VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Akira

hitagi_0228

  • Lion
  • Jean
  • Vanessa
Career matches2,515
Career win rate56.9%
Round win rate54.3%
Peak rank38
Distinct opponents118
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1774 #466 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Akira381,34874660255.3%
Lion3782745737055.3%
Jean332271458263.9%
Vanessa31113823172.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

696 of 821 rounds counted

9.4 inputs a second (565 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lion9.0539228
Akira10.1606247
Jean9.1543137
Vanessa9.255084

By opponent's character

Akira9.4567106
Jacky9.657764
Kage9.456448
Jeffry9.557255
Goh8.852839
Jean9.456341
Taka10.059938
Sarah9.858647
El Blaze9.154634
Vanessa10.059941
Wolf9.154634
Lau9.557234
Lion9.355930
Lei Fei8.852814
Aoi9.858613
Brad9.758113
Pai8.551120
Shun8.953420
Eileen9.15445

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira2924582.8%+26.7
Jacky1713476.5%+15.2
Kage178947.1%-10.5
Jeffry1610662.5%+3.4
Goh1310376.9%+21.1
Jean1310376.9%+15.9
Taka1331023.1%-34.6
Sarah125741.7%-9.9
El Blaze118372.7%+11.1
Vanessa116554.5%-2.8
Wolf115645.5%-16.5
Lau104640.0%-18.5
Lion86275.0%+13.6
Lei Fei63350.0%-8.5
Aoi53260.0%-0.7
Brad52340.0%-21.3
Pai52340.0%-30.8
Shun51420.0%-40.7
Eileen1010.0%-43.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence2920969.0%+10.1
Open27131448.1%-16.5
Rectangle2719870.4%+16.7
Low Fence22111150.0%-9.8
Half Fence2016480.0%+26.2
Single Wall2061430.0%-34.0
Breakable Half Fence1910952.6%-3.9
Octagon1912763.2%+2.3
Full Fence126650.0%-9.8
Full Fence and Open660100.0%+44.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls12665.9%58.1%+7.8
No walls6943.5%60.8%-17.3

Walls against open: +25.1 points (95% range +9.0 to +41.2), p 0.002 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ぬっき~@ (Rank 34)2026/10/05220100.0%
たたみん♪ (Rank 36)2026/08/27107370.0%
のーむ (Rank 38)2026/08/2642250.0%
究極無敵 (Rank 38)2026/07/2332166.7%
デビブル (Rank 41)2026/07/2031233.3%
ハナノコルンルン (Rank 40)2026/07/1921150.0%
アドリブ使い (Rank 37)2026/07/1587187.5%
☆魚雷代表☆ (Rank 37)2026/07/12220100.0%
METALX (Rank 39)2026/07/083030.0%
ctraum (Rank 38)2026/07/06440100.0%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33)2026/07/0332166.7%
どろパイ (Rank 35)2026/06/3032166.7%
ダンプよっし~改 (Rank 39)2026/06/2442250.0%
たまつばき (Rank 39)2026/06/222020.0%
gairoku88 (Rank 31)2026/06/212020.0%
SBD0121 (Rank 27)2026/06/21220100.0%
ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 39)2026/06/1931233.3%
イチゲン (Rank 29)2026/06/19330100.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 28)2026/06/1621150.0%
BONZE_ADVENTURE (Rank 32)2026/06/16330100.0%
stepan_BVFA (Rank 37)2026/06/0631233.3%
え~る (Rank 26)2026/05/24220100.0%
팀채팅방이리딩방이되었다. (Rank 38)2026/05/0821150.0%
ゲッパー (Rank 36)2026/04/2321150.0%
ハンニャ (Rank 36)2026/04/1721150.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up354.3%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash253.1%
backdash into evade down253.1%
Banchu6P242.9%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P242.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG242.9%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P162.0%
backward movement into Banchu Renkanshu6PP151.8%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G131.6%
crouch dash forward into throw escape131.6%
Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK111.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K101.2%
Yoko'enpi6P91.1%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K91.1%
crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P91.1%

317 further openings account for the other 553 rounds.

Counted from 206 of the 208 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Akira

Career
746–602 · 55.3%
This season
76 matches · 48.7%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 54.1% of 303 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash258.1%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P247.8%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P165.2%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G134.2%
backdash into evade up113.6%
crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P92.9%
crouch dash forward into throw escape82.6%
backdash into Koboku214P61.9%
punchP into forward dash61.9%
Souka Housui3P+K51.6%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP51.6%
backdash into evade down51.6%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P51.6%
evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P51.6%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P51.6%

97 further openings account for the other 159 rounds.

Lion

Career
457–370 · 55.3%
This season
77 matches · 53.2%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 53.1% of 275 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Banchu6P248.4%
backdash into evade up165.6%
backward movement into Banchu Renkanshu6PP155.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG155.2%
Fujinkyaku66K into Fujin Rentankyaku66KK113.8%
backdash into evade down103.5%
backdash into Tourou Soufu6P+K+G72.4%
crouch into Shicchi Soutai3K+G72.4%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K62.1%
backdash into Sentai4K51.7%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP41.4%
Tenshin Ryou'inkyaku6K+G into KouhaitaiK+G41.4%
backdash into Dantai3K41.4%
backdash into Koushutai44K41.4%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G41.4%

111 further openings account for the other 151 rounds.

Counted from 75 of the 77 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
145–82 · 63.9%
This season
35 matches · 82.9%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 51.8% of 137 rounds. Won 69.0% of the rounds they struck first, 60.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down107.3%
Yoko'enpi6P96.6%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K96.6%
backdash into evade up85.8%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P75.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG64.4%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P53.6%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK53.6%
punchP42.9%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into punchP32.2%
Shitamaeken2P32.2%
Shitanagi Shutou1P into Shitamaeken2P32.2%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P32.2%
crouch dash back into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P32.2%
Oihiji4P+K into Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K21.5%

52 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
82–31 · 72.6%
This season
20 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K1011.9%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade down44.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade down33.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up33.6%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow22.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into evade up22.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into kickK22.4%
Defensive Style: backward movement into Stinger Low Blow1P+K22.4%
Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush into forward movement22.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into Backswing Body~Back KickP+KK22.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into Heel Kick6K+G22.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G22.4%
Offensive Style: backdash into Sweet Leg Slash1P22.4%
Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into Body Blow6P22.4%
Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into Leg Guard Crush2P22.4%

39 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (11 here; about 0.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Akira: 0 of 11 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)