Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1623 #1,203 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Wolf16391,009 matches
Jacky1705872 matches
Akira1568690 matches
Jeffry1668604 matches
Jean1616351 matches
Goh1601314 matches
Kage1595291 matches
Lion1618178 matches
Sarah1596157 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 34 | 5,030 | 2,507 | 2,523 | 49.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 35 | 2,997 | 1,564 | 1,433 | 52.2% |
| Akira | 32 | 1,861 | 964 | 897 | 51.8% |
| Jeffry | 34 | 1,676 | 849 | 827 | 50.7% |
| Lion | 32 | 1,394 | 726 | 668 | 52.1% |
| Sarah | 32 | 1,368 | 694 | 674 | 50.7% |
| Kage | 33 | 881 | 450 | 431 | 51.1% |
| Jean | 32 | 734 | 379 | 355 | 51.6% |
| Goh | 31 | 568 | 294 | 274 | 51.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
17,792 of 18,245 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (434 a minute) this season. Faster than 52% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 7.2 | 430 | 3,900 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.2 | 430 | 3,350 |
| Akira | 7.9 | 473 | 2,800 |
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 424 | 2,484 |
| Jean | 6.8 | 410 | 1,464 |
| Goh | 7.0 | 422 | 1,284 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 434 | 1,178 |
| Lion | 7.6 | 456 | 716 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 399 | 616 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.2 | 432 | 2,094 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.4 | 445 | 2,029 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 433 | 1,407 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 449 | 1,336 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 430 | 1,077 |
| Jeffry | 7.3 | 437 | 955 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 436 | 942 |
| Lau | 7.3 | 436 | 892 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 432 | 845 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 434 | 806 |
| Goh | 7.1 | 424 | 781 |
| Sarah | 7.4 | 443 | 715 |
| Vanessa | 7.1 | 426 | 689 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 420 | 632 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 426 | 661 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 428 | 620 |
| Lei Fei | 7.1 | 424 | 555 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 416 | 392 |
| Eileen | 7.0 | 420 | 263 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 458 | 101 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 528 | 281 | 247 | 53.2% | +5.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 501 | 268 | 233 | 53.5% | +4.9 |
| Jean | 350 | 145 | 205 | 41.4% | -6.5 |
| Wolf | 333 | 187 | 146 | 56.2% | +4.9 |
| Kage | 265 | 121 | 144 | 45.7% | -1.5 |
| Jeffry | 241 | 129 | 112 | 53.5% | +2.8 |
| Pai | 233 | 117 | 116 | 50.2% | +2.6 |
| Lau | 228 | 100 | 128 | 43.9% | -3.2 |
| Lion | 211 | 97 | 114 | 46.0% | -1.8 |
| Shun | 206 | 100 | 106 | 48.5% | -1.2 |
| Goh | 195 | 81 | 114 | 41.5% | -5.7 |
| Sarah | 184 | 99 | 85 | 53.8% | +2.6 |
| Vanessa | 174 | 79 | 95 | 45.4% | -1.8 |
| El Blaze | 165 | 76 | 89 | 46.1% | -2.7 |
| Brad | 164 | 63 | 101 | 38.4% | -7.7 |
| Aoi | 157 | 76 | 81 | 48.4% | -1.9 |
| Lei Fei | 142 | 62 | 80 | 43.7% | -5.0 |
| Taka | 98 | 52 | 46 | 53.1% | -1.6 |
| Eileen | 72 | 26 | 46 | 36.1% | -8.1 |
| Dural | 27 | 20 | 7 | 74.1% | +23.6 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 515 | 250 | 265 | 48.5% | -0.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 473 | 224 | 249 | 47.4% | -0.7 |
| Octagon | 466 | 231 | 235 | 49.6% | +1.1 |
| Single Wall | 442 | 220 | 222 | 49.8% | +0.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 438 | 229 | 209 | 52.3% | +3.9 |
| Rectangle | 430 | 214 | 216 | 49.8% | +0.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 424 | 219 | 205 | 51.6% | +3.4 |
| Full Fence | 403 | 189 | 214 | 46.9% | -2.1 |
| Half Fence | 374 | 168 | 206 | 44.9% | -4.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 244 | 110 | 134 | 45.1% | -2.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 2,535 | 49.3% | 48.8% | +0.5 |
| No walls | 1,430 | 48.5% | 48.8% | -0.2 |
Walls against open: +0.7 points (95% range -2.6 to +4.1), p 0.677 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| akira__9633 (Rank 32) | 112 | 53 | 59 | 47.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 30) | 90 | 40 | 50 | 44.4% |
| ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35) | 68 | 25 | 43 | 36.8% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 65 | 39 | 26 | 60.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% |
| motor_colt61 (Rank 35) | 43 | 10 | 33 | 23.3% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 34) | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% |
| handon-san- (Rank 27) | 40 | 23 | 17 | 57.5% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 33) | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% |
| Zeno-vfws0111 (Rank 30) | 38 | 14 | 24 | 36.8% |
| Zenpro-052 (Rank 35) | 38 | 10 | 28 | 26.3% |
| ayunii216 (Rank 29) | 38 | 14 | 24 | 36.8% |
| もっこり (Rank 36) | 38 | 15 | 23 | 39.5% |
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
| migu_garden (Rank 35) | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% |
| JAGAMARU-MIKE (Rank 30) | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% |
