VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

ドランクン//Konpay

Career matches8,479
Career win rate49.8%
Round win rate47.6%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents335
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1785 #424 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun398,4794,2224,25749.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,308 of 6,864 rounds counted

7.1 inputs a second (425 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun7.14256,308

By opponent's character

Kage7.2429510
Lion7.2432529
Jacky7.1425492
Akira7.0422464
Brad6.8409418
Pai7.1425372
Jeffry7.0418380
Lau7.0420347
Vanessa7.1424343
Wolf7.3440330
El Blaze7.3437296
Aoi7.3439240
Sarah7.0422289
Goh7.4441290
Jean7.1427270
Lei Fei6.8405246
Shun7.1428220
Taka6.6397169
Eileen6.639557
Dural6.941546

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Kage145757051.7%+5.1
Lion145687746.9%+1.1
Jacky130547641.5%-6.5
Akira125566944.8%-3.3
Brad121566546.3%-2.9
Pai105406538.1%-4.6
Jeffry104584655.8%+7.3
Lau98445444.9%+0.1
Vanessa91444748.4%+4.5
Wolf87474054.0%+1.0
El Blaze78403851.3%+3.5
Aoi74393552.7%+6.7
Sarah73294439.7%-3.8
Goh72403255.6%+11.5
Jean70304042.9%-3.6
Lei Fei68373154.4%+13.0
Shun60233738.3%-6.7
Taka4393420.9%-23.0
Eileen1741323.5%-22.8
Dural125741.7%-18.5

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall20910010947.9%+1.1
Breakable Half Fence1938211142.5%-3.7
Octagon190989251.6%+5.9
Open1848010443.5%-4.2
Breakable Full Fence166729443.4%-1.6
Full Fence165798647.9%+1.6
Half Fence150727848.0%+0.1
Low Fence148747450.0%+4.5
Rectangle145658044.8%-1.5
Full Fence and Open84384645.2%-3.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,00946.4%46.2%+0.2
No walls54147.0%46.7%+0.2

Walls against open: -0.1 points (95% range -5.3 to +5.2), p 0.987 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

hsat0310 (Rank 35)2026/09/18168850.0%
ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39)2026/09/171812666.7%
ねこむーと (Rank 38)2026/09/171751229.4%
raduakira (Rank 36)2026/09/161441028.6%
NORESPECT (Rank 36)2026/09/16148657.1%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 40)2026/09/161651131.2%
mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 37)2026/09/1631171454.8%
ぴゅあくん (Rank 36)2026/09/151531220.0%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 42)2026/09/1531102132.3%
ctraum (Rank 39)2026/09/141761135.3%
expensive-sand (Rank 39)2026/09/132791833.3%
グラウンド・ゼロ (Rank 38)2026/09/132171433.3%
ふかふか (Rank 38)2026/09/132217577.3%
alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 38)2026/09/12178947.1%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 40)2026/09/12178947.1%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 41)2026/09/121441028.6%
montanmo (Rank 39)2026/09/12168850.0%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 41)2026/09/11134930.8%
umiyama_kai (Rank 39)2026/09/112281436.4%
ヤートン (Rank 40)2026/09/1123111247.8%
rikubon-ps (Rank 39)2026/09/112013765.0%
cyomiko (Rank 41)2026/09/092781929.6%
mahiro_725 (Rank 36)2026/09/07147750.0%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 40)2026/09/03168850.0%
CLEARCARE (Rank 41)2026/08/25134930.8%

Round openings

Shun

Career
4,222–4,257 · 49.8%
This season
1,718 matches · 46.5%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 52.3% of 6,853 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 10.0% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: backs off first in 65.2% of rounds, against 47.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 9.4% of rounds, against 2.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 17.6% of rounds, against 12.7% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 4.2% of rounds, against 2.2% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 8.7% of rounds, against 5.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “crouch dash back into G guard” in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into G guard”: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 8.5% of rounds, against 2.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 12.1% of rounds, against 3.1% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “crouch into 1P Haisenchu” in 11.0% of rounds, against 5.3% when level or behind.
  • On no drinks: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 18.9% of rounds, against 9.1% on other drink counts.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up94213.7%
crouch into Haisenchu1P4286.2%
crouch dash back into guardG3925.7%
guardG3204.7%
crouch dash back into evade down1632.4%
guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P1622.4%
backdash into Shinho Suikoushu43P+K1442.1%
evade down into guardG1442.1%
backdash into guardG1362.0%
backdash into Tenshin Benshu4P+K1331.9%
Fukuchougeki2P1311.9%
Haisenchu1P1311.9%
Tenshin Kashitai1K+G1131.6%
Gyou'in Haishu3P991.4%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Benshu4P+K981.4%

360 further openings account for the other 3,335 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage42–41 · 51%25–21 · 54%-6.7
Lion37–39 · 49%20–30 · 40%+3.5
Jacky28–41 · 41%20–24 · 45%-6.6
Akira36–43 · 46%14–21 · 40%+14.0
Brad24–33 · 42%28–29 · 49%-1.8
Pai27–44 · 38%10–16 · 38%too few to test
Jeffry29–21 · 58%20–13 · 61%-4.4
Lau24–37 · 39%17–12 · 59%too few to test
Vanessa28–25 · 53%13–18 · 42%+15.7
Wolf30–24 · 56%15–8 · 65%too few to test
El Blaze23–26 · 47%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Aoi25–22 · 53%12–10 · 55%too few to test
Sarah18–29 · 38%6–14 · 30%too few to test
Goh29–23 · 56%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Jean19–20 · 49%11–18 · 38%too few to test
Lei Fei21–19 · 52%12–7 · 63%too few to test
Shun14–21 · 40%5–13 · 28%too few to test
Taka8–17 · 32%1–13 · 7%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (20 here; about 1.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 11 of 20 tests hold up