VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

エル・シエロ

  • Jacky
  • Kage
  • Akira
  • Taka
  • Lau
  • Jeffry
  • Goh
  • Jean
  • Wolf
  • El Blaze
  • Pai
Career matches6,095
Career win rate68.0%
Round win rate58.7%
Peak rank43
Distinct opponents458
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1959 #67 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion431,35494241269.6%
Jacky431,18876642264.5%
Kage4389263825471.5%
Akira4357540517070.4%
Jeffry4346132713470.9%
Jean4143227915364.6%
Lau4340626614065.5%
Goh4137524612965.6%
Taka4233122410767.7%
Wolf3472472565.3%
El Blaze3384450.0%
Pai33110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,489 of 9,077 rounds counted

7.2 inputs a second (434 a minute) this season. Faster than 52% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky7.34411,174
Lion7.54521,496
Kage7.3436605
Akira8.3500442
Taka6.9416701
Lau7.0421635
Jeffry6.8406449
Goh6.8407544
Jean6.6395261
Wolf6.4383162
El Blaze6.337510
Pai7.343710

By opponent's character

Akira7.3440678
Brad6.8410701
Jacky7.3439558
Lau7.4444487
Vanessa7.5452389
Lion7.3440443
Kage7.3440409
Eileen7.2433323
Goh7.6455366
Shun7.4442266
Sarah7.0423332
Pai7.3437206
Aoi6.7401207
El Blaze7.4441311
Lei Fei6.8407256
Jeffry6.9416148
Jean7.2434174
Wolf7.3439130
Taka6.740087
Dural6.438418

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2371607767.5%+0.6
Brad1981197960.1%-7.1
Jacky1731215269.9%+3.4
Lau165966958.2%-8.0
Vanessa148985066.2%+1.4
Lion135954070.4%+6.4
Kage132775558.3%-9.4
Eileen117803768.4%+4.7
Goh110733766.4%+1.8
Shun110753568.2%+2.2
Sarah107713666.4%-0.5
Pai101673466.3%-2.3
Aoi98643465.3%+0.7
El Blaze95653068.4%+5.3
Lei Fei92623067.4%+4.6
Jeffry80542667.5%+2.7
Jean60461476.7%+8.4
Wolf52341865.4%+0.4
Taka32211165.6%-3.7
Dural115645.5%-19.8

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence2601679364.2%-2.2
Octagon2591788168.7%+4.0
Low Fence2501826872.8%+8.4
Breakable Full Fence2441677768.4%+3.2
Single Wall2151407565.1%+0.6
Open2111446768.2%+1.4
Full Fence2091337663.6%-3.8
Rectangle2061277961.6%-4.9
Half Fence2021247861.4%-4.5
Full Fence and Open94544057.5%-8.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,38064.9%65.9%-1.0
No walls67668.9%65.6%+3.3

Walls against open: -4.3 points (95% range -9.0 to +0.4), p 0.072 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

かんしゅ (Rank 42)2026/09/252011955.0%
モブ太郎 (Rank 41)2026/09/232415962.5%
shenron0321 (Rank 41)2026/09/182112957.1%
!باللههذاتحديث؟ (Rank 39)2026/09/182215768.2%
『ρε』.α (Rank 42)2026/09/1037231462.2%
藪からBOY (Rank 42)2026/09/0933161748.5%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/09/0927161159.3%
ハマラウ (Rank 43)2026/08/0531161551.6%
k-wofs (Rank 41)2026/07/3143281565.1%
schwein777 (Rank 42)2026/07/311916384.2%
カルティカ (Rank 40)2026/07/3140251562.5%
マルコメX (Rank 44)2026/07/2522101245.5%
KA-GO (Rank 40)2026/07/2330171356.7%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 40)2026/07/221915479.0%
mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 38)2026/07/222112957.1%
ぱりぱり (Rank 40)2026/07/202018290.0%
GP (Rank 39)2026/07/0825151060.0%
おかし (Rank 40)2026/07/062824485.7%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 40)2026/07/04189950.0%
spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43)2026/07/031912763.2%
こんにちわアキラ (Rank 41)2026/07/031981142.1%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 41)2026/06/241913668.4%
ATTIME (Rank 41)2026/06/182218481.8%
STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 42)2026/05/302316769.6%
Taiyaki_Ltd (Rank 38)2026/05/051910952.6%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up5476.0%
backdash into evade down4575.0%
punchP2693.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG2662.9%
guardG1391.5%
Middle Smash6P1291.4%
forward dash into guardG1181.3%
Banchu6P1161.3%
forward movement into punchP1071.2%
kickK1061.2%
Hiji'uchi6P1041.1%
backdash into punchP1031.1%
guardG into evade down1011.1%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P981.1%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G911.0%

