VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lei Fei

よちゃん

  • Wolf
  • Goh
  • Jeffry
  • Lau
Career matches744
Career win rate63.8%
Round win rate56.9%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents32
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1456 #2,297 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lei Fei272691789166.2%
Wolf272441568863.9%
Jeffry24146875959.6%
Goh2452322061.5%
Lau2333221166.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

56 of 318 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (422 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Wolf7.34418
Jeffry7.041915
Lei Fei7.041833

By opponent's character

El Blaze7.34418
Jacky6.941322
Akira7.04208
Aoi6.63983
Sarah7.44468
Goh6.94177

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

El Blaze1914573.7%+6.7
Jacky1810855.6%+0.4
Akira149564.3%+4.5
Jeffry76185.7%+17.2
Aoi65183.3%+23.0
Sarah52340.0%-13.7
Goh42250.0%-14.6
Kage4040.0%-58.1
Shun2020.0%-41.6
Vanessa220100.0%+24.1
Pai110100.0%+27.6
Wolf1010.0%-47.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence1912763.2%-3.0
Breakable Half Fence167943.8%-21.4
Full Fence990100.0%+32.1
Rectangle95455.6%-3.8
Breakable Full Fence84450.0%+0.3
Half Fence54180.0%+17.2
Octagon52340.0%-21.5
Open54180.0%+21.8
Single Wall330100.0%+44.0
Full Fence and Open1010.0%-68.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5259.6%60.9%-1.3
No walls2770.4%63.5%+6.9

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

BANANA (Rank 29)2026/05/303030.0%
はげまん (Rank 28)2026/05/2651420.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 26)2026/05/262520580.0%
TERA (Rank 25)2026/05/192020.0%
moppeso (Rank 25)2026/05/192020.0%
Multipla (Rank 25)2026/05/16110100.0%
太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 30)2026/05/132020.0%
PoPo (Rank 22)2026/05/1364266.7%
たこ (Rank 23)2026/05/13110100.0%
larks.kato (Rank 24)2026/05/1221150.0%
こう (Rank 17)2026/05/12220100.0%
komainu (Rank 25)2026/05/1221150.0%
すずもも (Rank 23)2026/05/11110100.0%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29)2026/05/091010.0%
jingoro12 (Rank 25)2026/05/091010.0%
김치 (Rank 22)2026/05/0932166.7%
imhanzo (Rank 26)2026/05/09220100.0%
マリステ (Rank 28)2026/05/0932166.7%
SouzaTheo (Rank 23)2026/05/09110100.0%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 24)2026/05/09220100.0%
manao_0609 (Rank 25)2026/05/082020.0%
賛美歌13番 (Rank 27)2026/05/082020.0%
Martin1833 (Rank 22)2026/04/17110100.0%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/04/16330100.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/04/16110100.0%

Round openings

Every character

Rolling Savate6K+G92.8%
backdash into throwP+G92.8%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P82.5%
evade up into throwP+G82.5%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P82.5%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP72.2%
backdash into evade up72.2%
backdash into forward dash61.9%
kickK61.9%
offensive move61.9%
backdash into evade down51.6%
backdash into throw escape51.6%
crouch into Denkou3PP51.6%
forward movement into backdash51.6%
guardG into throw escape51.6%

151 further openings account for the other 221 rounds.

Wolf

Career
156–88 · 63.9%
This season
38 matches · 68.4%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 40.1% of 137 rounds. Won 67.3% of the rounds they struck first, 58.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rolling Savate6K+G96.4%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P85.7%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P85.7%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP75.0%
backdash into throwP+G64.3%
evade up into throwP+G64.3%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G42.9%
backdash into evade down42.9%
guardG into throw escape42.9%
backdash into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G32.1%
backdash into Mow Down Chop1P+K32.1%
forward movement into Heavy Toe Kick4K+G32.1%
forward movement into punchP32.1%
forward movement into throwP+G32.1%
punchP into Body Blow6P32.1%

54 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.

Goh

Career
32–20 · 61.5%
This season
15 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Denkou3PP58.3%
backdash into Karura4P+K46.7%
Raikou3P35.0%
backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G35.0%
evade up into forward dash35.0%
Hoderi4P into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP23.3%
Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K23.3%
Kurogane Kudaki66P23.3%
backdash into evade up23.3%
backdash into forward dash23.3%
evade down into forward dash23.3%
forward movement into Karura4P+K23.3%
forward movement into backdash23.3%
kickK23.3%
Hiji'ate6P into Denkou3PP11.7%

23 further openings account for the other 23 rounds.

Lau

Career
22–11 · 66.7%
This season
10 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP37.1%
backdash into throw escape37.1%
kickK37.1%
kickK into Ko'en TenshinkyakuKK37.1%
Shakashou3P24.8%
backdash into guardG24.8%
punchP24.8%
Chisoutai2K+G into guardG12.4%
Kokyaku Haiten7K into evade up12.4%
Kosoushou46P12.4%
Kosoushou46P into forward dash12.4%
Kosoushou46P into forward movement12.4%
Saishikkyaku4K into kickK12.4%
Souko Sensou66P+K12.4%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K12.4%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
178–91 · 66.2%
This season
10 matches · 30.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

offensive move614.6%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP37.3%
Toushou66P37.3%
backdash into Kyuho Soufuken46P+K24.9%
evade down into throw escape24.9%
evade up into Kakushu Suigeki6P24.9%
offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K24.9%
Rigoutai6K12.4%
SokutankyakuK+G12.4%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K into throwP+G12.4%
Toushou66P into punchP12.4%
backdash into Rigoutai6K12.4%
backdash into Souyokugeki46P12.4%
backdash into Toushou66P12.4%
backdash into evade up12.4%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
87–59 · 59.6%
This season
10 matches · 40.0%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G38.1%
backdash into evade up38.1%
Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP25.4%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P25.4%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K25.4%
backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G25.4%
backdash into forward dash25.4%
backdash into throwP+G25.4%
Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP12.7%
Heavy Back Knuckle4P12.7%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP12.7%
Smash Upper3P into Double Upper3PP12.7%
backdash into Dash Elbow66P12.7%
backdash into Double KnucklePP12.7%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P12.7%

12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)