VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Dural

chloe_the_marcus

  • Pai
  • Jean
  • Lau
Career matches3,231
Career win rate52.5%
Round win rate49.2%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents154
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1366 #2,838 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Dural281,27667060652.5%
Pai251,04756348453.8%
Jean2484342342050.2%
Lau2165422364.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

974 of 1,290 rounds counted

9.4 inputs a second (562 a minute) this season. Faster than 91% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Dural10.6636359
Pai9.1545331
Jean8.2495284

By opponent's character

Akira9.1548181
Sarah8.953590
Goh9.757971
Kage9.154555
Aoi8.752262
Brad9.556871
Jacky9.858752
Pai8.551048
Lau8.953342
Eileen10.261246
Shun9.657342
Wolf10.663840
Jean10.865131
Lion10.261423
El Blaze9.154730
Jeffry10.864618
Lei Fei9.255019
Vanessa8.853022
Dural8.752418
Taka10.362013

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira75423356.0%+12.1
Sarah33141942.4%-4.7
Goh25101540.0%-4.8
Kage2271531.8%-19.0
Aoi1912763.2%+3.7
Brad1913668.4%+7.1
Jacky1971236.8%-8.1
Pai158753.3%+4.1
Lau138561.5%+6.5
Eileen114736.4%-19.0
Shun115645.5%-1.3
Wolf118372.7%+34.1
Jean92722.2%-29.4
Lion94544.4%+4.0
El Blaze84450.0%-1.6
Jeffry61516.7%-33.9
Lei Fei65183.3%+31.2
Vanessa52340.0%-2.0
Dural41325.0%-14.1
Taka41325.0%-19.0

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open40182245.0%-6.7
Breakable Full Fence36181850.0%+3.0
Half Fence35181751.4%+2.9
Single Wall34231167.7%+20.8
Octagon32122037.5%-17.7
Full Fence30151550.0%+6.4
Rectangle26121446.1%-3.9
Breakable Half Fence24131154.2%+9.8
Full Fence and Open24101441.7%-7.6
Low Fence24111345.8%+0.4

0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls18348.1%48.2%-0.1
No walls9853.1%48.9%+4.2

Walls against open: -4.3 points (95% range -16.8 to +8.2), p 0.499 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

가즈아!!! (Rank 27)2026/10/16330100.0%
委員ちょ@レバーレス練 (Rank 21)2026/10/16108280.0%
G13 (Rank 23)2026/10/16330100.0%
kimxxxtt (Rank 22)2026/10/1642250.0%
こて (Rank 29)2026/10/1686275.0%
格雷希欧 (Rank 24)2026/10/1141325.0%
twinsshine (Rank 27)2026/10/1143175.0%
windowkhs (Rank 28)2026/10/0841325.0%
Mary (Rank 21)2026/10/0354180.0%
ぽん (Rank 28)2026/09/2875271.4%
emespink (Rank 27)2026/09/1151420.0%
KillBill (Rank 31)2026/09/1162433.3%
破軍恩 (Rank 21)2026/09/0974357.1%
unknown (Rank 27)2026/09/0921111052.4%
Momomia (Rank 28)2026/09/0962433.3%
けつ毛バーガーking (Rank 21)2026/09/0351420.0%
Enemyunit (Rank 26)2026/08/2731233.3%
Onpwnage (Rank 26)2026/07/2751420.0%
37 (Rank 28)2026/07/273030.0%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21)2026/05/3031233.3%
T-J-J (Rank 24)2026/05/1685362.5%
frozen_fish (Rank 22)2026/05/1663350.0%
qzmix (Rank 22)2026/04/1853260.0%
廿撚二 (Rank 23)2026/04/1532166.7%
サーちゃん (Rank 21)2026/03/2832166.7%

Round openings

Every character

punchP14212.8%
backdash into Oihiji4P+K766.8%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK484.3%
crouch into down kick+guard2K+G433.9%
Rikensui1P333.0%
Meishouho4P+K+G312.8%
Renge Karitsumi2K+G292.6%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into kickK252.2%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK222.0%
punchP into crouch211.9%
backdash into Lumpini Combination4PK201.8%
backdash into guardG201.8%
backdash into Chinshin Seichuken4PP191.7%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G171.5%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G161.4%

177 further openings account for the other 547 rounds.

Counted from 276 of the 324 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
563–484 · 53.8%
This season
105 matches · 48.6%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 56.4% of 376 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 24.5% of rounds, against 9.1% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

punchP8723.0%
Rikensui1P338.7%
Meishouho4P+K+G318.2%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into kickK256.6%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G174.5%
punchP into RenshouPP164.2%
punchP into RenkentaiPK133.4%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK92.4%
Hi'en Tenshi2P+K into Tenshi Katsumentai Haishin2P+KK82.1%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G82.1%
crouch dash back into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G82.1%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G into Ko'en SenkyakuKK71.9%
backdash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G71.9%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G51.3%
Senchuken6P51.3%

53 further openings account for the other 99 rounds.

Counted from 92 of the 105 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
423–420 · 50.2%
This season
103 matches · 49.5%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 47.9% of 359 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into Oihiji4P+K7621.2%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK4813.4%
Renge Karitsumi2K+G298.1%
backdash into Chinshin Seichuken4PP195.3%
backdash into Hou'ou Enshizuki4K+GPP154.2%
backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G143.9%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP123.3%
backdash into Renge Karitsumi2K+G123.3%
backdash into guardG113.1%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K92.5%
Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP82.2%
backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK71.9%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K71.9%
backdash61.7%
backdash into backward movement61.7%

41 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.

Counted from 89 of the 103 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Dural

Career
670–606 · 52.5%
This season
113 matches · 47.8%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 62.0% of 358 rounds. Won 46.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 25.0% of rounds, against 9.4% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

punchP5515.4%
crouch into down kick+guard2K+G4312.0%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK226.2%
backdash into Lumpini Combination4PK205.6%
punchP into crouch195.3%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G164.5%
punchP into Punch High KickPK164.5%
backdash into High Spin Kick1PK143.9%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK133.6%
punchP into One TwoPP123.4%
down kick+guard2K+G113.1%
punchP into Low Knuckle2P102.8%
backdash into guardG72.0%
up kick+guard8K+G72.0%
backdash61.7%

61 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.

Counted from 92 of the 113 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
42–23 · 64.6%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kensou4P535.7%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G214.3%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G214.3%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP17.1%
Fukko Kensou1P17.1%
evade up17.1%
punchP into RenkentaiPK17.1%
up-back punch7P17.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: 0 of 15 tests hold up
  • Dural: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)