VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Pai

Itesmee

  • Lion
  • El Blaze
  • Brad
  • Goh
  • Lau
  • Shun
  • Sarah
Career matches3,082
Career win rate47.3%
Round win rate41.9%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents125
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1324 #3,028 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai272,6341,2801,35448.6%
Lion2335514720841.4%
Brad2143142932.6%
El Blaze2134132138.2%
Lau2184450.0%
Goh217070.0%
Shun211010.0%
Sarah21000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,325 of 2,952 rounds counted

8.3 inputs a second (499 a minute) this season. Faster than 77% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai8.34982,038
Lion8.5508181
El Blaze7.847138
Brad8.350018
Goh8.651524
Lau9.154615
Shun8.85278
Sarah9.85883

By opponent's character

Akira8.4502264
Pai8.2495261
Goh8.7523203
Lau8.3501217
Aoi8.3499182
Sarah8.2492153
Lion8.1485123
Shun7.9476144
Jean8.6517153
Vanessa8.6518163
Brad8.651473
Eileen8.450691
Wolf8.148873
Jeffry7.544844
Jacky8.752059
Dural7.645853
Lei Fei7.444531
Kage8.551016
Taka6.53896
El Blaze8.148816

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira102277526.5%-4.9
Pai89404944.9%+8.5
Goh71363550.7%+3.5
Lau70175324.3%-2.5
Aoi52302257.7%+17.6
Sarah50193138.0%-6.3
Lion4774014.9%-8.3
Shun46133328.3%-1.3
Jean44182640.9%-7.1
Vanessa41241758.5%+4.0
Brad32141843.8%+0.9
Eileen26101638.5%-2.9
Wolf2214863.6%+11.2
Jeffry212199.5%-16.2
Jacky178947.1%-2.8
Dural151146.7%-13.2
Lei Fei134930.8%-6.7
Kage72528.6%-6.9
Taka62433.3%+10.6
El Blaze53260.0%+28.1

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle105366934.3%-1.4
Half Fence101396238.6%-2.4
Breakable Half Fence87394844.8%+4.0
Single Wall85246128.2%-8.7
Full Fence82344841.5%+5.9
Breakable Full Fence74294539.2%+4.6
Low Fence66264039.4%+1.8
Octagon65244136.9%-2.7
Open49202940.8%-1.3
Full Fence and Open30121840.0%+2.9

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls51439.1%38.0%+1.1
No walls20035.0%38.1%-3.1

Walls against open: +4.1 points (95% range -5.3 to +13.6), p 0.392 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

TommyVF (Rank 27)2026/10/162571828.0%
Ame33 (Rank 26)2026/10/16146842.9%
10年遅いんだよ! (Rank 45)2026/10/14170170.0%
SDrakeo (Rank 33)2026/10/14101910.0%
speedymat (Rank 30)2026/10/1238142436.8%
Rodryu (Rank 37)2026/10/11211204.8%
quakehollow (Rank 28)2026/10/02121118.3%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 33)2026/09/28102820.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 29)2026/09/28110110.0%
Smashquatch (Rank 31)2026/09/281641225.0%
RustyTachikoma[EU] (Rank 24)2026/09/27135838.5%
BLN_Snake (Rank 23)2026/09/27137653.9%
Dreamcast (Rank 29)2026/09/2439132633.3%
Rayne (Rank 33)2026/09/16120120.0%
joyKiller (Rank 29)2026/09/13134930.8%
NeoSlayer92 (Rank 43)2026/09/12100100.0%
Kephirat (Rank 25)2026/09/121951426.3%
UnderLogic (Rank 18)2026/09/071210283.3%
F0XN3RO (Rank 16)2026/09/06118372.7%
Dogfingers (Rank 19)2026/08/273426876.5%
IntoxicatedChimp (Rank 21)2026/08/251910952.6%
LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 29)2026/08/191931615.8%
Drawn_ (Rank 27)2026/07/22128466.7%
GérardDeperrache (Rank 16)2026/07/21128466.7%
Onpwnage (Rank 30)2026/05/1493633.3%

Round openings

Every character

evade down2649.2%
backdash into backward movement2468.6%
Souanshou3P+K1394.9%
evade down into guardG1354.7%
crouch into down-back kick1K1194.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK822.9%
punchP into Renkentai642.2%
guardG582.0%
no input572.0%
punchP into RenshouPP572.0%
evade down into backward movement541.9%
backdash461.6%
Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK451.6%
Renshou into Raigekishou441.5%
back punch+kick4P+K441.5%

372 further openings account for the other 1,405 rounds.

Counted from 749 of the 776 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
1,280–1,354 · 48.6%
This season
688 matches · 37.9%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 51.6% of 2,497 rounds. Won 45.3% of the rounds they struck first, 39.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 31.5% of rounds, against 18.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: backs off first in 30.4% of rounds, against 17.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 30.6% of rounds, against 14.8% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 50.0% of rounds, against 42.8% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: evades first in 21.9% of rounds, against 16.3% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “evade down” in 15.4% of rounds, against 7.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: opens with “3P+K Souanshou” in 9.9% of rounds, against 4.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “crouch into 1K down-back kick”: opens with “crouch into 1K down-back kick” in 19.3% of rounds, against 4.9% after anything else.

