VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Sarah

kila_kam

  • Kage
  • Jacky
  • Brad
  • Akira
Career matches15,184
Career win rate56.9%
Round win rate55.5%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents154
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1799 #377 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Sarah429,2855,3333,95257.4%
Kage414,7972,7392,05857.1%
Jacky3179242736553.9%
Akira2522411011449.1%
Brad3186335338.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,081 of 5,073 rounds counted

7.4 inputs a second (443 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Sarah7.44432,915
Kage7.2434106
Brad7.544960

By opponent's character

Lion7.3440373
Shun7.4442436
Aoi7.5448329
El Blaze7.4442392
Akira7.4442295
Goh7.1426301
Jeffry7.4444174
Lau7.444573
Jacky8.0478127
Lei Fei7.2435137
Wolf7.343728
Pai7.846686
Jean7.544763
Dural7.243182
Sarah7.343968
Vanessa8.550714
Brad7.846751
Kage7.947133
Taka7.64583
Eileen7.042316

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lion139538638.1%-10.6
Shun137815659.1%+5.6
Aoi120714959.2%+3.3
El Blaze119615851.3%+3.2
Akira112773568.8%+4.5
Goh111733865.8%+8.7
Jeffry74482664.9%-0.4
Lau61352657.4%+3.3
Jacky60421870.0%-2.5
Lei Fei51272452.9%-15.7
Wolf49242549.0%+5.2
Pai4639784.8%-0.2
Jean45271860.0%-10.1
Dural41192246.3%-14.6
Sarah3125680.7%+8.1
Vanessa27151255.6%-8.7
Brad2015575.0%+3.2
Kage1816288.9%+3.8
Taka1512380.0%+2.1
Eileen76185.7%-8.7

0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence154886657.1%-3.3
Full Fence140885262.9%+3.2
Low Fence131735855.7%-1.3
Rectangle130844664.6%+2.4
Breakable Half Fence125675853.6%-2.1
Octagon123744960.2%-0.8
Open120695157.5%+0.5
Single Wall118823669.5%+9.8
Half Fence111634856.8%-9.0
Full Fence and Open78532568.0%+10.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls78359.3%60.5%-1.3
No walls36960.7%58.1%+2.6

Walls against open: -3.9 points (95% range -10.5 to +2.7), p 0.249 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

10年遅いんだよ! (Rank 39)2026/10/16178947.1%
speedymat (Rank 29)2026/10/131311284.6%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 28)2026/10/131881044.4%
Denki04 (Rank 38)2026/10/112316769.6%
jubbjubb767Europe (Rank 35)2026/10/1145341175.6%
Espiro (Rank 36)2026/10/11167943.8%
NaughtNaught (Rank 32)2026/09/294135685.4%
outlawbeast (Rank 37)2026/09/2927101737.0%
b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 33)2026/09/27133666749.6%
EXAチーフ・グーティ (Rank 31)2026/09/23147750.0%
nadol90 (Rank 35)2026/09/171512380.0%
RagingMARS (Rank 41)2026/09/1735142140.0%
NeoSlayer92 (Rank 43)2026/09/173543111.4%
Rodryu (Rank 36)2026/09/1682592372.0%
Rayne (Rank 43)2026/09/1568284041.2%
KryeandtheFamilyStone (Rank 41)2026/08/3143202346.5%
Kingheim (Rank 43)2026/08/3055163929.1%
Mode:PLAY:) (Rank 38)2026/08/2934151944.1%
[MegaPint]AkiruDiCapriu (Rank 40)2026/08/2782473557.3%
Smashquatch (Rank 32)2026/07/251511473.3%
Akumasama (Rank 34)2026/07/20137653.9%
MisterVFCR[EU-ITA] (Rank 42)2026/06/2339182146.1%
optimusuk (Rank 39)2026/06/201911857.9%
Ac (Rank 35)2026/04/2520101050.0%
HighwindC (Rank 31)2026/04/161551033.3%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G3156.5%
backdash into evade up2865.9%
backdash into guardG1853.8%
backdash into evade down1803.7%
guardG1803.7%
forward dash into guardG1693.5%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK1553.2%
backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K1192.4%
forward dash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K982.0%
crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K891.8%
forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G881.8%
backdash861.8%
Sharpsword44K711.5%
Leg Slicer2K+G621.3%
backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK601.2%

585 further openings account for the other 2,732 rounds.

