VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Taka

さばおり

  • Jeffry
  • Lau
  • Kage
  • Jacky
  • Brad
  • Wolf
  • Lion
  • Pai
  • El Blaze
  • Goh
  • Jean
  • Eileen
  • Vanessa
Career matches7,233
Career win rate68.1%
Round win rate57.6%
Peak rank44
Distinct opponents241
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

2006 #30 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Taka441,8551,27358268.6%
Kage421,06065540561.8%
Jeffry4289153136059.6%
Lau4379051227864.8%
Jacky4369646023666.1%
Brad4351037213872.9%
Wolf393162259171.2%
Eileen392311854680.1%
Goh372131635076.5%
Pai391841493581.0%
Vanessa391261012580.2%
Jean37102871585.3%
Shun—97851287.6%
Lion3794712375.5%
Akira—49391079.6%
El Blaze341918194.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,508 of 4,373 rounds counted

10.6 inputs a second (636 a minute) this season. Faster than 97% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Taka10.7640887
Jeffry11.0660146
Lau10.96535
Kage9.8589153
Jacky10.462486
Brad10.059851
Wolf11.166446
Lion10.462356
Pai11.267545
Goh10.865017
Jean10.060216

By opponent's character

Lau10.7640181
Brad10.3620178
Jacky10.8649111
Akira11.166874
Kage10.6635112
Lion10.1603101
Aoi10.6636123
Wolf10.9657109
Vanessa10.663993
Jean10.965649
El Blaze9.657816
Shun10.8646103
Eileen10.261544
Pai10.663358
Goh8.34973
Lei Fei10.864679
Sarah9.95967
Jeffry10.864725
Taka10.059942

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lau114645056.1%-7.5
Brad110654559.1%-2.5
Jacky80522865.0%+4.6
Akira75423356.0%-7.0
Kage71452663.4%+1.1
Lion66452168.2%+0.9
Aoi63441969.8%+5.5
Wolf60352558.3%-3.9
Vanessa58391967.2%+6.6
Jean55322358.2%-6.7
El Blaze51331864.7%+3.5
Shun5041982.0%+16.3
Eileen48282058.3%-4.0
Pai39291074.4%+8.0
Goh37241364.9%-1.7
Lei Fei32221068.8%+8.7
Sarah32221068.8%+1.5
Jeffry25141156.0%-13.1
Taka1810855.6%-4.1
Dural42250.0%-4.8

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence141855660.3%-3.5
Low Fence128794961.7%-1.6
Octagon116813569.8%+7.1
Single Wall115704560.9%-4.4
Rectangle107624557.9%-4.0
Full Fence104723269.2%+7.2
Open103634061.2%-2.6
Breakable Half Fence90533758.9%-2.7
Half Fence86602669.8%+5.2
Full Fence and Open33221166.7%+1.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls64464.1%62.9%+1.2
No walls34661.3%63.8%-2.5

Walls against open: +3.8 points (95% range -2.8 to +10.3), p 0.256 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42)2026/10/161811761.1%
荒駒松太郎 (Rank 40)2026/10/11117463.6%
翠嵐 (Rank 39)2026/10/04128466.7%
ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 41)2026/09/29159660.0%
pesonkun0519 (Rank 40)2026/09/292013765.0%
k-wofs (Rank 41)2026/09/29116554.5%
ラーメソマソ (Rank 45)2026/09/23127558.3%
堂島様 (Rank 43)2026/09/23148657.1%
周大人 (Rank 41)2026/09/081661037.5%
poncho (Rank 42)2026/09/08106460.0%
hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 41)2026/09/062617965.4%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/09/06115645.5%
おさげ (Rank 43)2026/09/05114736.4%
tu-kun0223 (Rank 40)2026/09/05119281.8%
jinmenusagi (Rank 42)2026/09/052041620.0%
どっせ (Rank 41)2026/09/0523121152.2%
Aki (Rank 40)2026/09/0534231167.7%
こんにちわアキラ (Rank 42)2026/09/03158753.3%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/08/1923111247.8%
フェイスレス (Rank 41)2026/08/191110190.9%
いくお (Rank 42)2026/07/302617965.4%
shenron0321 (Rank 41)2026/05/161711664.7%
マーウォ (Rank 41)2026/05/06138561.5%
ikkyusaaan (Rank 37)2026/05/06116554.5%
vfhituzi (Rank 41)2026/05/05117463.6%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up61114.6%
forward movement into punchP3107.4%
backdash into evade down2235.3%
punchP2095.0%
Elbow Butt1884.5%
backdash into guardG1734.1%
Hiji'ate1593.8%
Chugeki6P1413.4%
backdash into punchP801.9%
backdash into crouch dash forward751.8%
Morotezuki66P601.4%
backdash into throwP+G501.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down461.1%
Arrow Knuckle3P421.0%
backward movement into evade up421.0%

519 further openings account for the other 1,785 rounds.

