Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1771 #478 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1836924 matches
Wolf1726728 matches
Sarah177566 matches
Jeffry174663 matches
El Blaze175344 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 40 | 7,415 | 3,741 | 3,674 | 50.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 37 | 4,889 | 2,452 | 2,437 | 50.1% |
| Jeffry | 35 | 486 | 284 | 202 | 58.4% |
| Sarah | 33 | 461 | 271 | 190 | 58.8% |
| El Blaze | 33 | 195 | 128 | 67 | 65.6% |
| Lion | 30 | 137 | 89 | 48 | 65.0% |
| Goh | 30 | 79 | 54 | 25 | 68.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,864 of 7,444 rounds counted7.5 inputs a second (453 a minute) this season. Faster than 61% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.0 | 482 | 3,290 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.0 | 418 | 2,434 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 394 | 113 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 424 | 22 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 472 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Kage | 7.7 | 463 | 598 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.5 | 447 | 486 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 457 | 509 |
| Lau | 7.6 | 453 | 481 |
| Pai | 7.6 | 457 | 383 |
| Lion | 7.8 | 465 | 301 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 459 | 327 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 444 | 284 |
| Shun | 7.6 | 458 | 309 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 451 | 255 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 428 | 177 |
| Brad | 7.5 | 450 | 266 |
| Wolf | 7.4 | 445 | 235 |
| El Blaze | 7.8 | 468 | 293 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 458 | 226 |
| Goh | 7.7 | 460 | 220 |
| Vanessa | 7.1 | 427 | 250 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 437 | 144 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 419 | 81 |
| Dural | 7.5 | 448 | 39 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Kage | 184 | 86 | 98 | 46.7% | -3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 148 | 73 | 75 | 49.3% | +0.1 |
| Jacky | 148 | 61 | 87 | 41.2% | -7.4 |
| Lau | 135 | 67 | 68 | 49.6% | +1.2 |
| Pai | 112 | 63 | 49 | 56.2% | +5.6 |
| Lion | 104 | 68 | 36 | 65.4% | +14.5 |
| Jean | 102 | 47 | 55 | 46.1% | -5.7 |
| Sarah | 101 | 63 | 38 | 62.4% | +12.4 |
| Shun | 93 | 45 | 48 | 48.4% | -1.1 |
| Aoi | 91 | 43 | 48 | 47.2% | -4.4 |
| Jeffry | 89 | 45 | 44 | 50.6% | -2.3 |
| Brad | 81 | 41 | 40 | 50.6% | -1.4 |
| Wolf | 81 | 46 | 35 | 56.8% | +5.7 |
| El Blaze | 78 | 37 | 41 | 47.4% | -1.2 |
| Lei Fei | 72 | 32 | 40 | 44.4% | -0.8 |
| Goh | 67 | 40 | 27 | 59.7% | +7.3 |
| Vanessa | 67 | 27 | 40 | 40.3% | -12.9 |
| Taka | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | -0.7 |
| Eileen | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | -10.5 |
| Dural | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -7.3 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 212 | 113 | 99 | 53.3% | +4.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 207 | 102 | 105 | 49.3% | -1.2 |
| Rectangle | 206 | 117 | 89 | 56.8% | +5.0 |
| Single Wall | 189 | 76 | 113 | 40.2% | -9.6 |
| Octagon | 185 | 91 | 94 | 49.2% | -0.6 |
| Low Fence | 171 | 86 | 85 | 50.3% | -0.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 169 | 82 | 87 | 48.5% | -0.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 163 | 86 | 77 | 52.8% | +3.2 |
| Open | 152 | 76 | 76 | 50.0% | -0.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 98 | 52 | 46 | 53.1% | +0.9 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,142 | 51.8% | 50.2% | +1.5 |
| No walls | 512 | 46.5% | 50.0% | -3.5 |
Walls against open: +5.0 points (95% range -0.6 to +10.6), p 0.083 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 47 | 30 | 17 | 63.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ぱりぱり (Rank 41) | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
| えなお (Rank 35) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| rikubon-ps (Rank 37) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 39) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 37) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| いくお (Rank 41) | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
| らうらう (Rank 37) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| kantoku (Rank 37) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ZRX-1100 (Rank 38) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| zakisan (Rank 38) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| 『Nεnji』.β (Rank 41) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 38) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% |
| つがさん (Rank 40) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| zakisan (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| つがさん (Rank 40) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| おろち ぽっぽ (Rank 43) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 47 | 30 | 17 | 63.8% |
| rikubon-ps (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| VF12360-PC (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 41) | 2026/10/16 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 37.5% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| 『Nεnji』.β (Rank 41) | 2026/10/14 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| LEO (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| たつや (Rank 40) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 39) | 2026/10/11 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 37) | 2026/10/09 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| らうらう (Rank 37) | 2026/10/07 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| kantoku (Rank 37) | 2026/10/07 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/10/03 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 2026/09/30 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 17.6% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| えなお (Rank 35) | 2026/09/24 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| ZRX-1100 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/09 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/09 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| いくお (Rank 41) | 2026/08/28 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 281 | 4.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 278 | 4.6% |
| guardG | 242 | 4.0% |
| Middle Smash6P | 196 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 196 | 3.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 115 | 1.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 109 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 108 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 87 | 1.4% |
| Middle Kick3K | 72 | 1.2% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 67 | 1.1% |
| punchP | 66 | 1.1% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 64 | 1.1% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 64 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick | 63 | 1.0% |
738 further openings account for the other 4,054 rounds.
