VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Wolf

TheWarriorsDen

  • Lau
  • Taka
  • Kage
Career matches1,541
Career win rate52.8%
Round win rate46.5%
Peak rank30
Distinct opponents32
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1613 #1,263 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf301,37672665052.8%
Taka23106644260.4%
Lau2235161945.7%
Kage212471729.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,339 of 1,338 rounds counted

5.4 inputs a second (325 a minute) this season. Faster than 7% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf5.43261,308
Lau5.432214
Taka5.533014
Kage0.2143

By opponent's character

Akira5.4327289
Lion5.4324257
Vanessa5.5331216
Lau5.2311127
Brad5.6334103
Dural5.633457
Lei Fei5.331750
Pai5.532854
Kage5.130439
Jean5.331642
Sarah5.332138
Aoi5.533131
Shun5.533017
Jacky5.734314
El Blaze4.92915

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira72353748.6%+13.3
Lion63293446.0%+5.8
Vanessa56154126.8%-20.5
Lau32141843.8%-4.6
Brad25111444.0%-3.3
Dural147750.0%+16.4
Lei Fei121118.3%-26.9
Pai1210283.3%+8.7
Kage115645.5%-6.0
Jean108280.0%+18.2
Sarah95455.6%-5.9
Aoi75271.4%+0.3
Shun51420.0%-10.9
Jacky330100.0%+40.9
El Blaze1010.0%-29.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon45162935.6%-6.5
Half Fence37231462.2%+15.4
Open35201557.1%+1.6
Full Fence33161748.5%+3.1
Single Wall3282425.0%-16.4
Breakable Half Fence31181358.1%+16.7
Rectangle2862221.4%-24.9
Low Fence25121348.0%+7.5
Breakable Full Fence22101245.5%+5.4
Full Fence and Open22101245.5%+0.3

0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls19645.4%43.9%+1.5
No walls9243.5%46.2%-2.7

Walls against open: +4.2 points (95% range -10.2 to +18.5), p 0.568 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

yuzobox (Rank 27)2026/07/2675271.4%
Onpwnage (Rank 33)2026/07/2664293545.3%
LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 30)2026/07/262216672.7%
juersh (Rank 22)2026/07/2654180.0%
Akumasama (Rank 33)2026/07/26147750.0%
Smashquatch (Rank 32)2026/07/2535181751.4%
SDrakeo (Rank 30)2026/07/2254134124.1%
Ame33 (Rank 26)2026/07/22220100.0%
[FR]Badblood (Rank 31)2026/07/222020.0%
Lasdow (Rank 26)2026/07/2286275.0%
Rodryu (Rank 39)2026/07/2091811.1%
Chillin (Rank 22)2026/07/2042250.0%
speedymat (Rank 28)2026/07/2031233.3%
Seidon[EUROPE/UK] (Rank 32)2026/07/2091811.1%
Rayne (Rank 43)2026/07/203030.0%
MKF (Rank 12)2026/07/20220100.0%
StarGuitar (Rank 29)2026/07/20220100.0%
HandsLikeTRex (Rank 26)2026/07/2043175.0%
zoggy_kun (Rank 6)2026/07/2032166.7%
Dogfingers (Rank 22)2026/07/2032166.7%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 29)2026/07/1937122532.4%
Rnoa96 (Rank 33)2026/07/18134930.8%
Merchant (Rank 33)2026/07/144040.0%
Drawn_ (Rank 26)2026/07/14108280.0%
Espiro (Rank 28)2026/07/0431233.3%

Round openings

Every character

guardG22516.8%
punchP16612.4%
evade up866.4%
crouch into Low Drop Kick62K574.3%
crouch into Low Hammer2P574.3%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G564.2%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P493.7%
backdash into backward movement453.4%
guardG into Low Drop Kick62K453.4%
forward movement into crouch372.8%
backdash into Face Lift Kick3K312.3%
forward movement into Low Smash2K302.2%
no input292.2%
Low Drop Kick62K241.8%
backdash241.8%

127 further openings account for the other 378 rounds.

Wolf

Career
726–650 · 52.8%
This season
323 matches · 45.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 59.8% of 1,303 rounds. Won 47.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 32.5% of rounds, against 16.1% in their other rounds.
  • On Single Wall stages: evades first in 15.0% of rounds, against 7.7% on the other stages.
  • After losing a round: moves in first in 11.5% of rounds, against 2.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: moves in first in 12.5% of rounds, against 3.4% when ahead or level.
  • Against Pai: opens with “evade up” in 20.4% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “evade up”: opens with “evade up” in 16.7% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch into 62K Low Drop Kick” in 7.2% of rounds, against 2.1% after winning one.

How is this tested?

guardG22116.9%
punchP16412.5%
evade up866.6%
crouch into Low Drop Kick62K574.4%
crouch into Low Hammer2P574.4%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G564.3%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P493.8%
backdash into backward movement453.4%
guardG into Low Drop Kick62K453.4%
forward movement into crouch372.8%
backdash into Face Lift Kick3K312.4%
forward movement into Low Smash2K302.3%
no input262.0%
Low Drop Kick62K241.8%
backdash241.8%

113 further openings account for the other 356 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira23–26 · 47%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Lion21–22 · 49%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Vanessa7–25 · 22%8–14 · 36%too few to test
Lau9–12 · 43%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Brad7–6 · 54%0–4 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lau

Career
16–19 · 45.7%
This season
4 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Chisoutai2K+G214.3%
backdash into Enjin Senpukyaku4K+G214.3%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G214.3%
Kokyaku Haiten7K into backdash17.1%
Tenshin EngekishouP+K17.1%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K17.1%
guardG17.1%
guardG into Senpuga~KokeiK+G17.1%
guardG into Tenshin EngekishouP+K17.1%
guardG into kickK17.1%
guardG into throwP+G17.1%

Taka

Career
64–42 · 60.4%
This season
4 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG321.4%
backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K214.3%
crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K214.3%
punchP214.3%
backdash into Tsuyubarai2P+K17.1%
evade up into guardG17.1%
evade up into punchP17.1%
guardG into Tsuyubarai2P+K17.1%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP17.1%

Kage

Career
7–17 · 29.2%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

no input3100.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)