Counted from 1,230 of the 1,283 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
5,333–3,952 · 57.4%
This season
1,034 matches · 60.9%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 56.2% of 3,826 rounds. Won 59.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against El Blaze: moves in first in 32.7% of rounds, against 16.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 31.2% of rounds, against 15.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 22.8% of rounds, against 14.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 23.6% of rounds, against 15.1% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on 1+ drinks: moves in first in 29.8% of rounds, against 12.1% against a Shun on other counts.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 14.3% of rounds, against 6.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 10.7% of rounds, against 3.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 26.0% of rounds, against 6.0% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 8.7% of rounds, against 4.0% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.9% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on no drinks: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 21.1% of rounds, against 0.0% against a Shun on other counts.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G3158.2%
backdash into evade up2536.5%
Snap Side Chop3P into Setup Combination3PK1554.0%
backdash into guardG1523.9%
forward dash into guardG1513.9%
backdash into evade down1433.7%
backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K1193.1%
forward dash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K982.5%
guardG902.3%
crouch into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K892.3%
forward dash into Leg Slicer2K+G882.3%
backdash792.0%
Sharpsword44K711.8%
Leg Slicer2K+G621.6%
backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK601.6%

332 further openings account for the other 1,938 rounds.

Counted from 981 of the 1,034 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Shun36–29 · 55%24–12 · 67%too few to test
Lion22–44 · 33%12–22 · 35%too few to test
El Blaze27–32 · 46%19–18 · 51%too few to test
Aoi29–23 · 56%19–10 · 66%too few to test
Akira35–15 · 70%18–7 · 72%too few to test
Goh28–16 · 64%13–4 · 76%too few to test
Jeffry22–4 · 85%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Wolf15–15 · 50%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Dural10–13 · 43%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Jacky24–6 · 80%8–0 · 100%too few to test
Pai16–3 · 84%7–1 · 88%too few to test
Lau10–6 · 62%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Lei Fei9–10 · 47%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Sarah20–6 · 77%3–0 · 100%too few to test
Vanessa9–5 · 64%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Jean11–5 · 69%7–1 · 88%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

53 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Kage

Career
2,739–2,058 · 57.1%
This season
136 matches · 61.0%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 54.5% of 541 rounds. Won 58.0% of the rounds they struck first, 52.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 29.0% of rounds, against 13.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

guardG448.0%
backdash into evade down264.7%
Sokudan1P into Sokudangasane1PK224.0%
backdash into evade up203.6%
backdash into guardG203.6%
Doukudaki46K183.3%
Ryu'eikyaku66K142.5%
Ryubisen44K+G142.5%
crouch dash forward into Fusenjin3P132.4%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K122.2%
Hiji'uchi6P122.2%
backdash into ResshouPP112.0%
backdash into SandangekiPPP112.0%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K112.0%
punchP into HagasanePK112.0%

131 further openings account for the other 293 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi10–6 · 62%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
427–365 · 53.9%
This season
77 matches · 50.6%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 44.8% of 319 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

guardG3210.0%
punchP into Punch High KickPK226.9%
Beat KnuckleP+K134.1%
backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K134.1%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK92.8%
backdash into evade up92.8%
forward dash into guardG92.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K61.9%
backdash into evade down61.9%
backdash into punchP61.9%
backdash into Side Hook Turn44P51.6%
backdash into guardG51.6%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK41.2%
Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP41.2%
backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K41.2%

121 further openings account for the other 172 rounds.

Brad

Career
33–53 · 38.4%
This season
23 matches · 30.4%
Peak rank
31

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG66.9%
guardG55.8%
backdash into evade down44.6%
backdash into evade up44.6%
backdash into Stop Kick4K33.5%
backdash into Ten Kao6K33.5%
backdash into punchP33.5%
forward movement into kickK33.5%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK33.5%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK22.3%
Rapid Double JabP+K22.3%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK22.3%
backdash into Further Low1K+G22.3%
backdash into Jaguar Tail2K+G22.3%
backdash into Rapid Double JabP+K22.3%

38 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.

Akira

Career
110–114 · 49.1%
This season
13 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG916.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P47.4%
forward dash into guardG47.4%
punchP into KansuitaiPK47.4%
Yakuho Chouchu666P35.6%
guardG into Jouho Touken6P35.6%
punchP into kickK35.6%
backdash into guardG23.7%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P23.7%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P23.7%
Jouho Senshou46P11.9%
Jouho Touken6P11.9%
Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash11.9%
backdash into Hekishou43P11.9%
backdash into Sokutai3K11.9%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (42 here; about 2.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Sarah: 11 of 18 tests hold up
  • Kage: 1 of 12 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 0 of 12 tests hold up
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)