Counted from 1,042 of the 1,076 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Taka

Career
1,273–582 · 68.6%
This season
355 matches · 68.7%
Peak rank
44

First hit in 62.1% of 1,403 rounds. Won 62.0% of the rounds they struck first, 57.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 56.1% of rounds, against 39.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 71.7% of rounds, against 41.6% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: waits first in 6.7% of rounds, against 1.2% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 58.5% of rounds, against 14.8% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 55.0% of rounds, against 24.3% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 18.2% of rounds, against 8.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 22.9% of rounds, against 7.9% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 18.2% of rounds, against 8.7% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “P punch”: opens with “P punch” in 16.3% of rounds, against 5.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 23.5% of rounds, against 2.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 22.7% of rounds, against 6.4% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up23116.4%
Hiji'ate6P15511.0%
forward movement into punchP1389.8%
backdash into evade down856.0%
punchP694.9%
Morotezuki66P604.2%
Shita Harite2P392.8%
backdash into guardG382.7%
crouch dash forward into evade down342.4%
backdash into crouch dash forward271.9%
backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K211.5%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP191.4%
backdash into punchP191.4%
evade down into guardG191.4%
backdash into backward movement171.2%

136 further openings account for the other 440 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau11–10 · 52%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Brad19–3 · 86%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Jean12–7 · 63%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Akira12–9 · 57%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Shun16–4 · 80%7–0 · 100%too few to test
Aoi9–6 · 60%7–1 · 88%too few to test
Lei Fei12–4 · 75%3–0 · 100%too few to test
Lion10–8 · 56%5–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
531–360 · 59.6%
This season
279 matches · 55.2%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 69.5% of 1,123 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 64.8% of rounds, against 40.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: moves in first in 31.6% of rounds, against 12.7% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 47.4% of rounds, against 34.7% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 58.9% of rounds, against 19.8% after losing one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 30.5% of rounds, against 9.3% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.1% of rounds, against 9.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 28.4% of rounds, against 8.8% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.9% of rounds, against 10.1% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 25.3% of rounds, against 10.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.5% of rounds, against 3.5% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 23.7% of rounds, against 5.6% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P18216.1%
backdash into evade up13512.0%
forward movement into punchP11810.5%
punchP807.1%
backdash into evade down585.1%
backdash into guardG504.4%
backdash into punchP373.3%
backdash into crouch dash forward252.2%
backdash into Low Knuckle2P201.8%
Dash Elbow66P181.6%
Low Knuckle2P181.6%
backdash into kickK151.3%
backdash into backward movement131.1%
backdash into throwP+G131.1%
backdash into Knuckle KickPK121.1%

133 further openings account for the other 334 rounds.

Counted from 273 of the 279 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lau8–4 · 67%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Brad6–7 · 46%1–5 · 17%too few to test
Eileen9–8 · 53%1–2 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
512–278 · 64.8%
This season
137 matches · 65.0%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 59.2% of 546 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 61.3% of rounds, against 46.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: backs off first in 82.7% of rounds, against 46.8% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 65.2% of rounds, against 21.8% after losing one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 60.9% of rounds, against 31.8% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 14.6% of rounds, against 7.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 23.1% of rounds, against 7.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 45.8% of rounds, against 12.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 45.3% of rounds, against 16.3% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Chugeki6P14125.6%
backdash into guardG529.4%
backdash into evade up519.3%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K336.0%
backdash into evade down285.1%
punchP173.1%
Souko Sensou66P+K132.4%
backdash into punchP132.4%
forward movement into punchP101.8%
backdash into throwP+G91.6%
backward movement into evade up91.6%
Chugeki6P into punchP81.4%
Fukko Kensou1P81.4%
backdash into Senchutai3K81.4%
backdash into Chugeki6P71.3%

81 further openings account for the other 143 rounds.

Kage

Career
655–405 · 61.8%
This season
78 matches · 57.7%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 63.9% of 260 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up4216.0%
Hiji'uchi6P4015.3%
punchP218.0%
forward movement into punchP166.1%
backdash into evade down114.2%
backdash into guardG114.2%
backdash into Nakageri3K83.0%
backward movement into evade up62.3%
backdash into Doukudaki46K51.9%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G41.5%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K41.5%
evade up into forward dash41.5%
Hiji'uchi6P into crouch dash forward31.1%
Rasen4P31.1%
backdash into Fusenjin3P31.1%

56 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.

