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 誰でもどーぞdaredemo (Rank 34) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 41) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 伊藤カイジ系【智也】 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/14 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tonchan145656 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/14 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 40.0% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 40) | 2026/10/14 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% |
| ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42) | 2026/09/29 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/29 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| マハリータまるこ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/29 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% |
| 亜希 (Rank 44) | 2026/09/29 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| 『ρε』.α (Rank 41) | 2026/09/17 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% |
| 灘琉豪/HSA (Rank 43) | 2026/09/17 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/09/17 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 41) | 2026/09/15 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 宇治のシズラヒモビッ (Rank 43) | 2026/09/15 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% |
| せろり☆ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/15 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% |
| ハマラウ (Rank 42) | 2026/09/11 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 2026/09/11 | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/09/06 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| いくお (Rank 44) | 2026/09/06 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 2026/09/03 | 28 | 20 | 8 | 71.4% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 41) | 2026/09/03 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/08/21 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 72.0% |
| 借酒中 (Rank 37) | 2026/08/04 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| ラーメソマソ (Rank 46) | 2026/06/30 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% |
| しゃーく@べねっさ (Rank 43) | 2026/06/09 | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 37) | 2026/05/26 | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% |
| 誰でもどーぞdaredemo (Rank 34) | 2026/04/02 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 364 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into throw escape | 225 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 186 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 182 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 166 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 142 | 2.7% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 114 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 84 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 81 | 1.5% |
| Sit Jab | 78 | 1.5% |
| backdash into forward dash | 71 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 71 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 65 | 1.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 64 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 60 | 1.1% |
543 further openings account for the other 3,310 rounds.
Counted from 1,309 of the 1,351 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 1,753–998 · 63.7%
- This season
- 693 matches · 68.8%
- Peak rank
- 45
First hit in 49.0% of 2,584 rounds. Won 64.0% of the rounds they struck first, 57.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: attacks straight away in 27.9% of rounds, against 23.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 43.8% of rounds, against 24.8% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 43.5% of rounds, against 22.5% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 33.1% of rounds, against 24.5% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 33.7% of rounds, against 21.6% after winning one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 53.6% of rounds, against 36.5% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 6.5% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 13.7% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 12.7% of rounds, against 6.8% on the other stages.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 9.6% of rounds, against 3.7% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 4K Stop Kick” in 9.8% of rounds, against 4.6% when level or behind.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 186 | 7.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 166 | 6.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 146 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 139 | 5.3% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 114 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 109 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 99 | 3.8% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 81 | 3.1% |
| Sit Jab2P | 74 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Spine Whip4P | 47 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 36 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 34 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into Stop Kick4K | 34 | 1.3% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 32 | 1.2% |
| backdash into forward dash | 32 | 1.2% |
253 further openings account for the other 1,267 rounds.
Counted from 651 of the 693 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 28–20 · 58% | 19–2 · 90% | too few to test |
| Akira | 27–20 · 57% | 14–7 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 26–11 · 70% | 13–9 · 59% | too few to test |
| Lion | 11–7 · 61% | 16–8 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 16–7 · 70% | 13–5 · 72% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 22–9 · 71% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
| Brad | 13–8 · 62% | 10–4 · 71% | too few to test |
| Shun | 20–4 · 83% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 18–5 · 78% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 19–10 · 66% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–3 · 73% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 14–2 · 88% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–2 · 83% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
42 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 569–469 · 54.8%
- This season
- 378 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 53.2% of 1,507 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 36.9% of rounds, against 21.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 31.1% of rounds, against 21.3% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 30.2% of rounds, against 21.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 27.6% of rounds, against 19.1% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 29.5% of rounds, against 19.0% when ahead or level.
- Against Lion: opens with “2P Low Knuckle” in 8.0% of rounds, against 2.8% against everyone else.
- On Low Fence stages: opens with “2P Low Knuckle” in 8.3% of rounds, against 2.8% on the other stages.
| backdash into evade down | 136 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 65 | 4.3% |
| backdash into throw escape | 51 | 3.3% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 50 | 3.3% |
| forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G | 46 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 45 | 3.0% |
| punchP | 44 | 2.9% |
| punchP into forward dash | 40 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 37 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Hammer Slide1P | 36 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 33 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 30 | 2.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 27 | 1.8% |
| backdash into forward dash | 25 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 25 | 1.6% |
183 further openings account for the other 836 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 15–16 · 48% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Akira | 13–12 · 52% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–7 · 53% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–9 · 53% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–10 · 52% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–7 · 56% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–5 · 58% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 4–9 · 31% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–4 · 50% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–7 · 56% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
El Blaze
- Career
- 383–282 · 57.6%
- This season
- 280 matches · 64.6%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 51.3% of 1,133 rounds. Won 58.5% of the rounds they struck first, 56.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Brad: evades first in 13.0% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 38.2% of rounds, against 22.8% after anything else.
- When behind: moves in first in 34.7% of rounds, against 22.3% when ahead or level.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 10.6% of rounds, against 6.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Jean: opens with “backdash into 46K Head Smash Kick” in 12.7% of rounds, against 4.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 46K Head Smash Kick”: opens with “backdash into 46K Head Smash Kick” in 13.0% of rounds, against 4.7% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 89 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 84 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 60 | 5.3% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 57 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 50 | 4.4% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 40 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 36 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Head Smash Kick46K | 33 | 2.9% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 30 | 2.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 28 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 24 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 22 | 1.9% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 21 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into guardG | 17 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Straight6P+K | 15 | 1.3% |
184 further openings account for the other 535 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 17–9 · 65% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–8 · 50% | 6–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–4 · 71% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jean | 15–3 · 83% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
| Akira | 4–3 · 57% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (48 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 7 of 17 tests hold up
- El Blaze: 6 of 15 tests hold up
