VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

CLEARCARE

  • Goh
  • Jacky
Career matches11,039
Career win rate55.3%
Round win rate57.3%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents426
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1812 #346 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion4210,9586,0664,89255.4%
Goh3380413951.2%
Jacky26110100.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,115 of 7,066 rounds counted

8.1 inputs a second (487 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion8.14876,105
Goh7.74605
Jacky7.14285

By opponent's character

Akira8.2489705
Lau8.3498638
Jacky8.0478625
Brad8.2492440
Kage8.0478443
Wolf8.2492369
Pai8.2495245
Shun8.2491292
Jean8.1487275
Goh7.8467223
Lion8.1484278
Lei Fei8.2492269
Aoi7.8469210
El Blaze8.2494224
Sarah8.2491221
Vanessa8.4502205
Jeffry8.2490152
Eileen8.1489124
Taka7.6456116
Dural8.550761

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2031109354.2%-8.1
Lau1931138058.5%+1.4
Jacky169907953.2%-2.2
Brad129735656.6%-2.7
Kage126774961.1%+4.3
Wolf109733667.0%-2.4
Pai88563263.6%+5.1
Shun86681879.1%+14.2
Jean81522964.2%+0.8
Goh80483260.0%-1.2
Lion80394148.8%-6.1
Lei Fei79423753.2%+1.3
Aoi73541974.0%+4.5
El Blaze70472367.1%+1.6
Sarah68511775.0%+2.2
Vanessa64442068.8%+1.7
Jeffry56391769.6%-1.8
Eileen42222052.4%-5.7
Taka30161453.3%-2.2
Dural1713476.5%+8.2

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence2201348660.9%+1.0
Full Fence1991168358.3%+2.0
Half Fence1951138258.0%-3.7
Rectangle1861176962.9%+3.0
Breakable Full Fence1791106961.5%-1.2
Single Wall1791186165.9%+4.7
Open1751175866.9%+2.8
Octagon161847752.2%-7.5
Low Fence154916359.1%-3.6
Full Fence and Open86503658.1%-5.8

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,14059.1%59.9%-0.8
No walls50864.2%62.8%+1.4

Walls against open: -2.2 points (95% range -6.9 to +2.6), p 0.367 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

LEEGOSEGA (Rank 39)2026/10/152619773.1%
hikabun (Rank 36)2026/09/1125151060.0%
jinmenusagi (Rank 41)2026/09/112081240.0%
中四国ウルフ (Rank 41)2026/09/061441028.6%
zephyr_dural (Rank 30)2026/09/051814477.8%
orz (Rank 32)2026/09/032120195.2%
tu-kun0223 (Rank 39)2026/09/0336171947.2%
atototto1000 (Rank 37)2026/09/032013765.0%
AiokometeZ (Rank 22)2026/09/0322220100.0%
いくお (Rank 41)2026/09/021951426.3%
おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 44)2026/09/021631318.8%
堂島様 (Rank 43)2026/08/311971236.8%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/08/29146842.9%
ハマラウ (Rank 42)2026/08/281861233.3%
ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38)2026/08/25139469.2%
jean (Rank 43)2026/08/212271531.8%
ふかふか (Rank 38)2026/08/2031211067.7%
k-wofs (Rank 41)2026/08/05148657.1%
kagesada (Rank 39)2026/08/03156940.0%
kothiyasanae (Rank 46)2026/08/021521313.3%
かっこいいらう (Rank 44)2026/08/02147750.0%
しょべるん (Rank 37)2026/07/20167943.8%
ctraum (Rank 38)2026/06/30148657.1%
ぱりぱり (Rank 39)2026/06/20149564.3%
Source-chaude-Pa (Rank 39)2026/05/18149564.3%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Katousui2P1,10015.5%
forward dash into Senkyutai1K5557.8%
backdash into Taizan Acchou43P+K4726.7%
forward dash into guardG4546.4%
forward movement into punchP3545.0%
forward dash into Dantai3K3535.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG3094.4%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP2814.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward1852.6%
backdash into Dantai3K1712.4%
crouch dash forward into Sentai Shumen4KP1432.0%
crouch dash forward into Sentai4K1261.8%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K1201.7%
crouch dash forward into Senkyutai1K1171.6%
evade up into Dantai3K1041.5%

307 further openings account for the other 2,243 rounds.

