Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1719 #704 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | — | 1,379 | 727 | 652 | 52.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 39 | 1,045 | 581 | 464 | 55.6% |
| Lau | 35 | 953 | 520 | 433 | 54.6% |
| Jeffry | 36 | 614 | 402 | 212 | 65.5% |
| Jean | 35 | 565 | 318 | 247 | 56.3% |
| Pai | 32 | 156 | 98 | 58 | 62.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,274 of 5,084 rounds counted7.4 inputs a second (442 a minute) this season. Faster than 56% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| El Blaze | 7.5 | 450 | 2,253 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 7.2 | 435 | 1,416 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 430 | 484 |
| Jean | 7.4 | 446 | 121 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.2 | 435 | 475 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 7.5 | 449 | 408 |
| Akira | 7.6 | 454 | 320 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 445 | 397 |
| Jean | 7.3 | 437 | 373 |
| Wolf | 7.6 | 455 | 268 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 441 | 338 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 437 | 267 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 435 | 284 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 440 | 220 |
| Jeffry | 7.5 | 453 | 174 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 439 | 155 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 451 | 74 |
| Lei Fei | 7.4 | 442 | 147 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 443 | 131 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 420 | 66 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 426 | 46 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 451 | 75 |
| Taka | 7.2 | 429 | 30 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 436 | 26 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 132 | 85 | 47 | 64.4% | +7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 112 | 60 | 52 | 53.6% | +1.8 |
| Akira | 101 | 62 | 39 | 61.4% | +5.1 |
| Shun | 101 | 48 | 53 | 47.5% | -1.7 |
| Jean | 96 | 44 | 52 | 45.8% | -7.1 |
| Wolf | 95 | 54 | 41 | 56.8% | +0.6 |
| Sarah | 92 | 40 | 52 | 43.5% | -9.0 |
| Goh | 84 | 54 | 30 | 64.3% | +5.2 |
| Kage | 76 | 38 | 38 | 50.0% | +0.0 |
| Brad | 71 | 39 | 32 | 54.9% | +4.4 |
| Jeffry | 69 | 33 | 36 | 47.8% | -3.6 |
| Lau | 46 | 31 | 15 | 67.4% | +12.4 |
| Aoi | 35 | 17 | 18 | 48.6% | -8.8 |
| Lei Fei | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50.0% | -8.3 |
| Pai | 33 | 21 | 12 | 63.6% | +10.0 |
| Eileen | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | -4.6 |
| El Blaze | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | -2.2 |
| Vanessa | 25 | 8 | 17 | 32.0% | -14.6 |
| Taka | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -11.1 |
| Dural | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -28.8 |
0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 148 | 77 | 71 | 52.0% | -2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 148 | 80 | 68 | 54.0% | +0.7 |
| Full Fence | 136 | 85 | 51 | 62.5% | +8.4 |
| Low Fence | 136 | 70 | 66 | 51.5% | -2.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 125 | 65 | 60 | 52.0% | -4.3 |
| Rectangle | 124 | 70 | 54 | 56.5% | +4.4 |
| Half Fence | 122 | 67 | 55 | 54.9% | +2.9 |
| Octagon | 117 | 63 | 54 | 53.9% | -0.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 116 | 56 | 60 | 48.3% | -4.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 39 | 25 | 14 | 64.1% | +11.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 740 | 54.9% | 53.7% | +1.1 |
| No walls | 432 | 52.5% | 53.9% | -1.3 |
Walls against open: +2.5 points (95% range -3.4 to +8.3), p 0.414 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| montanmo (Rank 32) | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% |
| ごちももも (Rank 34) | 28 | 21 | 7 | 75.0% |
| vintage-channel9 (Rank 37) | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
| kyav2hj (Rank 36) | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| ミルク警察 (Rank 32) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 40) | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| ハンニバル (Rank 38) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| mosakiti-555 (Rank 30) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 34) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 38) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| cyborgranpa (Rank 40) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 33) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| すぐる (Rank 42) | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% |
| c825156 (Rank 26) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| chileung18 (Rank 33) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| shuri_nero (Rank 34) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 35) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ぶーん (Rank 35) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 31) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| game_uver (Rank 33) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| n-nova06 (Rank 29) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ジェイガン (Rank 27) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| vintage-channel9 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/13 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ごちももも (Rank 34) | 2026/10/13 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 75.0% |
| zakiyamaBR (Rank 33) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ミルク警察 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| kyav2hj (Rank 36) | 2026/10/10 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| montanmo (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 30 | 14 | 16 | 46.7% |
| akimaru7 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/06 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/10/06 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 41.2% |
| cyborgranpa (Rank 40) | 2026/09/16 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| alleni3xvf5ws (Rank 38) | 2026/09/14 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ハンニバル (Rank 38) | 2026/09/12 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| すぐる (Rank 42) | 2026/09/12 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% |
| shuri_nero (Rank 34) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/08 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 40) | 2026/09/05 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% |
| game_uver (Rank 33) | 2026/08/23 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| ぶーん (Rank 35) | 2026/08/22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| chileung18 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/25 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 35) | 2026/07/20 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 31) | 2026/07/19 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| mosakiti-555 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/21 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| c825156 (Rank 26) | 2026/04/25 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ジェイガン (Rank 27) | 2026/04/20 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| n-nova06 (Rank 29) | 2026/04/20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into guardG | 295 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 262 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 256 | 5.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 243 | 5.5% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 195 | 4.4% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 177 | 4.0% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 144 | 3.2% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 137 | 3.1% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 105 | 2.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 86 | 1.9% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G | 73 | 1.6% |
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 72 | 1.6% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 61 | 1.4% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 56 | 1.3% |
| Sit Jab2P | 55 | 1.2% |
550 further openings account for the other 2,212 rounds.
