VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Wolf

marble-w03

  • Jacky
  • Pai
  • Goh
  • Lau
Career matches7,695
Career win rate48.4%
Round win rate46.9%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents185
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1417 #2,554 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf283,1651,5081,65747.6%
Jacky272,1019941,10747.3%
Goh2894947147849.6%
Pai2792246845450.8%
Lau2655828327550.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,003 of 2,481 rounds counted

7.9 inputs a second (473 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Wolf7.84681,071
Jacky7.9476500
Pai8.1483222
Goh7.9474176
Lau8.752434

By opponent's character

Wolf7.6459266
Jacky8.0482234
Akira8.0479203
Aoi8.1483182
Shun7.9475180
Jean7.6458113
Goh7.7460114
Sarah7.947290
Pai8.2492121
El Blaze8.0482103
Lion8.047765
Jeffry7.947577
Eileen7.745959
Kage7.947249
Lei Fei7.746251
Lau7.846636
Vanessa7.746231
Brad7.746013
Taka8.651516

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf81364544.4%+3.3
Jacky77265133.8%-8.5
Akira67303744.8%-3.0
Aoi57282949.1%+3.5
Shun53272650.9%+15.1
Jean36142238.9%+0.2
Goh32102231.2%-10.9
Sarah32151746.9%+1.5
Pai31131841.9%-4.8
El Blaze26121446.1%+8.6
Lion21111052.4%+14.2
Jeffry20101050.0%-3.4
Eileen1861233.3%-13.6
Kage1511473.3%+24.8
Lei Fei1431121.4%-26.1
Lau135838.5%+10.0
Vanessa112918.2%-31.8
Brad62433.3%-8.7
Taka43175.0%+23.5

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence75344145.3%+4.8
Open73274637.0%-3.0
Rectangle71264536.6%-6.3
Octagon70343648.6%+6.5
Breakable Full Fence61342755.7%+11.2
Breakable Half Fence53183534.0%-14.1
Low Fence49163332.6%-13.6
Full Fence47182938.3%-3.0
Full Fence and Open46212545.6%+2.6
Single Wall46281860.9%+19.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls37743.5%43.2%+0.3
No walls16842.3%42.2%+0.1

Walls against open: +0.2 points (95% range -9.1 to +9.6), p 0.964 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Rosagigantea (Rank 28)2026/10/111881044.4%
イチゲン (Rank 29)2026/10/1182625.0%
下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 28)2026/10/09116554.5%
Gun-Interceptor (Rank 28)2026/09/30104640.0%
ぽん (Rank 29)2026/09/2994544.4%
pinturicchio (Rank 29)2026/09/1764266.7%
gans.sk602 (Rank 30)2026/09/166060.0%
nasumiso (Rank 28)2026/09/1673442.9%
はげまん (Rank 29)2026/09/161861233.3%
orz (Rank 29)2026/09/1683537.5%
こて (Rank 27)2026/09/1494544.4%
うをん (Rank 31)2026/09/1031112035.5%
Martin1833 (Rank 25)2026/09/09127558.3%
佐藤です (Rank 35)2026/09/071621412.5%
SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29)2026/09/0284450.0%
ぼっさん (Rank 35)2026/08/286060.0%
cokeshi (Rank 30)2026/08/2494544.4%
M&E (Rank 21)2026/08/22660100.0%
ちび-G (Rank 30)2026/07/2262433.3%
SouzaTheo (Rank 24)2026/06/29103730.0%
kobaman (Rank 22)2026/06/191441028.6%
ウィーザー聴きたい (Rank 30)2026/06/0571614.3%
山口犬 (Rank 28)2026/06/0482625.0%
パニガーレ (Rank 23)2026/05/3162433.3%
nikuzuki (Rank 26)2026/03/3185362.5%

Round openings

Every character

punchP into Jab Straight1375.7%
punchP1355.6%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP1014.2%
punchP into kickK953.9%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P813.4%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P723.0%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP662.7%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P582.4%
throw escape572.4%
Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Rib CrushPP6PPP492.0%
Senchuken6P482.0%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G482.0%
crouch into Denkou3PP451.9%
Low Drop Kick62K441.8%
Arrow Knuckle3P381.6%

350 further openings account for the other 1,343 rounds.

