VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Vanessa

negipy

  • Eileen
  • Sarah
  • Goh
  • Wolf
Career matches3,547
Career win rate52.4%
Round win rate50.5%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents175
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1563 #1,585 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Vanessa311,12059552553.1%
Eileen3280142637553.2%
Sarah2859632027653.7%
Goh2858929529450.1%
Wolf2744122421750.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,234 of 2,359 rounds counted

6.0 inputs a second (359 a minute) this season. Faster than 18% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa5.9353608
Eileen6.2373369
Sarah6.0359124
Goh5.935374
Wolf5.633459

By opponent's character

Akira5.9353231
Jacky6.0362179
Jean6.035887
Vanessa5.935562
Sarah6.036066
Shun6.337874
Pai6.0362111
Jeffry6.035922
Aoi6.136548
Lau6.337849
Wolf6.136379
Brad5.834950
El Blaze5.935340
Goh6.136439
Kage5.834553
Lion5.532922
Lei Fei5.83499
Dural5.633713

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira101554654.5%+5.3
Jacky65283743.1%-7.5
Jean41142734.1%-17.6
Vanessa37221559.5%+4.3
Sarah35181751.4%-0.9
Shun35221362.9%+13.5
Pai32151746.9%+1.1
Jeffry31191261.3%+8.7
Aoi28181064.3%+6.0
Lau28171160.7%+16.7
Wolf2819967.9%+15.7
Brad2442016.7%-23.9
El Blaze2191242.9%-0.5
Goh2112957.1%-2.7
Kage21111052.4%-7.8
Lion149564.3%-1.5
Lei Fei82625.0%-20.9
Dural61516.7%-33.1
Taka31233.3%-12.9
Eileen21150.0%-13.6

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence80423852.5%+4.8
Rectangle63342954.0%+6.5
Open62293346.8%-4.2
Low Fence57332457.9%+5.2
Breakable Half Fence55332260.0%+7.2
Octagon53213239.6%-10.6
Single Wall50282256.0%+5.1
Breakable Full Fence49193038.8%-12.9
Full Fence49232646.9%-5.8
Full Fence and Open25111444.0%-7.7

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls34949.3%50.1%-0.9
No walls16953.3%51.6%+1.6

Walls against open: -2.5 points (95% range -11.7 to +6.8), p 0.599 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

kampfarkz (Rank 30)2026/10/021512380.0%
攻擊型整人武器 (Rank 35)2026/10/0282625.0%
ヘニオ (Rank 33)2026/10/021991047.4%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 29)2026/10/0222101245.5%
basic (Rank 30)2026/09/3075271.4%
ジャキる。 (Rank 30)2026/09/3074357.1%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 31)2026/09/2928121642.9%
クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31)2026/09/2964266.7%
manao_0609 (Rank 29)2026/09/2994544.4%
montanmo (Rank 31)2026/09/17105550.0%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 25)2026/09/16178947.1%
冷やし蟹ラーメンマン (Rank 31)2026/09/1663350.0%
ちょいそる (Rank 27)2026/09/0863350.0%
あぽろん (Rank 30)2026/09/0874357.1%
GWO (Rank 26)2026/09/0374357.1%
BANANA (Rank 29)2026/06/07105550.0%
ぷこ (Rank 33)2026/06/0762433.3%
Bird-Tat (Rank 31)2026/05/31107370.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 31)2026/05/311641225.0%
HB-101 (Rank 27)2026/05/1862433.3%
ボケ人01 (Rank 25)2026/04/1775271.4%
てーらい (Rank 30)2026/04/1474357.1%
USUSU (Rank 30)2026/04/0885362.5%
cokeshi (Rank 27)2026/04/0875271.4%
ArU94y (Rank 28)2026/04/0663350.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP1777.5%
punchP984.2%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick803.4%
backdash into evade down642.7%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow622.6%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow552.3%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP482.0%
Douchu6P351.5%
guardG into throw escape241.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Shoulder6P+K+G231.0%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P231.0%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP200.8%
guardG into evade down200.8%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP190.8%
Sune'uchi2P180.8%

557 further openings account for the other 1,593 rounds.

Counted from 579 of the 581 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
595–525 · 53.1%
This season
199 matches · 48.2%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 23.6% of 817 rounds. Won 48.2% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 30.7% of rounds, against 12.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jacky: opens with “Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick” in 17.2% of rounds, against 8.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick809.8%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow627.6%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow556.7%
Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP485.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Shoulder6P+K+G232.8%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP202.5%
Defensive Style: Heavy Hook172.1%
Offensive Style: guard into throw escape162.0%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Stinger Low Blow1P+K151.8%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape151.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down141.7%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow131.6%
Defensive Style: crouch into Stinger Low Blow1P+K111.4%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K111.4%
Defensive Style: guard into evade down111.4%

189 further openings account for the other 406 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira12–11 · 52%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Jacky9–11 · 45%2–6 · 25%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
426–375 · 53.2%
This season
174 matches · 56.9%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 49.4% of 696 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 26.6% of rounds, against 15.0% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 25.9% of rounds, against 15.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 16.3% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP12818.1%
punchP557.8%
Douchu6P355.0%
backdash into evade down314.4%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P233.2%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP192.7%
evade down into Matsumensou4P+K182.5%
Enkou Kenka46P172.4%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP162.3%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP152.1%
Fukushinshou2P152.1%
backdash into Enkou Nyurin66P142.0%
Enkou Nyurin66P131.8%
guardG into evade down121.7%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K111.6%

127 further openings account for the other 285 rounds.

Counted from 173 of the 174 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–6 · 57%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jacky10–4 · 71%3–5 · 38%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
320–276 · 53.7%
This season
90 matches · 51.1%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 53.3% of 351 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 32.1% of rounds, against 11.4% on the other stages.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 24.5% of rounds, against 7.0% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP329.1%
backdash into evade down185.1%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G133.7%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K123.4%
punchP123.4%
backdash into Stiletto66K113.1%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K102.8%
evade down into Stiletto66K102.8%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K into forward dash92.5%
Rising Elbow6P92.5%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK92.5%
Squat Straight2P92.5%
guardG into throw escape92.5%
Leg Slicer2K+G82.3%
backdash72.0%

93 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.

Counted from 89 of the 90 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
295–294 · 50.1%
This season
72 matches · 45.8%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 49.1% of 291 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP206.8%
Sune'uchi2P186.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K165.4%
forward movement into punchP134.4%
Karura4P+K124.0%
backdash into evade down124.0%
Hiji'ate6P72.4%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G72.4%
punchP into kickK72.4%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP62.0%
crouch into Denkou3PP62.0%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G51.7%
Raikou3P into Denkou3PP51.7%
Tsukikage6K51.7%
crouch dash forward into evade down51.7%

93 further openings account for the other 152 rounds.

Wolf

Career
224–217 · 50.8%
This season
46 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 49.5% of 186 rounds. Won 56.5% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Elbow Butt4P158.1%
Low Hammer2P137.0%
punchP115.9%
Low Drop Kick62K73.8%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P73.8%
guardG73.8%
Quick Shoulder66P+K63.2%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K63.2%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP52.7%
forward movement into Knuckle Part1PP42.1%
forward movement into punchP42.1%
punchP into crouch42.1%
Low Hammer2P into evade up31.6%
backdash into Rolling Elbow43P31.6%
backdash into evade down31.6%

69 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (44 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)