Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1041 #3,647 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Eileen | 22 | 1,899 | 426 | 1,473 | 22.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 21 | 1,395 | 404 | 991 | 29.0% |
| Jeffry | 22 | 1,260 | 374 | 886 | 29.7% |
| Taka | — | 911 | 280 | 631 | 30.7% |
| Lion | 15 | 30 | 6 | 24 | 20.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,530 of 1,696 rounds counted5.2 inputs a second (311 a minute) this season. Faster than 4% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 5.6 | 338 | 910 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 4.4 | 264 | 596 |
| Lion | 5.7 | 343 | 24 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.2 | 311 | 211 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 5.0 | 300 | 206 |
| Pai | 5.3 | 316 | 134 |
| Wolf | 5.1 | 304 | 119 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 355 | 94 |
| Lau | 5.6 | 335 | 99 |
| Jacky | 5.3 | 321 | 60 |
| Kage | 5.2 | 312 | 82 |
| Shun | 4.2 | 250 | 76 |
| Sarah | 4.8 | 286 | 71 |
| Lion | 5.5 | 328 | 70 |
| Brad | 5.2 | 310 | 59 |
| Jeffry | 4.9 | 294 | 61 |
| Vanessa | 5.1 | 306 | 54 |
| El Blaze | 4.9 | 297 | 34 |
| Lei Fei | 5.4 | 323 | 33 |
| Taka | 5.5 | 332 | 24 |
| Eileen | 5.7 | 342 | 25 |
| Jean | 4.9 | 294 | 18 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 64 | 23 | 41 | 35.9% | +11.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 54 | 9 | 45 | 16.7% | -8.0 |
| Pai | 36 | 4 | 32 | 11.1% | -12.0 |
| Wolf | 29 | 10 | 19 | 34.5% | +4.8 |
| Goh | 26 | 6 | 20 | 23.1% | -2.8 |
| Lau | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% | +16.0 |
| Jacky | 23 | 5 | 18 | 21.7% | -0.8 |
| Kage | 23 | 4 | 19 | 17.4% | -2.8 |
| Shun | 23 | 3 | 20 | 13.0% | -13.8 |
| Sarah | 22 | 8 | 14 | 36.4% | +12.9 |
| Lion | 20 | 1 | 19 | 5.0% | -18.1 |
| Brad | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% | -2.1 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | -7.2 |
| Vanessa | 14 | 3 | 11 | 21.4% | -2.1 |
| El Blaze | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +24.5 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | +7.9 |
| Taka | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | +2.7 |
| Eileen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | +5.2 |
| Jean | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | +2.6 |
0 of 3 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 3 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 53 | 15 | 38 | 28.3% | +3.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 48 | 12 | 36 | 25.0% | +3.0 |
| Low Fence | 46 | 13 | 33 | 28.3% | +0.7 |
| Rectangle | 46 | 9 | 37 | 19.6% | -6.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 44 | 9 | 35 | 20.4% | -3.7 |
| Half Fence | 43 | 8 | 35 | 18.6% | -6.6 |
| Single Wall | 41 | 15 | 26 | 36.6% | +12.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 38 | 6 | 32 | 15.8% | -10.2 |
| Full Fence | 30 | 5 | 25 | 16.7% | -6.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 29 | 8 | 21 | 27.6% | +4.7 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 254 | 20.5% | 24.6% | -4.1 |
| No walls | 135 | 29.6% | 25.0% | +4.6 |
Walls against open: -8.7 points (95% range -17.9 to +0.6), p 0.067 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| トローリロートル (Rank 21) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21) | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| Lucifer-1971 (Rank 24) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 21) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 23) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 23) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| YAS2000tt (Rank 21) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| nanatsuboshi_st (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ts10072 (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| umintyu-99 (Rank 21) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あかげら (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ぱぱ (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ぷりんタルト・ω・ (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 天道酬勤 (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Dragon_Lee24 (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| K (Rank 21) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| golden_r634 (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| kanreki-jijii (Rank 21) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| kumusutakar00 (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| nasca-32 (Rank 24) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| あかげら (Rank 24) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 委員ちょ@肝臓レス練習 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% |
| ぱぱ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| スタンプジャンパー (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 21) | 2026/10/05 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| nanatsuboshi_st (Rank 24) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ts10072 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Lucifer-1971 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/04 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| YAS2000tt (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| golden_r634 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| K (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| umintyu-99 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| kanreki-jijii (Rank 21) | 2026/08/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| O.J.A (Rank 21) | 2026/08/31 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| 天道酬勤 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| yonchi41 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Dragon_Lee24 (Rank 23) | 2026/08/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| nasca-32 (Rank 24) | 2026/08/02 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ぷりんタルト・ω・ (Rank 24) | 2026/06/28 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/31 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| kumusutakar00 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 132 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 92 | 7.0% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 77 | 5.8% |
| guardG into crouch | 47 | 3.6% |
| Knee Attack6K | 45 | 3.4% |
| Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 44 | 3.3% |
| no input | 29 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 26 | 2.0% |
| Side Kick3K | 25 | 1.9% |
| offensive move | 23 | 1.8% |
| crouch into guardG | 22 | 1.7% |
| Drop Anchor1K+G | 19 | 1.4% |
| guardG into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 19 | 1.4% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 19 | 1.4% |
| crouch | 18 | 1.4% |
243 further openings account for the other 681 rounds.