| Melt (Rank 35) | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
| paoya0423 (Rank 35) | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% |
| Chomelungma-GTR (Rank 32) | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 31) | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 39) | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 32) | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Chomelungma-GTR (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zeno-vfws0111 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/18 | 38 | 14 | 24 | 36.8% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 33) | 2026/10/17 | 38 | 20 | 18 | 52.6% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 34) | 2026/10/16 | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% |
| ぬっき~@女キャラ嫌 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/16 | 68 | 25 | 43 | 36.8% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 90 | 40 | 50 | 44.4% |
| akira__9633 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/16 | 112 | 53 | 59 | 47.3% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 65 | 39 | 26 | 60.0% |
| JAGAMARU-MIKE (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 32 | 15 | 17 | 46.9% |
| Melt (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% |
| ayunii216 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 38 | 14 | 24 | 36.8% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 2026/10/14 | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/14 | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% |
| Zenpro-052 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 38 | 10 | 28 | 26.3% |
| motor_colt61 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 43 | 10 | 33 | 23.3% |
| migu_garden (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/14 | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% |
| handon-san- (Rank 27) | 2026/10/14 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 57.5% |
| BigBoin (Rank 35) | 2026/10/11 | 37 | 21 | 16 | 56.8% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/10 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 67.9% |
| cokeshi (Rank 30) | 2026/10/08 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64.3% |
| umiyama_kai (Rank 39) | 2026/09/09 | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% |
| paoya0423 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/09 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% |
| もっこり (Rank 36) | 2026/08/05 | 38 | 15 | 23 | 39.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 596 | 4.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 513 | 3.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 341 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 335 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into evade down | 332 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 305 | 2.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 255 | 1.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 242 | 1.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 139 | 1.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 129 | 0.9% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 127 | 0.9% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 124 | 0.9% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 123 | 0.9% |
| punchP | 120 | 0.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 119 | 0.9% |
1,725 further openings account for the other 9,881 rounds.
Counted from 3,354 of the 4,159 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,564–1,433 · 52.2%
- This season
- 873 matches · 50.2%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 37.5% of 3,337 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 46.5% of rounds, against 36.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: evades first in 29.8% of rounds, against 15.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 35.6% of rounds, against 24.7% after anything else.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backward movement into evade down” in 12.0% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “46K+G Middle Spin Kick” in 6.5% of rounds, against 1.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “46K+G Middle Spin Kick” in 5.7% of rounds, against 2.7% when ahead or level.
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 139 | 4.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 124 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into evade down | 118 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 111 | 3.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 106 | 3.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 105 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 99 | 3.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 94 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 83 | 2.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 81 | 2.4% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 79 | 2.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 74 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 59 | 1.8% |
| Middle Smash6P into kickK | 50 | 1.5% |
| Standing Knee Kick4K | 48 | 1.4% |
413 further openings account for the other 1,981 rounds.
