Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1489 #2,095 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jean1507852 matches
Jacky1546781 matches
Brad1525704 matches
Vanessa1467186 matches
Akira1435165 matches
Shun147084 matches
Goh147649 matches
Aoi150131 matches
Pai147220 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 31 | 2,683 | 1,332 | 1,351 | 49.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 31 | 2,325 | 1,139 | 1,186 | 49.0% |
| Brad | 32 | 2,106 | 1,065 | 1,041 | 50.6% |
| Aoi | 28 | 1,160 | 585 | 575 | 50.4% |
| Vanessa | 29 | 1,027 | 531 | 496 | 51.7% |
| Pai | 27 | 793 | 360 | 433 | 45.4% |
| Shun | 28 | 703 | 370 | 333 | 52.6% |
| Akira | 26 | 556 | 285 | 271 | 51.3% |
| Goh | 24 | 477 | 195 | 282 | 40.9% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
11,562 of 11,565 rounds counted8.1 inputs a second (488 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 8.3 | 497 | 3,453 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.2 | 494 | 3,118 |
| Brad | 7.9 | 474 | 2,843 |
| Vanessa | 7.4 | 446 | 760 |
| Akira | 8.9 | 537 | 663 |
| Shun | 8.1 | 488 | 327 |
| Goh | 8.2 | 489 | 191 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 450 | 126 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 464 | 81 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.3 | 500 | 1,335 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.2 | 491 | 1,057 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 501 | 980 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 469 | 821 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 495 | 782 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 488 | 736 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 484 | 756 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 492 | 647 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 478 | 586 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 483 | 555 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 474 | 527 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 502 | 504 |
| Brad | 8.1 | 488 | 503 |
| Jean | 8.1 | 485 | 411 |
| Lion | 8.3 | 499 | 386 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 477 | 321 |
| Lei Fei | 8.0 | 480 | 282 |
| Eileen | 8.1 | 487 | 188 |
| Taka | 8.0 | 477 | 100 |
| Dural | 8.1 | 487 | 85 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 338 | 161 | 177 | 47.6% | -1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 261 | 143 | 118 | 54.8% | +6.3 |
| Wolf | 243 | 116 | 127 | 47.7% | -0.6 |
| Shun | 208 | 112 | 96 | 53.9% | +5.9 |
| Sarah | 196 | 103 | 93 | 52.5% | +5.4 |
| Goh | 183 | 75 | 108 | 41.0% | -6.8 |
| Jeffry | 183 | 90 | 93 | 49.2% | +0.3 |
| Pai | 164 | 80 | 84 | 48.8% | -0.1 |
| Aoi | 144 | 65 | 79 | 45.1% | -9.2 |
| El Blaze | 139 | 74 | 65 | 53.2% | +3.9 |
| Kage | 133 | 61 | 72 | 45.9% | -1.8 |
| Lau | 126 | 68 | 58 | 54.0% | +4.9 |
| Brad | 120 | 41 | 79 | 34.2% | -12.9 |
| Jean | 101 | 52 | 49 | 51.5% | +6.5 |
| Lion | 95 | 47 | 48 | 49.5% | +1.0 |
| Vanessa | 80 | 34 | 46 | 42.5% | -5.8 |
| Lei Fei | 70 | 34 | 36 | 48.6% | +1.9 |
| Eileen | 48 | 25 | 23 | 52.1% | -0.8 |
| Taka | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | -19.8 |
| Dural | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% | +4.8 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 316 | 152 | 164 | 48.1% | -1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 316 | 165 | 151 | 52.2% | +5.8 |
| Low Fence | 314 | 160 | 154 | 51.0% | +2.4 |
| Rectangle | 286 | 139 | 147 | 48.6% | +1.0 |
| Half Fence | 285 | 147 | 138 | 51.6% | +1.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 274 | 128 | 146 | 46.7% | -1.9 |
| Full Fence | 273 | 129 | 144 | 47.2% | -2.7 |
| Open | 273 | 124 | 149 | 45.4% | -3.1 |
| Single Wall | 268 | 119 | 149 | 44.4% | -4.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 142 | 78 | 64 | 54.9% | +5.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,750 | 49.1% | 48.7% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 855 | 47.1% | 48.5% | -1.4 |
Walls against open: +1.8 points (95% range -2.6 to +6.2), p 0.416 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 31) | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 銀 (Rank 29) | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 28) | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 27) | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| sya-uto (Rank 28) | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 30) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 28) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 28) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| 雷電 (Rank 30) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 27) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 28) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| sanjimade (Rank 28) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 34) | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| WeeWeeW (Rank 27) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 29) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| asari0727 (Rank 30) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 25) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| asari0727 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WeeWeeW (Rank 27) | 2026/10/16 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| 48歳技覚えられないよ (Rank 27) | 2026/10/15 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% |
| Akishin-0313 (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| cream-soba-1972 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/15 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| sanjimade (Rank 28) | 2026/10/15 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/14 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
| NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/13 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| cokeshi (Rank 29) | 2026/10/12 | 25 | 10 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 銀 (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 28) | 2026/10/07 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| toothy-limb74 (Rank 25) | 2026/10/05 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/09/25 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 雷電 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/18 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| トマト牛乳♪ (Rank 28) | 2026/07/05 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| melty01 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/04 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| ShieldHolder (Rank 28) | 2026/07/03 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 28) | 2026/06/27 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/26 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 27) | 2026/06/25 | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% |