Counted from 1,488 of the 1,835 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 3,741–3,674 · 50.5%
- This season
- 924 matches · 48.8%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 47.9% of 2,920 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 25.1% of rounds, against 18.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Vanessa: attacks straight away in 70.0% of rounds, against 38.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 27.3% of rounds, against 15.8% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.7% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Brad: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.0% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 9.4% of rounds, against 3.4% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 9.9% of rounds, against 2.7% after anything else.
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 278 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P | 196 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 196 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 123 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 108 | 3.7% |
| Middle Kick3K | 72 | 2.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 66 | 2.2% |
| guardG | 65 | 2.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 64 | 2.2% |
| guardG into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 57 | 1.9% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 53 | 1.8% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK | 51 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 49 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 45 | 1.5% |
| guardG into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 45 | 1.5% |
316 further openings account for the other 1,466 rounds.
Counted from 725 of the 924 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 29–33 · 47% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 17–15 · 53% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–22 · 33% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lion | 23–14 · 62% | 10–2 · 83% | too few to test |
| Akira | 15–15 · 50% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 16–11 · 59% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Shun | 15–17 · 47% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–16 · 36% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Goh | 15–9 · 62% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–12 · 50% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jean | 14–10 · 58% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–11 · 45% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–12 · 48% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–11 · 45% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 6–11 · 35% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Pai | 7–3 · 70% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 5–9 · 36% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
199 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Wolf
- Career
- 2,452–2,437 · 50.1%
- This season
- 728 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 49.2% of 2,377 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: backs off first in 19.8% of rounds, against 14.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: waits first in 42.7% of rounds, against 24.6% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 28.6% of rounds, against 14.6% on the other stages.
- Against Akira: opens with “G guard” in 10.9% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.1% of rounds, against 2.9% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “forward movement into P punch”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.1% of rounds, against 3.7% after anything else.
| forward movement into punchP | 111 | 4.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 109 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 102 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K | 87 | 3.6% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 67 | 2.8% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 64 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 62 | 2.6% |
| guardG into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 60 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 58 | 2.4% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 56 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Knee Lift6K | 55 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 51 | 2.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 47 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Lift6K | 42 | 1.8% |
| Screw Hook63214P into punchP | 40 | 1.7% |
252 further openings account for the other 1,385 rounds.
Counted from 580 of the 728 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 19–23 · 45% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Kage | 20–15 · 57% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Pai | 13–14 · 48% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–10 · 52% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–10 · 52% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–13 · 43% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–13 · 38% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 12–8 · 60% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–10 · 50% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 14–6 · 70% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–6 · 60% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 13–5 · 72% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–6 · 62% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
148 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 271–190 · 58.8%
- This season
- 66 matches · 62.1%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 58.4% of 255 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 22 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 19 | 7.3% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 15 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 14 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 10 | 3.8% |
| guardG into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 9 | 3.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P into kickK | 8 | 3.1% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 7 | 2.7% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 2.7% |
| Stiletto66K | 6 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 6 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Quick Knee6K | 5 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Leg Slicer2K+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 1.9% |
| Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 4 | 1.5% |
79 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 284–202 · 58.4%
- This season
- 63 matches · 49.2%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 61.8% of 251 rounds. Won 49.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into Toe Kick2K | 34 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Toe Kick2K | 25 | 10.0% |
| guardG | 19 | 7.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 6.8% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 15 | 6.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Toe Kick2K | 10 | 4.0% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 9 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 7 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Destruction WaveK+G | 7 | 2.8% |
| evade down into Toe Kick2K | 6 | 2.4% |
| guardG into kickK | 6 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 4 | 1.6% |
| guardG into Ducking Low2K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
| Dash Elbow66P into punchP | 3 | 1.2% |
60 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 128–67 · 65.6%
- This season
- 44 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 54.0% of 174 rounds. Won 60.6% of the rounds they struck first, 55.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 30 | 17.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K | 16 | 9.2% |
| guardG into Shadow Spear6K | 14 | 8.1% |
| guardG into High Spin KickK+G | 10 | 5.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 3.5% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Darkness Sword43K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Volcano Knee6K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 4 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Volcano Knee6K+G | 4 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 2.3% |
| guardG into kickK | 4 | 2.3% |
| Shadow Spear6K into forward movement | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 3 | 1.7% |
44 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 89–48 · 65.0%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 4 | 9.5% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 3 | 7.1% |
| Banchu6P into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.8% |
| Sen'inshou3P into forward movement | 2 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Dantai3K | 2 | 4.8% |
| guardG into Kousoutai2K+G | 2 | 4.8% |
| Banchu6P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Dantai3K | 1 | 2.4% |
| In'you4P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 2.4% |
| KouhaitaiK+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sen'inshou3P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sentai4K into Sentai Shumen4KP | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 1 | 2.4% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 54–25 · 68.3%
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (33 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 7 of 17 tests hold up
- Wolf: 6 of 16 tests hold up
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