Counted from 335 of the 431 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 374–886 · 29.7%
- This season
- 183 matches · 29.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 51.2% of 685 rounds. Won 41.9% of the rounds they struck first, 31.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: attacks straight away in 60.0% of rounds, against 41.7% in their other rounds.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into crouch” in 9.1% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 92 | 13.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 76 | 11.1% |
| Knee Attack6K | 45 | 6.5% |
| guardG into crouch | 35 | 5.1% |
| Side Kick3K | 25 | 3.6% |
| guardG into evade down | 20 | 2.9% |
| no input | 20 | 2.9% |
| Drop Anchor1K+G | 19 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 19 | 2.8% |
| crouch into guardG | 18 | 2.6% |
| Kenka Hook46P | 17 | 2.5% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 17 | 2.5% |
| crouch | 16 | 2.3% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 13 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 13 | 1.9% |
89 further openings account for the other 243 rounds.
Counted from 175 of the 183 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6–9 · 40% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 0–16 · 0% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
8 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Eileen
- Career
- 426–1,473 · 22.4%
- This season
- 236 matches · 22.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 31.1% of 585 rounds. Won 35.2% of the rounds they struck first, 31.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After losing a round: opens with “K+G Rigou Tenshintai” in 12.7% of rounds, against 1.2% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “K+G Rigou Tenshintai” in 12.8% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or level.
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 77 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 48 | 8.2% |
| Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 44 | 7.5% |
| offensive move | 23 | 3.9% |
| guardG into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 19 | 3.2% |
| evade down into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 18 | 3.1% |
| Rakuchi Bougetsu (Interrupt Moves)2P+K+G into Enkou Bokuchou2P+K+GP | 15 | 2.6% |
| Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 14 | 2.4% |
| offensive move into Rensou HekizanPPP | 14 | 2.4% |
| offensive move into kickK | 13 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Matsumensou4P+K | 12 | 2.0% |
| Kousokuhon7K+G | 11 | 1.9% |
| Rakuchi Bougetsu (Interrupt Moves)2P+K+G into Koushuhon2P+K+GK | 9 | 1.5% |
| guardG into crouch | 9 | 1.5% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 8 | 1.4% |
124 further openings account for the other 252 rounds.
Counted from 148 of the 236 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 1–9 · 10% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
88 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 6–24 · 20.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 15
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K into Koushu RensuiPP | 2 | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 2 | 8.0% |
| guardG | 2 | 8.0% |
| guardG into crouch | 2 | 8.0% |
| no input | 2 | 8.0% |
| Attai2K into KouhaitaiK+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| HakotsushuP+K+G into Renkan SenshouPPP | 1 | 4.0% |
| Koushutai44K into kickK | 1 | 4.0% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P into punchP | 1 | 4.0% |
| Sentai4K into kickK | 1 | 4.0% |
| Shaho Shasousui1P+K into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 4.0% |
| Shaho Shasousui1P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| Taizan Acchou43P+K into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 4.0% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 404–991 · 29.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 6 | 31.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Shizuriyuki6K+G | 2 | 10.5% |
| crouch into Kusanagi2K+G | 2 | 10.5% |
| Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP | 1 | 5.3% |
| Raijinha6K into Tenraitsui6KP | 1 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into Soushouda46P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch into guardG | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into Shizuriyuki6K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Kasane'ate46P | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into Kusanagi2K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 5.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Eileen: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