| sya-uto (Rank 28) | 2026/06/18 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% |
| ありがとナス (Rank 27) | 2026/06/13 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 2,633 | 30.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 398 | 4.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 341 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 325 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 296 | 3.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 261 | 3.0% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 177 | 2.0% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 131 | 1.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 130 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 120 | 1.4% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into punchP | 108 | 1.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 98 | 1.1% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 84 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 75 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 73 | 0.8% |
598 further openings account for the other 3,490 rounds.
Counted from 2,170 of the 2,828 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 1,139–1,186 · 49.0%
- This season
- 858 matches · 48.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 53.5% of 2,797 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 14.3% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 39.1% of rounds, against 27.4% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 38.0% of rounds, against 22.5% after winning one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 36.2% of rounds, against 24.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “backward movement into evade up” in 6.2% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: opens with “backdash into P punch” in 10.6% of rounds, against 3.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 19.3% of rounds, against 5.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 8.9% of rounds, against 4.4% after losing one.
| backdash into evade up | 802 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 398 | 14.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 185 | 6.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 114 | 4.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 113 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 75 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 73 | 2.6% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 63 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 57 | 2.0% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 52 | 1.9% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 35 | 1.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into backdash | 32 | 1.1% |
| evade down into evade up | 30 | 1.1% |
| backdash into KagizukiPPP | 29 | 1.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 22 | 0.8% |
193 further openings account for the other 729 rounds.
Counted from 697 of the 858 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22–24 · 48% | 10–16 · 38% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 19–20 · 49% | 6–14 · 30% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 24–24 · 50% | 10–4 · 71% | too few to test |
| Shun | 17–10 · 63% | 16–9 · 64% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 19–13 · 59% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–17 · 39% | 6–14 · 30% | too few to test |
| Pai | 10–15 · 40% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 16–10 · 62% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–14 · 42% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 9–8 · 53% | 4–9 · 31% | too few to test |
| Lau | 6–7 · 46% | 9–1 · 90% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–8 · 33% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 8–6 · 57% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 10–3 · 77% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lion | 9–3 · 75% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
161 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Brad
- Career
- 1,065–1,041 · 50.6%
- This season
- 704 matches · 50.1%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 51.2% of 2,570 rounds. Won 53.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 13.0% of rounds, against 5.0% in their other rounds.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: backs off first in 65.4% of rounds, against 54.9% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 42.4% of rounds, against 32.6% after anything else.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 43.0% of rounds, against 28.7% after winning one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 64.8% of rounds, against 50.1% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “3P+K Destruction Body into 3P+KP Dtee Sawk Lang” in 7.3% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Aoi: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 46.0% of rounds, against 31.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade up”: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 38.6% of rounds, against 28.9% after anything else.
| backdash into evade up | 844 | 32.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Sharp Shoot1P | 177 | 6.8% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 131 | 5.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 129 | 5.0% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into punchP | 108 | 4.2% |
| backward movement into evade up | 87 | 3.4% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 84 | 3.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 56 | 2.2% |
| Destruction Body3P+K | 51 | 2.0% |
| Jaguar Tail2K+G | 46 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Jab~High KickPK | 39 | 1.5% |
| Further Low1K+G | 38 | 1.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 38 | 1.5% |
| Further Low1K+G into guardG | 37 | 1.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 32 | 1.2% |
179 further openings account for the other 694 rounds.
