VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Wolf

Yunker-3

  • El Blaze
Career matches730
Career win rate55.2%
Round win rate50.6%
Peak rank25
Distinct opponents38
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1354 #2,906 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf2544923721252.8%
El Blaze2428116611559.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

227 of 237 rounds counted

5.6 inputs a second (334 a minute) this season. Faster than 9% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf5.5327121
El Blaze5.7343106

By opponent's character

Wolf6.337836
Aoi5.432426
Jacky5.533023
Jean5.331627
Akira5.532819
Shun5.532918
Taka5.432516
Lion5.734011
Pai5.734015
Goh5.633410
Kage4.72798
Lei Fei6.237010
Jeffry5.43243
Sarah5.23135

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf95455.6%+11.0
Aoi63350.0%-12.4
Jacky63350.0%-14.0
Jean64266.7%+22.3
Akira52340.0%-6.7
Shun42250.0%-2.8
Taka42250.0%+9.6
Lion32166.7%+0.0
Pai31233.3%-9.5
Goh220100.0%+47.4
Kage220100.0%+37.6
Lei Fei2020.0%-58.1
Brad110100.0%+45.6
Eileen1010.0%-6.8
El Blaze1010.0%-49.3
Jeffry1010.0%-35.9
Sarah1010.0%-35.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle93633.3%-22.2
Half Fence85362.5%+10.1
Full Fence74357.1%+5.8
Low Fence75271.4%+20.9
Octagon73442.9%-10.6
Single Wall53260.0%+20.8
Breakable Full Fence43175.0%+18.7
Breakable Half Fence4040.0%-42.0
Open32166.7%+17.8
Full Fence and Open110100.0%+39.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls3946.2%51.7%-5.5
No walls1566.7%48.4%+18.3

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

[VirtuAnalytics]SuperGolden (Rank 25)2026/10/0331233.3%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 26)2026/10/021010.0%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 24)2026/09/231010.0%
sby (Rank 27)2026/09/111010.0%
manekinecogames (Rank 22)2026/09/1132166.7%
アオゾラ。aozora (Rank 26)2026/09/062020.0%
2month (Rank 25)2026/09/06220100.0%
あっしゅさんとごち昌 (Rank 27)2026/09/0621150.0%
jackgnhang (Rank 27)2026/09/06110100.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 24)2026/08/30110100.0%
tanechin (Rank 25)2026/08/02110100.0%
CELIS (Rank 26)2026/08/02110100.0%
ぽん (Rank 21)2026/07/252020.0%
☆瞳氷☆ (Rank 23)2026/07/252020.0%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25)2026/07/2531233.3%
sk901 (Rank 21)2026/07/19110100.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/07/0421150.0%
紫荆一头牛 (Rank 24)2026/07/03110100.0%
へなちょこ大作戦 (Rank 22)2026/06/2421150.0%
Oni (Rank 24)2026/06/224040.0%
osAnKIRA (Rank 22)2026/06/181010.0%
Shako_P (Rank 24)2026/06/13110100.0%
CottonCandy (Rank 23)2026/05/31440100.0%
shinkita (Rank 21)2026/04/30110100.0%
そい (Rank 21)2026/04/301010.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G177.2%
Rolling Savate6K+G145.9%
guardG125.1%
backdash into Rolling Elbow43P104.2%
Low Drop Kick93.8%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK73.0%
Fade Roll Kick7K73.0%
punchP into Jab StraightPP73.0%
Hammer Smash46P+K62.5%
backdash into guardG62.5%
forward movement into punchP62.5%
Backswing Rocket1P+K52.1%
evade up into guardG52.1%
guardG into evade up52.1%
Arrow Knuckle3P41.7%

80 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.

Wolf

Career
237–212 · 52.8%
This season
30 matches · 43.3%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 41.5% of 123 rounds. Won 56.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rolling Savate6K+G1411.3%
backdash into Rolling Elbow43P108.1%
Low Drop Kick62K86.5%
punchP into Jab StraightPP75.7%
Arrow Knuckle3P43.2%
Quick Shoulder66P+K43.2%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG32.4%
Low Smash2K32.4%
Mow Down Chop1P+K32.4%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP32.4%
backdash into Body Blow6P32.4%
backdash into Rolling Savate6K+G32.4%
forward movement into punchP32.4%
guardG into evade up32.4%
Tomahawk Chop9P into throwP+G21.6%

44 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
166–115 · 59.1%
This season
27 matches · 59.3%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 30.1% of 113 rounds. Won 64.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G1715.0%
guardG108.8%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK76.2%
Fade Roll Kick7K76.2%
Hammer Smash46P+K65.3%
Backswing Rocket1P+K54.4%
backdash into guardG54.4%
Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into throwP+G32.6%
backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G32.6%
crouch dash back into Drop Kick9K32.6%
crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G32.6%
evade up into guardG32.6%
forward movement into punchP32.6%
Tornado Spin (Deflect)P+K+G into Heartbreak SmashP+K+GP21.8%
backdash into Back Knuckle4P21.8%

28 further openings account for the other 34 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)