Counted from 819 of the 873 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 29–25 · 54% | 15–16 · 48% | +1.1 |
| Jean | 28–17 · 62% | 14–15 · 48% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–14 · 53% | 18–14 · 56% | +0.4 |
| Lion | 23–20 · 53% | 2–9 · 18% | too few to test |
| Lau | 13–18 · 42% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–20 · 39% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Pai | 8–16 · 33% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–13 · 35% | 11–9 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 12–12 · 50% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Shun | 9–12 · 43% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–7 · 42% | 13–8 · 62% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–12 · 43% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 15–8 · 65% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–8 · 62% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 8–4 · 67% | 0–7 · 0% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 8–5 · 62% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Brad | 1–4 · 20% | 4–10 · 29% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Wolf
- Career
- 2,507–2,523 · 49.8%
- This season
- 1,013 matches · 47.5%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 35.6% of 2,949 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 44.7% of rounds, against 33.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 48.8% of rounds, against 20.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 15.0% of rounds, against 6.1% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by waiting: attacks straight away in 43.5% of rounds, against 31.8% after anything else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 10.7% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Goh: opens with “backward movement into evade up” in 10.9% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 189 | 6.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 127 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 127 | 4.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 105 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 87 | 2.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG | 82 | 2.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 81 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 66 | 2.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 66 | 2.2% |
| backward movement into evade down | 65 | 2.2% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 61 | 2.1% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 60 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 60 | 2.0% |
| One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K | 57 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 51 | 1.7% |
345 further openings account for the other 1,678 rounds.
Counted from 732 of the 1,013 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 26–28 · 48% | 22–17 · 56% | -5.7 |
| Akira | 24–21 · 53% | 15–21 · 42% | +7.5 |
| Jean | 12–19 · 39% | 12–7 · 63% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–17 · 43% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Shun | 14–7 · 67% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 7–14 · 33% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Kage | 14–15 · 48% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–13 · 46% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–17 · 35% | 7–3 · 70% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 11–16 · 41% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–14 · 26% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 5–5 · 50% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 12–3 · 80% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 4–10 · 29% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 7–1 · 88% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
281 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jeffry
- Career
- 849–827 · 50.7%
- This season
- 604 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 49.1% of 1,891 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: evades first in 29.0% of rounds, against 12.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 22.4% of rounds, against 11.5% after anything else.
- When ahead: moves in first in 17.0% of rounds, against 11.5% when level or behind.
- In round 3: opens with “6P Elbow Butt” in 5.7% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 11.5% of rounds, against 5.3% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 116 | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Toe Kick2K | 79 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 73 | 3.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 72 | 3.8% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 66 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 52 | 2.7% |
| backward movement into evade down | 52 | 2.7% |
| Kenka Hook46P | 51 | 2.7% |
| Dash Elbow66P | 43 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 41 | 2.2% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Threat StanceP+K+G | 38 | 2.0% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 37 | 1.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 37 | 1.9% |
| Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 36 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 32 | 1.7% |
316 further openings account for the other 1,073 rounds.
Counted from 458 of the 604 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 25–18 · 58% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 19–13 · 59% | 12–15 · 44% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–14 · 30% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Jean | 12–14 · 46% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–11 · 45% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–13 · 43% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–11 · 42% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Kage | 3–10 · 23% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 10–6 · 62% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
| Lau | 2–7 · 22% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
146 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 964–897 · 51.8%
- This season
- 692 matches · 46.5%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 62.4% of 1,565 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 45.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 47.8% of rounds, against 39.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 27.2% of rounds, against 12.9% against everyone else.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 12.8% of rounds, against 1.9% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Jouho Touken” in 9.4% of rounds, against 4.2% after winning one.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 242 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 113 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 56 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 39 | 2.5% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 37 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 34 | 2.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 34 | 2.1% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 33 | 2.1% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 32 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 32 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 32 | 2.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 30 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 29 | 1.8% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 28 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Rimon Chouchu66P | 28 | 1.8% |
224 further openings account for the other 792 rounds.