Counted from 640 of the 704 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 22–21 · 51% | 16–13 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 21–15 · 58% | 3–11 · 21% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 14–16 · 47% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Shun | 15–11 · 58% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 15–9 · 62% | 9–8 · 53% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 11–10 · 52% | 6–12 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lion | 13–8 · 62% | 2–10 · 17% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 7–14 · 33% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–13 · 32% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–9 · 50% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–7 · 53% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–8 · 58% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–9 · 53% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 5–10 · 33% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–9 · 50% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–9 · 47% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
64 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 1,332–1,351 · 49.6%
- This season
- 782 matches · 49.1%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 47.6% of 1,564 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 9.6% of rounds, against 3.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: evades first in 10.0% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 69.6% of rounds, against 52.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 69.7% of rounds, against 55.5% when level or behind.
- Against Aoi: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 64.5% of rounds, against 38.1% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 45.3% of rounds, against 32.8% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 44.8% of rounds, against 34.7% when level or behind.
| backdash into evade up | 621 | 39.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 130 | 8.2% |
| backdash into punchP | 53 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Jab Double StraightPPP | 47 | 3.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 46 | 2.9% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 42 | 2.7% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 36 | 2.3% |
| Middle Smash6P | 36 | 2.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 31 | 2.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK | 27 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Jab StraightPP | 24 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 22 | 1.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 1.2% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into backdash | 18 | 1.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 18 | 1.1% |
133 further openings account for the other 408 rounds.
Counted from 397 of the 782 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 21–21 · 50% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 11–12 · 48% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 14–15 · 48% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 11–10 · 52% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 7–9 · 44% | 4–0 · 100% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 3–8 · 27% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Goh | 4–3 · 57% | 8–6 · 57% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–8 · 56% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| Brad | 3–6 · 33% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
385 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Vanessa
- Career
- 531–496 · 51.7%
- This season
- 186 matches · 40.9%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 35.5% of 753 rounds. Won 51.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 87.6% of rounds, against 73.5% after losing one.
- When behind: attacks straight away in 21.9% of rounds, against 10.5% when ahead or level.
- Against El Blaze: opens with “Defensive Style: kick into KK Switch Left Slicer” in 16.4% of rounds, against 4.5% against everyone else.
- When behind: opens with “Defensive Style: kick into KK Switch Left Slicer” in 9.2% of rounds, against 2.9% when ahead or level.
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 325 | 42.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into punchP | 64 | 8.4% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 43 | 5.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 35 | 4.6% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 28 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Jab High KickPK | 28 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into evade up | 25 | 3.3% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade up | 23 | 3.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Switch Left SlicerKK | 15 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 13 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into punchP | 10 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 9 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: kick | 9 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 7 | 0.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 7 | 0.9% |
73 further openings account for the other 123 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10–10 · 50% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 285–271 · 51.3%
- This season
- 165 matches · 50.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 52.6% of 473 rounds. Won 50.2% of the rounds they struck first, 45.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 12.0% of rounds, against 4.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 76.3% of rounds, against 50.0% after losing one.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into P punch” in 8.8% of rounds, against 3.4% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 200 | 42.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 50 | 10.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 23 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 22 | 4.6% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 19 | 4.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 15 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 11 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 2.1% |
| backdash into KansuitaiPK | 9 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 1.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 7 | 1.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into punchP | 6 | 1.3% |
| evade down into evade up | 6 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 5 | 1.1% |
45 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.
Counted from 117 of the 165 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 370–333 · 52.6%
- This season
- 84 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 50.1% of 323 rounds. Won 43.8% of the rounds they struck first, 37.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Low Fence stages: attacks straight away in 59.5% of rounds, against 37.3% on the other stages.
| backdash into evade up | 112 | 34.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 31 | 9.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into forward dash | 27 | 8.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 17 | 5.2% |
| Haisenchu1P | 10 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 10 | 3.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 9 | 2.8% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 7 | 2.1% |
| Tenshin Kashitai1K+G into guardG | 6 | 1.8% |
| backward movement into evade up | 6 | 1.8% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 5 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 4 | 1.2% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 1.2% |
| Tenshin Kashitai1K+G | 3 | 0.9% |
49 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 195–282 · 40.9%
- This season
- 49 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 50.8% of 189 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 54 | 27.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 21 | 10.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 13 | 6.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 13 | 6.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 8 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Shouda~KasumigoroshiPK | 7 | 3.5% |
| backward movement into Raikou3P | 4 | 2.0% |
| punchP into evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 4 | 2.0% |
| Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 2 | 1.0% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 2 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 2 | 1.0% |
45 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.
Not counted here: Aoi, Pai. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (98 here; about 4.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: 8 of 18 tests hold up
- Brad: 8 of 18 tests hold up
- Jacky: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Vanessa: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Shun: 1 of 17 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
