Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1601 #1,341 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lion1670253 matches
Jacky1555224 matches
Akira1582168 matches
Wolf1597164 matches
Pai160797 matches
Jeffry157589 matches
Vanessa161088 matches
Lau160081 matches
Goh159878 matches
Shun162255 matches
Taka160834 matches
Kage161230 matches
Jean159123 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 38 | 1,215 | 674 | 541 | 55.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 34 | 887 | 483 | 404 | 54.5% |
| Akira | 34 | 564 | 340 | 224 | 60.3% |
| Lau | 34 | 450 | 283 | 167 | 62.9% |
| Goh | 32 | 345 | 202 | 143 | 58.5% |
| Pai | 33 | 272 | 179 | 93 | 65.8% |
| Vanessa | 33 | 260 | 178 | 82 | 68.5% |
| Wolf | 32 | 252 | 150 | 102 | 59.5% |
| Jeffry | 32 | 227 | 137 | 90 | 60.4% |
| Kage | 30 | 198 | 133 | 65 | 67.2% |
| Taka | 30 | 149 | 118 | 31 | 79.2% |
| Jean | 30 | 144 | 100 | 44 | 69.4% |
| Shun | 32 | 113 | 84 | 29 | 74.3% |
| Aoi | 26 | 50 | 33 | 17 | 66.0% |
| Dural | — | 48 | 36 | 12 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,669 of 5,634 rounds counted9.9 inputs a second (596 a minute) this season. Faster than 94% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 10.2 | 612 | 846 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10.1 | 607 | 611 |
| Akira | 10.7 | 639 | 484 |
| Wolf | 9.8 | 587 | 672 |
| Pai | 9.8 | 586 | 343 |
| Jeffry | 9.5 | 572 | 327 |
| Vanessa | 9.8 | 588 | 339 |
| Lau | 10.0 | 602 | 181 |
| Goh | 9.9 | 597 | 316 |
| Shun | 9.5 | 571 | 218 |
| Taka | 9.3 | 560 | 95 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 554 | 117 |
| Jean | 9.4 | 563 | 85 |
| Aoi | 8.7 | 522 | 35 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.9 | 595 | 632 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10.1 | 607 | 571 |
| Wolf | 10.1 | 605 | 363 |
| Jeffry | 9.7 | 584 | 335 |
| Aoi | 10.2 | 610 | 250 |
| Lau | 10.4 | 622 | 283 |
| Goh | 10.3 | 616 | 185 |
| Pai | 9.8 | 591 | 245 |
| Kage | 9.6 | 578 | 227 |
| Shun | 9.8 | 589 | 226 |
| El Blaze | 9.9 | 597 | 213 |
| Jean | 10.0 | 602 | 169 |
| Sarah | 9.6 | 573 | 208 |
| Lion | 9.5 | 570 | 188 |
| Brad | 10.1 | 603 | 179 |
| Lei Fei | 9.8 | 589 | 125 |
| Vanessa | 9.7 | 580 | 117 |
| Taka | 9.7 | 580 | 83 |
| Eileen | 10.2 | 613 | 46 |
| Dural | 9.9 | 596 | 24 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 181 | 81 | 100 | 44.8% | -11.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 164 | 93 | 71 | 56.7% | +0.9 |
| Wolf | 113 | 75 | 38 | 66.4% | +11.6 |
| Jeffry | 100 | 54 | 46 | 54.0% | +0.8 |
| Aoi | 80 | 53 | 27 | 66.2% | +10.6 |
| Lau | 78 | 40 | 38 | 51.3% | -5.6 |
| Goh | 73 | 43 | 30 | 58.9% | +1.1 |
| Pai | 73 | 45 | 28 | 61.6% | +5.6 |
| Kage | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% | -0.4 |
| Shun | 61 | 31 | 30 | 50.8% | -6.5 |
| El Blaze | 60 | 36 | 24 | 60.0% | +2.2 |
| Jean | 57 | 34 | 23 | 59.6% | +7.1 |
| Sarah | 55 | 32 | 23 | 58.2% | +3.6 |
| Lion | 54 | 30 | 24 | 55.6% | +1.3 |
| Brad | 51 | 20 | 31 | 39.2% | -16.4 |
| Lei Fei | 41 | 26 | 15 | 63.4% | +12.6 |
| Vanessa | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | -7.0 |
| Taka | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | -3.3 |
| Eileen | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +2.1 |
| Dural | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | -27.6 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 162 | 109 | 53 | 67.3% | +13.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 155 | 86 | 69 | 55.5% | +1.7 |
| Full Fence | 153 | 85 | 68 | 55.6% | -1.1 |
| Rectangle | 137 | 75 | 62 | 54.7% | -0.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 132 | 67 | 65 | 50.8% | -3.4 |
| Half Fence | 130 | 70 | 60 | 53.9% | -2.1 |
| Open | 130 | 71 | 59 | 54.6% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 129 | 63 | 66 | 48.8% | -4.3 |
| Octagon | 120 | 74 | 46 | 61.7% | +4.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 89 | 41 | 48 | 46.1% | -10.6 |
1 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 801 | 54.2% | 55.2% | -1.0 |
| No walls | 447 | 59.5% | 54.8% | +4.7 |
Walls against open: -5.7 points (95% range -11.5 to +0.1), p 0.054 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Sasuquatchfabrix (Rank 32) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varsity0326 (Rank 28) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 32) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| hurikake1999 (Rank 33) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ma_hime1007 (Rank 34) | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 34) | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| siesuu (Rank 30) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Oshira_taicho (Rank 33) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 32) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| うめの こうじ (Rank 32) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 29) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Alias-ks77 (Rank 32) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| Zenpro-052 (Rank 36) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| delicioso (Rank 34) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| jyariten-1968 (Rank 27) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| powdershadow72 (Rank 36) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 36) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 33) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 役小角 (Rank 32) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ikkyusaaan (Rank 34) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 36) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/08 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Oshira_taicho (Rank 33) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| hurikake1999 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/05 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Zenpro-052 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| siesuu (Rank 30) | 2026/10/05 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Sasuquatchfabrix (Rank 32) | 2026/10/04 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| delicioso (Rank 34) | 2026/09/26 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 32) | 2026/09/26 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/26 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/25 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 29) | 2026/09/24 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 2026/09/24 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| え~る (Rank 31) | 2026/09/22 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| うめの こうじ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 役小角 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/15 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ma_hime1007 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/15 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| れもん@のびしろF (Rank 32) | 2026/08/25 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/08/24 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| jyariten-1968 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/22 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| powdershadow72 (Rank 36) | 2026/07/08 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Alias-ks77 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/23 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 511 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 183 | 3.