VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Aoi

hexa-RAh

  • Sarah
  • Wolf
Career matches5,236
Career win rate48.8%
Round win rate48.0%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents444
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1451 #2,334 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi285,0112,3932,61847.8%
Sarah282161546271.3%
Wolf2196366.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,163 of 4,191 rounds counted

8.5 inputs a second (507 a minute) this season. Faster than 79% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi8.45073,151
Sarah9.55718
Wolf8.04814

By opponent's character

Aoi8.4504321
Wolf8.8529316
Akira8.7521269
Pai8.4504250
Jacky8.5509239
Lion8.2492183
Sarah8.3498194
Jeffry8.5508152
Goh8.4506173
Kage8.4504173
Shun8.2493150
El Blaze8.349791
Jean8.7523108
Lau8.450693
Eileen8.248986
Vanessa8.3497105
Brad8.7520102
Lei Fei8.450392
Taka8.350062
Dural8.24904

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Aoi98465246.9%-0.5
Wolf98356335.7%-11.3
Akira95445146.3%-3.1
Pai84414348.8%+3.6
Jacky78374147.4%+0.7
Lion59342557.6%+12.2
Sarah55262947.3%+3.6
Jeffry53292454.7%+7.6
Goh50222844.0%-1.9
Kage50282256.0%+10.2
Shun47173036.2%-10.7
El Blaze41192246.3%+1.4
Jean40172342.5%+2.3
Lau33161748.5%+3.6
Eileen32122037.5%-9.8
Vanessa29111837.9%-8.1
Brad26111542.3%-5.5
Lei Fei26151157.7%+10.3
Taka1771041.2%-4.0
Dural21150.0%+14.6

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall136736353.7%+7.4
Rectangle118496941.5%-4.0
Low Fence111486343.2%-2.6
Half Fence110565450.9%+4.9
Full Fence105485745.7%-0.8
Breakable Full Fence99396039.4%-6.2
Breakable Half Fence90395143.3%-1.9
Open82433952.4%+4.2
Octagon80314938.8%-8.2
Full Fence and Open30131743.3%-9.3

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls60243.5%45.7%-2.2
No walls32949.8%47.0%+2.8

Walls against open: -5.0 points (95% range -11.5 to +1.4), p 0.128 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

MaxMuncy (Rank 27)2026/10/15117463.6%
あかげら (Rank 24)2026/10/1462433.3%
*******ing (Rank 24)2026/10/1463350.0%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 28)2026/10/131661037.5%
hapiken (Rank 24)2026/10/1063350.0%
cs2skoda (Rank 23)2026/10/0976185.7%
koiketyan (Rank 28)2026/10/0971614.3%
AzurDragon (Rank 28)2026/10/0574357.1%
fazz00r (Rank 28)2026/10/041761135.3%
Leaping-Lizzy11 (Rank 25)2026/10/0483537.5%
omuretukun (Rank 24)2026/10/0264266.7%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 28)2026/10/0261516.7%
ER_higante (Rank 28)2026/09/30134930.8%
たけし (Rank 29)2026/09/14104640.0%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 26)2026/09/1163350.0%
rauscarlet (Rank 28)2026/08/3151420.0%
HIROCHILL (Rank 29)2026/08/3194544.4%
ありがとナス (Rank 27)2026/08/2793633.3%
dalmax72 (Rank 26)2026/08/2595455.6%
willy-sin1970 (Rank 28)2026/08/2563350.0%
statham7352 (Rank 27)2026/08/2184450.0%
melty01 (Rank 27)2026/07/2151420.0%
brutalokina (Rank 21)2026/07/21118372.7%
めかざわ (Rank 30)2026/06/2565183.3%
OgreAunt (Rank 28)2026/05/0563350.0%

Round openings

Every character

Tenchi In'youP+K+G2065.2%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K1493.8%
Sou'unha66K1353.4%
Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP1333.4%
guardG into throw escape1163.0%
evade up into Hou'oushu3P962.4%
evade down into Tenchi In'youP+K+G872.2%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP872.2%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G842.1%
offensive move822.1%
Nami'okoshi3K+G782.0%
forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K761.9%
Inshou43P+K711.8%
crouch into Nami'okoshi3K+G651.6%
Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP561.4%

379 further openings account for the other 2,411 rounds.

Counted from 949 of the 1,012 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
2,393–2,618 · 47.8%
This season
1,005 matches · 46.1%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 46.3% of 3,881 rounds. Won 49.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 14.2% of rounds, against 10.6% in their other rounds.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 5.7% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 8.0% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 6.1% of rounds, against 1.7% after winning one.
  • When ahead: opens with “P+K+G Tenchi In'you” in 6.9% of rounds, against 4.4% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Tenchi In'youP+K+G2065.3%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K1493.8%
Sou'unha66K1353.5%
Sanseigan66P+K into Ouka66P+KP1333.4%
guardG into throw escape1163.0%
evade up into Hou'oushu3P962.5%
evade down into Tenchi In'youP+K+G872.2%
forward movement into NirentotsuPP872.2%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G842.1%
offensive move822.1%
Nami'okoshi3K+G782.0%
forward movement into back punch+kick4P+K761.9%
Inshou43P+K711.8%
crouch into Nami'okoshi3K+G651.7%
Namigaeshi64P+K into Iwaodome64P+KP561.4%

363 further openings account for the other 2,382 rounds.

Counted from 942 of the 1,005 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi22–26 · 46%21–20 · 51%-2.9
Wolf20–40 · 33%13–15 · 46%too few to test
Akira22–30 · 42%14–15 · 48%too few to test
Pai22–23 · 49%11–18 · 38%too few to test
Jacky12–18 · 40%13–14 · 48%too few to test
Lion13–11 · 54%16–7 · 70%too few to test
Sarah12–25 · 32%9–2 · 82%too few to test
Jeffry20–12 · 62%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Kage16–17 · 48%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Shun10–19 · 34%6–10 · 38%too few to test
El Blaze11–13 · 46%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Jean9–15 · 38%7–5 · 58%too few to test
Goh14–11 · 56%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Eileen5–11 · 31%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Lau7–9 · 44%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lei Fei10–7 · 59%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Vanessa8–13 · 38%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Brad5–9 · 36%4–5 · 44%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

63 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
154–62 · 71.3%
This season
7 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K724.1%
Stiletto66K310.3%
crouch dash back into Leg Slicer2K+G26.9%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G26.9%
evade down into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K26.9%
Full Spin Heel Kick9K13.5%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K13.5%
Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK13.5%
backdash into Sharpsword44K13.5%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G13.5%
evade down into Full Spin Heel Kick9K13.5%
evade up into High Kick StraightKP13.5%
evade up into Leg Slicer2K+G13.5%
evade up into Valkyrie Low1K+G13.5%
evade up into throwP+G13.5%

3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.

Not counted here: Wolf. Their matches were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (17 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 5 of 17 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)