VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Wolf

TEIGEI

  • Akira
Career matches456
Career win rate43.4%
Round win rate44.1%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents35
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1069 #3,621 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf2226612214445.9%
Akira221907611440.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

333 of 333 rounds counted

7.3 inputs a second (439 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf7.1427168
Akira7.5452165

By opponent's character

Akira7.746168
Aoi7.142833
Jean6.840829
Pai8.047730
Jeffry6.539122
Kage7.545120
El Blaze7.444620
Jacky7.645619
Lei Fei6.237422
Lau7.846918
Goh7.041814
Shun7.444512
Brad7.243010
Wolf7.74638
Sarah6.63974
Vanessa7.34364

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira1661037.5%+6.8
Aoi8080.0%-44.8
Jean7070.0%-26.5
Pai76185.7%+40.5
Jeffry62433.3%-0.2
Kage62433.3%-6.4
El Blaze54180.0%+38.6
Jacky54180.0%+39.9
Lei Fei5050.0%-30.9
Lau43175.0%+30.2
Goh3030.0%-36.8
Shun31233.3%+0.5
Brad21150.0%-1.2
Wolf2020.0%-47.2
Sarah110100.0%+55.9
Vanessa1010.0%-11.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence131127.7%-35.5
Octagon1221016.7%-21.2
Rectangle128466.7%+36.9
Single Wall117463.6%+20.0
Breakable Half Fence93633.3%-0.8
Low Fence72528.6%-13.4
Open63350.0%+15.1
Half Fence52340.0%+8.2
Full Fence and Open31233.3%-7.3
Full Fence110100.0%+77.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5232.7%35.0%-2.3
No walls2450.0%42.1%+7.9

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

ぶー (Rank 22)62433.3%
Cooljerk (Rank 21)51420.0%
ぽん (Rank 23)5050.0%
安全パイ (Rank 12)54180.0%
CHASER (Rank 23)4040.0%
karu9308 (Rank 16)440100.0%
インドラー (Rank 13)4040.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 24)4040.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)31233.3%
流形 (Rank 14)32166.7%
Da1 (Rank 12)21150.0%
HOO (Rank 21)220100.0%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 24)2020.0%
Mon3tr (Rank 24)2020.0%
Q (Rank 24)220100.0%
finalkinoko (Rank 14)2020.0%
kkd8281 (Rank 21)21150.0%
omuretukun (Rank 22)2020.0%
qzmix (Rank 23)2020.0%
sakaekotobuki39 (Rank 12)21150.0%
unknown (Rank 24)220100.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2020.0%
莫丝 (Rank 17)220100.0%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22)110100.0%
你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 20)1010.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

CHASER (Rank 23)2026/08/304040.0%
kkd8281 (Rank 21)2026/08/3021150.0%
Q (Rank 24)2026/08/30220100.0%
トローリロートル (Rank 24)2026/08/304040.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/08/2831233.3%
HOO (Rank 21)2026/08/28220100.0%
HoAssYoAss (Rank 24)2026/08/282020.0%
你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 20)2026/08/221010.0%
莫丝 (Rank 17)2026/08/22220100.0%
omuretukun (Rank 22)2026/08/222020.0%
Cooljerk (Rank 21)2026/08/2251420.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/08/222020.0%
Mon3tr (Rank 24)2026/08/222020.0%
unknown (Rank 24)2026/07/28220100.0%
ぽん (Rank 23)2026/07/265050.0%
ぶー (Rank 22)2026/07/2662433.3%
qzmix (Rank 23)2026/07/252020.0%
karu9308 (Rank 16)2026/07/22440100.0%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 22)2026/07/22110100.0%
finalkinoko (Rank 14)2026/07/212020.0%
sakaekotobuki39 (Rank 12)2026/07/2121150.0%
Da1 (Rank 12)2026/07/2021150.0%
安全パイ (Rank 12)2026/07/2054180.0%
インドラー (Rank 13)2026/07/204040.0%
流形 (Rank 14)2026/07/1732166.7%

Round openings

Every character

Rolling Savate6K+G267.8%
backdash into evade down236.9%
Souka Housui3P+K144.2%
evade down into Jouho Senshou46P144.2%
forward movement into punchP133.9%
guardG into evade down133.9%
Rimon Chouchu66P92.7%
evade up into Jouho Senshou46P92.7%
Low Hammer2P82.4%
crouch into Low Hammer2P82.4%
evade down82.4%
evade up72.1%
guardG into Low Hammer2P61.8%
guardG into punchP61.8%
backdash51.5%

104 further openings account for the other 164 rounds.

Wolf

Career
122–144 · 45.9%
This season
42 matches · 40.5%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 37.7% of 167 rounds. Won 42.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rolling Savate6K+G2615.5%
backdash into evade down137.7%
guardG into evade down106.0%
Low Hammer2P84.8%
crouch into Low Hammer2P84.8%
evade down74.2%
evade up74.2%
guardG into Low Hammer2P63.6%
R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G42.4%
backdash42.4%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P42.4%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP42.4%
guardG into Elbow Butt4P42.4%
Low Hammer2P into evade down31.8%
forward movement into punchP31.8%

45 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.

Akira

Career
76–114 · 40.0%
This season
39 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 47.8% of 161 rounds. Won 46.8% of the rounds they struck first, 36.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Souka Housui3P+K148.5%
evade down into Jouho Senshou46P148.5%
backdash into evade down106.1%
forward movement into punchP106.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P95.5%
evade up into Jouho Senshou46P95.5%
crouch dash back into Koboku214P42.4%
crouch dash forward into Jouho Senshou46P42.4%
Jouho Senshou46P31.8%
Souka Housui3P+K into guardG31.8%
backdash into Koboku214P31.8%
evade down into backdash31.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P31.8%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P31.8%
guardG into Housui2P31.8%

51 further openings account for the other 70 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)