VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Eileen

2.71828182845904523536028747/*-+

  • Jacky
Career matches493
Career win rate44.8%
Round win rate45.8%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents69
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1279 #3,200 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Eileen2224910514442.2%
Jacky2224411612847.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

168 of 262 rounds counted

7.5 inputs a second (448 a minute) this season. Faster than 58% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky7.243486
Eileen7.746082

By opponent's character

Shun7.142823
Akira7.746318
Lion7.947515
Sarah7.947313
Jeffry6.136515
Wolf7.847110
Eileen7.64555
Jacky7.444312
Pai7.74619
Aoi6.84114
El Blaze7.947410
Goh8.14868
Jean7.846610
Kage7.94726
Lei Fei6.84117
Brad6.84103

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Shun82625.0%-16.7
Akira64266.7%+19.9
Lion63350.0%+17.7
Sarah62433.3%-10.9
Jeffry51420.0%-39.5
Wolf51420.0%-17.0
Eileen41325.0%-17.9
Jacky43175.0%+35.8
Pai41325.0%-21.9
Aoi330100.0%+63.7
El Blaze31233.3%-10.5
Goh3030.0%-25.4
Jean31233.3%-3.4
Kage3030.0%-55.8
Lei Fei330100.0%+57.4
Brad220100.0%+44.9
Vanessa220100.0%+44.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence124833.3%-11.9
Octagon95455.6%+12.4
Single Wall83537.5%-1.4
Low Fence72528.6%-18.8
Rectangle72528.6%-20.9
Breakable Half Fence62433.3%-8.1
Full Fence65183.3%+32.0
Half Fence62433.3%-7.5
Open64266.7%+35.2
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+97.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4643.5%44.8%-1.3
No walls2142.9%39.8%+3.1

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

mokemotio (Rank 21)2026/08/311010.0%
インドラー (Rank 24)2026/08/301010.0%
パニガーレ (Rank 23)2026/08/19110100.0%
smogh (Rank 21)2026/08/03110100.0%
紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24)2026/07/04110100.0%
SakuRa (Rank 23)2026/07/041010.0%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 36)2026/06/201010.0%
ALcY (Rank 21)2026/06/14110100.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 22)2026/06/14110100.0%
Shako_P (Rank 22)2026/06/141010.0%
SOLA (Rank 21)2026/06/13110100.0%
car_public700 (Rank 24)2026/06/13110100.0%
EDIFIRE (Rank 41)2026/05/30110100.0%
さとし (Rank 15)2026/05/30110100.0%
SinNagy (Rank 21)2026/05/25220100.0%
osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 24)2026/05/251010.0%
gimoring (Rank 24)2026/05/101010.0%
marble-w03 (Rank 24)2026/05/101010.0%
∞オロチ丸∞ (Rank 25)2026/05/091010.0%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21)2026/04/181010.0%
jukuchosan (Rank 21)2026/04/18110100.0%
Kirakira (Rank 21)2026/04/181010.0%
taka-nei (Rank 21)2026/04/12110100.0%
造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 21)2026/03/30110100.0%
Neosoft_br (Rank 15)2026/03/301010.0%

Round openings

Every character

Fukushinshou2P187.1%
Squat Straight2P155.9%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K145.5%
Douchu6P135.1%
Beat KnuckleP+K124.7%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP114.3%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G114.3%
evade down into Matsumensou4P+K103.9%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP93.5%
Middle Smash6P93.5%
evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K83.1%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK72.8%
no input72.8%
punchP72.8%
crouch into Chopping Blow2P+K62.4%

57 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.

Counted from 68 of the 70 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
116–128 · 47.5%
This season
38 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 60.4% of 139 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 41.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Squat Straight2P1510.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K1410.1%
Beat KnuckleP+K128.6%
Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G117.9%
Middle Smash6P96.5%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK75.0%
crouch into Chopping Blow2P+K64.3%
crouch into Squat Straight2P42.9%
forward movement into kickK42.9%
no input42.9%
punchP into Rage Kick1PK42.9%
Slant Back Knuckle1P32.2%
backdash into evade up32.2%
evade up32.2%
kickK into High Angle Upper Kick6K32.2%

29 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

Counted from 37 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
105–144 · 42.2%
This season
32 matches · 34.4%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 65.2% of 112 rounds. Won 45.2% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fukushinshou2P1815.5%
Douchu6P1311.2%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP119.5%
evade down into Matsumensou4P+K108.6%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP97.8%
evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K86.9%
punchP65.2%
crouch into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP43.5%
Fukushinshou2P into punchP32.6%
Rigou TenshintaiK+G32.6%
no input32.6%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP21.7%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G21.7%
backdash into evade up21.7%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P21.7%

18 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.

Counted from 31 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)