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 101 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 85 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 81 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 81 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 66 | 1.3% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 61 | 1.2% |
| Hiji'ate | 59 | 1.2% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 53 | 1.0% |
| Senchuken6P | 46 | 0.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 46 | 0.9% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 41 | 0.8% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 41 | 0.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 41 | 0.8% |
1,288 further openings account for the other 3,608 rounds.
Counted from 1,256 of the 1,394 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 674–541 · 55.5%
- This season
- 253 matches · 53.4%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 52.2% of 1,025 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 90 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 53 | 5.2% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP | 41 | 4.0% |
| Ukoushin46P+K into crouch dash forward | 35 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 24 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 21 | 2.0% |
| Banchu6P | 19 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 19 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 18 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 17 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 16 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 16 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 16 | 1.6% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 15 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 15 | 1.5% |
238 further openings account for the other 612 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9–15 · 38% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 4–8 · 33% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 4–10 · 29% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–4 · 64% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 150–102 · 59.5%
- This season
- 164 matches · 61.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 56.1% of 672 rounds. Won 58.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 72 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 22 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 19 | 2.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 18 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 18 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 17 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 17 | 2.5% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 16 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Low Hammer2P | 16 | 2.4% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 15 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 14 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Hammer2P | 13 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 13 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Savate4K | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Face Lift Kick3K | 11 | 1.6% |
164 further openings account for the other 379 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 483–404 · 54.5%
- This season
- 224 matches · 43.3%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 47.6% of 659 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade down | 63 | 9.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 45 | 6.7% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 26 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 25 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 16 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 15 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 2.1% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 13 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 13 | 1.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 12 | 1.8% |
| Middle Smash6P | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Squat Straight2P | 12 | 1.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 12 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 9 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Middle Kick3K | 9 | 1.4% |
183 further openings account for the other 373 rounds.
Counted from 166 of the 224 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 1–11 · 8% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–8 · 47% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Akira | 8–4 · 67% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
58 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 340–224 · 60.3%
- This season
- 169 matches · 52.1%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 58.8% of 617 rounds. Won 53.7% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 26.3% of rounds, against 8.1% against everyone else.
| backdash into evade down | 84 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 61 | 9.8% |
| Ekishou3P | 34 | 5.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 28 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 22 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 14 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 13 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 13 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 12 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Tetsuzankou466P+K | 10 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 1.6% |
| Ekishou3P into Housui2P | 9 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Senzankou66P+K | 9 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 8 | 1.3% |
143 further openings account for the other 286 rounds.