Counted from 391 of the 692 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 22–20 · 52% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–12 · 57% | 7–9 · 44% | too few to test |
| Akira | 8–16 · 33% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–10 · 52% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Kage | 7–6 · 54% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jean | 3–9 · 25% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Shun | 4–12 · 25% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Lau | 6–11 · 35% | 0–3 · 0% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 8–3 · 73% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
301 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 379–355 · 51.6%
- This season
- 351 matches · 53.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 37.4% of 1,361 rounds. Won 54.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 22.0% of rounds, against 9.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 52.8% of rounds, against 16.9% against everyone else.
- On Octagon stages: backs off first in 29.5% of rounds, against 18.3% on the other stages.
- Against Pai: opens with “evade down into G guard” in 8.6% of rounds, against 3.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward dash into 6P Yoko'enpi” in 5.8% of rounds, against 1.7% after winning one.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 119 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Yoko'enpi6P | 62 | 4.5% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 55 | 4.0% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 49 | 3.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 45 | 3.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 39 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Oihiji4P+K | 36 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 34 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 28 | 2.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 27 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 26 | 1.9% |
| backward movement into evade down | 25 | 1.8% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 24 | 1.8% |
| evade up into forward dash | 21 | 1.5% |
| backdash into crouch dash forward | 16 | 1.2% |
276 further openings account for the other 760 rounds.
Counted from 328 of the 351 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–11 · 56% | 8–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Goh | 4–6 · 40% | 8–10 · 44% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–9 · 44% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–1 · 89% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–11 · 39% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
23 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Kage
- Career
- 450–431 · 51.1%
- This season
- 291 matches · 48.5%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 38.3% of 1,170 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 64.6% of rounds, against 53.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 31.8% of rounds, against 8.2% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “P+K Souhajin” in 10.3% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
| Rasen4P | 79 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 71 | 6.0% |
| Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 69 | 5.8% |
| SouhajinP+K | 53 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 52 | 4.4% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 33 | 2.8% |
| Gen'you4K+G | 29 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 27 | 2.3% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 25 | 2.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 25 | 2.1% |
| Rasen4P into kickK | 23 | 1.9% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 21 | 1.8% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G into Hagakure-ryu In Ryubibarai2K | 19 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into evade down | 19 | 1.6% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 18 | 1.5% |
227 further openings account for the other 617 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–7 · 65% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 16–8 · 67% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–14 · 26% | 1–5 · 17% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–6 · 68% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 4–11 · 27% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 4–0 · 100% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Lion
- Career
- 726–668 · 52.1%
- This season
- 178 matches · 53.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 40.5% of 712 rounds. Won 57.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 49.4% of rounds, against 34.9% in their other rounds.
- On Single Wall stages: waits first in 18.9% of rounds, against 7.4% on the other stages.
- In round 1: opens with “4P+K Taizan Soukoushu” in 12.4% of rounds, against 5.6% in their other rounds.
| Banchu6P | 60 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 52 | 7.3% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 43 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 33 | 4.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 29 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Renkan SenshouPPP | 22 | 3.1% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 20 | 2.8% |
| Sentai4K | 15 | 2.1% |
| backward movement into evade down | 15 | 2.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 15 | 2.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 14 | 2.0% |
| Tourou Hassou41236P | 12 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into evade up | 12 | 1.7% |
| evade down into throw escape | 9 | 1.3% |
188 further openings account for the other 353 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11–5 · 69% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–10 · 50% | 5–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Sarah
- Career
- 694–674 · 50.7%
- This season
- 157 matches · 49.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 44.7% of 613 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 46.5% of rounds, against 28.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 28.1% of rounds, against 15.9% against everyone else.
- Against Akira: opens with “backward movement into evade up” in 18.5% of rounds, against 3.6% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 71 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 35 | 5.7% |
| backward movement into evade up | 30 | 4.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 27 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 26 | 4.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 22 | 3.6% |
| Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 20 | 3.2% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 17 | 2.8% |
| Stiletto66K | 16 | 2.6% |
| punchP | 14 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 12 | 1.9% |
| Quick Knee6K | 10 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 9 | 1.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.5% |
150 further openings account for the other 289 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6–5 · 55% | 7–10 · 41% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–11 · 45% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Not counted here: Goh. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (126 here; about 6.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 6 of 17 tests hold up
- Wolf: 6 of 18 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 5 of 16 tests hold up
- Akira: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Sarah: 3 of 15 tests hold up