1,150 further openings account for the other 6,357 rounds.

Lion

Career
942–412 · 69.6%
This season
494 matches · 60.7%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 51.7% of 2,016 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 38.5% of rounds, against 30.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: waits first in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 40.1% of rounds, against 20.0% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 38.2% of rounds, against 23.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 8.7% of rounds, against 4.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Eileen: opens with “6P Banchu” in 14.5% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 11.1% of rounds, against 4.8% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.4% of rounds, against 4.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.6% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.7% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down1266.2%
Banchu6P1165.7%
backdash into evade up1115.5%
punchP864.2%
Dantai3K723.6%
backdash into Dantai3K653.2%
Tourou Hassou41236P643.2%
Katousui2P into backdash542.7%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G472.3%
In'you4P462.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG432.1%
Ukoushin46P+K412.0%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P361.8%
backdash into Fujinkyaku66K331.6%
guardG321.6%

259 further openings account for the other 1,051 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau19–15 · 56%8–10 · 44%too few to test
Akira25–12 · 68%10–4 · 71%too few to test
Brad20–16 · 56%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Vanessa16–7 · 70%10–4 · 71%too few to test
Jacky16–9 · 64%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lion14–9 · 61%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Eileen13–7 · 65%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Kage13–9 · 59%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Shun9–6 · 60%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Goh8–6 · 57%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Pai9–4 · 69%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
766–422 · 64.5%
This season
497 matches · 65.8%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 48.3% of 1,981 rounds. Won 62.1% of the rounds they struck first, 55.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 38.6% of rounds, against 27.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: moves in first in 61.3% of rounds, against 26.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 37.7% of rounds, against 26.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 36.9% of rounds, against 14.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 35.8% of rounds, against 15.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 9.0% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 18.9% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 6.9% of rounds, against 1.7% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 10.7% of rounds, against 5.2% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Middle Smash6P1296.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG1195.9%
backdash into evade up1065.3%
crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P984.9%
backdash into evade down924.6%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G914.5%
Low Spin Kick1K+G713.5%
Middle Smash6P into kickK693.4%
punchP623.1%
Squat Straight2P592.9%
backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K371.8%
backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G331.6%
punchP into Jab StraightPP291.4%
Spin Heel Sword4K+G261.3%
forward dash into guardG251.2%