Counted from 1,104 of the 1,146 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 581–464 · 55.6%
- This season
- 564 matches · 52.1%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 52.8% of 2,182 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: waits first in 9.5% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 23.6% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Full Fence stages: evades first in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.8% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 45.2% of rounds, against 30.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 11.7% of rounds, against 4.9% after winning one.
- When behind: moves in first in 11.1% of rounds, against 5.5% when ahead or level.
- Against Lei Fei: opens with “crouch dash back into G guard” in 22.3% of rounds, against 6.1% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence stages: opens with “46PP Shouda into 46PPK Rising Back Spin Kick” in 10.1% of rounds, against 5.8% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “46PP Shouda into 46PPK Rising Back Spin Kick”: opens with “46PP Shouda into 46PPK Rising Back Spin Kick” in 16.2% of rounds, against 5.2% after anything else.
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 195 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 154 | 7.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 142 | 6.5% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 137 | 6.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 137 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 118 | 5.4% |
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 72 | 3.3% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 56 | 2.5% |
| Sit Jab2P | 55 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 52 | 2.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 49 | 2.2% |
| Back Knuckle4P | 34 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 33 | 1.5% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 32 | 1.5% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 32 | 1.5% |
244 further openings account for the other 898 rounds.
Counted from 550 of the 564 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 21–23 · 48% | 12–14 · 46% | too few to test |
| Lion | 24–24 · 50% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 23–9 · 72% | 15–8 · 65% | too few to test |
| Akira | 12–11 · 52% | 10–6 · 62% | too few to test |
| Kage | 14–14 · 50% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 9–9 · 50% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–5 · 64% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Brad | 11–7 · 61% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 8–8 · 50% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–9 · 50% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–4 · 69% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Pai | 4–7 · 36% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 6–3 · 67% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
14 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 520–433 · 54.6%
- This season
- 493 matches · 56.2%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 47.0% of 1,963 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 51.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.9% of rounds, against 42.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Shun: waits first in 37.7% of rounds, against 3.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 27.6% of rounds, against 5.0% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 47.7% of rounds, against 36.0% after losing one.
- When behind: moves in first in 11.4% of rounds, against 6.0% when ahead or level.
- Against Jacky: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 18.5% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into G guard”: opens with “backdash into G guard” in 15.3% of rounds, against 7.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “7K+G up-back kick+guard” in 8.5% of rounds, against 3.8% after losing one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 7.6% of rounds, against 3.5% when ahead or level.
| Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 177 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 142 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 115 | 5.8% |
| up-back kick+guard7K+G | 112 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 111 | 5.6% |
| Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G | 105 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 79 | 4.0% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G | 73 | 3.7% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 61 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 48 | 2.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 36 | 1.8% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 30 | 1.5% |
| Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G into Rakuchi Kobikyaku8K+GK | 29 | 1.5% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 29 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 28 | 1.4% |
236 further openings account for the other 814 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 14–17 · 45% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–8 · 65% | 8–9 · 47% | too few to test |
| Akira | 17–7 · 71% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 12–12 · 50% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Goh | 16–6 · 73% | 9–7 · 56% | too few to test |
| Lion | 16–12 · 57% | 9–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Jean | 8–14 · 36% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–7 · 53% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Brad | 16–8 · 67% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–6 · 50% | 10–8 · 56% | too few to test |
| Shun | 8–7 · 53% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 318–247 · 56.3%
- This season
- 68 matches · 45.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 56.7% of 157 rounds. Won 50.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 19 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Kou'un Nidan Hizageri9K+G | 16 | 10.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 15 | 9.6% |
| backdash into Oihiji4P+K | 9 | 5.7% |
| crouch into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 7 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 5 | 3.2% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 4 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Nozuchi1P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash back into Oihiji4P+K | 3 | 1.9% |
| evade down into Shitazuki3P | 3 | 1.9% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 1.3% |
| Shutoukiri4P | 2 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Enpi Kurenai Naraku2P+K | 2 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 1.3% |
55 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
Counted from 40 of the 68 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 98–58 · 62.8%
- This season
- 21 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 11 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 10 | 11.5% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 6 | 6.9% |
| Henshin Engeki44P | 5 | 5.8% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 4 | 4.6% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 3 | 3.5% |
| up kick8K | 3 | 3.5% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 2 | 2.3% |
| Hansenpu44K into kickK | 2 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into Sensaitai2K | 2 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 2 | 2.3% |
| Enshi Soushou66P into Danshitsu6K | 1 | 1.1% |
| Enshi Soushou66P into Hien Dantai66PK | 1 | 1.1% |
| Hansenpu44K | 1 | 1.1% |
32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Not counted here: Jeffry. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (32 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- El Blaze: 9 of 17 tests hold up
- Lau: 9 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
