Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1704 #788 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Kage | 35 | 2,741 | 1,375 | 1,366 | 50.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 37 | 2,419 | 1,273 | 1,146 | 52.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,764 of 2,801 rounds counted7.3 inputs a second (437 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Kage | 7.5 | 449 | 797 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 7.1 | 427 | 967 |
By opponent's character
| Lau | 7.3 | 438 | 149 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.6 | 457 | 159 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 433 | 183 |
| Kage | 7.4 | 442 | 141 |
| Aoi | 7.4 | 445 | 155 |
| Akira | 7.5 | 450 | 80 |
| Sarah | 7.0 | 422 | 90 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 445 | 159 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 421 | 112 |
| Shun | 6.9 | 414 | 78 |
| Wolf | 7.8 | 468 | 55 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 432 | 29 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 450 | 85 |
| El Blaze | 7.1 | 426 | 72 |
| Brad | 7.0 | 419 | 48 |
| Taka | 7.1 | 426 | 73 |
| Vanessa | 6.7 | 404 | 38 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 422 | 45 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 394 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Lau | 66 | 31 | 35 | 47.0% | -0.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 63 | 34 | 29 | 54.0% | +8.0 |
| Lion | 61 | 27 | 34 | 44.3% | -4.3 |
| Kage | 52 | 22 | 30 | 42.3% | -4.0 |
| Aoi | 50 | 22 | 28 | 44.0% | -4.2 |
| Akira | 47 | 24 | 23 | 51.1% | +1.3 |
| Sarah | 46 | 19 | 27 | 41.3% | -4.8 |
| Pai | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | +6.2 |
| Jean | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% | +2.6 |
| Shun | 34 | 16 | 18 | 47.1% | +1.5 |
| Wolf | 30 | 19 | 11 | 63.3% | +14.1 |
| Jeffry | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +8.5 |
| Goh | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | +0.8 |
| El Blaze | 22 | 10 | 12 | 45.5% | -5.1 |
| Brad | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +3.1 |
| Taka | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -6.1 |
| Vanessa | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -8.1 |
| Lei Fei | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -11.6 |
| Eileen | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -15.8 |
| Dural | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -61.6 |
0 of 11 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 11 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 105 | 51 | 54 | 48.6% | +2.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 76 | 40 | 36 | 52.6% | +6.3 |
| Low Fence | 73 | 36 | 37 | 49.3% | +0.3 |
| Half Fence | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% | +5.7 |
| Rectangle | 70 | 30 | 40 | 42.9% | -7.7 |
| Octagon | 65 | 30 | 35 | 46.1% | -2.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 64 | 28 | 36 | 43.8% | -5.4 |
| Single Wall | 63 | 31 | 32 | 49.2% | +5.8 |
| Open | 48 | 18 | 30 | 37.5% | -11.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 30 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% | -11.2 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 452 | 47.8% | 47.8% | +0.0 |
| No walls | 184 | 46.2% | 47.1% | -0.9 |
Walls against open: +1.0 points (95% range -7.6 to +9.6), p 0.827 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 35) | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| たあぼさん (Rank 36) | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
| ぷこ (Rank 36) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| montanmo (Rank 37) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| さみぃ_ANTARES (Rank 36) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| fukuchan_tenjin (Rank 34) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| sby (Rank 32) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| ワクワク (Rank 33) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 37) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 36) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| リズム感のある者たち (Rank 34) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 北斗神拳 弐ノ羅将 (Rank 39) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 36) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| たあぼさん (Rank 36) | 2026/10/12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| リズム感のある者たち (Rank 34) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ワクワク (Rank 33) | 2026/10/06 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/24 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| うるヲ参拾 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/24 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/22 | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
| Ka2 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/22 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 2026/09/22 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 小名浜DC (Rank 37) | 2026/09/22 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 39) | 2026/09/22 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| ぷこ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/15 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| 躑躅 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 32) | 2026/09/14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 北斗神拳 弐ノ羅将 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ジークリオン (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| montanmo (Rank 37) | 2026/08/22 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32) | 2026/08/19 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 33) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| さみぃ_ANTARES (Rank 36) | 2026/07/29 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/07/29 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| sby (Rank 32) | 2026/07/03 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 36) | 2026/06/12 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| どろパイ (Rank 34) | 2026/06/11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| fukuchan_tenjin (Rank 34) | 2026/05/20 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 328 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 136 | 5.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 105 | 3.9% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 91 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 82 | 3.1% |
| evade up into kickK | 70 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 50 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 50 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 49 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 46 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 44 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 43 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 41 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 41 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 39 | 1.4% |
342 further openings account for the other 1,466 rounds.
Counted from 658 of the 688 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Kage
- Career
- 1,375–1,366 · 50.2%
- This season
- 397 matches · 49.9%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 50.8% of 1,599 rounds. Won 52.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 38.6% of rounds, against 23.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: moves in first in 26.4% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by evading: attacks straight away in 45.5% of rounds, against 29.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 53.3% of rounds, against 41.2% after winning one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 35.7% of rounds, against 23.6% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “46P+K Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki” in 10.4% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 14.5% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 22.0% of rounds, against 9.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 14.6% of rounds, against 7.6% after winning one.
| backdash into evade up | 201 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 105 | 6.5% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP | 91 | 5.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 80 | 5.0% |
| evade up into kickK | 68 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 43 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G | 41 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 39 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 30 | 1.9% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 29 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 29 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 27 | 1.7% |
| evade up | 27 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into evade up | 26 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Senpujin2P+K | 24 | 1.5% |
184 further openings account for the other 750 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lau | 14–19 · 42% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 13–12 · 52% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–11 · 45% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–8 · 38% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–6 · 60% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Akira | 8–7 · 53% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–4 · 69% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–6 · 68% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Kage | 6–9 · 40% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 1,273–1,146 · 52.6%
- This season
- 291 matches · 44.7%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 52.5% of 1,069 rounds. Won 50.1% of the rounds they struck first, 42.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 57.1% of rounds, against 46.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: moves in first in 50.0% of rounds, against 20.5% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 17.8% of rounds, against 8.7% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 18.0% of rounds, against 9.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Kage: opens with “backdash into 2K Toe Kick” in 13.6% of rounds, against 3.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 18.3% of rounds, against 8.6% after anything else.
| backdash into evade up | 127 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 56 | 5.2% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 55 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 46 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 41 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 38 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 33 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 25 | 2.3% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 24 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 24 | 2.2% |
| guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 23 | 2.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 20 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 19 | 1.8% |
| evade down into Dash Elbow66P | 17 | 1.6% |
182 further openings account for the other 494 rounds.
Counted from 261 of the 291 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 9–11 · 45% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–10 · 47% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 6–6 · 50% | 2–7 · 22% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–8 · 33% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Akira | 6–10 · 38% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lau | 3–9 · 25% | 6–2 · 75% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
30 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Kage: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 6 of 15 tests hold up