How is this tested?

evade down2399.5%
backdash into backward movement2028.0%
Souanshou3P+K1395.5%
crouch into down-back kick1K1184.7%
evade down into guardG1164.6%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK823.2%
punchP into RenkentaiPK632.5%
punchP into RenshouPP572.3%
guardG502.0%
no input461.8%
Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK451.8%
back punch+kick4P+K441.7%
backdash into Kochoukyaku4K+G441.7%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP431.7%
backdash431.7%

259 further openings account for the other 1,195 rounds.

Counted from 661 of the 688 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira19–36 · 35%6–22 · 21%too few to test
Pai30–30 · 50%7–11 · 39%too few to test
Lau11–34 · 24%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Goh22–23 · 49%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Lion5–23 · 18%2–9 · 18%too few to test
Aoi11–14 · 44%12–5 · 71%too few to test
Jean11–6 · 65%4–10 · 29%too few to test
Shun7–15 · 32%2–7 · 22%too few to test
Sarah5–17 · 23%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Vanessa15–7 · 68%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Brad11–8 · 58%0–7 · 0%too few to test
Eileen7–8 · 47%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Wolf4–6 · 40%6–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

27 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
147–208 · 41.4%
This season
57 matches · 36.8%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 51.4% of 214 rounds. Won 46.4% of the rounds they struck first, 34.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement3214.9%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP146.5%
evade down136.0%
evade down into guardG136.0%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP115.1%
evade down into backward movement94.2%
Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into Ni In'you4PP73.3%
Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP62.8%
guardG62.8%
no input62.8%
backdash into crouch52.3%
Juchou Senshou8P+K41.9%
backdash31.4%
Sen'inshou3P into Rakugekishou3PP20.9%
Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G into Banchu Renkanshu6PP20.9%

72 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
13–21 · 38.2%
This season
11 matches · 27.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down513.2%
backdash into backward movement25.3%
evade down into ElbowP+K25.3%
no input25.3%
Darkness Hammer2P+K12.6%
High Spin KickK+G into forward dash12.6%
Overtune Blow3P+K12.6%
Shadow Strike6P12.6%
Straight6P+K12.6%
Straight6P+K into Hammer Smash46P+K12.6%
backdash into Drop Kick9K12.6%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K12.6%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K12.6%
backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G12.6%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G12.6%

16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.

Brad

Career
14–29 · 32.6%
This season
8 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement620.0%
evade down into guardG310.0%
no input310.0%
Jab StraightPP into Combination UpperPPP26.7%
evade down into backward movement26.7%
Jumping Dtee Sawk Bon9P+K13.3%
Sway Back4P+K+G into backward movement13.3%
backdash into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G13.3%
backdash into Sit Jab2P13.3%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G13.3%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G13.3%
backward movement13.3%
crouch into Elbow Hook6P13.3%
crouch into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK13.3%
crouch into Kao Loy6K+G13.3%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Goh

Career
0–7 · 0.0%
This season
6 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into backward movement312.5%
backdash into Muchi'uchigeri4K+G28.3%
backdash into Raijinsatsu6K+G28.3%
crouch into backward movement28.3%
evade down28.3%
evade down into guardG28.3%
Hiji'ate6P14.2%
Muchi'uchigeri4K+G14.2%
Tsukikage6K into Hoderi~Shikigami4PP14.2%
Zenpou Kaiten Ukemi6P+K+G into Hiji'ate6P14.2%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K14.2%
backdash into Ropputsubushi6P+K14.2%
evade down into Tsurane ShoudaPP14.2%
offensive move into punchP14.2%
punchP14.2%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Lau

Career
4–4 · 50.0%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kokyaku Haiten7K213.3%
RaigekishouPPP into Renkan TenshinkyakuPPPK213.3%
evade down213.3%
Genchi Senpukyaku8K+G16.7%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP16.7%
RenshouPP into Renkanshou3PPP16.7%
RenshouPP into Souken SenputaiPPK16.7%
Senpuga~KokeiK+G16.7%
crouch into guardG16.7%
evade down into backward movement16.7%
guardG16.7%
punchP into RenkentaiPK16.7%

Shun

Career
0–1 · 0.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down225.0%
RengekiPP into Saishu RenkangekiPPP112.5%
backdash into backward movement112.5%
backdash into crouch112.5%
evade down into Rensai Gakushu46PP112.5%
guardG into backward movement112.5%
punchP112.5%

Sarah

Career
0–0 · —
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Jackknife Kick3K into Elbow Side Chop6PP133.3%
crouch into Squat Straight2P133.3%
evade down into Double Thrust KickKK133.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)