Counted from 65 of the 78 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
372–138 · 72.9%
This season
64 matches · 71.9%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 60.0% of 255 rounds. Won 64.0% of the rounds they struck first, 60.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5320.7%
Elbow Hook6P2610.2%
backdash into evade down155.9%
forward movement into punchP103.9%
punchP93.5%
backdash into crouch dash forward83.1%
backdash into guardG83.1%
backdash into Sit Jab2P72.7%
Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K62.3%
crouch dash forward into guardG62.3%
backdash into punchP51.9%
backdash into Jab~High KickPK41.6%
backdash into throwP+G41.6%
evade down into guardG41.6%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K31.2%

62 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.

Wolf

Career
225–91 · 71.2%
This season
56 matches · 53.6%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 65.9% of 217 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Arrow Knuckle3P4219.3%
backdash into evade up2511.5%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG188.3%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P73.2%
forward movement into punchP73.2%
Arrow Knuckle3P into Level Back CrushP+K62.8%
Arrow Knuckle3P into punchP62.8%
Elbow Butt4P62.8%
backdash into evade down62.8%
backdash into guardG62.8%
Low Hammer2P52.3%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P52.3%
punchP52.3%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K41.8%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K41.8%

54 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.

Counted from 53 of the 56 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
460–236 · 66.1%
This season
65 matches · 61.5%
Peak rank
43

First hit in 65.4% of 205 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Middle Smash6P4119.9%
backdash into evade up3617.5%
backdash into evade down136.3%
backdash into Squat Straight2P83.9%
forward movement into punchP83.9%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P62.9%
backdash into crouch dash forward62.9%
Middle Smash6P into kickK52.4%
backdash into guardG52.4%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G41.9%
punchP41.9%
backdash into Middle Smash6P31.5%
backdash into throwP+G31.5%
backward movement into evade down31.5%
backward movement into evade up31.5%

45 further openings account for the other 58 rounds.

Counted from 53 of the 65 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
71–23 · 75.5%
This season
16 matches · 68.8%
Peak rank
37

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Banchu6P1627.1%
backdash into evade up1525.4%
backdash into evade down711.9%
Banchu6P into punchP35.1%
In'you4P23.4%
backward movement into throwP+G23.4%
Banchu6P into Katousui2P11.7%
Banchu6P into backdash11.7%
Banchu6P into crouch dash forward11.7%
Koushutai44K11.7%
backdash into Attai2K11.7%
backdash into Dantai3K11.7%
backdash into Rakugekishou3PP11.7%
backdash into Senkyutai1K11.7%
backdash into Sentai4K11.7%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
18–1 · 94.7%
This season
11 matches · 90.9%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1227.3%
backdash into Sit Jab2P715.9%
backdash into punchP36.8%
backdash into High-Speed Jab46P24.5%
backdash into Jab~High KickPK24.5%
backdash into crouch dash forward24.5%
crouch dash back into evade down24.5%
forward movement into punchP24.5%
High-Speed Jab46P12.3%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P into guardG12.3%
Shadow Strike6P12.3%
Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP12.3%
backdash into High Spin KickK+G12.3%
backdash into Short Upper3P12.3%
backdash into Toe Kick4K12.3%

5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.

Goh

Career
163–50 · 76.5%
This season
5 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
37

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hiji'ate6P418.2%
backdash into evade up418.2%
Raikou3P29.1%
backdash into Soukyu46P29.1%
Sune'uchi2P14.5%
backdash into Hiji'ate6P14.5%
backdash into Kurogane Kudaki66P14.5%
backdash into Raikou3P14.5%
backdash into backward movement14.5%
backdash into crouch dash forward14.5%
backdash into guardG14.5%
backward movement into guardG14.5%
forward movement into Sune'uchi2P14.5%
punchP14.5%

Jean

Career
87–15 · 85.3%
This season
4 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
37

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up425.0%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G212.5%
backdash into guardG212.5%
punchP212.5%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P16.2%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK16.2%
backdash into Shitamaeken2P16.2%
backward movement into backdash16.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down16.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG16.2%

Vanessa

Career
101–25 · 80.2%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
39

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Set-up (Offensive Style) into backdash18.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G18.3%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up18.3%
Defensive Style: backward movement into backdash18.3%
Defensive Style: backward movement into crouch18.3%
Defensive Style: punch18.3%
Offensive Style: backdash into High Kick ComboKP18.3%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up18.3%
Offensive Style: backdash into guardG18.3%
Offensive Style: forward dash into guardG18.3%
Offensive Style: kick18.3%
Offensive Style: punch18.3%

Eileen

Career
185–46 · 80.1%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
39

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up330.0%
Douchu6P220.0%
Douchu6P into punchP110.0%
backward movement into Enkou Tekitou1P+K110.0%
evade down into backdash110.0%
forward movement into kickK110.0%
forward movement into punchP110.0%

Not counted here: Pai. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (47 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Taka: 11 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 11 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lau: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)