VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Pai

silver-white-pai

  • Sarah
Career matches234
Career win rate50.0%
Round win rate54.7%
Peak rank23
Distinct opponents22
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1327 #3,015 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai2323011311749.1%
Sarah16440100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

149 of 201 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (385 a minute) this season. Faster than 29% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.4384135
Sarah6.539014

By opponent's character

Lei Fei6.036111
Jeffry6.539223
Aoi6.539017
Pai6.438320
Jacky7.44459
Sarah5.935413
Akira5.93528
Eileen6.53908
El Blaze6.74048
Goh6.13686
Lion7.343610
Wolf6.13648
Kage5.93565
Shun6.53883

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lei Fei85362.5%+1.4
Jeffry660100.0%+34.4
Aoi54180.0%+8.4
Pai54180.0%+27.4
Jacky440100.0%+52.5
Sarah42250.0%-5.6
Akira31233.3%-42.0
Eileen220100.0%+32.7
El Blaze2020.0%-61.8
Goh2020.0%-50.6
Jean21150.0%+1.1
Lau2020.0%-68.5
Lion220100.0%+29.8
Wolf2020.0%-37.5
Kage1010.0%-28.0
Shun1010.0%-42.1
Vanessa1010.0%-43.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence770100.0%+39.3
Full Fence62433.3%-24.8
Half Fence63350.0%-11.2
Single Wall62433.3%-31.5
Breakable Half Fence53260.0%+9.0
Open550100.0%+34.6
Rectangle52340.0%-28.4
Full Fence and Open43175.0%+22.0
Low Fence32166.7%+12.8
Octagon31233.3%-24.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3256.2%59.7%-3.4
No walls1464.3%62.5%+1.8

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

PaiDChan (Rank 17)2026/06/25440100.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 24)2026/06/133030.0%
アセスルファムK (Rank 32)2026/05/311010.0%
minato (Rank 21)2026/05/31220100.0%
TERA (Rank 25)2026/05/282020.0%
kouchant0051 (Rank 21)2026/05/28220100.0%
Thebabycrawl (Rank 19)2026/05/19220100.0%
KOZY91 (Rank 21)2026/05/19220100.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 23)2026/05/1964266.7%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26)2026/05/172020.0%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23)2026/05/1742250.0%
Pluto (Rank 29)2026/05/171010.0%
mitorakujo (Rank 26)2026/05/171010.0%
築基小修士 (Rank 21)2026/05/172020.0%
まだまだこれから (Rank 21)2026/05/171010.0%
penta (Rank 21)2026/05/17440100.0%
kuni_sato (Rank 23)2026/05/14220100.0%
タイヨウ (Rank 23)2026/05/141010.0%
FOX_CQC (Rank 22)2026/05/1421150.0%
shinkita (Rank 21)2026/05/132020.0%
potimaru1059 (Rank 21)2026/05/13110100.0%
ねこ吉 (Rank 16)2026/05/13550100.0%

Round openings

Every character

RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP3014.9%
evade up into crouch dash forward199.4%
backdash into evade up115.5%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K105.0%
crouch into down-back kick1K105.0%
punchP into RenshouPP105.0%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP73.5%
backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK73.5%
crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G73.5%
evade up into evade down42.0%
forward dash into evade up42.0%
guardG42.0%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G31.5%
RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK31.5%
backdash into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK31.5%

52 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.

Pai

Career
113–117 · 49.1%
This season
49 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 54.0% of 187 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP3016.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward1910.2%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K105.3%
backdash into evade up105.3%
crouch into down-back kick1K105.3%
punchP into RenshouPP105.3%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP73.7%
backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK73.7%
evade up into evade down42.1%
forward dash into evade up42.1%
guardG42.1%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G31.6%
RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK31.6%
backdash into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK31.6%
backdash into throwP+G31.6%

46 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

Sarah

Career
4–0 · 100.0%
This season
3 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G750.0%
Jab StraightPP into Flash Piston PunchPPP214.3%
Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch17.1%
Low Spin Kick3K+G17.1%
backdash into evade up17.1%
evade up into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK17.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP17.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)