VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Dural

Koutei

  • Jacky
Career matches10,927
Career win rate48.5%
Round win rate49.9%
Peak rank34
Distinct opponents451
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1532 #1,792 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Dural347,2003,4943,70648.5%
Jacky263,6861,7871,89948.5%
Kage—2691734.6%
Jean—104640.0%
Brad—31233.3%
Lei Fei—220100.0%
El Blaze—000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

8,374 of 9,769 rounds counted

8.7 inputs a second (524 a minute) this season. Faster than 83% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Dural8.75248,315
Jacky8.651859

By opponent's character

Akira8.75221,252
Wolf9.5569671
Jacky8.8529626
Jeffry9.0543561
Goh9.0538596
Jean8.7524494
Shun8.4502520
Sarah8.4507519
El Blaze8.5511390
Kage8.6518451
Aoi8.8528396
Lau8.8526316
Pai8.5511318
Brad8.5511294
Lei Fei8.0480272
Vanessa8.9533143
Lion8.3496183
Eileen8.2492106
Taka9.0541169
Dural8.752397

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira34818816054.0%+2.9
Wolf2028112140.1%-8.2
Jacky1858410145.4%-2.1
Jeffry181869547.5%-1.5
Goh170818947.6%-1.2
Jean147717648.3%+2.8
Shun142538937.3%-10.3
Sarah136766055.9%+7.8
El Blaze122586447.5%-0.6
Kage115496642.6%-4.8
Aoi107654260.8%+7.6
Lau92395342.4%-4.5
Pai92494353.3%+5.0
Brad91444748.4%-0.1
Lei Fei74413355.4%+8.1
Vanessa56371966.1%+16.8
Lion55253045.5%+0.6
Eileen42222052.4%+5.0
Taka40142635.0%-15.4
Dural26121446.1%+4.0

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence27213613650.0%+1.8
Single Wall27113413749.5%+0.7
Low Fence25612213447.7%+0.2
Full Fence24511812748.2%-1.1
Breakable Full Fence23110712446.3%-3.5
Rectangle22410711747.8%-0.8
Breakable Half Fence22211510751.8%+4.0
Open22110112045.7%-2.2
Octagon21211010251.9%+3.9
Full Fence and Open126547242.9%-6.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,40649.3%48.7%+0.6
No walls74847.7%48.0%-0.3

Walls against open: +0.9 points (95% range -4.1 to +5.9), p 0.720 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

guigui8393 (Rank 35)2026/10/182471729.2%
太鼓の別人@新米収穫 (Rank 33)2026/10/1824141058.3%
tamaneen (Rank 29)2026/10/1832201262.5%
MaBoy (Rank 33)2026/10/17443416.8%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/10/1732112134.4%
@nanbuno_fishing (Rank 32)2026/10/1765194629.2%
鳩男 (Rank 31)2026/10/1654262848.1%
(˘д˘)ʃStranger (Rank 35)2026/10/1624121250.0%
タイヨウ (Rank 30)2026/10/141812666.7%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/10/1131121938.7%
jiwoonpk (Rank 31)2026/10/101971236.8%
ぬっき~@ (Rank 33)2026/10/101831516.7%
ねこまじん (Rank 35)2026/10/092481633.3%
らうらう (Rank 37)2026/10/071841422.2%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 36)2026/10/042271531.8%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/252819967.9%
はーや! (Rank 30)2026/09/241911857.9%
のみ (Rank 35)2026/09/181991047.4%
chileung18 (Rank 32)2026/09/1832171553.1%
JOHNFLOE (Rank 29)2026/09/1348212743.8%
ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 30)2026/09/111881044.4%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 31)2026/09/112992031.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 29)2026/09/1021101147.6%
orz (Rank 28)2026/09/063124777.4%
striker0123 (Rank 30)2026/08/312591636.0%

Round openings

Every character

crouch into Zensoutai2KK1,21113.7%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G7778.8%
punchP into crouch5296.0%
evade up5025.7%
punchP into Low Knuckle2P3504.0%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P3133.5%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK2983.4%
evade up into backward movement2633.0%
evade up into backdash2582.9%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K2552.9%
backdash into guardG2352.6%
backdash2252.5%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into forward movement2242.5%
punchP into One TwoPP1942.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into backward movement1852.1%

336 further openings account for the other 3,038 rounds.

Counted from 2,187 of the 2,423 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Dural

Career
3,494–3,706 · 48.5%
This season
2,407 matches · 48.6%
Peak rank
34

First hit in 52.8% of 8,735 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: evades first in 20.2% of rounds, against 15.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: waits first in 40.4% of rounds, against 21.0% against everyone else.
  • On Half Fence stages: evades first in 22.6% of rounds, against 15.9% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 29.9% of rounds, against 17.7% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 24.1% of rounds, against 18.5% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 22.5% of rounds, against 17.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: backs off first in 22.5% of rounds, against 17.6% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on 1–9 drinks: backs off first in 12.8% of rounds, against 5.5% against a Shun on other counts.
  • In round 2: opens with “crouch into 2KK Zensoutai” in 17.2% of rounds, against 12.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: opens with “backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard” in 18.8% of rounds, against 8.0% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: opens with “backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard” in 12.9% of rounds, against 8.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard”: opens with “backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard” in 13.8% of rounds, against 8.4% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “evade up” in 6.7% of rounds, against 4.5% after losing one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into 4K+G back kick+guard” in 10.9% of rounds, against 8.1% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

crouch into Zensoutai2KK1,21113.8%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G7778.8%
punchP into crouch5286.0%
evade up4945.6%
punchP into Low Knuckle2P3504.0%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P3133.6%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK2983.4%
evade up into backward movement2623.0%
evade up into backdash2572.9%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K2552.9%
backdash into guardG2342.7%
backdash2252.6%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into forward movement2242.5%
punchP into One TwoPP1942.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into backward movement1852.1%

312 further openings account for the other 2,988 rounds.

Counted from 2,171 of the 2,407 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira96–76 · 56%52–42 · 55%+1.9
Wolf43–52 · 45%27–40 · 40%+2.4
Jeffry54–50 · 52%23–31 · 43%+7.5
Goh53–49 · 52%19–28 · 40%+8.4
Jacky46–54 · 46%17–24 · 41%+4.0
Jean31–42 · 42%23–18 · 56%-14.7
Shun21–50 · 30%19–24 · 44%-15.1
Sarah39–29 · 57%17–18 · 49%+6.3
El Blaze29–26 · 53%20–23 · 47%+6.7
Kage25–36 · 41%17–21 · 45%-2.4
Aoi32–16 · 67%21–13 · 62%+2.3
Brad26–27 · 49%10–12 · 45%too few to test
Pai33–26 · 56%12–14 · 46%too few to test
Lau17–28 · 38%9–12 · 43%too few to test
Lei Fei26–17 · 60%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Vanessa23–12 · 66%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Lion14–16 · 47%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Eileen10–8 · 56%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Taka9–10 · 47%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Dural4–9 · 31%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

236 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
1,787–1,899 · 48.5%
This season
16 matches · 31.2%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade up812.9%
Double Dragon9K69.7%
Smash Straight Jab3PP into Smash Back Knuckle3PPP+K69.7%
crouch into Smash Low Kick2K46.5%
Double Dragon9K into Dash Hammer Kick66K23.2%
Smash Straight Jab3PP into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP23.2%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK23.2%
backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K23.2%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G23.2%
backdash into backward movement23.2%
crouch into Lightning Kick 12K+G23.2%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G23.2%
crouch into Squat Straight2P23.2%
Double Dragon9K into backward movement11.6%
Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K11.6%

18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Dural: 14 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)