220 further openings account for the other 963 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira21–7 · 75%11–4 · 73%too few to test
Vanessa15–13 · 54%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Kage14–8 · 64%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Brad17–9 · 65%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Pai16–10 · 62%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Aoi12–8 · 60%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Eileen13–4 · 76%9–2 · 82%too few to test
Lau11–10 · 52%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Lei Fei9–2 · 82%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Sarah8–6 · 57%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Shun12–7 · 63%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Goh9–7 · 56%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Lion10–6 · 62%2–0 · 100%too few to test
Jacky7–6 · 54%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Jeffry7–5 · 58%6–2 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
638–254 · 71.5%
This season
241 matches · 69.7%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 49.7% of 946 rounds. Won 59.8% of the rounds they struck first, 61.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After winning a round: backs off first in 34.2% of rounds, against 22.2% after losing one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 62.6% of rounds, against 42.5% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 15.8% of rounds, against 9.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 20.9% of rounds, against 8.5% against everyone else.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Hiji'uchi” in 23.0% of rounds, against 9.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Hiji'uchi6P10410.7%
backdash into evade up565.8%
backdash into evade down464.7%
Fusenjin3P373.8%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K343.5%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K323.3%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP323.3%
Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Kusanagigiri6P262.7%
backdash into Nakageri3K262.7%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G212.2%
backdash into punchP212.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG202.1%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G181.9%
Jizuridan2P181.9%
Fusenjin3P into punchP161.6%

149 further openings account for the other 465 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira18–7 · 72%13–1 · 93%too few to test
Brad18–7 · 72%5–0 · 100%too few to test
Jacky11–3 · 79%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Shun8–3 · 73%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Vanessa8–4 · 67%4–1 · 80%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
405–170 · 70.4%
This season
209 matches · 71.3%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 53.2% of 821 rounds. Won 67.0% of the rounds they struck first, 55.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against El Blaze: backs off first in 71.0% of rounds, against 38.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 47.5% of rounds, against 31.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 46.5% of rounds, against 25.7% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 45.2% of rounds, against 28.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into 6P Jouho Touken” in 5.7% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down799.5%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P708.4%
backdash into evade up495.9%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP293.5%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P273.2%
backdash into Satei3K+G253.0%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P242.9%
punchP into forward dash202.4%
Rimon Chouchu66P192.3%
crouch dash forward into forward dash182.2%
Jouho Touken6P into forward dash161.9%
crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P161.9%
Jouho Touken6P151.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG151.8%
Geimon Tessen46P+K+G141.7%

122 further openings account for the other 398 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira14–4 · 78%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Vanessa9–4 · 69%5–1 · 83%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Taka

Career
224–107 · 67.7%
This season
175 matches · 70.9%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 51.0% of 700 rounds. Won 63.9% of the rounds they struck first, 58.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 33.7% of rounds, against 21.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 43.3% of rounds, against 22.9% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 54.1% of rounds, against 39.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 65.4% of rounds, against 39.4% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward dash into 1P+K Kirikabu Kudaki” in 10.5% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “K kick”: opens with “K kick” in 22.2% of rounds, against 11.1% after anything else.

How is this tested?

kickK9313.2%
Hiji'ate6P527.4%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K365.1%
forward dash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K294.1%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP273.8%
backdash into evade up263.7%
punchP into throwP+G213.0%
backdash into evade down172.4%
forward dash into guardG152.1%
guardG152.1%
punchP152.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG142.0%
forward dash into Marutahiza6K121.7%
guardG into evade down111.6%
backdash into punchP101.4%

131 further openings account for the other 312 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lei Fei5–3 · 62%10–3 · 77%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
327–134 · 70.9%
This season
166 matches · 63.9%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 53.3% of 657 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 59.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 53.0% of rounds, against 33.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 56.0% of rounds, against 35.5% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 40.1% of rounds, against 21.4% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 46.6% of rounds, against 22.4% when ahead or level.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 19.0% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up527.9%
forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G395.9%
punchP355.3%
backdash into evade down314.7%
backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K294.4%
crouch dash forward into guardG243.6%
Low Knuckle2P192.9%
Tsunami Beat3K+G192.9%
forward movement into punchP182.7%
forward dash into guardG172.6%
Low Knuckle2P into backdash152.3%
backdash into Toe Kick2K132.0%
backdash into punchP132.0%
guardG111.7%
punchP into Knuckle KickPK111.7%