Counted from 1,839 of the 1,843 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
6,066–4,892 · 55.4%
This season
1,833 matches · 61.3%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 52.8% of 6,932 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 53.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: moves in first in 56.8% of rounds, against 45.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: moves in first in 69.0% of rounds, against 46.0% against everyone else.
  • On Open stages: moves in first in 54.7% of rounds, against 47.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 50.4% of rounds, against 40.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 15.5% of rounds, against 11.6% after losing one.
  • When the score is level: waits first in 32.0% of rounds, against 25.4% when ahead or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “forward dash into 1K Senkyutai” in 11.9% of rounds, against 6.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: opens with “forward dash into 3K Dantai” in 14.6% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 20.2% of rounds, against 15.0% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch into 2P Katousui”: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 25.5% of rounds, against 16.9% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “forward dash into 3K Dantai” in 9.2% of rounds, against 4.3% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 43P+K Taizan Acchou” in 7.6% of rounds, against 3.5% after losing one.
  • When the score is level: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 23.6% of rounds, against 17.5% when ahead or behind.
  • After landing the first hit of the round before: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 19.8% of rounds, against 16.4% after being hit first.

How is this tested?

crouch into Katousui2P1,10015.6%
forward dash into Senkyutai1K5557.9%
backdash into Taizan Acchou43P+K4726.7%
forward dash into guardG4546.4%
forward dash into Dantai3K3535.0%
forward movement into punchP3525.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG3044.3%
forward movement into Koushu RensuiPP2814.0%
evade up into crouch dash forward1852.6%
backdash into Dantai3K1712.4%
crouch dash forward into Sentai Shumen4KP1432.0%
crouch dash forward into Sentai4K1261.8%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K1201.7%
crouch dash forward into Senkyutai1K1171.7%
evade up into Dantai3K1041.5%

294 further openings account for the other 2,208 rounds.

Counted from 1,829 of the 1,833 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira57–57 · 50%40–23 · 63%-10.6
Lau69–47 · 59%35–26 · 57%+3.1
Jacky47–46 · 51%26–17 · 60%-9.7
Brad51–34 · 60%16–15 · 52%+12.3
Kage52–35 · 60%18–9 · 67%too few to test
Wolf40–23 · 63%20–10 · 67%+5.1
Pai38–23 · 62%13–9 · 59%too few to test
Shun44–10 · 81%21–8 · 72%too few to test
Jean32–18 · 64%13–11 · 54%too few to test
Goh27–25 · 52%17–5 · 77%too few to test
Lei Fei29–25 · 54%12–9 · 57%too few to test
Lion23–30 · 43%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Aoi28–12 · 70%21–7 · 75%too few to test
El Blaze31–18 · 63%11–3 · 79%too few to test
Sarah25–14 · 64%15–2 · 88%too few to test
Vanessa30–9 · 77%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Jeffry25–10 · 71%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Eileen13–13 · 50%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Taka7–11 · 39%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

4 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
41–39 · 51.2%
This season
9 matches · 22.2%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Sune'uchi2P1232.4%
crouch dash forward into Hiji'ate6P410.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG410.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down25.4%
forward movement into punchP25.4%
Hiji'ate6P12.7%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP12.7%
Sune'uchi2P12.7%
crouch dash forward into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K12.7%
crouch dash forward into Sune'uchi2P12.7%
crouch dash forward into Tsukikage6K12.7%
crouch dash forward into throw escape12.7%
evade down into Tsurane ShoudaPP12.7%
forward dash into Sune'uchi2P12.7%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP12.7%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

Jacky

Career
1–0 · 100.0%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into Middle Smash6P240.0%
crouch dash forward into Slant Back Knuckle1P120.0%
crouch dash forward into evade down120.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lion: 14 of 18 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)