Counted from 154 of the 169 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–7 · 46% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–4 · 64% | 8–1 · 89% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Pai
- Career
- 179–93 · 65.8%
- This season
- 97 matches · 63.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 57.3% of 382 rounds. Won 60.3% of the rounds they struck first, 52.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Lion: waits first in 20.4% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.
| Senchuken6P | 46 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 44 | 11.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 4.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 15 | 3.9% |
| backdash into RenkentaiPK | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Souanshou3P+K | 8 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Enshi Soushou66P | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Koutankyaku66K | 6 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throw escape | 6 | 1.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into guardG | 5 | 1.3% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 5 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 5 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Rikensui1P | 5 | 1.3% |
118 further openings account for the other 193 rounds.
Counted from 94 of the 97 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 178–82 · 68.5%
- This season
- 88 matches · 61.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 25.9% of 352 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 38 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 22 | 6.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Guard Crush2P | 10 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 10 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G | 8 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 8 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 7 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into punchP | 6 | 1.7% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Long Barrel Blow66P | 6 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK | 5 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 5 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 5 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 5 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 5 | 1.4% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into HAWK Strike9K | 5 | 1.4% |
141 further openings account for the other 214 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 202–143 · 58.5%
- This season
- 78 matches · 59.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 56.9% of 325 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Hiji'ate6P | 44 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 38 | 11.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 8 | 2.5% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 6 | 1.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 5 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sune'uchi2P | 5 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Kirin33P | 5 | 1.5% |
103 further openings account for the other 158 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 137–90 · 60.4%
- This season
- 89 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 57.7% of 298 rounds. Won 54.1% of the rounds they struck first, 56.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 35 | 11.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 27 | 9.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 11 | 3.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 11 | 3.7% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 10 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 9 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 8 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 8 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 5 | 1.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 1.7% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 4 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Low Knuckle2P | 4 | 1.3% |
95 further openings account for the other 138 rounds.
Counted from 75 of the 89 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 283–167 · 62.9%
- This season
- 81 matches · 48.1%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 51.6% of 221 rounds. Won 56.1% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into evade up | 10 | 4.5% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 9 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 6 | 2.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 2.7% |
| Chugeki6P | 5 | 2.3% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Risensou46P+K | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 5 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 4 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 1.8% |
78 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.
Counted from 53 of the 81 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 84–29 · 74.3%
- This season
- 55 matches · 69.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 59.9% of 142 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 59.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 21 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 16 | 11.3% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 13 | 9.2% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 7 | 4.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 6 | 4.2% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into punchP | 4 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 4 | 2.8% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 2.8% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 3 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Kanpai46P+K | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Kasen Chugeki6P | 2 | 1.4% |
41 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.
Counted from 36 of the 55 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 118–31 · 79.2%
- This season
- 34 matches · 67.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 49.3% of 140 rounds. Won 63.8% of the rounds they struck first, 56.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 25 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 15 | 10.7% |
| backdash into Kachi'age33P+K | 7 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 7 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into punchP | 4 | 2.9% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP | 2 | 1.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 1.4% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 2 | 1.4% |
48 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 133–65 · 67.2%
- This season
- 30 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 56.4% of 117 rounds. Won 66.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 7 | 6.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 4.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 4 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 4 | 3.4% |
| backdash into HagasanePK | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Hiji'uchi6P | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 3 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Ryubisen44K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| evade up into Ryubisen44K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 2 | 1.7% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 1.7% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward | 2 | 1.7% |
| Kodachinuki4K | 2 | 1.7% |
53 further openings account for the other 62 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 100–44 · 69.4%
- This season
- 23 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 6 | 6.4% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 4.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 3.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 3.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 3.2% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Shutoukiri4P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sune'ori1K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
37 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 33–17 · 66.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 2 | 6.7% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.3% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Kamageri4K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into ShigureK+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Ouda6P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| Ouda6P+K into evade down | 1 | 3.3% |
| Ougimai4P | 1 | 3.3% |
| Uzumaki Shutou44P | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Koromoguruma66P | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sanseigan66P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 1 | 3.3% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Counted from 8 of the 9 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (102 here; about 5.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Pai: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Goh: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