132 further openings account for the other 315 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–9 · 47%5–2 · 71%too few to test
Jacky6–3 · 67%6–2 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
266–140 · 65.5%
This season
168 matches · 66.1%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 43.8% of 651 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 58.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 50.6% of rounds, against 35.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jean: moves in first in 28.1% of rounds, against 12.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 53.2% of rounds, against 26.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 51.7% of rounds, against 30.6% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 13.2% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 26.8% of rounds, against 7.4% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 17.6% of rounds, against 5.0% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P578.6%
backdash into evade up578.6%
Fukko Kensou1P385.8%
backdash into Kensou4P314.7%
Senchutai3K304.5%
backdash into Junho Chushou33P284.2%
Kosoushou46P274.1%
forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K253.8%
forward dash into guardG243.6%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K223.3%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G192.9%
backdash into evade down182.7%
guardG182.7%
backward movement into Chugeki6P162.4%
backdash into Kosoushou46P132.0%

107 further openings account for the other 237 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Brad11–7 · 61%2–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
246–129 · 65.6%
This season
131 matches · 67.9%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 54.0% of 543 rounds. Won 62.8% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Jacky: backs off first in 69.1% of rounds, against 39.9% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 50.3% of rounds, against 24.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 56.8% of rounds, against 27.6% when ahead or level.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “3K+G Ni'oudaoshi” in 18.2% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up549.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K499.0%
Hiji'ate6P295.3%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G275.0%
backdash into evade down264.8%
punchP203.7%
backdash into kickK193.5%
Karura4P+K173.1%
forward dash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G152.8%
guardG142.6%
forward movement into punchP122.2%
punchP into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK122.2%
forward dash into guardG112.0%
kickK101.8%
backdash into Maegeri3K91.6%

99 further openings account for the other 220 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau8–4 · 67%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
279–153 · 64.6%
This season
121 matches · 63.6%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 59.1% of 484 rounds. Won 58.7% of the rounds they struck first, 56.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 54.0% of rounds, against 29.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 55.0% of rounds, against 34.1% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 9.5% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
  • On Breakable Full Fence stages: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 16.7% of rounds, against 3.5% on the other stages.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Yoko'enpi” in 18.9% of rounds, against 5.7% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Yoko'enpi6P438.8%
backdash into evade up244.9%
Renge Karitsumi2K+G234.7%
backdash into evade down204.1%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K183.7%
punchP183.7%
Shitanagi Shutou1P173.5%
Shitamaeken2P163.3%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P122.5%
backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K112.2%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P112.2%
guardG112.2%
guardG into evade down112.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG91.8%
guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P81.6%

117 further openings account for the other 237 rounds.

Wolf

Career
47–25 · 65.3%
This season
46 matches · 63.0%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 55.0% of 191 rounds. Won 61.0% of the rounds they struck first, 58.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Face Lift Kick3K147.3%
backdash into evade up115.8%
Low Hammer2P94.7%
forward movement into punchP94.7%
backdash into Face Lift Kick3K73.7%
punchP73.7%
backdash into punchP63.1%
punchP into evade up63.1%
backdash into guardG52.6%
guardG into evade down52.6%
punchP into Hammer KickPK52.6%
Elbow Butt4P42.1%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP42.1%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P42.1%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K42.1%

61 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
4–4 · 50.0%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Flame Toe Kick46PK into Inferno Savate46PKK110.0%
High-Speed Jab46P into Flame Toe Kick46PK110.0%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P110.0%
Shadow Strike6P110.0%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K110.0%
backdash into evade up110.0%
crouch dash forward into backdash110.0%
guardG into Middle Kick3K110.0%
guardG into Shadow Strike6P110.0%
punchP110.0%

Pai

Career
1–0 · 100.0%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senchuken6P880.0%
Senchuken6P into forward dash110.0%
punchP into RenshouPP110.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (134 here; about 6.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 10 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 9 of 16 tests hold up
  • Kage: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Taka: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Lau: 7 of 14 tests hold up
  • Goh: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 5 of 14 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)