Counted from 598 of the 614 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
1,508–1,657 · 47.6%
This season
313 matches · 42.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 53.5% of 1,206 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 43.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 13.0% of rounds, against 8.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 21.9% of rounds, against 9.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: waits first in 18.8% of rounds, against 7.5% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “63214P Screw Hook into 63214PP Screw Lariat” in 15.3% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “forward movement into 4P Elbow Butt” in 16.2% of rounds, against 5.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “P punch into PP Jab Straight”: opens with “forward movement into 4P Elbow Butt” in 16.1% of rounds, against 5.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “forward movement into 4P Elbow Butt” in 9.0% of rounds, against 4.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “4P Elbow Butt into P punch” in 8.1% of rounds, against 4.7% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP1018.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP917.5%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P816.7%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P725.9%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP665.4%
crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P584.8%
punchP544.5%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G484.0%
Low Drop Kick62K443.6%
Arrow Knuckle3P383.1%
punchP into Dragonfish Blow6PP282.3%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG242.0%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P242.0%
punchP into kickK242.0%
crouch into Face Lift Kick3K221.8%

153 further openings account for the other 439 rounds.

Counted from 300 of the 313 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf14–15 · 48%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Jacky11–13 · 46%0–7 · 0%too few to test
Aoi7–12 · 37%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Akira8–7 · 53%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Shun11–8 · 58%0–2 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

13 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
994–1,107 · 47.3%
This season
167 matches · 43.1%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 47.2% of 651 rounds. Won 50.8% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 78.0% of rounds, against 61.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: waits first in 35.7% of rounds, against 12.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP into Rib CrushPP6PPP497.5%
punchP487.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP467.0%
punchP into Punch High KickPK375.7%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G365.5%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G294.4%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G274.1%
crouch into Rage Kick1PK243.7%
crouch into Slant Back Knuckle1P233.5%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK213.2%
throw escape213.2%
punchP into Rib CrushPP6PPP203.0%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP192.9%
backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G172.6%
punchP into kickK172.6%

97 further openings account for the other 221 rounds.

Counted from 164 of the 167 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–14 · 33%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

3 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
468–454 · 50.8%
This season
70 matches · 48.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 58.2% of 285 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Senchuken6P4816.7%
punchP into kickK4616.0%
punchP3010.4%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK258.7%
crouch into down-back kick1K248.4%
punchP into RenshouPP175.9%
punchP into evade down113.8%
backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G103.5%
punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P51.7%
crouch into Sensaitai2K41.4%
Ensei KatanhekiP+K into evade down31.1%
Soukasui3P into backdash31.1%
backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G31.1%
backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G31.1%
crouch into Renkan Soukashou3KPP31.1%

42 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.

Goh

Career
471–478 · 49.6%
This season
52 matches · 32.7%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 54.5% of 213 rounds. Won 43.1% of the rounds they struck first, 36.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Denkou3PP4521.1%
Soukyu46P219.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K167.5%
kickK125.6%
throw escape125.6%
backdash into Soukyu46P115.2%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P83.8%
punchP into kickK83.8%
Hiji'ate6P into forward movement73.3%
Soukyu46P into throwP+G41.9%
crouch into Raikou3P41.9%
crouch into Sune Kudaki43P41.9%
forward dash into Hiji'ate6P41.9%
punchP into Aragami4K41.9%
punchP into backward movement41.9%

36 further openings account for the other 49 rounds.

Lau

Career
283–275 · 50.7%
This season
12 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Renkanshou3PPP714.6%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP612.5%
Kosoushou46P48.3%
backdash into Kosoushou46P48.3%
crouch into Renshou Senputai3PPK48.3%
Fukko Kensou1P into guardG24.2%
crouch into Kasoutai2K24.2%
throw escape24.2%
Fukko Kensou1P into backdash12.1%
Honshin Hekiken1P+K into backdash12.1%
Kensou4P12.1%
Kensou4P into guardG12.1%
Ko'en Souken2P+K12.1%
Kosoushou46P into forward dash12.1%
Souchuken2P into forward dash12.1%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)